Skip to main content

PARLIAMENTARY OMBUDSMAN AND EQUITABLE LIFE POLICYHOLDERS

EDM (Early Day Motion) 1423: tabled on 05 May 2009

Tabled in the 2008-09 session.

This motion has been signed by 353 Members. It has not yet had any amendments submitted.

As this motion is using historical data, we may not have the record of the original ordering, in which case signatories are listed alphabetically.

Motion text

That this House notes the Parliamentary Ombudsman has taken the unusual step of using powers under the 1967 Act to present Parliament with a further and final report on Equitable Life; also notes that the Public Administration Select Committee's second report on Equitable Life, Justice denied? concluded that the Government response to the Parliamentary Ombudsman's report was inadequate as a remedy for injustice; recognises the vital role the Ombudsman plays in public life; reaffirms the duty of Parliament to support the office of the Ombudsman; believes the Government should accept the recommendations of the Ombudsman on compensating policyholders who have suffered loss; welcomes the formation of the All-Party Group on Justice for Equitable Life Policyholders; and notes with regret its necessary formation and the fact that over 30,000 people have already died waiting for a just resolution to this saga.

The first 6 Members who have signed to support the motion are the sponsors. The primary sponsor is generally the person who tabled the motion and has responsibility for it. The date shown is when the Member signed the motion.

In addition to the sponsors, the following Members have signed to support the motion.

Abbott, Ms Diane
Labour
Signed on 12 May 2009
Hackney North and Stoke Newington
Ainger, Nick
Labour
Signed on 8 July 2009
Carmarthen West and South Pembrokeshire
Ainsworth, Mr Peter
Conservative
Signed on 8 May 2009
East Surrey
Alexander, Danny
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 12 May 2009
Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and Strathspey
Amess, Mr David
Conservative
Signed on 1 June 2009
Southend West
Ancram, Mr Michael
Conservative
Signed on 22 October 2009
Devizes
Anderson, Mr David
Labour
Signed on 20 May 2009
Blaydon
Anderson, Janet
Labour
Signed on 7 May 2009
Rossendale and Darwen
Arbuthnot, Mr James
Conservative
Signed on 18 May 2009
North East Hampshire
Atkins, Charlotte
Labour
Signed on 8 July 2009
Staffordshire Moorlands
Atkinson, Mr Peter
Conservative
Signed on 12 May 2009
Hexham
Austin, John
Labour
Signed on 15 June 2009
Erith and Thamesmead
Bacon, Mr Richard
Conservative
Signed on 13 October 2009
South Norfolk
Baker, Norman
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 14 May 2009
Lewes
Baldry, Tony
Conservative
Signed on 13 May 2009
Banbury
Banks, Gordon
Labour
Signed on 15 June 2009
Ochil and South Perthshire
Barker, Gregory
Conservative
Signed on 13 May 2009
Bexhill and Battle
Baron, Mr John
Conservative
Signed on 17 June 2009
Billericay
Barrett, John
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 24 June 2009
Edinburgh West
Bayley, Hugh
Labour
Signed on 29 June 2009
City of York
Begg, Dame Anne
Labour
Signed on 12 May 2009
Aberdeen South
Beith, Sir Alan
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 18 May 2009
Berwick-upon-Tweed
Bellingham, Mr Henry
Conservative
Signed on 1 June 2009
North West Norfolk
Benyon, Mr Richard
Conservative
Signed on 17 June 2009
Newbury
Berry, Dr Roger
Labour
Signed on 13 May 2009
Kingswood
Binley, Mr Brian
Conservative
Signed on 29 October 2009
Northampton South
Blunt, Mr Crispin
Conservative
Signed on 21 May 2009
Reigate
Bone, Mr Peter
Conservative
Signed on 20 May 2009
Wellingborough
Borrow, Mr David S.
