Skip to main content

WAR MEMORIALS

EDM (Early Day Motion) 2070: tabled on 16 October 2009

Tabled in the 2008-09 session.

This motion has been signed by 209 Members. It has received 1 amendment.

As this motion is using historical data, we may not have the record of the original ordering, in which case signatories are listed alphabetically.

Amendment to this motion

There has been an amendment submitted to this motion.

View details of the amendment

Motion text

That this House praises the British Legion's Roll of Honour, English Heritage, Historic Scotland, the War Memorials Trust, the Imperial War Museum and the Commonwealth War Graves Commission for their work dedicated to commemorating those who have died as a result of conflict and to preserving war memorials in the UK and abroad; calls upon the Government to examine ways of assisting communities to preserve and restore the UK's war memorials and rolls of honour in advance of the 100th anniversary of the outbreak of the First World War in August 1914; and further calls on the Government to establish a national code of practice to protect war memorials from destruction, and to have a national day of commemoration on the 100th anniversary of the outbreak of the First World War.

The first 6 Members who have signed to support the motion are the sponsors. The primary sponsor is generally the person who tabled the motion and has responsibility for it. The date shown is when the Member signed the motion.

In addition to the sponsors, the following Members have signed to support the motion.

Abbott, Ms Diane
Labour
Signed on 4 November 2009
Hackney North and Stoke Newington
Amess, Mr David
Conservative
Signed on 10 November 2009
Southend West
Anderson, Mr David
Labour
Signed on 10 November 2009
Blaydon
Anderson, Janet
Labour
Signed on 27 October 2009
Rossendale and Darwen
Atkins, Charlotte
Labour
Signed on 19 October 2009
Staffordshire Moorlands
Austin, John
Labour
Signed on 11 November 2009
Erith and Thamesmead
Bailey, Mr Adrian
Labour
Signed on 19 October 2009
West Bromwich West
Barlow, Ms Celia
Labour
Signed on 10 November 2009
Hove
Barrett, John
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 5 November 2009
Edinburgh West
Barron, Kevin
Labour
Signed on 19 October 2009
Rother Valley
Battle, John
Labour
Signed on 19 October 2009
Leeds West
Begg, Dame Anne
Labour
Signed on 19 October 2009
Aberdeen South
Berry, Dr Roger
Labour
Signed on 26 October 2009
Kingswood
Betts, Mr Clive
Labour
Signed on 19 October 2009
Sheffield, Attercliffe
Binley, Mr Brian
Conservative
Signed on 4 November 2009
Northampton South
Blears, Hazel
Labour
Signed on 27 October 2009
Salford
Blunkett, Mr David
Labour
Signed on 19 October 2009
Sheffield, Brightside
Borrow, Mr David S.
Labour
Signed on 19 October 2009
South Ribble
Boswell, Mr Tim
Conservative
Signed on 4 November 2009
Daventry
Bottomley, Sir Peter
Conservative
Signed on 19 October 2009
Worthing West
Brady, Mr Graham
Conservative
Signed on 4 November 2009
Altrincham and Sale West
Brake, Tom
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 11 November 2009
Carshalton and Wallington
Breed, Mr Colin
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 20 October 2009
South East Cornwall
Brooke, Annette
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 21 October 2009
Mid Dorset and North Poole
Brown, Mr Russell
Labour
Signed on 19 October 2009
Dumfries and Galloway
Browne, Mr Jeremy
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 20 October 2009
Taunton
Burden, Richard
Labour
Signed on 20 October 2009
Birmingham, Northfield
Burgon, Colin
Labour
Signed on 19 October 2009
Elmet
Burns, Mr Simon
Conservative
Signed on 4 November 2009
West Chelmsford
Burt, Lorely
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 11 November 2009
Solihull
Cairns, David
Labour
Signed on 19 October 2009
Inverclyde
Campbell, Mr Gregory
Democratic Unionist Party
Signed on 21 October 2009
East Londonderry
Cash, Mr William
Conservative
Signed on 4 November 2009
Stone
Caton, Mr Martin
Labour
Signed on 19 October 2009
Gower
Cawsey, Mr Ian
Labour
Signed on 19 October 2009
Brigg and Goole
