House of Commons
As this motion is using historical data, we may not have the record of the original ordering, in which case signatories are listed alphabetically.
VOTING AGE AND 16-YEAR-OLDS
EDM #1472
Tabled 12 May 2009
2008-09 Session
That this House commemorates the 40th anniversary on 12 May 2009 of the lowering of the voting age from 21 to 18 years; notes that in the eyes of the law young people aged 16 years can take on full-time jobs, pay taxes and become sexually active; further notes that a recent report by the Electoral Reform Society shows that polling of 16 and 17 year-olds consistently shows that a majority want the voting age lowered to 16 years; and urges the Government to lower the voting age to 16 years to ensure young people's rights reflect their responsibilities.

Signatures (44)

The first 6 Members who have signed to support the motion are the sponsors. The primary sponsor is generally the person who tabled the motion and has responsibility for it. The date shown is when the Member signed the motion.
In addition to the sponsors, the following Members have signed to support the motion.
Anderson, Janet
Labour
10 June 2009
Baker, Norman
Liberal Democrat
14 May 2009
Bruce, Malcolm
Liberal Democrat
10 June 2009
Carmichael, Mr Alistair
Liberal Democrat
13 October 2009
Caton, Mr Martin
Labour
13 May 2009
Cryer, Mrs Ann
Labour
18 May 2009
Dean, Mrs Janet
Labour
14 May 2009
Devine, Jim
Labour
14 May 2009
Drew, Mr David
Labour
13 May 2009
Etherington, Bill
Labour
01 June 2009
Galloway, Mr George
Respect
18 May 2009
Hancock, Mr Mike
Liberal Democrat
19 May 2009
Harvey, Nick
Liberal Democrat
01 June 2009
Hemming, John
Liberal Democrat
14 May 2009
Holmes, Paul
Liberal Democrat
20 May 2009
Hopkins, Kelvin
Labour
13 October 2009
Horwood, Mr Martin
Liberal Democrat
07 July 2009
Hughes, Simon
Liberal Democrat
19 May 2009
Jones, Lynne
Labour
13 May 2009
Leech, Mr John
Liberal Democrat
20 May 2009
Lepper, David
Labour
09 June 2009
Mackinlay, Andrew
Labour
02 June 2009
Mason, John
Scottish National Party
21 May 2009
McCafferty, Chris
Labour
04 June 2009
McCartney, Sir Ian
Labour
13 May 2009
McDonnell, Dr Alasdair
Social Democratic & Labour Party
10 June 2009
McDonnell, John
Labour
14 May 2009
Riordan, Mrs Linda
Labour
20 May 2009
Sanders, Mr Adrian
Liberal Democrat
13 May 2009
Scott, Mr Lee
Conservative
13 May 2009
Simpson, Alan
Labour
11 June 2009
Smith, Sir Robert
Liberal Democrat
17 June 2009
Stunell, Andrew
Liberal Democrat
18 May 2009
Vis, Dr Rudi
Labour
13 May 2009
Williams, Mark
Liberal Democrat
01 June 2009
Williams, Stephen
Liberal Democrat
14 May 2009
Willis, Mr Phil
Liberal Democrat
13 May 2009
These members had previously signed the motion, but have now withdrawn their support. The date shown is when the Member withdrew their signature from the motion.