Labour
Signed on 23 June 2009
South Ribble
Boswell, Mr Tim
Conservative
Signed on 14 May 2009
Daventry
Bottomley, Sir Peter
Conservative
Signed on 5 May 2009
Worthing West
Brady, Mr Graham
Conservative
Signed on 12 May 2009
Altrincham and Sale West
Brake, Tom
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 2 June 2009
Carshalton and Wallington
Breed, Mr Colin
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 7 May 2009
South East Cornwall
Brooke, Annette
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 6 May 2009
Mid Dorset and North Poole
Browne, Mr Jeremy
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 6 May 2009
Taunton
Bruce, Malcolm
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 10 June 2009
Gordon
Burden, Richard
Labour
Signed on 9 July 2009
Birmingham, Northfield
Burgon, Colin
Labour
Signed on 8 June 2009
Elmet
Burns, Mr Simon
Conservative
Signed on 12 May 2009
West Chelmsford
Burrowes, Mr David
Conservative
Signed on 1 June 2009
Enfield, Southgate
Burstow, Paul
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 13 July 2009
Sutton and Cheam
Burt, Alistair
Conservative
Signed on 13 May 2009
North East Bedfordshire
Burt, Lorely
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 7 May 2009
Solihull
Butterfill, Sir John
Conservative
Signed on 19 May 2009
Bournemouth West
Caborn, Mr Richard
Labour
Signed on 21 July 2009
Sheffield Central
Cairns, David
Labour
Signed on 23 June 2009
Inverclyde
Campbell, Mr Gregory
Democratic Unionist Party
Signed on 6 May 2009
East Londonderry
Campbell, Sir Menzies
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 6 May 2009
North East Fife
Campbell, Mr Ronnie
Labour
Signed on 6 May 2009
Blyth Valley
Carmichael, Mr Alistair
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 7 May 2009
Orkney and Shetland
Carswell, Mr Douglas
Conservative
Signed on 9 June 2009
Harwich
Cash, Mr William
Conservative
Signed on 15 June 2009
Stone
Caton, Mr Martin
Labour
Signed on 6 May 2009
Gower
Cawsey, Mr Ian
Labour
Signed on 7 May 2009
Brigg and Goole
Challen, Colin
Labour
Signed on 3 June 2009
Morley and Rothwell
Chapman, Ben
Labour
Signed on 17 June 2009
Wirral South
Chope, Mr Christopher
Conservative
Signed on 21 July 2009
Christchurch
Clapham, Mr Michael
Labour
Signed on 15 June 2009
Barnsley West and Penistone
Clappison, Mr James
Conservative
Signed on 10 June 2009
Hertsmere
Clark, Greg
Conservative
Signed on 9 June 2009
Tunbridge Wells
Clark, Ms Katy
Labour
Signed on 11 June 2009
North Ayrshire and Arran
Clarke, Mr Tom
Labour
Signed on 11 May 2009
Coatbridge, Chryston and Bellshill
Connarty, Michael
Labour
Signed on 12 May 2009
Linlithgow and East Falkirk
Cook, Frank
Labour
Signed on 19 May 2009
Stockton North
Corbyn, Jeremy
Labour
Signed on 12 May 2009
Islington North
Crabb, Mr Stephen
Conservative
Signed on 1 June 2009
Preseli Pembrokeshire
Crausby, Mr David
Labour
Signed on 15 May 2009
Bolton North East
Cryer, Mrs Ann
Labour
Signed on 5 May 2009
Keighley
Cummings, John
Labour
Signed on 19 October 2009
Easington
Cunningham, Mr Jim
Labour
Signed on 13 July 2009
Coventry South
Curry, Mr David
Conservative
Signed on 2 July 2009
Skipton and Ripon
Curtis-Thomas, Mrs Claire
Labour
Signed on 3 June 2009
Crosby
Davey, Mr Edward
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 20 October 2009
Kingston and Surbiton
Davies, Dai
Independent
Signed on 13 May 2009
Blaenau Gwent
Davies, David T. C.
