Skip to main content

POSTAL DISPUTE

EDM (Early Day Motion) 2035: tabled on 13 October 2009

Tabled in the 2008-09 session.

This motion has been signed by 164 Members. It has not yet had any amendments submitted.

As this motion is using historical data, we may not have the record of the original ordering, in which case signatories are listed alphabetically.

Motion text

That this House welcomes the proposals put forward by the Communication Workers Union seeking to find a resolution to the current postal dispute, in particular their offer to explore the possibility of third party mediation; and calls on the Government to do all in its power to ensure that Royal Mail responds positively to the union's proposal.

The first 6 Members who have signed to support the motion are the sponsors. The primary sponsor is generally the person who tabled the motion and has responsibility for it. The date shown is when the Member signed the motion.

In addition to the sponsors, the following Members have signed to support the motion.

Abbott, Ms Diane
Labour
Signed on 13 October 2009
Hackney North and Stoke Newington
Ainger, Nick
Labour
Signed on 16 October 2009
Carmarthen West and South Pembrokeshire
Allen, Mr Graham
Labour
Signed on 13 October 2009
Nottingham North
Anderson, Mr David
Labour
Signed on 15 October 2009
Blaydon
Anderson, Janet
Labour
Signed on 20 October 2009
Rossendale and Darwen
Austin, John
Labour
Signed on 11 November 2009
Erith and Thamesmead
Banks, Gordon
Labour
Signed on 13 October 2009
Ochil and South Perthshire
Begg, Dame Anne
Labour
Signed on 15 October 2009
Aberdeen South
Benton, Mr Joe
Labour
Signed on 13 October 2009
Bootle
Berry, Dr Roger
Labour
Signed on 13 October 2009
Kingswood
Borrow, Mr David S.
Labour
Signed on 13 October 2009
South Ribble
Burden, Richard
Labour
Signed on 20 October 2009
Birmingham, Northfield
Campbell, Mr Gregory
Democratic Unionist Party
Signed on 14 October 2009
East Londonderry
Campbell, Mr Ronnie
Labour
Signed on 13 October 2009
Blyth Valley
Caton, Mr Martin
Labour
Signed on 14 October 2009
Gower
Cawsey, Mr Ian
Labour
Signed on 11 November 2009
Brigg and Goole
Challen, Colin
Labour
Signed on 20 October 2009
Morley and Rothwell
Chaytor, Mr David
Labour
Signed on 20 October 2009
Bury North
Clapham, Mr Michael
Labour
Signed on 19 October 2009
Barnsley West and Penistone
Clark, Ms Katy
Labour
Signed on 13 October 2009
North Ayrshire and Arran
Clarke, Mr Tom
Labour
Signed on 13 October 2009
Coatbridge, Chryston and Bellshill
Clelland, Mr David
Labour
Signed on 20 October 2009
Tyne Bridge
Clwyd, Ann
Labour
Signed on 13 October 2009
Cynon Valley
Cohen, Harry
Labour
Signed on 14 October 2009
Leyton and Wanstead
Cook, Frank
Labour
Signed on 26 October 2009
Stockton North
Corbyn, Jeremy
Labour
Signed on 14 October 2009
Islington North
Cousins, Jim
Labour
Signed on 13 October 2009
Newcastle upon Tyne Central
Cruddas, Jon
Labour
Signed on 13 October 2009
Dagenham
Cryer, Mrs Ann
Labour
Signed on 19 October 2009
Keighley
Cummings, John
Labour
Signed on 16 October 2009
Easington
Cunningham, Mr Jim
Labour
Signed on 13 October 2009
Coventry South
Davidson, Mr Ian
Labour
Signed on 13 October 2009
Glasgow South West
Davies, Dai
Independent
Signed on 15 October 2009
Blaenau Gwent
Dean, Mrs Janet
Labour
Signed on 14 October 2009
Burton
Devine, Jim
Labour
Signed on 15 October 2009
Livingston
Dhanda, Mr Parmjit
Labour
Signed on 20 October 2009
Gloucester
Dismore, Mr Andrew
Labour
Signed on 14 October 2009
Hendon
Dobson, Frank
Labour
Signed on 13 October 2009
Holborn and St Pancras
Dodds, Mr Nigel
Democratic Unionist Party
Signed on 21 October 2009
Belfast North
Donaldson, Jeffrey M.
Democratic Unionist Party
Signed on 4 November 2009
Lagan Valley
Doran, Mr Frank
Labour
Signed on 21 October 2009
Aberdeen North
Drew, Mr David
Labour
Signed on 13 October 2009
Stroud
Durkan, Mark
Social Democratic & Labour Party
Signed on 14 October 2009
Foyle
Ellman, Mrs Louise
Labour
Signed on 13 October 2009
Liverpool, Riverside