Chapman, Ben
Labour
Signed on 4 November 2009
Wirral South
Chaytor, Mr David
Labour
Signed on 27 October 2009
Bury North
Clapham, Mr Michael
Labour
Signed on 19 October 2009
Barnsley West and Penistone
Clelland, Mr David
Labour
Signed on 27 October 2009
Tyne Bridge
Cohen, Harry
Labour
Signed on 19 October 2009
Leyton and Wanstead
Cook, Frank
Labour
Signed on 22 October 2009
Stockton North
Corbyn, Jeremy
Labour
Signed on 20 October 2009
Islington North
Crausby, Mr David
Labour
Signed on 19 October 2009
Bolton North East
Cryer, Mrs Ann
Labour
Signed on 19 October 2009
Keighley
Cummings, John
Labour
Signed on 20 October 2009
Easington
Cunningham, Mr Jim
Labour
Signed on 4 November 2009
Coventry South
Curry, Mr David
Conservative
Signed on 4 November 2009
Skipton and Ripon
Davey, Mr Edward
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 20 October 2009
Kingston and Surbiton
Davies, Dai
Independent
Signed on 21 October 2009
Blaenau Gwent
Davis, Mr David
Conservative
Signed on 4 November 2009
Haltemprice and Howden
Dean, Mrs Janet
Labour
Signed on 21 October 2009
Burton
Devine, Jim
Labour
Signed on 27 October 2009
Livingston
Dhanda, Mr Parmjit
Labour
Signed on 4 November 2009
Gloucester
Dobbin, Jim
Labour
Signed on 27 October 2009
Heywood and Middleton
Dodds, Mr Nigel
Democratic Unionist Party
Signed on 22 October 2009
Belfast North
Donaldson, Jeffrey M.
Democratic Unionist Party
Signed on 3 November 2009
Lagan Valley
Doran, Mr Frank
Labour
Signed on 28 October 2009
Aberdeen North
Dorries, Nadine
Conservative
Signed on 4 November 2009
Mid Bedfordshire
Drew, Mr David
Labour
Signed on 19 October 2009
Stroud
Duncan, Mr Alan
Conservative
Signed on 5 November 2009
Rutland and Melton
Durkan, Mark
Social Democratic & Labour Party
Signed on 27 October 2009
Foyle
Ennis, Jeff
Labour
Signed on 27 October 2009
Barnsley East and Mexborough
Etherington, Bill
Labour
Signed on 28 October 2009
Sunderland North
Evans, Mr Nigel
Conservative
Signed on 26 October 2009
Ribble Valley
Farrelly, Paul
Labour
Signed on 19 October 2009
Newcastle-under-Lyme
Farron, Tim
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 28 October 2009
Westmorland and Lonsdale
Field, Mr Frank
Labour
Signed on 27 October 2009
Birkenhead
Flello, Mr Robert
Labour
Signed on 19 October 2009
Stoke-on-Trent South
Flynn, Paul
Labour
Signed on 22 October 2009
Newport West
Foster, Mr Don
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 9 November 2009
Bath
Gapes, Mike
Labour
Signed on 19 October 2009
Ilford South
George, Mr Bruce
Labour
Signed on 10 November 2009
Walsall South
Godsiff, Mr Roger
Labour
Signed on 26 October 2009
Birmingham, Sparkbrook and Small Heath
Goodwill, Mr Robert
Conservative
Signed on 5 November 2009
Scarborough and Whitby
Gray, Mr James
Conservative
Signed on 20 October 2009
North Wiltshire
Grogan, Mr John
Labour
Signed on 19 October 2009
Selby
Hamilton, Mr David
Labour
Signed on 19 October 2009
Midlothian
Hancock, Mr Mike
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 19 October 2009
Portsmouth South
Harris, Dr Evan
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 11 November 2009
Oxford West and Abingdon
Harris, Mr Tom
Labour
Signed on 22 October 2009
Glasgow South
Havard, Mr Dai
Labour
Signed on 20 October 2009
Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney
Heath, Mr David
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 20 October 2009
Somerton and Frome
Hendrick, Mr Mark
Labour
Signed on 19 October 2009
Preston
Hesford, Stephen
Labour
Signed on 19 October 2009
Wirral West
Heyes, David
Labour
Signed on 21 October 2009
Ashton-under-Lyne
Holloway, Mr Adam
Conservative
Signed on 11 November 2009
Gravesham
Holmes, Paul
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 19 October 2009
Chesterfield
Hood, Mr Jim
Labour
Signed on 4 November 2009
Lanark and Hamilton East
Hopkins, Kelvin
Labour
Signed on 20 October 2009
Luton North
Howarth, Mr George
Labour
Signed on 19 October 2009
Knowsley North and Sefton East
Humble, Mrs Joan
Labour
Signed on 20 October 2009
Blackpool North and Fleetwood
Hunter, Mark
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 21 October 2009
