Skip to main content

CHILD NEGLECT

EDM (Early Day Motion) 2029: tabled on 13 October 2009

Tabled in the 2008-09 session.

This motion has been signed by 124 Members. It has not yet had any amendments submitted.

As this motion is using historical data, we may not have the record of the original ordering, in which case signatories are listed alphabetically.

Motion text

That this House welcomes Action for Children's campaign to raise awareness of child neglect in the UK; notes that neglect is regularly failing to meet a child's basic needs from love and support to food and clothing; further notes that studies suggest up to 10 per cent. of all children in the UK are neglected, and that neglect is the biggest reason for a child to need protection; notes the findings of the recent report, Backing the Future, conducted in partnership between Action for Children and nef (the new economics foundation) that found that if Government invests in preventative and early intervention services a saving of £486 billion would be made compared with spending £4 trillion to meet the cost of addressing existing social problems over a 20 year period; and calls on the Government to spend more wisely on public services that focus on prevention and early intervention to improve outcomes and end the intergenerational cycle of neglect.

The first 6 Members who have signed to support the motion are the sponsors. The primary sponsor is generally the person who tabled the motion and has responsibility for it. The date shown is when the Member signed the motion.

In addition to the sponsors, the following Members have signed to support the motion.

Anderson, Mr David
Labour
Signed on 15 October 2009
Blaydon
Anderson, Janet
Labour
Signed on 20 October 2009
Rossendale and Darwen
Austin, John
Labour
Signed on 11 November 2009
Erith and Thamesmead
Begg, Dame Anne
Labour
Signed on 15 October 2009
Aberdeen South
Betts, Mr Clive
Labour
Signed on 20 October 2009
Sheffield, Attercliffe
Bottomley, Sir Peter
Conservative
Signed on 14 October 2009
Worthing West
Breed, Mr Colin
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 27 October 2009
South East Cornwall
Browne, Mr Jeremy
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 27 October 2009
Taunton
Burgon, Colin
Labour
Signed on 19 October 2009
Elmet
Cable, Dr Vincent
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 11 November 2009
Twickenham
Campbell, Mr Gregory
Democratic Unionist Party
Signed on 14 October 2009
East Londonderry
Campbell, Mr Ronnie
Labour
Signed on 14 October 2009
Blyth Valley
Caton, Mr Martin
Labour
Signed on 14 October 2009
Gower
Cawsey, Mr Ian
Labour
Signed on 11 November 2009
Brigg and Goole
Challen, Colin
Labour
Signed on 3 November 2009
Morley and Rothwell
Clapham, Mr Michael
Labour
Signed on 19 October 2009
Barnsley West and Penistone
Cook, Frank
Labour
Signed on 26 October 2009
Stockton North
Corbyn, Jeremy
Labour
Signed on 14 October 2009
Islington North
Cousins, Jim
Labour
Signed on 27 October 2009
Newcastle upon Tyne Central
Crausby, Mr David
Labour
Signed on 28 October 2009
Bolton North East
Cryer, Mrs Ann
Labour
Signed on 19 October 2009
Keighley
Cunningham, Mr Jim
Labour
Signed on 3 November 2009
Coventry South
Curtis-Thomas, Mrs Claire
Labour
Signed on 20 October 2009
Crosby
Davey, Mr Edward
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 20 October 2009
Kingston and Surbiton
Davidson, Mr Ian
Labour
Signed on 15 October 2009
Glasgow South West
Davies, Dai
Independent
Signed on 15 October 2009
Blaenau Gwent
Dean, Mrs Janet
Labour
Signed on 14 October 2009
Burton
Devine, Jim
Labour
Signed on 15 October 2009
Livingston
Dismore, Mr Andrew
Labour
Signed on 14 October 2009
Hendon
Dobbin, Jim
Labour
Signed on 14 October 2009
Heywood and Middleton
Dobson, Frank
Labour
Signed on 9 November 2009
Holborn and St Pancras
Dodds, Mr Nigel
Democratic Unionist Party
Signed on 22 October 2009
Belfast North
Engel, Mrs Natascha
Labour
Signed on 20 October 2009
North East Derbyshire
Etherington, Bill
Labour
Signed on 22 October 2009
Sunderland North
Evans, Mr Nigel
Conservative
Signed on 26 October 2009
Ribble Valley
Farron, Tim
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 26 October 2009
Westmorland and Lonsdale
Featherstone, Lynne
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 5 November 2009
Hornsey and Wood Green
Flello, Mr Robert
Labour
Signed on 26 October 2009
Stoke-on-Trent South
Foster, Mr Don
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 20 October 2009
Bath
Galloway, Mr George
Respect
Signed on 26 October 2009
Bethnal Green and Bow
Gapes, Mike
Labour
Signed on 4 November 2009
Ilford South
George, Andrew
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 19 October 2009
St Ives
Gerrard, Mr Neil
Labour
Signed on 19 October 2009
Walthamstow
Gidley, Sandra
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 26 October 2009
Romsey
Grogan, Mr John
Labour
Signed on 2 November 2009
Selby
Hancock, Mr Mike
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 14 October 2009
Portsmouth South
Harris, Mr Tom
Labour
Signed on 22 October 2009
Glasgow South
Harvey, Nick
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 15 October 2009
North Devon
Hemming, John