Etherington, Bill
Labour
Signed on 13 October 2009
Sunderland North
Evans, Mr Nigel
Conservative
Signed on 13 October 2009
Ribble Valley
Field, Mr Frank
Labour
Signed on 20 October 2009
Birkenhead
Fisher, Mark
Labour
Signed on 13 October 2009
Stoke-on-Trent Central
Flynn, Paul
Labour
Signed on 13 October 2009
Newport West
Francis, Dr Hywel
Labour
Signed on 15 October 2009
Aberavon
Galloway, Mr George
Respect
Signed on 26 October 2009
Bethnal Green and Bow
Gapes, Mike
Labour
Signed on 19 October 2009
Ilford South
George, Andrew
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 19 October 2009
St Ives
Gerrard, Mr Neil
Labour
Signed on 19 October 2009
Walthamstow
Godsiff, Mr Roger
Labour
Signed on 19 October 2009
Birmingham, Sparkbrook and Small Heath
Grogan, Mr John
Labour
Signed on 13 October 2009
Selby
Hamilton, Mr David
Labour
Signed on 13 October 2009
Midlothian
Hamilton, Fabian
Labour
Signed on 9 November 2009
Leeds North East
Hancock, Mr Mike
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 14 October 2009
Portsmouth South
Havard, Mr Dai
Labour
Signed on 13 October 2009
Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney
Hemming, John
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 5 November 2009
Birmingham, Yardley
Hepburn, Mr Stephen
Labour
Signed on 14 October 2009
Jarrow
Hesford, Stephen
Labour
Signed on 29 October 2009
Wirral West
Heyes, David
Labour
Signed on 14 October 2009
Ashton-under-Lyne
Hoey, Kate
Labour
Signed on 19 October 2009
Vauxhall
Holmes, Paul
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 14 October 2009
Chesterfield
Hopkins, Kelvin
Labour
Signed on 13 October 2009
Luton North
Hosie, Stewart
Scottish National Party
Signed on 28 October 2009
Dundee East
Howarth, Mr George
Labour
Signed on 19 October 2009
Knowsley North and Sefton East
Hoyle, Mr Lindsay
Labour
Signed on 14 October 2009
Chorley
Humble, Mrs Joan
Labour
Signed on 13 October 2009
Blackpool North and Fleetwood
Iddon, Dr Brian
Labour
Signed on 14 October 2009
Bolton South East
Illsley, Mr Eric
Labour
Signed on 20 October 2009
Barnsley Central
Jackson, Glenda
Labour
Signed on 14 October 2009
Hampstead and Highgate
James, Mrs Siân C.
Labour
Signed on 22 October 2009
Swansea East
Jenkins, Mr Brian
Labour
Signed on 13 October 2009
Tamworth
Jones, Lynne
Labour
Signed on 13 October 2009
Birmingham, Selly Oak
Jones, Mr Martyn
Labour
Signed on 16 October 2009
Clwyd South
Kaufman, Sir Gerald
Labour
Signed on 16 October 2009
Manchester, Gorton
Keen, Alan
Labour
Signed on 4 November 2009
Feltham and Heston
Kemp, Mr Fraser
Labour
Signed on 20 October 2009
Houghton and Washington East
Kilfoyle, Mr Peter
Labour
Signed on 13 October 2009
Liverpool, Walton
Kumar, Dr Ashok
Labour
Signed on 13 October 2009
Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland
Laxton, Mr Bob
Labour
Signed on 13 October 2009
Derby North
Lazarowicz, Mark
Labour
Signed on 19 October 2009
Edinburgh North and Leith
Leech, Mr John
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 28 October 2009
Manchester, Withington
Lepper, David
Labour
Signed on 19 October 2009
Brighton, Pavilion
Levitt, Tom
Labour
Signed on 19 October 2009
High Peak
Lloyd, Tony
Labour
Signed on 21 October 2009
Manchester Central
Mackinlay, Andrew
Labour
Signed on 13 October 2009
Thurrock
Mann, John
Labour
Signed on 26 October 2009
Bassetlaw
Marsden, Mr Gordon
Labour
Signed on 19 October 2009
Blackpool South
Marshall-Andrews, Mr Robert
Labour
Signed on 13 October 2009
Medway
Martlew, Mr Eric
Labour
Signed on 29 October 2009
Carlisle
Mason, John
Scottish National Party
Signed on 21 October 2009
Glasgow East
McCafferty, Chris
Labour
Signed on 13 October 2009
Calder Valley
McCrea, Rev Dr William
Democratic Unionist Party
Signed on 14 October 2009
South Antrim
McDonnell, Dr Alasdair
Social Democratic & Labour Party
Signed on 2 November 2009
Belfast South
McGovern, Mr Jim
Labour
Signed on 13 October 2009
Dundee West
McGrady, Mr Eddie
Social Democratic & Labour Party
Signed on 9 November 2009