Cheadle
Iddon, Dr Brian
Labour
Signed on 19 October 2009
Bolton South East
Illsley, Mr Eric
Labour
Signed on 5 November 2009
Barnsley Central
Jackson, Glenda
Labour
Signed on 22 October 2009
Hampstead and Highgate
Jackson, Mr Stewart
Conservative
Signed on 4 November 2009
Peterborough
Jenkin, Mr Bernard
Conservative
Signed on 5 November 2009
North Essex
Jenkins, Mr Brian
Labour
Signed on 27 October 2009
Tamworth
Jones, Mr David
Conservative
Signed on 11 November 2009
Clwyd West
Jones, Lynne
Labour
Signed on 26 October 2009
Birmingham, Selly Oak
Jones, Mr Martyn
Labour
Signed on 19 October 2009
Clwyd South
Kaufman, Sir Gerald
Labour
Signed on 4 November 2009
Manchester, Gorton
Keen, Alan
Labour
Signed on 3 November 2009
Feltham and Heston
Keetch, Mr Paul
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 22 October 2009
Hereford
Kemp, Mr Fraser
Labour
Signed on 19 October 2009
Houghton and Washington East
Kennedy, Mr Charles
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 9 November 2009
Ross, Skye and Lochaber
Kirkbride, Julie
Conservative
Signed on 4 November 2009
Bromsgrove
Knight, Mr Greg
Conservative
Signed on 4 November 2009
East Yorkshire
Kramer, Susan
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 11 November 2009
Richmond Park
Kumar, Dr Ashok
Labour
Signed on 19 October 2009
Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland
Lazarowicz, Mark
Labour
Signed on 19 October 2009
Edinburgh North and Leith
Lepper, David
Labour
Signed on 19 October 2009
Brighton, Pavilion
Lewis, Dr Julian
Conservative
Signed on 20 October 2009
New Forest East
Lloyd, Tony
Labour
Signed on 10 November 2009
Manchester Central
Love, Mr Andy
Labour
Signed on 19 October 2009
Edmonton
Maclean, David
Conservative
Signed on 4 November 2009
Penrith and The Border
MacNeil, Mr Angus
Scottish National Party
Signed on 19 October 2009
Na h-Eileanan an Iar
MacShane, Mr Denis
Labour
Signed on 29 October 2009
Rotherham
Main, Anne
Conservative
Signed on 4 November 2009
St Albans
Mann, John
Labour
Signed on 2 November 2009
Bassetlaw
Marsden, Mr Gordon
Labour
Signed on 19 October 2009
Blackpool South
McCafferty, Chris
Labour
Signed on 22 October 2009
Calder Valley
McCartney, Sir Ian
Labour
Signed on 19 October 2009
Makerfield
McDonagh, Siobhain
Labour
Signed on 19 October 2009
Mitcham and Morden
McDonnell, John
Labour
Signed on 19 October 2009
Hayes and Harlington
McGovern, Mr Jim
Labour
Signed on 26 October 2009
Dundee West
Meale, Mr Alan
Labour
Signed on 19 October 2009
Mansfield
Mercer, Patrick
Conservative
Signed on 4 November 2009
Newark
Michael, Alun
Labour
Signed on 19 October 2009
Cardiff South and Penarth
Miller, Andrew
Labour
Signed on 19 October 2009
Ellesmere Port and Neston
Mitchell, Mr Austin
Labour
Signed on 19 October 2009
Great Grimsby
Moffatt, Laura
Labour
Signed on 21 October 2009
Crawley
Morgan, Julie
Labour
Signed on 2 November 2009
Cardiff North
Morley, Elliot
Labour
Signed on 20 October 2009
Scunthorpe
Murrison, Dr Andrew
Conservative
Signed on 4 November 2009
Westbury
Naysmith, Dr Doug
Labour
Signed on 28 October 2009
Bristol North West
O'Hara, Mr Edward
Labour
Signed on 21 October 2009
Knowsley South
Osborne, Sandra
Labour
Signed on 19 October 2009
Ayr, Carrick and Cumnock
Owen, Albert
Labour
Signed on 27 October 2009
Ynys Môn
Palmer, Dr Nick
Labour
Signed on 27 October 2009
Broxtowe
Pelling, Mr Andrew
Independent
Signed on 5 November 2009
Croydon Central
Pope, Mr Greg
Labour
Signed on 10 November 2009
Hyndburn
Pound, Stephen
Labour
Signed on 29 October 2009
Ealing North
Prentice, Mr Gordon
Labour
Signed on 3 November 2009
Pendle
Prosser, Gwyn
Labour
Signed on 9 November 2009
Dover
Pugh, Dr John
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 29 October 2009
Southport
Purchase, Mr Ken
Labour
Signed on 19 October 2009
Wolverhampton North East
Rennie, Willie
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 28 October 2009
Dunfermline and West Fife
Riordan, Mrs Linda
Labour
Signed on 19 October 2009
Halifax
Robertson, John
Labour
Signed on 19 October 2009
Glasgow North West
Robinson, Mrs Iris
Democratic Unionist Party
Signed on 20 October 2009