Conservative
Signed on 20 May 2009
Monmouth
Davies, Philip
Conservative
Signed on 7 May 2009
Shipley
Davis, Mr David
Conservative
Signed on 11 May 2009
Haltemprice and Howden
Dean, Mrs Janet
Labour
Signed on 8 May 2009
Burton
Djanogly, Mr Jonathan
Conservative
Signed on 9 June 2009
Huntingdon
Dobbin, Jim
Labour
Signed on 11 May 2009
Heywood and Middleton
Dobson, Frank
Labour
Signed on 20 July 2009
Holborn and St Pancras
Dodds, Mr Nigel
Democratic Unionist Party
Signed on 24 June 2009
Belfast North
Donaldson, Jeffrey M.
Democratic Unionist Party
Signed on 3 November 2009
Lagan Valley
Dorrell, Mr Stephen
Conservative
Signed on 22 October 2009
Charnwood
Dorries, Nadine
Conservative
Signed on 19 June 2009
Mid Bedfordshire
Duncan, Mr Alan
Conservative
Signed on 12 May 2009
Rutland and Melton
Dunne, Mr Philip
Conservative
Signed on 26 June 2009
Ludlow
Durkan, Mark
Social Democratic & Labour Party
Signed on 12 May 2009
Foyle
Ellman, Mrs Louise
Labour
Signed on 14 May 2009
Liverpool, Riverside
Ellwood, Mr Tobias
Conservative
Signed on 17 June 2009
Bournemouth East
Etherington, Bill
Labour
Signed on 1 June 2009
Sunderland North
Evans, Mr Nigel
Conservative
Signed on 8 May 2009
Ribble Valley
Fabricant, Michael
Conservative
Signed on 19 May 2009
Lichfield
Fallon, Mr Michael
Conservative
Signed on 7 May 2009
Sevenoaks
Farrelly, Paul
Labour
Signed on 24 June 2009
Newcastle-under-Lyme
Farron, Tim
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 14 May 2009
Westmorland and Lonsdale
Featherstone, Lynne
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 11 May 2009
Hornsey and Wood Green
Field, Mr Frank
Labour
Signed on 1 June 2009
Birkenhead
Field, Mr Mark
Conservative
Signed on 11 May 2009
Cities of London and Westminster
Fisher, Mark
Labour
Signed on 19 October 2009
Stoke-on-Trent Central
Foster, Mr Don
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 12 May 2009
Bath
Fox, Dr Liam
Conservative
Signed on 13 May 2009
Woodspring
Francis, Dr Hywel
Labour
Signed on 12 May 2009
Aberavon
Francois, Mr Mark
Conservative
Signed on 29 June 2009
Rayleigh
Fraser, Christopher
Conservative
Signed on 10 June 2009
South West Norfolk
Galloway, Mr George
Respect
Signed on 7 May 2009
Bethnal Green and Bow
Gapes, Mike
Labour
Signed on 11 June 2009
Ilford South
Garnier, Mr Edward
Conservative
Signed on 9 June 2009
Harborough
Gauke, Mr David
Conservative
Signed on 9 June 2009
South West Hertfordshire
George, Andrew
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 5 May 2009
St Ives
Gerrard, Mr Neil
Labour
Signed on 21 May 2009
Walthamstow
Gidley, Sandra
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 1 June 2009
Romsey
Gillan, Mrs Cheryl
Conservative
Signed on 20 May 2009
Chesham and Amersham
Godsiff, Mr Roger
Labour
Signed on 13 May 2009
Birmingham, Sparkbrook and Small Heath
Goldsworthy, Julia
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 11 June 2009
Falmouth and Camborne
Goodman, Mr Paul
Conservative
Signed on 8 July 2009
Wycombe
Goodwill, Mr Robert
Conservative
Signed on 19 June 2009
Scarborough and Whitby
Gove, Michael
Conservative
Signed on 18 May 2009
Surrey Heath
Gray, Mr James
Conservative
Signed on 7 May 2009
North Wiltshire
Grayling, Chris
Conservative
Signed on 18 May 2009
Epsom and Ewell
