Skip to main content

RIGHTS OF TRIBAL AND INDIGENOUS PEOPLES

EDM (Early Day Motion) 1299: tabled on 20 April 2009

Tabled in the 2008-09 session.

This motion has been signed by 125 Members. It has not yet had any amendments submitted.

As this motion is using historical data, we may not have the record of the original ordering, in which case signatories are listed alphabetically.

Motion text

That this House welcomes the 20th anniversary of International Labour Organisation Convention 169 on Tribal and Indigenous Peoples, which recognises and respects the land rights of indigenous peoples; notes that protecting the land rights of indigenous peoples is the most effective way to protect the world's rainforests, crucial in the battle against climate change; further welcomes a memorandum submitted to the Environment Audit Committee by the Department for International Development and the Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs which recognises the importance of ensuring indigenous peoples' rights are respected in terms of ownership of the carbon asset; notes the Government's continued refusal to put these rights on a firm legal footing and ratify Convention 169, on the grounds that there are no indigenous peoples in the United Kingdom; further notes that this has not prevented either the Netherlands or Spain from joining the list of 20 countries, including Brazil, that have ratified the Convention; believes that protecting the rights of indigenous peoples is a matter of international concern; and calls on the Government to ratify Convention 169 without delay.

The first 6 Members who have signed to support the motion are the sponsors. The primary sponsor is generally the person who tabled the motion and has responsibility for it. The date shown is when the Member signed the motion.

In addition to the sponsors, the following Members have signed to support the motion.

