Skip to main content

SUPPLEMENTARY CHARGES FOR OXYGEN BY AIRLINES

EDM (Early Day Motion) 1444: tabled on 06 May 2009

Tabled in the 2008-09 session.

This motion has been signed by 248 Members. It has not yet had any amendments submitted.

As this motion is using historical data, we may not have the record of the original ordering, in which case signatories are listed alphabetically.

Motion text

That this House recognises that patients with pulmonary hypertension, chronic obstructive pulmonary disease, muscular dystrophy and other conditions require supplemental oxygen when travelling by air; is dismayed that the vast majority of airlines operating in the UK currently charge passengers requiring supplemental oxygen on flights; applauds the work of the Pulmonary Hypertension Association, the British Lung Foundation and the Muscular Dystrophy Campaign to end the unfair financial impact of what is effectively a tax on the disabled; calls on all airlines flying from or through UK airports to allow passengers requiring in-flight supplemental oxygen to either bring personal oxygen equipment on board and use it, subject to necessary security checks, or to have supplemental oxygen provided for them by the airline, in both cases without charge; welcomes the recent decision by British Airways, Emirates and Cathay Pacific to drop all charges; notes that as of 1 May 2009 airlines in the United States of America will have to allow passengers requiring supplemental oxygen to be able to use their own portable oxygen concentrator free of charge; and urges all airlines operating in the UK to follow suit.

The first 6 Members who have signed to support the motion are the sponsors. The primary sponsor is generally the person who tabled the motion and has responsibility for it. The date shown is when the Member signed the motion.

In addition to the sponsors, the following Members have signed to support the motion.