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 5 November 2009
Birmingham, Yardley
Hepburn, Mr Stephen
Labour
Signed on 29 October 2009
Jarrow
Hermon, Lady Sylvia
Ulster Unionist Party
Signed on 15 October 2009
North Down
Heyes, David
Labour
Signed on 14 October 2009
Ashton-under-Lyne
Holmes, Paul
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 14 October 2009
Chesterfield
Hopkins, Kelvin
Labour
Signed on 20 October 2009
Luton North
Howarth, Mr George
Labour
Signed on 19 October 2009
Knowsley North and Sefton East
Howells, Dr Kim
Labour
Signed on 14 October 2009
Pontypridd
Hoyle, Mr Lindsay
Labour
Signed on 14 October 2009
Chorley
Hunter, Mark
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 15 October 2009
Cheadle
Illsley, Mr Eric
Labour
Signed on 5 November 2009
Barnsley Central
Jackson, Glenda
Labour
Signed on 14 October 2009
Hampstead and Highgate
Jenkins, Mr Brian
Labour
Signed on 27 October 2009
Tamworth
Jones, Lynne
Labour
Signed on 14 October 2009
Birmingham, Selly Oak
Kaufman, Sir Gerald
Labour
Signed on 10 November 2009
Manchester, Gorton
Keetch, Mr Paul
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 22 October 2009
Hereford
Lamb, Norman
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 28 October 2009
North Norfolk
Laxton, Mr Bob
Labour
Signed on 19 October 2009
Derby North
Leech, Mr John
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 28 October 2009
Manchester, Withington
Lepper, David
Labour
Signed on 19 October 2009
Brighton, Pavilion
Linton, Martin
Labour
Signed on 26 October 2009
Battersea
Main, Anne
Conservative
Signed on 20 October 2009
St Albans
Mates, Mr Michael
Conservative
Signed on 3 November 2009
East Hampshire
McCafferty, Chris
Labour
Signed on 15 October 2009
Calder Valley
McCrea, Rev Dr William
Democratic Unionist Party
Signed on 14 October 2009
South Antrim
McDonnell, John
Labour
Signed on 19 October 2009
Hayes and Harlington
McGuire, Anne
Labour
Signed on 4 November 2009
Stirling
Meale, Mr Alan
Labour
Signed on 20 October 2009
Mansfield
Moore, Mr Michael
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 22 October 2009
Berwickshire, Roxburgh and Selkirk
Morgan, Julie
Labour
Signed on 2 November 2009
Cardiff North
Murphy, Mr Denis
Labour
Signed on 20 October 2009
Wansbeck
O'Hara, Mr Edward
Labour
Signed on 15 October 2009
Knowsley South
Öpik, Lembit
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 19 October 2009
Montgomeryshire
Osborne, Sandra
Labour
Signed on 11 November 2009
Ayr, Carrick and Cumnock
Ottaway, Richard
Conservative
Signed on 22 October 2009
Croydon South
Pelling, Mr Andrew
Independent
Signed on 20 October 2009
Croydon Central
Pope, Mr Greg
Labour
Signed on 11 November 2009
Hyndburn
Pound, Stephen
Labour
Signed on 16 October 2009
Ealing North
Price, Adam
Plaid Cymru
Signed on 19 October 2009
Carmarthen East and Dinefwr
Pugh, Dr John
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 21 October 2009
Southport
Reed, Mr Andy
Labour
Signed on 15 October 2009
Loughborough
Rennie, Willie
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 21 October 2009
Dunfermline and West Fife
Robinson, Mrs Iris
Democratic Unionist Party
Signed on 14 October 2009
Strangford
Rogerson, Dan
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 11 November 2009
North Cornwall
Russell, Bob
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 5 November 2009
Colchester
Sanders, Mr Adrian
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 21 October 2009
Torbay
Simpson, Alan
Labour
Signed on 14 October 2009
Nottingham South
Simpson, David
Democratic Unionist Party
Signed on 14 October 2009
Upper Bann
Singh, Mr Marsha
Labour
Signed on 15 October 2009
Bradford West
Smith, Geraldine
Labour
Signed on 3 November 2009
Morecambe and Lunesdale
Southworth, Helen
Labour
Signed on 26 October 2009
Warrington South
Spink, Bob
Independent
Signed on 13 October 2009
Castle Point
Stewart, Ian
Labour
Signed on 4 November 2009
Eccles
Strang, Dr Gavin
Labour
Signed on 27 October 2009
Edinburgh East
Swinson, Jo
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 9 November 2009
East Dunbartonshire
Taylor, David
Labour
Signed on 13 October 2009
North West Leicestershire
Tipping, Paddy
Labour
Signed on 27 October 2009
Sherwood
Todd, Mr Mark
Labour
Signed on 20 October 2009
South Derbyshire
Touhig, Mr Don
Labour
Signed on 20 October 2009
Islwyn
Truswell, Mr Paul
Labour
Signed on 20 October 2009
Pudsey
Twigg, Derek
Labour
Signed on 20 October 2009
Halton
Vis, Dr Rudi
Labour
Signed on 14 October 2009
Finchley and Golders Green
Watson, Mr Tom
Labour
Signed on 21 October 2009
West Bromwich East
Whittingdale, Mr John
Conservative
Signed on 2 November 2009
Maldon and East Chelmsford
Williams, Mrs Betty
Labour
Signed on 19 October 2009
Conwy
Williams, Mark
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 26 October 2009
Ceredigion
Williams, Mr Roger
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 22 October 2009
Brecon and Radnorshire
Williams, Stephen
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 9 November 2009
Bristol West
Wishart, Pete
Scottish National Party
Signed on 26 October 2009
Perth and North Perthshire
Wood, Mike
Labour
Signed on 20 October 2009
Batley and Spen

There are no withdrawn signatures for this motion.