Skip to main content

FIRECONTROL PROJECT

EDM (Early Day Motion) 1800: tabled on 01 July 2009

Tabled in the 2008-09 session.

This motion has been signed by 157 Members. It has not yet had any amendments submitted.

As this motion is using historical data, we may not have the record of the original ordering, in which case signatories are listed alphabetically.

Motion text

That this House notes the recently expressed concerns of the Fire Brigades Union that the FireControl Project should have been completed by the end of 2007; further notes that the Government claimed it would make considerable savings, paying for itself within five years and improve on the current system; further notes that the project is considerably over budget and will make no savings, continues to face considerable technical challenges and is now facing further delays which means the full national network may not be in place and rigorously tested in time for the London 2012 Olympic and Paralympic Games; further notes the concerns of the Chief Fire Officers Association that the lack of detail in the project requirements will jeopardise the project meeting the recently revised timescales and that further delays will threaten the operational continuity of existing control rooms, including the lack of capacity to meet the transitional requirements within the declared project timescales; and therefore calls for the project to be stopped and for existing control rooms to be swiftly upgraded as necessary to ensure the communications benefits sought by Government are delivered by local fire brigade control rooms as they will be in Scotland and are in Wales without the need for regionalisation.

The first 6 Members who have signed to support the motion are the sponsors. The primary sponsor is generally the person who tabled the motion and has responsibility for it. The date shown is when the Member signed the motion.

In addition to the sponsors, the following Members have signed to support the motion.