Green, Damian
Conservative
Signed on 24 June 2009
Ashford
Greening, Justine
Conservative
Signed on 28 October 2009
Putney
Greenway, Mr John
Conservative
Signed on 14 May 2009
Ryedale
Gummer, Mr John
Conservative
Signed on 1 June 2009
Suffolk Coastal
Hall, Patrick
Labour
Signed on 1 June 2009
Bedford
Hamilton, Mr David
Labour
Signed on 14 May 2009
Midlothian
Hamilton, Fabian
Labour
Signed on 18 May 2009
Leeds North East
Hammond, Mr Philip
Conservative
Signed on 28 October 2009
Runnymede and Weybridge
Hammond, Stephen
Conservative
Signed on 20 May 2009
Wimbledon
Hancock, Mr Mike
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 6 May 2009
Portsmouth South
Hands, Mr Greg
Conservative
Signed on 24 June 2009
Hammersmith and Fulham
Harris, Dr Evan
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 15 June 2009
Oxford West and Abingdon
Harris, Mr Tom
Labour
Signed on 21 July 2009
Glasgow South
Harvey, Nick
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 1 June 2009
North Devon
Havard, Mr Dai
Labour
Signed on 23 June 2009
Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney
Hayes, Mr John
Conservative
Signed on 21 October 2009
South Holland and The Deepings
Heald, Mr Oliver
Conservative
Signed on 13 May 2009
North East Hertfordshire
Heath, Mr David
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 11 June 2009
Somerton and Frome
Heathcoat-Amory, Mr David
Conservative
Signed on 25 June 2009
Wells
Hemming, John
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 7 May 2009
Birmingham, Yardley
Henderson, Mr Doug
Labour
Signed on 7 July 2009
Newcastle upon Tyne North
Hendry, Charles
Conservative
Signed on 4 June 2009
Wealden
Hepburn, Mr Stephen
Labour
Signed on 25 June 2009
Jarrow
Herbert, Mr Nick
Conservative
Signed on 15 May 2009
Arundel and South Downs
Hermon, Lady Sylvia
Ulster Unionist Party
Signed on 6 May 2009
North Down
Hesford, Stephen
Labour
Signed on 21 July 2009
Wirral West
Heyes, David
Labour
Signed on 9 July 2009
Ashton-under-Lyne
Holloway, Mr Adam
Conservative
Signed on 11 June 2009
Gravesham
Holmes, Paul
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 19 October 2009
Chesterfield
Hopkins, Kelvin
Labour
Signed on 7 May 2009
Luton North
Horam, Mr John
Conservative
Signed on 21 May 2009
Orpington
Horwood, Mr Martin
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 18 May 2009
Cheltenham
Hosie, Stewart
Scottish National Party
Signed on 30 June 2009
Dundee East
Howard, Mr Michael
Conservative
Signed on 1 June 2009
Folkestone and Hythe
Howarth, David
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 19 May 2009
Cambridge
Howarth, Mr George
Labour
Signed on 20 May 2009
Knowsley North and Sefton East
Howell, John
Conservative
Signed on 21 October 2009
Henley
Howells, Dr Kim
Labour
Signed on 18 May 2009
Pontypridd
Hoyle, Mr Lindsay
Labour
Signed on 6 May 2009
Chorley
Hughes, Simon
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 7 May 2009
North Southwark and Bermondsey
Huhne, Chris
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 17 June 2009
Eastleigh
Humble, Mrs Joan
Labour
Signed on 15 July 2009
Blackpool North and Fleetwood
Hunt, Mr Jeremy
Conservative
Signed on 12 May 2009
South West Surrey
Hunter, Mark
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 6 May 2009
