Skip to main content

SAVE GENERAL ELECTION NIGHT CAMPAIGN

EDM (Early Day Motion) 2033: tabled on 13 October 2009

Tabled in the 2008-09 session.

This motion has been signed by 220 Members. It has received 1 amendment.

As this motion is using historical data, we may not have the record of the original ordering, in which case signatories are listed alphabetically.

Amendment to this motion

There has been an amendment submitted to this motion.

View details of the amendment

Motion text

That this House is concerned at reports that growing numbers of Returning Officers are considering postponing the counting of votes cast on the day of the General Election until the day after polling; believes that in the 21st century it would be a regressive move not to announce constituency results as early as possible; further believes that public confidence in the results could be undermined by delays in the counting of ballot papers and that fewer voters would be able to watch the results being announced if this were done on a Friday afternoon; and calls on local authorities throughout the United Kingdom to ensure that all ballot papers are counted immediately after the close of polls on General Election night, as has been the practice in previous General Elections.

The first 6 Members who have signed to support the motion are the sponsors. The primary sponsor is generally the person who tabled the motion and has responsibility for it. The date shown is when the Member signed the motion.

In addition to the sponsors, the following Members have signed to support the motion.

Allen, Mr Graham
Labour
Signed on 13 October 2009
Nottingham North
Amess, Mr David
Conservative
Signed on 22 October 2009
Southend West
Ancram, Mr Michael
Conservative
Signed on 22 October 2009
Devizes
Anderson, Mr David
Labour
Signed on 15 October 2009
Blaydon
Anderson, Janet
Labour
Signed on 26 October 2009
Rossendale and Darwen
Arbuthnot, Mr James
Conservative
Signed on 13 October 2009
North East Hampshire
Austin, John
Labour
Signed on 11 November 2009
Erith and Thamesmead
Bacon, Mr Richard
Conservative
Signed on 14 October 2009
South Norfolk
Baker, Norman
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 13 October 2009
Lewes
Banks, Gordon
Labour
Signed on 14 October 2009
Ochil and South Perthshire
Betts, Mr Clive
Labour
Signed on 15 October 2009
Sheffield, Attercliffe
Borrow, Mr David S.
Labour
Signed on 14 October 2009
South Ribble
Bottomley, Sir Peter
Conservative
Signed on 14 October 2009
Worthing West
Brady, Mr Graham
Conservative
Signed on 14 October 2009
Altrincham and Sale West
Brake, Tom
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 13 October 2009
Carshalton and Wallington
Breed, Mr Colin
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 13 October 2009
South East Cornwall
Brown, Mr Russell
Labour
Signed on 13 October 2009
Dumfries and Galloway
Browne, Mr Jeremy
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 20 October 2009
Taunton
Bruce, Malcolm
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 10 November 2009
Gordon
Burt, Alistair
Conservative
Signed on 26 October 2009
North East Bedfordshire
Campbell, Mr Gregory
Democratic Unionist Party
Signed on 14 October 2009
East Londonderry
Campbell, Mr Ronnie
Labour
Signed on 14 October 2009
Blyth Valley
Carmichael, Mr Alistair
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 13 October 2009
Orkney and Shetland
Carswell, Mr Douglas
Conservative
Signed on 14 October 2009
Harwich
Cawsey, Mr Ian
Labour
Signed on 13 October 2009
Brigg and Goole
Clark, Greg
Conservative