Abbott, Ms Diane
Labour
Signed on 1 July 2009
Hackney North and Stoke Newington
Ainsworth, Mr Peter
Conservative
Signed on 16 July 2009
East Surrey
Amess, Mr David
Conservative
Signed on 13 October 2009
Southend West
Anderson, Mr David
Labour
Signed on 13 July 2009
Blaydon
Anderson, Janet
Labour
Signed on 16 July 2009
Rossendale and Darwen
Atkins, Charlotte
Labour
Signed on 29 October 2009
Staffordshire Moorlands
Austin, John
Labour
Signed on 8 July 2009
Erith and Thamesmead
Bailey, Mr Adrian
Labour
Signed on 20 July 2009
West Bromwich West
Baker, Norman
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 13 October 2009
Lewes
Beith, Sir Alan
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 12 October 2009
Berwick-upon-Tweed
Benton, Mr Joe
Labour
Signed on 10 November 2009
Bootle
Berry, Dr Roger
Labour
Signed on 6 July 2009
Kingswood
Borrow, Mr David S.
Labour
Signed on 20 July 2009
South Ribble
Bottomley, Sir Peter
Conservative
Signed on 6 July 2009
Worthing West
Brady, Mr Graham
Conservative
Signed on 14 July 2009
Altrincham and Sale West
Brake, Tom
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 12 October 2009
Carshalton and Wallington
Breed, Mr Colin
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 13 July 2009
South East Cornwall
Brooke, Annette
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 13 July 2009
Mid Dorset and North Poole
Burgon, Colin
Labour
Signed on 8 July 2009
Elmet
Burns, Mr Simon
Conservative
Signed on 9 July 2009
West Chelmsford
Burt, Lorely
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 13 October 2009
Solihull
Cable, Dr Vincent
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 21 July 2009
Twickenham
Cairns, David
Labour
Signed on 8 July 2009
Inverclyde
Campbell, Sir Menzies
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 26 October 2009
North East Fife
Campbell, Mr Ronnie
Labour
Signed on 20 July 2009
Blyth Valley
Caton, Mr Martin
Labour
Signed on 2 July 2009
Gower
Challen, Colin
Labour
Signed on 9 July 2009
Morley and Rothwell
Clark, Ms Katy
Labour
Signed on 15 July 2009
North Ayrshire and Arran
Clelland, Mr David
Labour
Signed on 9 July 2009
Tyne Bridge
Cohen, Harry
Labour
Signed on 16 July 2009
Leyton and Wanstead
Connarty, Michael
Labour
Signed on 19 October 2009
Linlithgow and East Falkirk
Cook, Frank
Labour
Signed on 13 October 2009
Stockton North
Corbyn, Jeremy
Labour
Signed on 1 July 2009
Islington North
Crausby, Mr David
Labour
Signed on 9 July 2009
Bolton North East
Cryer, Mrs Ann
Labour
Signed on 2 July 2009
Keighley
Cummings, John
Labour
Signed on 16 July 2009
Easington
Cunningham, Mr Jim
Labour
Signed on 14 July 2009
Coventry South
Davies, Dai
Independent
Signed on 9 July 2009
Blaenau Gwent
Davies, Philip
Conservative
Signed on 6 July 2009
Shipley
Davis, Mr David
Conservative
Signed on 15 July 2009
Haltemprice and Howden
Dean, Mrs Janet
Labour
Signed on 15 July 2009
Burton
Dobbin, Jim
Labour
Signed on 6 July 2009
Heywood and Middleton
Dodds, Mr Nigel
Democratic Unionist Party
Signed on 20 July 2009
Belfast North
Donaldson, Jeffrey M.
Democratic Unionist Party
Signed on 13 July 2009
Lagan Valley
Durkan, Mark
Social Democratic & Labour Party
Signed on 13 October 2009
Foyle
Engel, Mrs Natascha
Labour
Signed on 20 October 2009
North East Derbyshire
Etherington, Bill
Labour
Signed on 8 July 2009
Sunderland North
Farron, Tim
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 12 October 2009
Westmorland and Lonsdale
Featherstone, Lynne
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 14 October 2009
Hornsey and Wood Green
Field, Mr Frank
Labour
Signed on 20 July 2009
Birkenhead
Foster, Mr Don
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 20 July 2009
Bath
Francis, Dr Hywel
Labour
Signed on 15 July 2009
Aberavon
George, Andrew
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 7 July 2009
St Ives
Gerrard, Mr Neil
Labour
Signed on 2 July 2009
Walthamstow
Goldsworthy, Julia
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 21 July 2009
Falmouth and Camborne
Gray, Mr James
Conservative
Signed on 6 July 2009
North Wiltshire
Gummer, Mr John
Conservative
Signed on 13 October 2009
Suffolk Coastal
Hamilton, Mr David
Labour
Signed on 3 July 2009
Midlothian
Hancock, Mr Mike
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 9 July 2009
Portsmouth South
Harris, Dr Evan
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 11 November 2009
Oxford West and Abingdon
Harvey, Nick
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 13 July 2009
North Devon
Havard, Mr Dai
Labour
Signed on 20 October 2009
Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney
Heald, Mr Oliver
Conservative
Signed on 16 July 2009
North East Hertfordshire
Heath, Mr David
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 20 October 2009
Somerton and Frome
Hemming, John
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 2 July 2009
Birmingham, Yardley
Heyes, David
Labour
Signed on 15 July 2009
Ashton-under-Lyne
Holmes, Paul
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 13 October 2009
Chesterfield
Hood, Mr Jim
Labour
Signed on 12 October 2009
Lanark and Hamilton East
Hopkins, Kelvin
Labour
Signed on 1 July 2009
Luton North
Horwood, Mr Martin
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 2 November 2009
Cheltenham
Howarth, David
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 20 July 2009
Cambridge
Hoyle, Mr Lindsay
Labour
Signed on 2 July 2009
Chorley
Hughes, Simon
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 20 July 2009
North Southwark and Bermondsey
Huhne, Chris
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 13 October 2009