Cheadle
Hurd, Mr Nick
Conservative
Signed on 1 June 2009
Ruislip - Northwood
Illsley, Mr Eric
Labour
Signed on 18 June 2009
Barnsley Central
Jack, Mr Michael
Conservative
Signed on 25 June 2009
Fylde
Jackson, Mr Stewart
Conservative
Signed on 1 June 2009
Peterborough
Jenkin, Mr Bernard
Conservative
Signed on 11 May 2009
North Essex
Jenkins, Mr Brian
Labour
Signed on 6 May 2009
Tamworth
Jones, Mr David
Conservative
Signed on 14 May 2009
Clwyd West
Jones, Lynne
Labour
Signed on 7 May 2009
Birmingham, Selly Oak
Jones, Mr Martyn
Labour
Signed on 15 May 2009
Clwyd South
Kaufman, Sir Gerald
Labour
Signed on 14 July 2009
Manchester, Gorton
Keeble, Ms Sally
Labour
Signed on 9 July 2009
Northampton North
Keetch, Mr Paul
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 13 May 2009
Hereford
Kennedy, Mr Charles
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 12 May 2009
Ross, Skye and Lochaber
Key, Robert
Conservative
Signed on 8 May 2009
Salisbury
Kirkbride, Julie
Conservative
Signed on 20 May 2009
Bromsgrove
Knight, Mr Greg
Conservative
Signed on 20 May 2009
East Yorkshire
Kumar, Dr Ashok
Labour
Signed on 6 July 2009
Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland
Laing, Mrs Eleanor
Conservative
Signed on 20 May 2009
Epping Forest
Lait, Mrs Jacqui
Conservative
Signed on 18 May 2009
Beckenham
Lamb, Norman
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 2 June 2009
North Norfolk
Lancaster, Mr Mark
Conservative
Signed on 9 June 2009
North East Milton Keynes
Laws, Mr David
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 7 May 2009
Yeovil
Laxton, Mr Bob
Labour
Signed on 19 May 2009
Derby North
Lazarowicz, Mark
Labour
Signed on 22 June 2009
Edinburgh North and Leith
Leech, Mr John
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 7 May 2009
Manchester, Withington
Leigh, Mr Edward
Conservative
Signed on 18 June 2009
Gainsborough
Letwin, Mr Oliver
Conservative
Signed on 5 May 2009
West Dorset
Lewis, Dr Julian
Conservative
Signed on 18 May 2009
New Forest East
Lidington, Mr David
Conservative
Signed on 18 May 2009
Aylesbury
Lilley, Mr Peter
Conservative
Signed on 21 October 2009
Hitchin and Harpenden
Linton, Martin
Labour
Signed on 12 May 2009
Battersea
Llwyd, Mr Elfyn
Plaid Cymru
Signed on 18 May 2009
Meirionnydd Nant Conwy
Loughton, Tim
Conservative
Signed on 16 June 2009
East Worthing and Shoreham
Love, Mr Andy
Labour
Signed on 4 June 2009
Edmonton
Luff, Peter
Conservative
Signed on 15 May 2009
Mid Worcestershire
Mackay, Mr Andrew
Conservative
Signed on 7 May 2009
Bracknell
Main, Anne
Conservative
Signed on 12 May 2009
St Albans
Malins, Mr Humfrey
Conservative
Signed on 13 May 2009
Woking
Mann, John
Labour
Signed on 11 June 2009
Bassetlaw
Maples, Mr John
Conservative
Signed on 14 May 2009
Stratford-on-Avon
Martlew, Mr Eric
Labour
Signed on 15 July 2009
Carlisle
Mason, John
Scottish National Party
Signed on 7 May 2009
Glasgow East
Mates, Mr Michael
Conservative
Signed on 13 May 2009
East Hampshire
Maude, Mr Francis
Conservative
Signed on 1 June 2009
Horsham
May, Mrs Theresa
Conservative
Signed on 15 May 2009
Maidenhead
McCafferty, Chris
Labour
Signed on 9 July 2009
Calder Valley
McCrea, Rev Dr William
Democratic Unionist Party
Signed on 1 June 2009
South Antrim
McDonnell, John