Strangford
Rooney, Mr Terry
Labour
Signed on 19 October 2009
Bradford North
Rosindell, Andrew
Conservative
Signed on 26 October 2009
Romford
Roy, Lindsay
Labour
Signed on 19 October 2009
Glenrothes
Ryan, Joan
Labour
Signed on 3 November 2009
Enfield North
Salter, Martin
Labour
Signed on 3 November 2009
Reading West
Sanders, Mr Adrian
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 19 October 2009
Torbay
Scott, Mr Lee
Conservative
Signed on 4 November 2009
Ilford North
Sharma, Virendra
Labour
Signed on 11 November 2009
Ealing, Southall
Sheerman, Mr Barry
Labour
Signed on 19 October 2009
Huddersfield
Sheridan, Jim
Labour
Signed on 19 October 2009
Paisley and Renfrewshire North
Simpson, Alan
Labour
Signed on 19 October 2009
Nottingham South
Skinner, Mr Dennis
Labour
Signed on 4 November 2009
Bolsover
Smith, Ms Angela C.
Labour
Signed on 19 October 2009
Sheffield, Hillsborough
Smith, Geraldine
Labour
Signed on 4 November 2009
Morecambe and Lunesdale
Smith, Jacqui
Labour
Signed on 21 October 2009
Redditch
Smith, Sir Robert
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 26 October 2009
West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine
Soames, Hon Nicholas
Conservative
Signed on 4 November 2009
Mid Sussex
Southworth, Helen
Labour
Signed on 19 October 2009
Warrington South
Spink, Bob
Independent
Signed on 19 October 2009
Castle Point
Starkey, Dr Phyllis
Labour
Signed on 19 October 2009
Milton Keynes South West
Stewart, Ian
Labour
Signed on 19 October 2009
Eccles
Stuart, Ms Gisela
Labour
Signed on 9 November 2009
Birmingham, Edgbaston
Stuart, Mr Graham
Conservative
Signed on 5 November 2009
Beverley and Holderness
Swayne, Mr Desmond
Conservative
Signed on 5 November 2009
New Forest West
Swinson, Jo
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 9 November 2009
East Dunbartonshire
Syms, Mr Robert
Conservative
Signed on 10 November 2009
Poole
Taylor, David
Labour
Signed on 3 November 2009
North West Leicestershire
Taylor, Mr Ian
Conservative
Signed on 9 November 2009
Esher and Walton
Taylor, Dr Richard
Independent
Signed on 10 November 2009
Wyre Forest
Thornberry, Ms Emily
Labour
Signed on 27 October 2009
Islington South and Finsbury
Tipping, Paddy
Labour
Signed on 27 October 2009
Sherwood
Todd, Mr Mark
Labour
Signed on 3 November 2009
South Derbyshire
Touhig, Mr Don
Labour
Signed on 19 October 2009
Islwyn
Truswell, Mr Paul
Labour
Signed on 19 October 2009
Pudsey
Turner, Dr Desmond
Labour
Signed on 5 November 2009
Brighton, Kemptown
Twigg, Derek
Labour
Signed on 10 November 2009
Halton
Vaz, Keith
Labour
Signed on 4 November 2009
Leicester East
Vis, Dr Rudi
Labour
Signed on 27 October 2009
Finchley and Golders Green
Walley, Joan
Labour
Signed on 19 October 2009
Stoke-on-Trent North
Wareing, Mr Robert N.
Independent
Signed on 19 October 2009
Liverpool, West Derby
Waterson, Mr Nigel
Conservative
Signed on 10 November 2009
Eastbourne
Watson, Mr Tom
Labour
Signed on 27 October 2009
West Bromwich East
Williams, Mr Alan
Labour
Signed on 27 October 2009
Swansea West
Williams, Mrs Betty
Labour
Signed on 26 October 2009
Conwy
Williams, Mr Roger
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 22 October 2009
Brecon and Radnorshire
Williams, Stephen
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 21 October 2009
Bristol West
Willis, Mr Phil
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 4 November 2009
Harrogate and Knaresborough
Willott, Jenny
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 10 November 2009
Cardiff Central
Wilson, Phil
Labour
Signed on 19 October 2009
Sedgefield
Winterton, Sir Nicholas
Conservative
Signed on 4 November 2009
Macclesfield
Wood, Mike
Labour
Signed on 29 October 2009
Batley and Spen

These members had previously signed the motion, but have now withdrawn their support. The date shown is when the Member withdrew their signature from the motion.

After a motion has been tabled, other Members can table amendments to it. Amendments to this motion are shown below.

WAR MEMORIALS (Amendment 1)
after `the', insert `Royal'.
Liberal Democrat, Colchester
5
signatures
EDM 2070A1: tabled on 20 October 2009