Skip to main content

DETENTION OF CHILDREN

EDM (Early Day Motion) 1982: tabled on 12 October 2009

Tabled in the 2008-09 session.

This motion has been signed by 94 Members. It has not yet had any amendments submitted.

As this motion is using historical data, we may not have the record of the original ordering, in which case signatories are listed alphabetically.

Motion text

That this House notes with concern that around 2,000 children are detained each year in immigration detention centres, some for periods of several months; notes the opinion of Save the Children and the Children's Commissioner that this is unjustified and damaging; notes that families with children are among the least likely to abscond; further notes that some EU and Commonwealth countries have successfully introduced solutions other than secure detention for families who have exhausted their asylum claims; and urgently calls on the Government to end the practice of holding children in immigration detention centres.

The first 6 Members who have signed to support the motion are the sponsors. The primary sponsor is generally the person who tabled the motion and has responsibility for it. The date shown is when the Member signed the motion.

In addition to the sponsors, the following Members have signed to support the motion.

Abbott, Ms Diane
Labour
Signed on 19 October 2009
Hackney North and Stoke Newington
Anderson, Janet
Labour
Signed on 26 October 2009
Rossendale and Darwen
Austin, John
Labour
Signed on 13 October 2009
Erith and Thamesmead
Baker, Norman
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 14 October 2009
Lewes
Bayley, Hugh
Labour
Signed on 26 October 2009
City of York
Beith, Sir Alan
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 16 October 2009
Berwick-upon-Tweed
Betts, Mr Clive
Labour
Signed on 2 November 2009
Sheffield, Attercliffe
Breed, Mr Colin
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 14 October 2009
South East Cornwall
Brooke, Annette
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 15 October 2009
Mid Dorset and North Poole
Caborn, Mr Richard
Labour
Signed on 16 October 2009
Sheffield Central
Campbell, Mr Ronnie
Labour
Signed on 14 October 2009
Blyth Valley
Carmichael, Mr Alistair
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 19 October 2009
Orkney and Shetland
Caton, Mr Martin
Labour
Signed on 13 October 2009
Gower
Clapham, Mr Michael
Labour
Signed on 19 October 2009
Barnsley West and Penistone
Clark, Ms Katy
Labour
Signed on 21 October 2009
North Ayrshire and Arran
Cohen, Harry
Labour
Signed on 13 October 2009
Leyton and Wanstead
Connarty, Michael
Labour
Signed on 27 October 2009
Linlithgow and East Falkirk
Cook, Frank
Labour
Signed on 26 October 2009
Stockton North
Corbyn, Jeremy
Labour
Signed on 13 October 2009
Islington North
Cousins, Jim
Labour
Signed on 11 November 2009
Newcastle upon Tyne Central
Cryer, Mrs Ann
Labour
Signed on 19 October 2009
Keighley
Davey, Mr Edward
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 20 October 2009
Kingston and Surbiton
Davies, Dai
Independent
Signed on 14 October 2009
Blaenau Gwent
Dean, Mrs Janet
Labour
Signed on 14 October 2009
Burton
Dismore, Mr Andrew
Labour
Signed on 13 October 2009
Hendon
Dobbin, Jim
Labour
Signed on 14 October 2009
Heywood and Middleton
Doran, Mr Frank
Labour
Signed on 28 October 2009
Aberdeen North
Drew, Mr David
Labour
Signed on 15 October 2009
Stroud
Durkan, Mark
Social Democratic & Labour Party
Signed on 12 October 2009
Foyle
Ellman, Mrs Louise
Labour
Signed on 4 November 2009
Liverpool, Riverside
Etherington, Bill
Labour
Signed on 22 October 2009
Sunderland North
Farrelly, Paul
Labour
Signed on 26 October 2009
Newcastle-under-Lyme
Featherstone, Lynne
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 2 November 2009
Hornsey and Wood Green
Galloway, Mr George
Respect
Signed on 26 October 2009
Bethnal Green and Bow
George, Andrew
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 19 October 2009
St Ives
Gerrard, Mr Neil
Labour
Signed on 19 October 2009
Walthamstow
Greenway, Mr John
Conservative