Signed on 14 October 2009
Tunbridge Wells
Clark, Ms Katy
Labour
Signed on 13 October 2009
North Ayrshire and Arran
Clarke, Mr Tom
Labour
Signed on 13 October 2009
Coatbridge, Chryston and Bellshill
Clwyd, Ann
Labour
Signed on 14 October 2009
Cynon Valley
Cook, Frank
Labour
Signed on 26 October 2009
Stockton North
Corbyn, Jeremy
Labour
Signed on 14 October 2009
Islington North
Cryer, Mrs Ann
Labour
Signed on 19 October 2009
Keighley
Cummings, John
Labour
Signed on 16 October 2009
Easington
Cunningham, Mr Jim
Labour
Signed on 14 October 2009
Coventry South
Davey, Mr Edward
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 20 October 2009
Kingston and Surbiton
Davidson, Mr Ian
Labour
Signed on 13 October 2009
Glasgow South West
Davies, Dai
Independent
Signed on 15 October 2009
Blaenau Gwent
Davies, Philip
Conservative
Signed on 16 October 2009
Shipley
Dean, Mrs Janet
Labour
Signed on 14 October 2009
Burton
Devine, Jim
Labour
Signed on 15 October 2009
Livingston
Dhanda, Mr Parmjit
Labour
Signed on 13 October 2009
Gloucester
Dismore, Mr Andrew
Labour
Signed on 13 October 2009
Hendon
Djanogly, Mr Jonathan
Conservative
Signed on 16 October 2009
Huntingdon
Dobbin, Jim
Labour
Signed on 14 October 2009
Heywood and Middleton
Donaldson, Jeffrey M.
Democratic Unionist Party
Signed on 3 November 2009
Lagan Valley
Dorrell, Mr Stephen
Conservative
Signed on 22 October 2009
Charnwood
Dorries, Nadine
Conservative
Signed on 13 October 2009
Mid Bedfordshire
Dowd, Jim
Labour
Signed on 21 October 2009
Lewisham West
Drew, Mr David
Labour
Signed on 15 October 2009
Stroud
Duddridge, James
Conservative
Signed on 13 October 2009
Rochford and Southend East
Durkan, Mark
Social Democratic & Labour Party
Signed on 13 October 2009
Foyle
Efford, Clive
Labour
Signed on 14 October 2009
Eltham
Etherington, Bill
Labour
Signed on 22 October 2009
Sunderland North
Evans, Mr Nigel
Conservative
Signed on 14 October 2009
Ribble Valley
Evennett, Mr David
Conservative
Signed on 14 October 2009
Bexleyheath and Crayford
Fabricant, Michael
Conservative
Signed on 21 October 2009
Lichfield
Farrelly, Paul
Labour
Signed on 13 October 2009
Newcastle-under-Lyme
Featherstone, Lynne
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 22 October 2009
Hornsey and Wood Green
Field, Mr Frank
Labour
Signed on 14 October 2009
Birkenhead
Fisher, Mark
Labour
Signed on 19 October 2009
Stoke-on-Trent Central
Flynn, Paul
Labour
Signed on 13 October 2009
Newport West
Foster, Mr Don
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 15 October 2009
Bath
Fraser, Christopher
Conservative
Signed on 28 October 2009
South West Norfolk
Galloway, Mr George
Respect
Signed on 26 October 2009
Bethnal Green and Bow
Garnier, Mr Edward
Conservative
Signed on 13 October 2009
Harborough
Gerrard, Mr Neil
Labour
Signed on 14 October 2009
Walthamstow
Gidley, Sandra
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 26 October 2009
Romsey
Gillan, Mrs Cheryl
Conservative
Signed on 20 October 2009
Chesham and Amersham
Godsiff, Mr Roger
Labour
Signed on 14 October 2009
Birmingham, Sparkbrook and Small Heath
Goodwill, Mr Robert
Conservative
Signed on 13 October 2009
Scarborough and Whitby
Gray, Mr James
Conservative
Signed on 13 October 2009
North Wiltshire
Hall, Patrick
Labour
Signed on 20 October 2009
Bedford
Hamilton, Mr David
Labour
Signed on 22 October 2009
Midlothian
Hancock, Mr Mike
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 14 October 2009
Portsmouth South
Hands, Mr Greg
Conservative
Signed on 14 October 2009
Hammersmith and Fulham
Harris, Dr Evan