Labour
Signed on 14 May 2009
Hayes and Harlington
McGovern, Mr Jim
Labour
Signed on 8 May 2009
Dundee West
McGrady, Mr Eddie
Social Democratic & Labour Party
Signed on 27 October 2009
South Down
McIntosh, Miss Anne
Conservative
Signed on 21 May 2009
Vale of York
McIsaac, Shona
Labour
Signed on 17 June 2009
Cleethorpes
Mercer, Patrick
Conservative
Signed on 9 June 2009
Newark
Miller, Andrew
Labour
Signed on 12 June 2009
Ellesmere Port and Neston
Miller, Mrs Maria
Conservative
Signed on 3 June 2009
Basingstoke
Mitchell, Mr Andrew
Conservative
Signed on 13 May 2009
Sutton Coldfield
Moffat, Anne
Labour
Signed on 9 July 2009
East Lothian
Moore, Mr Michael
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 20 May 2009
Berwickshire, Roxburgh and Selkirk
Morgan, Julie
Labour
Signed on 13 May 2009
Cardiff North
Morley, Elliot
Labour
Signed on 22 June 2009
Scunthorpe
Moss, Mr Malcolm
Conservative
Signed on 14 May 2009
North East Cambridgeshire
Mulholland, Greg
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 6 May 2009
Leeds North West
Mundell, David
Conservative
Signed on 29 June 2009
Dumfriesshire, Clydesdale and Tweeddale
Murphy, Mr Paul
Labour
Signed on 7 July 2009
Torfaen
Murrison, Dr Andrew
Conservative
Signed on 23 June 2009
Westbury
Naysmith, Dr Doug
Labour
Signed on 24 June 2009
Bristol North West
Neill, Bob
Conservative
Signed on 1 July 2009
Bromley and Chislehurst
Newmark, Mr Brooks
Conservative
Signed on 14 May 2009
Braintree
O'Brien, Mr Stephen
Conservative
Signed on 14 May 2009
Eddisbury
Oaten, Mr Mark
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 8 May 2009
Winchester
Olner, Mr Bill
Labour
Signed on 9 June 2009
Nuneaton
Öpik, Lembit
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 15 May 2009
Montgomeryshire
Osborne, Sandra
Labour
Signed on 10 June 2009
Ayr, Carrick and Cumnock
Ottaway, Richard
Conservative
Signed on 11 May 2009
Croydon South
Owen, Albert
Labour
Signed on 20 May 2009
Ynys Môn
Paice, Mr James
Conservative
Signed on 18 June 2009
South East Cambridgeshire
Pelling, Mr Andrew
Independent
Signed on 14 May 2009
Croydon Central
Penning, Mike
Conservative
Signed on 12 May 2009
Hemel Hempstead
Penrose, John
Conservative
Signed on 17 June 2009
Weston-Super-Mare
Plaskitt, Mr James
Labour
Signed on 12 October 2009
Warwick and Leamington
Pope, Mr Greg
Labour
Signed on 23 June 2009
Hyndburn
Prentice, Mr Gordon
Labour
Signed on 6 May 2009
Pendle
Prisk, Mr Mark
Conservative
Signed on 1 June 2009
Hertford and Stortford
Pritchard, Mark
Conservative
Signed on 24 June 2009
The Wrekin
Prosser, Gwyn
Labour
Signed on 18 May 2009
Dover
Pugh, Dr John
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 19 May 2009
Southport
Redwood, Mr John
Conservative
Signed on 19 May 2009
Wokingham
Reid, Mr Alan
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 19 May 2009
Argyll and Bute
Rennie, Willie
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 20 May 2009
Dunfermline and West Fife
Rifkind, Sir Malcolm
Conservative
Signed on 12 May 2009
Kensington and Chelsea
Riordan, Mrs Linda
Labour
Signed on 11 May 2009
Halifax
Robertson, Angus
Scottish National Party
Signed on 11 November 2009
Moray
Robertson, Mr Laurence
Conservative
Signed on 20 May 2009
Tewkesbury
Robinson, Mr Geoffrey