Allen, Mr Graham
Labour
Signed on 2 June 2009
Nottingham North
Amess, Mr David
Conservative
Signed on 15 June 2009
Southend West
Anderson, Mr David
Labour
Signed on 11 May 2009
Blaydon
Anderson, Janet
Labour
Signed on 10 June 2009
Rossendale and Darwen
Arbuthnot, Mr James
Conservative
Signed on 8 June 2009
North East Hampshire
Atkins, Charlotte
Labour
Signed on 9 June 2009
Staffordshire Moorlands
Atkinson, Mr Peter
Conservative
Signed on 20 May 2009
Hexham
Austin, John
Labour
Signed on 1 June 2009
Erith and Thamesmead
Bailey, Mr Adrian
Labour
Signed on 12 June 2009
West Bromwich West
Baker, Norman
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 2 June 2009
Lewes
Baldry, Tony
Conservative
Signed on 1 June 2009
Banbury
Barrett, John
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 24 June 2009
Edinburgh West
Barron, Kevin
Labour
Signed on 1 July 2009
Rother Valley
Begg, Dame Anne
Labour
Signed on 8 June 2009
Aberdeen South
Benton, Mr Joe
Labour
Signed on 1 June 2009
Bootle
Berry, Dr Roger
Labour
Signed on 2 June 2009
Kingswood
Betts, Mr Clive
Labour
Signed on 12 October 2009
Sheffield, Attercliffe
Blunt, Mr Crispin
Conservative
Signed on 1 June 2009
Reigate
Borrow, Mr David S.
Labour
Signed on 7 May 2009
South Ribble
Boswell, Mr Tim
Conservative
Signed on 2 July 2009
Daventry
Bottomley, Sir Peter
Conservative
Signed on 7 May 2009
Worthing West
Brake, Tom
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 9 June 2009
Carshalton and Wallington
Brazier, Mr Julian
Conservative
Signed on 21 May 2009
Canterbury
Breed, Mr Colin
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 7 May 2009
South East Cornwall
Browne, Mr Jeremy
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 3 June 2009
Taunton
Burns, Mr Simon
Conservative
Signed on 19 May 2009
West Chelmsford
Burrowes, Mr David
Conservative
Signed on 19 June 2009
Enfield, Southgate
Burstow, Paul
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 13 July 2009
Sutton and Cheam
Burt, Alistair
Conservative
Signed on 1 June 2009
North East Bedfordshire
Caborn, Mr Richard
Labour
Signed on 10 June 2009
Sheffield Central
Campbell, Sir Menzies
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 2 June 2009
North East Fife
Campbell, Mr Ronnie
Labour
Signed on 1 June 2009
Blyth Valley
Caton, Mr Martin
Labour
Signed on 7 May 2009
Gower
Cawsey, Mr Ian
Labour
Signed on 6 May 2009
Brigg and Goole
Challen, Colin
Labour
Signed on 3 June 2009
Morley and Rothwell
Chaytor, Mr David
Labour
Signed on 11 June 2009
Bury North
Clark, Ms Katy
Labour
Signed on 18 May 2009
North Ayrshire and Arran
Clarke, Mr Tom
Labour
Signed on 1 June 2009
Coatbridge, Chryston and Bellshill
Cohen, Harry
Labour
Signed on 22 June 2009
Leyton and Wanstead
Connarty, Michael
Labour
Signed on 1 June 2009
Linlithgow and East Falkirk
Conway, Derek
Independent Conservative
Signed on 8 June 2009
Old Bexley and Sidcup
Cook, Frank
Labour
Signed on 16 June 2009
Stockton North
Corbyn, Jeremy
Labour
Signed on 12 May 2009
Islington North
Cousins, Jim
Labour
Signed on 22 June 2009
Newcastle upon Tyne Central
Crausby, Mr David
Labour
Signed on 1 June 2009
Bolton North East
Cruddas, Jon
Labour
Signed on 2 July 2009
Dagenham
Cryer, Mrs Ann
Labour
Signed on 12 May 2009
Keighley
Cummings, John
Labour
Signed on 11 May 2009
Easington
Cunningham, Mr Jim
Labour
Signed on 20 May 2009
Coventry South
Davidson, Mr Ian
Labour
Signed on 18 May 2009
Glasgow South West
Davies, Dai
Independent
Signed on 22 June 2009
Blaenau Gwent
Davies, David T. C.
Conservative
Signed on 1 June 2009
Monmouth
Davies, Philip
Conservative
Signed on 2 June 2009
Shipley
Davis, Mr David
Conservative
Signed on 2 June 2009
Haltemprice and Howden
Dean, Mrs Janet
Labour
Signed on 14 May 2009
Burton
Dhanda, Mr Parmjit
Labour
Signed on 6 May 2009
Gloucester
Dismore, Mr Andrew
Labour
Signed on 8 May 2009
Hendon
Djanogly, Mr Jonathan
Conservative
Signed on 11 June 2009
Huntingdon
Dobson, Frank
Labour
Signed on 20 May 2009
Holborn and St Pancras
Dodds, Mr Nigel
Democratic Unionist Party
Signed on 21 July 2009
Belfast North
Donaldson, Jeffrey M.
Democratic Unionist Party
Signed on 3 June 2009
Lagan Valley
Dorries, Nadine
Conservative