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 11 November 2009
Oxford West and Abingdon
Harvey, Nick
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 15 October 2009
North Devon
Heald, Mr Oliver
Conservative
Signed on 15 October 2009
North East Hertfordshire
Hemming, John
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 26 October 2009
Birmingham, Yardley
Hendrick, Mr Mark
Labour
Signed on 14 October 2009
Preston
Hepburn, Mr Stephen
Labour
Signed on 13 October 2009
Jarrow
Hermon, Lady Sylvia
Ulster Unionist Party
Signed on 15 October 2009
North Down
Heyes, David
Labour
Signed on 14 October 2009
Ashton-under-Lyne
Hoey, Kate
Labour
Signed on 19 October 2009
Vauxhall
Holloway, Mr Adam
Conservative
Signed on 20 October 2009
Gravesham
Holmes, Paul
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 13 October 2009
Chesterfield
Hopkins, Kelvin
Labour
Signed on 20 October 2009
Luton North
Horam, Mr John
Conservative
Signed on 20 October 2009
Orpington
Howard, Mr Michael
Conservative
Signed on 15 October 2009
Folkestone and Hythe
Howells, Dr Kim
Labour
Signed on 14 October 2009
Pontypridd
Hoyle, Mr Lindsay
Labour
Signed on 14 October 2009
Chorley
Huhne, Chris
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 14 October 2009
Eastleigh
Humble, Mrs Joan
Labour
Signed on 14 October 2009
Blackpool North and Fleetwood
Hunt, Mr Jeremy
Conservative
Signed on 26 October 2009
South West Surrey
Hunter, Mark
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 15 October 2009
Cheadle
Iddon, Dr Brian
Labour
Signed on 14 October 2009
Bolton South East
Illsley, Mr Eric
Labour
Signed on 5 November 2009
Barnsley Central
Jackson, Glenda
Labour
Signed on 14 October 2009
Hampstead and Highgate
Jackson, Mr Stewart
Conservative
Signed on 19 October 2009
Peterborough
James, Mrs Siân C.
Labour
Signed on 13 October 2009
Swansea East
Jenkins, Mr Brian
Labour
Signed on 27 October 2009
Tamworth
Jones, Lynne
Labour
Signed on 14 October 2009
Birmingham, Selly Oak
Kaufman, Sir Gerald
Labour
Signed on 13 October 2009
Manchester, Gorton
Kawczynski, Daniel
Conservative
Signed on 13 October 2009
Shrewsbury and Atcham
Keen, Alan
Labour
Signed on 13 October 2009
Feltham and Heston
Keetch, Mr Paul
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 22 October 2009
Hereford
Kemp, Mr Fraser
Labour
Signed on 13 October 2009
Houghton and Washington East
Key, Robert
Conservative
Signed on 15 October 2009
Salisbury
Kilfoyle, Mr Peter
Labour
Signed on 13 October 2009
Liverpool, Walton
Kumar, Dr Ashok
Labour
Signed on 3 November 2009
Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland
Laing, Mrs Eleanor
Conservative
Signed on 21 October 2009
Epping Forest
Lait, Mrs Jacqui
Conservative
Signed on 19 October 2009
Beckenham
Lansley, Mr Andrew
Conservative
Signed on 15 October 2009
South Cambridgeshire
Laws, Mr David
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 14 October 2009
Yeovil
Laxton, Mr Bob
Labour
Signed on 14 October 2009
Derby North
Lazarowicz, Mark
Labour
Signed on 13 October 2009
Edinburgh North and Leith
Leech, Mr John
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 28 October 2009
Manchester, Withington
Levitt, Tom
Labour
Signed on 14 October 2009
High Peak
Lewis, Dr Julian
Conservative
Signed on 14 October 2009
New Forest East
Loughton, Tim
Conservative
Signed on 14 October 2009
East Worthing and Shoreham
Love, Mr Andy
Labour
Signed on 27 October 2009
Edmonton
Mackinlay, Andrew
Labour
Signed on 14 October 2009
Thurrock
MacNeil, Mr Angus
Scottish National Party
Signed on 13 October 2009
Na h-Eileanan an Iar
Main, Anne
Conservative