South Down
McIsaac, Shona
Labour
Signed on 13 October 2009
Cleethorpes
Meacher, Mr Michael
Labour
Signed on 20 October 2009
Oldham West and Royton
Meale, Mr Alan
Labour
Signed on 20 October 2009
Mansfield
Miller, Andrew
Labour
Signed on 13 October 2009
Ellesmere Port and Neston
Mitchell, Mr Austin
Labour
Signed on 19 October 2009
Great Grimsby
Moffat, Anne
Labour
Signed on 13 October 2009
East Lothian
Moffatt, Laura
Labour
Signed on 19 October 2009
Crawley
Morgan, Julie
Labour
Signed on 13 October 2009
Cardiff North
Mullin, Mr Chris
Labour
Signed on 27 October 2009
Sunderland South
Murphy, Mr Denis
Labour
Signed on 20 October 2009
Wansbeck
Murphy, Mr Paul
Labour
Signed on 11 November 2009
Torfaen
Naysmith, Dr Doug
Labour
Signed on 13 October 2009
Bristol North West
O'Hara, Mr Edward
Labour
Signed on 13 October 2009
Knowsley South
Olner, Mr Bill
Labour
Signed on 14 October 2009
Nuneaton
Osborne, Sandra
Labour
Signed on 20 October 2009
Ayr, Carrick and Cumnock
Owen, Albert
Labour
Signed on 13 October 2009
Ynys Môn
Pound, Stephen
Labour
Signed on 16 October 2009
Ealing North
Prentice, Mr Gordon
Labour
Signed on 13 October 2009
Pendle
Price, Adam
Plaid Cymru
Signed on 16 October 2009
Carmarthen East and Dinefwr
Prosser, Gwyn
Labour
Signed on 19 October 2009
Dover
Pugh, Dr John
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 21 October 2009
Southport
Purchase, Mr Ken
Labour
Signed on 19 October 2009
Wolverhampton North East
Reed, Mr Andy
Labour
Signed on 15 October 2009
Loughborough
Riordan, Mrs Linda
Labour
Signed on 21 October 2009
Halifax
Robertson, John
Labour
Signed on 13 October 2009
Glasgow North West
Robinson, Mrs Iris
Democratic Unionist Party
Signed on 14 October 2009
Strangford
Rooney, Mr Terry
Labour
Signed on 15 October 2009
Bradford North
Roy, Lindsay
Labour
Signed on 13 October 2009
Glenrothes
Salmond, Mr Alex
Scottish National Party
Signed on 9 November 2009
Banff and Buchan
Sarwar, Mr Mohammad
Labour
Signed on 13 October 2009
Glasgow Central
Sheridan, Jim
Labour
Signed on 13 October 2009
Paisley and Renfrewshire North
Short, Clare
Independent Labour
Signed on 19 October 2009
Birmingham, Ladywood
Simpson, Alan
Labour
Signed on 13 October 2009
Nottingham South
Singh, Mr Marsha
Labour
Signed on 15 October 2009
Bradford West
Skinner, Mr Dennis
Labour
Signed on 13 October 2009
Bolsover
Slaughter, Andy
Labour
Signed on 26 October 2009
Ealing, Acton and Shepherd's Bush
Soulsby, Sir Peter
Labour
Signed on 14 October 2009
Leicester South
Stewart, Ian
Labour
Signed on 27 October 2009
Eccles
Stoate, Dr Howard
Labour
Signed on 26 October 2009
Dartford
Strang, Dr Gavin
Labour
Signed on 27 October 2009
Edinburgh East
Stringer, Graham
Labour
Signed on 20 October 2009
Manchester, Blackley
Stunell, Andrew
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 19 October 2009
Hazel Grove
Taylor, Ms Dari
Labour
Signed on 22 October 2009
Stockton South
Taylor, David
Labour
Signed on 13 October 2009
North West Leicestershire
Thornberry, Ms Emily
Labour
Signed on 14 October 2009
Islington South and Finsbury
Truswell, Mr Paul
Labour
Signed on 13 October 2009
Pudsey
Turner, Dr Desmond
Labour
Signed on 13 October 2009
Brighton, Kemptown
Vis, Dr Rudi
Labour
Signed on 13 October 2009
Finchley and Golders Green
Walley, Joan
Labour
Signed on 13 October 2009
Stoke-on-Trent North
Wareing, Mr Robert N.
Independent
Signed on 13 October 2009
Liverpool, West Derby
Weir, Mr Mike
Scottish National Party
Signed on 26 October 2009
Angus
Wicks, Malcolm
Labour
Signed on 26 October 2009
Croydon North
Williams, Mrs Betty
Labour
Signed on 13 October 2009
Conwy
Winnick, Mr David
Labour
Signed on 13 October 2009
Walsall North
Winterton, Sir Nicholas
Conservative
Signed on 15 October 2009
Macclesfield
Wishart, Pete
Scottish National Party
Signed on 26 October 2009
Perth and North Perthshire
Wood, Mike
Labour
Signed on 20 October 2009
Batley and Spen
Wright, Mr Anthony
Labour
Signed on 13 October 2009
Great Yarmouth

There are no withdrawn signatures for this motion.