Signed on 1 June 2009
Mid Bedfordshire
Dowd, Jim
Labour
Signed on 21 July 2009
Lewisham West
Drew, Mr David
Labour
Signed on 7 May 2009
Stroud
Durkan, Mark
Social Democratic & Labour Party
Signed on 12 May 2009
Foyle
Ellwood, Mr Tobias
Conservative
Signed on 8 June 2009
Bournemouth East
Etherington, Bill
Labour
Signed on 1 June 2009
Sunderland North
Evennett, Mr David
Conservative
Signed on 1 June 2009
Bexleyheath and Crayford
Fabricant, Michael
Conservative
Signed on 3 June 2009
Lichfield
Farrelly, Paul
Labour
Signed on 10 June 2009
Newcastle-under-Lyme
Fisher, Mark
Labour
Signed on 10 June 2009
Stoke-on-Trent Central
Flynn, Paul
Labour
Signed on 13 May 2009
Newport West
Foster, Mr Don
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 4 June 2009
Bath
Francis, Dr Hywel
Labour
Signed on 6 May 2009
Aberavon
Fraser, Christopher
Conservative
Signed on 10 June 2009
South West Norfolk
George, Andrew
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 7 May 2009
St Ives
Gidley, Sandra
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 8 June 2009
Romsey
Godsiff, Mr Roger
Labour
Signed on 13 May 2009
Birmingham, Sparkbrook and Small Heath
Goldsworthy, Julia
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 11 June 2009
Falmouth and Camborne
Goodwill, Mr Robert
Conservative
Signed on 3 June 2009
Scarborough and Whitby
Gove, Michael
Conservative
Signed on 3 June 2009
Surrey Heath
Green, Damian
Conservative
Signed on 24 June 2009
Ashford
Hall, Patrick
Labour
Signed on 1 June 2009
Bedford
Hamilton, Mr David
Labour
Signed on 20 May 2009
Midlothian
Hammond, Stephen
Conservative
Signed on 18 June 2009
Wimbledon
Hancock, Mr Mike
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 12 May 2009
Portsmouth South
Harris, Mr Tom
Labour
Signed on 6 May 2009
Glasgow South
Harvey, Nick
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 1 June 2009
North Devon
Havard, Mr Dai
Labour
Signed on 6 May 2009
Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney
Heald, Mr Oliver
Conservative
Signed on 1 June 2009
North East Hertfordshire
Heath, Mr David
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 21 October 2009
Somerton and Frome
Hemming, John
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 7 May 2009
Birmingham, Yardley
Hendry, Charles
Conservative
Signed on 16 June 2009
Wealden
Herbert, Mr Nick
Conservative
Signed on 8 June 2009
Arundel and South Downs
Hermon, Lady Sylvia
Ulster Unionist Party
Signed on 20 May 2009
North Down
Heyes, David
Labour
Signed on 1 June 2009
Ashton-under-Lyne
Holloway, Mr Adam
Conservative
Signed on 3 June 2009
Gravesham
Hood, Mr Jim
Labour
Signed on 1 June 2009
Lanark and Hamilton East
Hopkins, Kelvin
Labour
Signed on 7 May 2009
Luton North
Horam, Mr John
Conservative
Signed on 21 May 2009
Orpington
Hosie, Stewart
Scottish National Party
Signed on 8 June 2009
Dundee East
Howarth, Mr George
Labour
Signed on 8 June 2009
Knowsley North and Sefton East
Howells, Dr Kim
Labour
Signed on 18 May 2009
Pontypridd
Hoyle, Mr Lindsay
Labour
Signed on 7 May 2009
Chorley
Hughes, Simon
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 7 May 2009
North Southwark and Bermondsey
Huhne, Chris
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 21 May 2009
Eastleigh
Humble, Mrs Joan
Labour
Signed on 17 June 2009
Blackpool North and Fleetwood
Hunter, Mark
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 12 May 2009
Cheadle
Hurd, Mr Nick
Conservative
Signed on 1 June 2009
Ruislip - Northwood
Illsley, Mr Eric
Labour
Signed on 20 May 2009
Barnsley Central
Jackson, Glenda
Labour
Signed on 7 May 2009
Hampstead and Highgate
Jenkins, Mr Brian
Labour
Signed on 13 May 2009
Tamworth
Jones, Mr David
Conservative
Signed on 2 June 2009
Clwyd West
Jones, Lynne
Labour
Signed on 7 May 2009
Birmingham, Selly Oak
Jones, Mr Martyn
Labour
Signed on 26 June 2009
Clwyd South
Kaufman, Sir Gerald
Labour
Signed on 20 May 2009
Manchester, Gorton
Keetch, Mr Paul
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 9 June 2009
Hereford
Kemp, Mr Fraser
Labour
Signed on 11 May 2009
Houghton and Washington East
Key, Robert
Conservative
Signed on 25 June 2009
Salisbury
Kilfoyle, Mr Peter
Labour