Labour
Signed on 10 June 2009
Coventry North West
Robinson, Mrs Iris
Democratic Unionist Party
Signed on 18 June 2009
Strangford
Robinson, Peter
Democratic Unionist Party
Signed on 15 June 2009
Belfast East
Rogerson, Dan
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 13 May 2009
North Cornwall
Rosindell, Andrew
Conservative
Signed on 26 October 2009
Romford
Rowen, Paul
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 13 May 2009
Rochdale
Ruffley, Mr David
Conservative
Signed on 9 July 2009
Bury St Edmunds
Russell, Bob
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 5 May 2009
Colchester
Ryan, Joan
Labour
Signed on 29 June 2009
Enfield North
Salmond, Mr Alex
Scottish National Party
Signed on 2 June 2009
Banff and Buchan
Salter, Martin
Labour
Signed on 30 June 2009
Reading West
Sanders, Mr Adrian
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 6 May 2009
Torbay
Scott, Mr Lee
Conservative
Signed on 7 July 2009
Ilford North
Selous, Andrew
Conservative
Signed on 10 June 2009
South West Bedfordshire
Shapps, Grant
Conservative
Signed on 19 May 2009
Welwyn Hatfield
Shepherd, Mr Richard
Conservative
Signed on 7 May 2009
Aldridge-Brownhills
Simpson, Alan
Labour
Signed on 6 May 2009
Nottingham South
Simpson, David
Democratic Unionist Party
Signed on 6 May 2009
Upper Bann
Simpson, Mr Keith
Conservative
Signed on 1 June 2009
Mid Norfolk
Singh, Mr Marsha
Labour
Signed on 21 October 2009
Bradford West
Slaughter, Andy
Labour
Signed on 8 June 2009
Ealing, Acton and Shepherd's Bush
Smith, Ms Angela C.
Labour
Signed on 16 June 2009
Sheffield, Hillsborough
Smith, Chloe
Signed on 27 October 2009
Smith, Geraldine
Labour
Signed on 26 June 2009
Morecambe and Lunesdale
Smith, Sir Robert
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 19 May 2009
West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine
Soames, Hon Nicholas
Conservative
Signed on 11 May 2009
Mid Sussex
Soulsby, Sir Peter
Labour
Signed on 13 July 2009
Leicester South
Spelman, Mrs Caroline
Conservative
Signed on 10 June 2009
Meriden
Spicer, Sir Michael
Conservative
Signed on 3 June 2009
West Worcestershire
Spink, Bob
Independent
Signed on 6 May 2009
Castle Point
Stanley, Sir John
Conservative
Signed on 13 October 2009
Tonbridge and Malling
Steen, Mr Anthony
Conservative
Signed on 19 October 2009
Totnes
Stewart, Ian
Labour
Signed on 4 November 2009
Eccles
Stoate, Dr Howard
Labour
Signed on 8 June 2009
Dartford
Strang, Dr Gavin
Labour
Signed on 20 May 2009
Edinburgh East
Streeter, Mr Gary
Conservative
Signed on 19 May 2009
South West Devon
Stringer, Graham
Labour
Signed on 17 June 2009
Manchester, Blackley
Stuart, Ms Gisela
Labour
Signed on 25 June 2009
Birmingham, Edgbaston
Stuart, Mr Graham
Conservative
Signed on 19 May 2009
Beverley and Holderness
Stunell, Andrew
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 18 May 2009
Hazel Grove
Swinson, Jo
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 6 May 2009
East Dunbartonshire
Swire, Mr Hugo
Conservative
Signed on 21 May 2009
East Devon
Syms, Mr Robert
Conservative
Signed on 8 May 2009
Poole
Taylor, Ms Dari
Labour
Signed on 2 June 2009
Stockton South
Taylor, David
Labour
Signed on 6 May 2009
North West Leicestershire
Taylor, Mr Ian
Conservative
Signed on 13 May 2009