Signed on 14 October 2009
St Albans
Malins, Mr Humfrey
Conservative
Signed on 15 October 2009
Woking
Mallaber, Judy
Labour
Signed on 16 October 2009
Amber Valley
Marsden, Mr Gordon
Labour
Signed on 21 October 2009
Blackpool South
Marshall-Andrews, Mr Robert
Labour
Signed on 16 October 2009
Medway
Martlew, Mr Eric
Labour
Signed on 13 October 2009
Carlisle
May, Mrs Theresa
Conservative
Signed on 28 October 2009
Maidenhead
McCartney, Sir Ian
Labour
Signed on 20 October 2009
Makerfield
McCrea, Rev Dr William
Democratic Unionist Party
Signed on 14 October 2009
South Antrim
McDonnell, Dr Alasdair
Social Democratic & Labour Party
Signed on 14 October 2009
Belfast South
McDonnell, John
Labour
Signed on 19 October 2009
Hayes and Harlington
McGovern, Mr Jim
Labour
Signed on 13 October 2009
Dundee West
McGuire, Anne
Labour
Signed on 13 October 2009
Stirling
McIntosh, Miss Anne
Conservative
Signed on 22 October 2009
Vale of York
Miller, Andrew
Labour
Signed on 13 October 2009
Ellesmere Port and Neston
Miller, Mrs Maria
Conservative
Signed on 13 October 2009
Basingstoke
Moffatt, Laura
Labour
Signed on 14 October 2009
Crawley
Morley, Elliot
Labour
Signed on 13 October 2009
Scunthorpe
Moss, Mr Malcolm
Conservative
Signed on 26 October 2009
North East Cambridgeshire
Mulholland, Greg
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 15 October 2009
Leeds North West
Mullin, Mr Chris
Labour
Signed on 14 October 2009
Sunderland South
Mundell, David
Conservative
Signed on 20 October 2009
Dumfriesshire, Clydesdale and Tweeddale
Murphy, Mr Denis
Labour
Signed on 21 October 2009
Wansbeck
Murphy, Mr Paul
Labour
Signed on 28 October 2009
Torfaen
O'Brien, Mr Stephen
Conservative
Signed on 13 October 2009
Eddisbury
O'Hara, Mr Edward
Labour
Signed on 15 October 2009
Knowsley South
Olner, Mr Bill
Labour
Signed on 14 October 2009
Nuneaton
Öpik, Lembit
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 19 October 2009
Montgomeryshire
Ottaway, Richard
Conservative
Signed on 16 October 2009
Croydon South
Owen, Albert
Labour
Signed on 13 October 2009
Ynys Môn
Paice, Mr James
Conservative
Signed on 13 October 2009
South East Cambridgeshire
Palmer, Dr Nick
Labour
Signed on 13 October 2009
Broxtowe
Penning, Mike
Conservative
Signed on 20 October 2009
Hemel Hempstead
Plaskitt, Mr James
Labour
Signed on 13 October 2009
Warwick and Leamington
Price, Adam
Plaid Cymru
Signed on 14 October 2009
Carmarthen East and Dinefwr
Pritchard, Mark
Conservative
Signed on 14 October 2009
The Wrekin
Prosser, Gwyn
Labour
Signed on 15 October 2009
Dover
Pugh, Dr John
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 13 October 2009
Southport
Reed, Mr Andy
Labour
Signed on 14 October 2009
Loughborough
Robertson, John
Labour
Signed on 13 October 2009
Glasgow North West
Robertson, Mr Laurence
Conservative
Signed on 21 October 2009
Tewkesbury
Robinson, Mrs Iris
Democratic Unionist Party
Signed on 14 October 2009
Strangford
Rosindell, Andrew
Conservative
Signed on 13 October 2009
Romford
Roy, Lindsay
Labour
Signed on 13 October 2009
Glenrothes
Ryan, Joan
Labour
Signed on 14 October 2009
Enfield North
Sarwar, Mr Mohammad
Labour
Signed on 14 October 2009
Glasgow Central
Scott, Mr Lee
Conservative
Signed on 15 October 2009
Ilford North
Selous, Andrew
Conservative
Signed on 13 October 2009
South West Bedfordshire
Shapps, Grant
Conservative
Signed on 22 October 2009
Welwyn Hatfield
Sheridan, Jim
Labour
Signed on 13 October 2009
Paisley and Renfrewshire North
Simpson, Alan
Labour
Signed on 13 October 2009
Nottingham South
Simpson, Mr Keith
Conservative