Signed on 1 June 2009
Liverpool, Walton
Kirkbride, Julie
Conservative
Signed on 2 June 2009
Bromsgrove
Laing, Mrs Eleanor
Conservative
Signed on 9 June 2009
Epping Forest
Lancaster, Mr Mark
Conservative
Signed on 9 June 2009
North East Milton Keynes
Laxton, Mr Bob
Labour
Signed on 18 May 2009
Derby North
Leech, Mr John
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 21 May 2009
Manchester, Withington
Lepper, David
Labour
Signed on 11 May 2009
Brighton, Pavilion
Levitt, Tom
Labour
Signed on 3 June 2009
High Peak
Llwyd, Mr Elfyn
Plaid Cymru
Signed on 18 May 2009
Meirionnydd Nant Conwy
Luff, Peter
Conservative
Signed on 15 May 2009
Mid Worcestershire
MacNeil, Mr Angus
Scottish National Party
Signed on 12 May 2009
Na h-Eileanan an Iar
Main, Anne
Conservative
Signed on 2 June 2009
St Albans
Marsden, Mr Gordon
Labour
Signed on 13 May 2009
Blackpool South
Martlew, Mr Eric
Labour
Signed on 6 May 2009
Carlisle
Mates, Mr Michael
Conservative
Signed on 1 June 2009
East Hampshire
May, Mrs Theresa
Conservative
Signed on 28 October 2009
Maidenhead
McCafferty, Chris
Labour
Signed on 4 June 2009
Calder Valley
McCartney, Sir Ian
Labour
Signed on 13 May 2009
Makerfield
McCrea, Rev Dr William
Democratic Unionist Party
Signed on 1 June 2009
South Antrim
McDonnell, John
Labour
Signed on 14 May 2009
Hayes and Harlington
McFall, Mr John
Labour
Signed on 25 June 2009
West Dunbartonshire
McGovern, Mr Jim
Labour
Signed on 1 June 2009
Dundee West
McGrady, Mr Eddie
Social Democratic & Labour Party
Signed on 1 June 2009
South Down
McIntosh, Miss Anne
Conservative
Signed on 3 June 2009
Vale of York
Meale, Mr Alan
Labour
Signed on 10 June 2009
Mansfield
Mercer, Patrick
Conservative
Signed on 3 June 2009
Newark
Michael, Alun
Labour
Signed on 21 May 2009
Cardiff South and Penarth
Miller, Mrs Maria
Conservative
Signed on 23 June 2009
Basingstoke
Mitchell, Mr Austin
Labour
Signed on 8 June 2009
Great Grimsby
Morden, Jessica
Labour
Signed on 6 May 2009
Newport East
Morgan, Julie
Labour
Signed on 6 May 2009
Cardiff North
Moss, Mr Malcolm
Conservative
Signed on 21 May 2009
North East Cambridgeshire
Mullin, Mr Chris
Labour
Signed on 2 June 2009
Sunderland South
Murphy, Mr Denis
Labour
Signed on 19 May 2009
Wansbeck
Murrison, Dr Andrew
Conservative
Signed on 14 July 2009
Westbury
Naysmith, Dr Doug
Labour
Signed on 14 May 2009
Bristol North West
Neill, Bob
Conservative
Signed on 29 June 2009
Bromley and Chislehurst
Newmark, Mr Brooks
Conservative
Signed on 1 June 2009
Braintree
O'Brien, Mr Stephen
Conservative
Signed on 1 June 2009
Eddisbury
O'Hara, Mr Edward
Labour
Signed on 14 May 2009
Knowsley South
Oaten, Mr Mark
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 21 May 2009
Winchester
Öpik, Lembit
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 8 May 2009
Montgomeryshire
Osborne, Sandra
Labour
Signed on 12 October 2009
Ayr, Carrick and Cumnock
Ottaway, Richard
Conservative
Signed on 2 June 2009
Croydon South
Owen, Albert
Labour
Signed on 6 May 2009
Ynys Môn
Paice, Mr James
Conservative
Signed on 12 October 2009
South East Cambridgeshire
Palmer, Dr Nick
Labour
Signed on 10 June 2009
Broxtowe
Penning, Mike
Conservative
Signed on 9 June 2009
Hemel Hempstead
Prentice, Mr Gordon
Labour
Signed on 6 May 2009
Pendle
Pritchard, Mark
Conservative
Signed on 24 June 2009
The Wrekin
Prosser, Gwyn
Labour
Signed on 22 June 2009
Dover
Pugh, Dr John
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 13 October 2009
Southport
Rennie, Willie
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 6 July 2009
Dunfermline and West Fife
Riordan, Mrs Linda
Labour
Signed on 20 May 2009
Halifax
Robertson, John
Labour
Signed on 2 July 2009
Glasgow North West
Robinson, Mr Geoffrey
Labour
Signed on 18 June 2009
Coventry North West
Rowen, Paul
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 13 May 2009
Rochdale
Roy, Lindsay
Labour
Signed on 19 May 2009
Glenrothes
Russell, Bob
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 12 May 2009
Colchester
Ryan, Joan
Labour
Signed on 11 June 2009
Enfield North
Salmond, Mr Alex
Scottish National Party
Signed on 1 June 2009
Banff and Buchan
Salter, Martin
Labour
Signed on 13 October 2009