Eastleigh
Humble, Mrs Joan
Labour
Signed on 14 July 2009
Blackpool North and Fleetwood
Illsley, Mr Eric
Labour
Signed on 20 July 2009
Barnsley Central
Jackson, Glenda
Labour
Signed on 2 July 2009
Hampstead and Highgate
Jenkins, Mr Brian
Labour
Signed on 2 July 2009
Tamworth
Jones, Lynne
Labour
Signed on 13 July 2009
Birmingham, Selly Oak
Keetch, Mr Paul
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 14 July 2009
Hereford
Kennedy, Mr Charles
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 13 October 2009
Ross, Skye and Lochaber
Key, Robert
Conservative
Signed on 15 July 2009
Salisbury
Kilfoyle, Mr Peter
Labour
Signed on 8 July 2009
Liverpool, Walton
Kirkbride, Julie
Conservative
Signed on 15 July 2009
Bromsgrove
Lait, Mrs Jacqui
Conservative
Signed on 6 July 2009
Beckenham
Lamb, Norman
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 12 October 2009
North Norfolk
Llwyd, Mr Elfyn
Plaid Cymru
Signed on 8 July 2009
Meirionnydd Nant Conwy
Luff, Peter
Conservative
Signed on 9 July 2009
Mid Worcestershire
Main, Anne
Conservative
Signed on 14 July 2009
St Albans
Malins, Mr Humfrey
Conservative
Signed on 26 October 2009
Woking
Mann, John
Labour
Signed on 15 July 2009
Bassetlaw
Marsden, Mr Gordon
Labour
Signed on 21 October 2009
Blackpool South
Marshall-Andrews, Mr Robert
Labour
Signed on 21 July 2009
Medway
Mates, Mr Michael
Conservative
Signed on 12 October 2009
East Hampshire
McCafferty, Chris
Labour
Signed on 9 July 2009
Calder Valley
McCrea, Rev Dr William
Democratic Unionist Party
Signed on 13 October 2009
South Antrim
McGovern, Mr Jim
Labour
Signed on 13 July 2009
Dundee West
McGrady, Mr Eddie
Social Democratic & Labour Party
Signed on 13 October 2009
South Down
McIsaac, Shona
Labour
Signed on 9 July 2009
Cleethorpes
Meale, Mr Alan
Labour
Signed on 6 July 2009
Mansfield
Mitchell, Mr Austin
Labour
Signed on 26 October 2009
Great Grimsby
Moss, Mr Malcolm
Conservative
Signed on 13 October 2009
North East Cambridgeshire
Murphy, Mr Denis
Labour
Signed on 8 July 2009
Wansbeck
Naysmith, Dr Doug
Labour
Signed on 16 July 2009
Bristol North West
O'Hara, Mr Edward
Labour
Signed on 8 July 2009
Knowsley South
Olner, Mr Bill
Labour
Signed on 9 July 2009
Nuneaton
Öpik, Lembit
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 19 October 2009
Montgomeryshire
Pelling, Mr Andrew
Independent
Signed on 12 October 2009
Croydon Central
Pope, Mr Greg
Labour
Signed on 11 November 2009
Hyndburn
Pound, Stephen
Labour
Signed on 15 July 2009
Ealing North
Pritchard, Mark
Conservative
Signed on 20 July 2009
The Wrekin
Robinson, Mr Geoffrey
Labour
Signed on 13 October 2009
Coventry North West
Robinson, Mrs Iris
Democratic Unionist Party
Signed on 7 July 2009
Strangford
Rowen, Paul
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 19 October 2009
Rochdale
Russell, Bob
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 15 July 2009
Colchester
Salmond, Mr Alex
Scottish National Party
Signed on 13 October 2009
Banff and Buchan
Sanders, Mr Adrian
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 6 July 2009
Torbay
Shepherd, Mr Richard
Conservative
Signed on 8 July 2009
Aldridge-Brownhills
Short, Clare
Independent Labour
Signed on 13 July 2009
Birmingham, Ladywood
Simpson, Alan
Labour
Signed on 1 July 2009
Nottingham South
Simpson, David
Democratic Unionist Party
Signed on 6 July 2009
Upper Bann
Singh, Mr Marsha
Labour
Signed on 2 July 2009
Bradford West
Skinner, Mr Dennis
Labour
Signed on 8 July 2009
Bolsover
Smith, Geraldine
Labour
Signed on 20 July 2009
Morecambe and Lunesdale
Stewart, Ian
Labour
Signed on 16 July 2009
Eccles
Stoate, Dr Howard
Labour
Signed on 13 July 2009
Dartford
Strang, Dr Gavin
Labour
Signed on 14 July 2009
Edinburgh East
Streeter, Mr Gary
Conservative
Signed on 13 July 2009
South West Devon
Stuart, Mr Graham
Conservative
Signed on 8 July 2009
Beverley and Holderness
Swinson, Jo
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 14 October 2009
East Dunbartonshire
Syms, Mr Robert
Conservative
Signed on 8 July 2009
Poole
Taylor, Ms Dari
Labour
Signed on 15 July 2009
Stockton South
Taylor, Matthew
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 16 July 2009
Truro and St Austell
Taylor, Dr Richard
Independent
Signed on 9 July 2009
Wyre Forest
Truswell, Mr Paul
Labour
Signed on 21 July 2009
Pudsey
Turner, Dr Desmond
Labour
Signed on 15 July 2009
Brighton, Kemptown
Twigg, Derek
Labour
Signed on 29 October 2009
Halton
Vis, Dr Rudi
Labour
Signed on 8 July 2009
Finchley and Golders Green
Walley, Joan
Labour
Signed on 9 July 2009
Stoke-on-Trent North
Walter, Mr Robert
Conservative
Signed on 15 July 2009
North Dorset
Wareing, Mr Robert N.
Independent
Signed on 6 July 2009
Liverpool, West Derby
Webb, Prof Steve
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 20 July 2009
Northavon
Whittingdale, Mr John
Conservative
Signed on 21 July 2009
Maldon and East Chelmsford
Widdecombe, Miss Ann
Conservative
Signed on 13 October 2009
Maidstone and The Weald
Williams, Hywel
Plaid Cymru
Signed on 21 October 2009
Caernarfon
Williams, Stephen
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 12 October 2009
Bristol West
Willis, Mr Phil
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 13 October 2009
Harrogate and Knaresborough
Wilson, Sammy
Democratic Unionist Party
Signed on 13 October 2009
East Antrim
Winnick, Mr David
Labour
Signed on 21 October 2009
Walsall North
Wood, Mike
Labour
Signed on 16 July 2009
Batley and Spen
Younger-Ross, Richard
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 13 October 2009
Teignbridge

There are no withdrawn signatures for this motion.