Abbott, Ms Diane
Labour
Signed on 12 May 2009
Hackney North and Stoke Newington
Alexander, Danny
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 7 May 2009
Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and Strathspey
Austin, John
Labour
Signed on 1 June 2009
Erith and Thamesmead
Baker, Norman
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 18 May 2009
Lewes
Baldry, Tony
Conservative
Signed on 22 October 2009
Banbury
Barrett, John
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 24 June 2009
Edinburgh West
Battle, John
Labour
Signed on 20 October 2009
Leeds West
Begg, Dame Anne
Labour
Signed on 20 October 2009
Aberdeen South
Betts, Mr Clive
Labour
Signed on 2 November 2009
Sheffield, Attercliffe
Bottomley, Sir Peter
Conservative
Signed on 21 April 2009
Worthing West
Brake, Tom
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 12 May 2009
Carshalton and Wallington
Brooke, Annette
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 11 May 2009
Mid Dorset and North Poole
Burgon, Colin
Labour
Signed on 27 October 2009
Elmet
Campbell, Sir Menzies
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 4 November 2009
North East Fife
Carmichael, Mr Alistair
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 19 October 2009
Orkney and Shetland
Caton, Mr Martin
Labour
Signed on 21 April 2009
Gower
Challen, Colin
Labour
Signed on 7 May 2009
Morley and Rothwell
Clapham, Mr Michael
Labour
Signed on 5 May 2009
Barnsley West and Penistone
Clark, Ms Katy
Labour
Signed on 18 May 2009
North Ayrshire and Arran
Connarty, Michael
Labour
Signed on 12 May 2009
Linlithgow and East Falkirk
Corbyn, Jeremy
Labour
Signed on 22 April 2009
Islington North
Cruddas, Jon
Labour
Signed on 20 October 2009
Dagenham
Cryer, Mrs Ann
Labour
Signed on 21 April 2009
Keighley
Cummings, John
Labour
Signed on 20 October 2009
Easington
Cunningham, Mr Jim
Labour
Signed on 11 May 2009
Coventry South
Curtis-Thomas, Mrs Claire
Labour
Signed on 20 October 2009
Crosby
Davies, Dai
Independent
Signed on 23 April 2009
Blaenau Gwent
Dean, Mrs Janet
Labour
Signed on 22 April 2009
Burton
Dobbin, Jim
Labour
Signed on 8 May 2009
Heywood and Middleton
Dobson, Frank
Labour
Signed on 22 October 2009
Holborn and St Pancras
Doran, Mr Frank
Labour
Signed on 20 October 2009
Aberdeen North
Durkan, Mark
Social Democratic & Labour Party
Signed on 22 April 2009
Foyle
Etherington, Bill
Labour
Signed on 23 April 2009
Sunderland North
Featherstone, Lynne
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 1 July 2009
Hornsey and Wood Green
Flynn, Paul
Labour
Signed on 7 May 2009
Newport West
Galloway, Mr George
Respect
Signed on 18 May 2009
Bethnal Green and Bow
Gapes, Mike
Labour
Signed on 2 November 2009
Ilford South
George, Mr Bruce
Labour
Signed on 26 October 2009
Walsall South
Gerrard, Mr Neil
Labour
Signed on 27 April 2009
Walthamstow
Hancock, Mr Mike
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 23 April 2009
Portsmouth South
Harris, Dr Evan
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 7 May 2009
Oxford West and Abingdon
Harvey, Nick
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 1 June 2009
North Devon
Havard, Mr Dai
Labour
Signed on 11 May 2009
Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney
Heath, Mr David
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 15 May 2009
Somerton and Frome
Hoey, Kate
Labour
Signed on 20 October 2009
Vauxhall
Holmes, Paul
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 19 October 2009
Chesterfield
Hopkins, Kelvin
Labour
Signed on 22 October 2009
Luton North
Hosie, Stewart
Scottish National Party
Signed on 8 June 2009
Dundee East
Howarth, David
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 1 June 2009
Cambridge
Hughes, Simon
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 21 May 2009
North Southwark and Bermondsey
Humble, Mrs Joan
Labour
Signed on 26 October 2009
Blackpool North and Fleetwood
Iddon, Dr Brian
Labour
Signed on 6 May 2009
Bolton South East
Illsley, Mr Eric
Labour
Signed on 22 April 2009
Barnsley Central
Jackson, Glenda
Labour
Signed on 22 April 2009
Hampstead and Highgate
Jenkins, Mr Brian
Labour
Signed on 30 April 2009
Tamworth
Jones, Lynne
Labour
Signed on 21 April 2009
Birmingham, Selly Oak
Kennedy, Mr Charles
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 12 May 2009
Ross, Skye and Lochaber
Kilfoyle, Mr Peter
Labour
Signed on 28 April 2009
Liverpool, Walton
Kramer, Susan
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 5 November 2009
Richmond Park
Lazarowicz, Mark
Labour
Signed on 27 October 2009
Edinburgh North and Leith
Leech, Mr John
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 21 April 2009
Manchester, Withington
Llwyd, Mr Elfyn
Plaid Cymru
Signed on 30 April 2009
Meirionnydd Nant Conwy
Love, Mr Andy
Labour
Signed on 28 October 2009
Edmonton
Mackinlay, Andrew
Labour
Signed on 23 April 2009
Thurrock
Marshall-Andrews, Mr Robert
Labour
Signed on 1 June 2009
Medway
Mason, John
Scottish National Party
Signed on 23 April 2009
Glasgow East
McCafferty, Chris
Labour
Signed on 22 April 2009
Calder Valley
McCartney, Sir Ian
Labour
Signed on 28 April 2009
Makerfield
McDonnell, Dr Alasdair
Social Democratic & Labour Party
Signed on 5 May 2009
Belfast South
McDonnell, John
Labour
Signed on 22 April 2009
Hayes and Harlington
McGrady, Mr Eddie
Social Democratic & Labour Party
Signed on 28 April 2009
South Down
McIsaac, Shona
Labour
Signed on 29 October 2009
Cleethorpes
Meale, Mr Alan
Labour
Signed on 23 April 2009
Mansfield
Mitchell, Mr Austin
Labour
Signed on 3 November 2009
Great Grimsby
Morgan, Julie
Labour
Signed on 1 June 2009
Cardiff North
Mullin, Mr Chris
Labour
Signed on 11 May 2009
Sunderland South
Naysmith, Dr Doug
Labour
Signed on 7 May 2009
Bristol North West
O'Hara, Mr Edward
Labour
Signed on 28 October 2009
Knowsley South
Oaten, Mr Mark
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 20 October 2009
Winchester
Öpik, Lembit
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 17 June 2009
Montgomeryshire
Osborne, Sandra
Labour
Signed on 11 November 2009
Ayr, Carrick and Cumnock
Pelling, Mr Andrew
Independent
Signed on 27 October 2009
Croydon Central
Prentice, Mr Gordon
Labour
Signed on 5 November 2009
Pendle
Price, Adam
Plaid Cymru
Signed on 22 June 2009
Carmarthen East and Dinefwr
Prosser, Gwyn
Labour
Signed on 11 May 2009
Dover
Pugh, Dr John
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 19 May 2009
Southport
Reed, Mr Andy
Labour
Signed on 30 April 2009
Loughborough
Riordan, Mrs Linda
Labour
Signed on 29 April 2009
Halifax
Rogerson, Dan
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 29 April 2009
North Cornwall
Rowen, Paul
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 23 April 2009
Rochdale
Ruane, Chris
Labour
Signed on 8 May 2009
Vale of Clwyd
Sanders, Mr Adrian
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 6 May 2009
Torbay
Short, Clare
Independent Labour
Signed on 12 May 2009
Birmingham, Ladywood
Simpson, Alan
Labour
Signed on 6 May 2009
Nottingham South
Singh, Mr Marsha
Labour
Signed on 27 April 2009
Bradford West
Smith, Sir Robert
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 28 October 2009
West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine
Spink, Bob
Independent
Signed on 20 April 2009
Castle Point
Stewart, Ian
Labour
Signed on 7 May 2009
Eccles
Stoate, Dr Howard
Labour
Signed on 13 May 2009
Dartford
Stunell, Andrew
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 28 April 2009
Hazel Grove
Swinson, Jo
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 1 July 2009
East Dunbartonshire
Taylor, Matthew
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 11 May 2009
Truro and St Austell
Thurso, John
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 7 May 2009
Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross
Turner, Dr Desmond
Labour
Signed on 22 April 2009
Brighton, Kemptown
Vis, Dr Rudi
Labour
Signed on 22 April 2009
Finchley and Golders Green
Walley, Joan
Labour
Signed on 8 May 2009
Stoke-on-Trent North
Wareing, Mr Robert N.
Independent
Signed on 22 April 2009
Liverpool, West Derby
Weir, Mr Mike
Scottish National Party
Signed on 23 April 2009
Angus
Williams, Mrs Betty
Labour
Signed on 11 May 2009
Conwy
Williams, Mark
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 22 April 2009
Ceredigion
Williams, Mr Roger
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 15 May 2009
Brecon and Radnorshire
Williams, Stephen
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 22 April 2009
Bristol West
Willis, Mr Phil
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 8 May 2009
Harrogate and Knaresborough
Willott, Jenny
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 7 May 2009
Cardiff Central
Wood, Mike
Labour
Signed on 18 May 2009
Batley and Spen
Younger-Ross, Richard
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 20 May 2009
Teignbridge

These members had previously signed the motion, but have now withdrawn their support. The date shown is when the Member withdrew their signature from the motion.