Reading West
Sanders, Mr Adrian
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 1 June 2009
Torbay
Sarwar, Mr Mohammad
Labour
Signed on 1 June 2009
Glasgow Central
Scott, Mr Lee
Conservative
Signed on 11 May 2009
Ilford North
Selous, Andrew
Conservative
Signed on 8 July 2009
South West Bedfordshire
Shepherd, Mr Richard
Conservative
Signed on 21 May 2009
Aldridge-Brownhills
Simpson, Alan
Labour
Signed on 11 June 2009
Nottingham South
Skinner, Mr Dennis
Labour
Signed on 1 June 2009
Bolsover
Slaughter, Andy
Labour
Signed on 20 July 2009
Ealing, Acton and Shepherd's Bush
Smith, Geraldine
Labour
Signed on 25 June 2009
Morecambe and Lunesdale
Smith, John
Labour
Signed on 6 May 2009
Vale of Glamorgan
Smith, Sir Robert
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 18 May 2009
West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine
Soames, Hon Nicholas
Conservative
Signed on 2 June 2009
Mid Sussex
Soulsby, Sir Peter
Labour
Signed on 21 May 2009
Leicester South
Southworth, Helen
Labour
Signed on 10 June 2009
Warrington South
Starkey, Dr Phyllis
Labour
Signed on 20 May 2009
Milton Keynes South West
Stewart, Ian
Labour
Signed on 3 June 2009
Eccles
Stoate, Dr Howard
Labour
Signed on 3 June 2009
Dartford
Strang, Dr Gavin
Labour
Signed on 20 May 2009
Edinburgh East
Streeter, Mr Gary
Conservative
Signed on 1 June 2009
South West Devon
Stringer, Graham
Labour
Signed on 7 May 2009
Manchester, Blackley
Stunell, Andrew
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 18 May 2009
Hazel Grove
Swinson, Jo
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 30 June 2009
East Dunbartonshire
Swire, Mr Hugo
Conservative
Signed on 13 October 2009
East Devon
Taylor, David
Labour
Signed on 12 May 2009
North West Leicestershire
Taylor, Mr Ian
Conservative
Signed on 11 June 2009
Esher and Walton
Taylor, Matthew
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 1 June 2009
Truro and St Austell
Teather, Sarah
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 2 June 2009
Brent East
Thurso, John
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 1 June 2009
Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross
Tipping, Paddy
Labour
Signed on 1 June 2009
Sherwood
Touhig, Mr Don
Labour
Signed on 6 May 2009
Islwyn
Truswell, Mr Paul
Labour
Signed on 21 May 2009
Pudsey
Turner, Dr Desmond
Labour
Signed on 9 June 2009
Brighton, Kemptown
Twigg, Derek
Labour
Signed on 21 May 2009
Halton
Vaizey, Mr Edward
Conservative
Signed on 8 June 2009
Wantage
Vaz, Keith
Labour
Signed on 8 May 2009
Leicester East
Vis, Dr Rudi
Labour
Signed on 13 May 2009
Finchley and Golders Green
Walley, Joan
Labour
Signed on 18 June 2009
Stoke-on-Trent North
Walter, Mr Robert
Conservative
Signed on 2 June 2009
North Dorset
Wareing, Mr Robert N.
Independent
Signed on 11 May 2009
Liverpool, West Derby
Waterson, Mr Nigel
Conservative
Signed on 1 June 2009
Eastbourne
Watkinson, Angela
Conservative
Signed on 16 June 2009
Upminster
Webb, Prof Steve
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 9 June 2009
Northavon
Whittingdale, Mr John
Conservative
Signed on 1 June 2009
Maldon and East Chelmsford
Widdecombe, Miss Ann
Conservative
Signed on 8 June 2009
Maidstone and The Weald
Wiggin, Bill
Conservative
Signed on 15 June 2009
Leominster
Williams, Mrs Betty
Labour
Signed on 6 May 2009
Conwy
Williams, Mark
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 11 June 2009
Ceredigion
Williams, Mr Roger
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 1 June 2009
Brecon and Radnorshire
Williams, Stephen
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 1 July 2009
Bristol West
Willis, Mr Phil
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 13 May 2009
Harrogate and Knaresborough
Wilshire, Mr David
Conservative
Signed on 21 May 2009
Spelthorne
Winterton, Ann
Conservative
Signed on 11 May 2009
Congleton
Wishart, Pete
Scottish National Party
Signed on 8 June 2009
Perth and North Perthshire
Wright, Jeremy
Conservative
Signed on 23 June 2009
Rugby and Kenilworth
Yeo, Mr Tim
Conservative
Signed on 1 June 2009
South Suffolk
Younger-Ross, Richard
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 1 July 2009
Teignbridge