Signed on 13 October 2009
Mid Norfolk
Slaughter, Andy
Labour
Signed on 26 October 2009
Ealing, Acton and Shepherd's Bush
Soulsby, Sir Peter
Labour
Signed on 14 October 2009
Leicester South
Spelman, Mrs Caroline
Conservative
Signed on 21 October 2009
Meriden
Spink, Bob
Independent
Signed on 14 October 2009
Castle Point
Stoate, Dr Howard
Labour
Signed on 14 October 2009
Dartford
Stringer, Graham
Labour
Signed on 14 October 2009
Manchester, Blackley
Stuart, Ms Gisela
Labour
Signed on 20 October 2009
Birmingham, Edgbaston
Stuart, Mr Graham
Conservative
Signed on 19 October 2009
Beverley and Holderness
Swinson, Jo
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 13 October 2009
East Dunbartonshire
Syms, Mr Robert
Conservative
Signed on 13 October 2009
Poole
Taylor, Ms Dari
Labour
Signed on 22 October 2009
Stockton South
Taylor, Mr Ian
Conservative
Signed on 21 October 2009
Esher and Walton
Taylor, Dr Richard
Independent
Signed on 16 October 2009
Wyre Forest
Timpson, Edward
Conservative
Signed on 20 October 2009
Crewe and Nantwich
Tredinnick, David
Conservative
Signed on 21 October 2009
Bosworth
Truswell, Mr Paul
Labour
Signed on 20 October 2009
Pudsey
Turner, Dr Desmond
Labour
Signed on 13 October 2009
Brighton, Kemptown
Twigg, Derek
Labour
Signed on 29 October 2009
Halton
Vaz, Keith
Labour
Signed on 15 October 2009
Leicester East
Vis, Dr Rudi
Labour
Signed on 14 October 2009
Finchley and Golders Green
Walley, Joan
Labour
Signed on 13 October 2009
Stoke-on-Trent North
Wareing, Mr Robert N.
Independent
Signed on 13 October 2009
Liverpool, West Derby
Waterson, Mr Nigel
Conservative
Signed on 14 October 2009
Eastbourne
Watkinson, Angela
Conservative
Signed on 13 October 2009
Upminster
Weir, Mr Mike
Scottish National Party
Signed on 13 October 2009
Angus
Whittingdale, Mr John
Conservative
Signed on 13 October 2009
Maldon and East Chelmsford
Widdecombe, Miss Ann
Conservative
Signed on 28 October 2009
Maidstone and The Weald
Wiggin, Bill
Conservative
Signed on 20 October 2009
Leominster
Williams, Mrs Betty
Labour
Signed on 19 October 2009
Conwy
Williams, Mark
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 26 October 2009
Ceredigion
Williams, Stephen
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 14 October 2009
Bristol West
Willott, Jenny
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 10 November 2009
Cardiff Central
Wilson, Phil
Labour
Signed on 13 October 2009
Sedgefield
Wilson, Mr Rob
Conservative
Signed on 13 October 2009
Reading East
Wilson, Sammy
Democratic Unionist Party
Signed on 14 October 2009
East Antrim
Winterton, Ann
Conservative
Signed on 13 October 2009
Congleton
Winterton, Sir Nicholas
Conservative
Signed on 13 October 2009
Macclesfield
Wood, Mike
Labour
Signed on 20 October 2009
Batley and Spen
Wyatt, Derek
Labour
Signed on 14 October 2009
Sittingbourne and Sheppey

There are no withdrawn signatures for this motion.

After a motion has been tabled, other Members can table amendments to it. Amendments to this motion are shown below.

SAVE GENERAL ELECTION NIGHT CAMPAIGN (Amendment 1)
at end add `in addition notes that the failure of the Government to put into position proper safeguards against the fraudulent use of postal votes; further notes that the rules regarding postal votes are the reason for the difficulties in counting votes in the traditional manner; and calls on the Government to change the arrangements for postal votes to make it possible for local authorities to complete their count on Thursday night.'.
Conservative, Suffolk Coastal
1
signature
EDM 2033A1: tabled on 9 November 2009