Esher and Walton
Taylor, Matthew
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 11 May 2009
Truro and St Austell
Taylor, Dr Richard
Independent
Signed on 20 July 2009
Wyre Forest
Teather, Sarah
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 2 June 2009
Brent East
Thurso, John
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 12 May 2009
Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross
Timpson, Edward
Conservative
Signed on 13 July 2009
Crewe and Nantwich
Tipping, Paddy
Labour
Signed on 13 May 2009
Sherwood
Tredinnick, David
Conservative
Signed on 2 June 2009
Bosworth
Truswell, Mr Paul
Labour
Signed on 21 May 2009
Pudsey
Turner, Dr Desmond
Labour
Signed on 1 June 2009
Brighton, Kemptown
Vaizey, Mr Edward
Conservative
Signed on 16 June 2009
Wantage
Viggers, Sir Peter
Conservative
Signed on 17 June 2009
Gosport
Vis, Dr Rudi
Labour
Signed on 6 May 2009
Finchley and Golders Green
Wallace, Mr Ben
Conservative
Signed on 8 June 2009
Lancaster and Wyre
Walley, Joan
Labour
Signed on 18 June 2009
Stoke-on-Trent North
Walter, Mr Robert
Conservative
Signed on 19 May 2009
North Dorset
Wareing, Mr Robert N.
Independent
Signed on 6 May 2009
Liverpool, West Derby
Waterson, Mr Nigel
Conservative
Signed on 15 June 2009
Eastbourne
Watkinson, Angela
Conservative
Signed on 10 June 2009
Upminster
Webb, Prof Steve
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 18 May 2009
Northavon
Weir, Mr Mike
Scottish National Party
Signed on 19 May 2009
Angus
Whittingdale, Mr John
Conservative
Signed on 1 June 2009
Maldon and East Chelmsford
Widdecombe, Miss Ann
Conservative
Signed on 22 June 2009
Maidstone and The Weald
Wiggin, Bill
Conservative
Signed on 23 June 2009
Leominster
Willetts, Mr David
Conservative
Signed on 19 June 2009
Havant
Williams, Mrs Betty
Labour
Signed on 15 June 2009
Conwy
Williams, Hywel
Plaid Cymru
Signed on 15 July 2009
Caernarfon
Williams, Mark
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 21 May 2009
Ceredigion
Williams, Mr Roger
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 8 June 2009
Brecon and Radnorshire
Williams, Stephen
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 6 May 2009
Bristol West
Willis, Mr Phil
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 6 May 2009
Harrogate and Knaresborough
Willott, Jenny
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 7 May 2009
Cardiff Central
Wilshire, Mr David
Conservative
Signed on 12 May 2009
Spelthorne
Wilson, Sammy
Democratic Unionist Party
Signed on 18 June 2009
East Antrim
Winterton, Ann
Conservative
Signed on 18 June 2009
Congleton
Winterton, Sir Nicholas
Conservative
Signed on 6 May 2009
Macclesfield
Wishart, Pete
Scottish National Party
Signed on 1 June 2009
Perth and North Perthshire
Wood, Mike
Labour
Signed on 1 June 2009
Batley and Spen
Wright, Mr Anthony
Labour
Signed on 11 June 2009
Great Yarmouth
Wright, Jeremy
Conservative
Signed on 21 July 2009
Rugby and Kenilworth
Yeo, Mr Tim
Conservative
Signed on 14 May 2009
South Suffolk
Younger-Ross, Richard
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 30 June 2009
Teignbridge

These members had previously signed the motion, but have now withdrawn their support. The date shown is when the Member withdrew their signature from the motion.