Signed on 10 November 2009
Ryedale
Grogan, Mr John
Labour
Signed on 28 October 2009
Selby
Hancock, Mr Mike
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 13 October 2009
Portsmouth South
Harris, Dr Evan
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 28 October 2009
Oxford West and Abingdon
Harvey, Nick
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 15 October 2009
North Devon
Hemming, John
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 26 October 2009
Birmingham, Yardley
Hermon, Lady Sylvia
Ulster Unionist Party
Signed on 15 October 2009
North Down
Heyes, David
Labour
Signed on 14 October 2009
Ashton-under-Lyne
Hopkins, Kelvin
Labour
Signed on 20 October 2009
Luton North
Hosie, Stewart
Scottish National Party
Signed on 28 October 2009
Dundee East
Huhne, Chris
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 16 October 2009
Eastleigh
Hunter, Mark
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 13 October 2009
Cheadle
Illsley, Mr Eric
Labour
Signed on 5 November 2009
Barnsley Central
Jackson, Glenda
Labour
Signed on 13 October 2009
Hampstead and Highgate
Jenkins, Mr Brian
Labour
Signed on 27 October 2009
Tamworth
Kaufman, Sir Gerald
Labour
Signed on 14 October 2009
Manchester, Gorton
Keetch, Mr Paul
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 22 October 2009
Hereford
Leech, Mr John
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 13 October 2009
Manchester, Withington
Levitt, Tom
Labour
Signed on 21 October 2009
High Peak
Linton, Martin
Labour
Signed on 20 October 2009
Battersea
Mason, John
Scottish National Party
Signed on 21 October 2009
Glasgow East
McCafferty, Chris
Labour
Signed on 13 October 2009
Calder Valley
McCartney, Sir Ian
Labour
Signed on 20 October 2009
Makerfield
McDonnell, John
Labour
Signed on 13 October 2009
Hayes and Harlington
McGrady, Mr Eddie
Social Democratic & Labour Party
Signed on 22 October 2009
South Down
Michael, Alun
Labour
Signed on 14 October 2009
Cardiff South and Penarth
Mulholland, Greg
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 21 October 2009
Leeds North West
Palmer, Dr Nick
Labour
Signed on 5 November 2009
Broxtowe
Prentice, Mr Gordon
Labour
Signed on 5 November 2009
Pendle
Pugh, Dr John
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 21 October 2009
Southport
Reed, Mr Andy
Labour
Signed on 15 October 2009
Loughborough
Robinson, Mr Geoffrey
Labour
Signed on 2 November 2009
Coventry North West
Rooney, Mr Terry
Labour
Signed on 27 October 2009
Bradford North
Russell, Bob
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 13 October 2009
Colchester
Short, Clare
Independent Labour
Signed on 20 October 2009
Birmingham, Ladywood
Simpson, Alan
Labour
Signed on 14 October 2009
Nottingham South
Skinner, Mr Dennis
Labour
Signed on 26 October 2009
Bolsover
Slaughter, Andy
Labour
Signed on 13 October 2009
Ealing, Acton and Shepherd's Bush
Soulsby, Sir Peter
Labour
Signed on 21 October 2009
Leicester South
Stewart, Ian
Labour
Signed on 4 November 2009
Eccles
Strang, Dr Gavin
Labour
Signed on 5 November 2009
Edinburgh East
Stunell, Andrew
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 19 October 2009
Hazel Grove
Swinson, Jo
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 9 November 2009
East Dunbartonshire
Thurso, John
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 21 October 2009
Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross
Todd, Mr Mark
Labour
Signed on 28 October 2009
South Derbyshire
Truswell, Mr Paul
Labour
Signed on 3 November 2009
Pudsey
Vis, Dr Rudi
Labour
Signed on 14 October 2009
Finchley and Golders Green
Williams, Mrs Betty
Labour
Signed on 19 October 2009
Conwy
Williams, Mr Roger
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 22 October 2009
Brecon and Radnorshire
Willott, Jenny
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 26 October 2009
Cardiff Central
Wishart, Pete
Scottish National Party
Signed on 28 October 2009
Perth and North Perthshire
Wood, Mike
Labour
Signed on 29 October 2009
Batley and Spen

There are no withdrawn signatures for this motion.