Skip to main content

LOCAL SPENDING REPORTS AND SUSTAINABLE COMMUNITIES ACT 2007

EDM (Early Day Motion) 78: tabled on 18 November 2009

Tabled in the 2009-10 session.

This motion has been signed by 230 Members. It has not yet had any amendments submitted.

As this motion is using historical data, we may not have the record of the original ordering, in which case signatories are listed alphabetically.

Motion text

That this House welcomes the provisions of the Sustainable Communities Act 2007 requiring the publication of local spending reports; believes that people have a right to know how their money is spent by public bodies; especially welcomes the assurances given by the formerMinister for Local Government, the hon. Member for Oldham East and Saddleworth, that the local spending reports will include all public agencies; further welcomes the former Minister's assurance that the purpose is to achieve a report that identifies how much will be spent in each area by the authorities; is therefore disappointed that thelocal spending reports published so fardo not adhere to the assurances given by the former Minister and so callsfor proper local spending reports to be published, which give effect to those assurances; welcomes the commitment by the Secretary of State to report to Parliament by the end of 2009 on the publication of future local spending reports; and calls upon the Secretary of State to ensure that his report is debated by this House and voted on.

The first 6 Members who have signed to support the motion are the sponsors. The primary sponsor is generally the person who tabled the motion and has responsibility for it. The date shown is when the Member signed the motion.

In addition to the sponsors, the following Members have signed to support the motion.

Abbott, Ms Diane
Labour
Signed on 18 November 2009
Hackney North and Stoke Newington
Ainsworth, Mr Peter
Conservative
Signed on 18 November 2009
East Surrey
Alexander, Danny
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 18 November 2009
Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and Strathspey
Allen, Mr Graham
Labour
Signed on 18 November 2009
Nottingham North
Ancram, Mr Michael
Conservative
Signed on 18 November 2009
Devizes
Anderson, Mr David
Labour
Signed on 7 December 2009
Blaydon
Anderson, Janet
Labour
Signed on 26 November 2009
Rossendale and Darwen
Arbuthnot, Mr James
Conservative
Signed on 30 November 2009
North East Hampshire
Atkinson, Mr Peter
Conservative
Signed on 26 November 2009
Hexham
Austin, John
Labour
Signed on 18 November 2009
Erith and Thamesmead
Baker, Norman
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 18 November 2009
Lewes
Baldry, Tony
Conservative
Signed on 18 November 2009
Banbury
Barker, Gregory
Conservative
Signed on 22 February 2010
Bexhill and Battle
Battle, John
Labour
Signed on 24 November 2009
Leeds West
Beith, Sir Alan
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 18 November 2009
Berwick-upon-Tweed
Benyon, Mr Richard
Conservative
Signed on 18 November 2009
Newbury
Binley, Mr Brian
Conservative
Signed on 12 January 2010
Northampton South
Blunkett, Mr David
Labour
Signed on 7 December 2009
Sheffield, Brightside
Blunt, Mr Crispin
Conservative
Signed on 2 December 2009
Reigate
Boswell, Mr Tim
Conservative
Signed on 18 November 2009
Daventry
Bottomley, Sir Peter
Conservative
Signed on 18 November 2009
Worthing West
Brady, Mr Graham
Conservative
Signed on 18 November 2009
Altrincham and Sale West
Brake, Tom
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 16 December 2009
Carshalton and Wallington
Breed, Mr Colin
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 18 November 2009
South East Cornwall
Brooke, Annette
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 18 November 2009
Mid Dorset and North Poole
Brown, Mr Russell
Labour
Signed on 11 January 2010
Dumfries and Galloway
Bruce, Malcolm
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 19 November 2009
Gordon
Buck, Ms Karen
Labour
Signed on 21 January 2010
Regent's Park and Kensington North
Burns, Mr Simon
Conservative
Signed on 18 November 2009
West Chelmsford
Burrowes, Mr David
Conservative
Signed on 26 November 2009
Enfield, Southgate
Burt, Lorely
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 2 December 2009
Solihull
Caborn, Mr Richard
Labour
Signed on 3 December 2009
Sheffield Central
Campbell, Mr Gregory
Democratic Unionist Party
Signed on 8 December 2009
East Londonderry
Campbell, Mr Ronnie
Labour
Signed on 18 November 2009
Blyth Valley
Carmichael, Mr Alistair
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 18 November 2009
Orkney and Shetland
Caton, Mr Martin
Labour
Signed on 18 November 2009
Gower
Challen, Colin
Labour
Signed on 24 November 2009
Morley and Rothwell
Chaytor, Mr David
Labour
Signed on 18 November 2009
Bury North
Clapham, Mr Michael
Labour
Signed on 18 November 2009
Barnsley West and Penistone
Clappison, Mr James
Conservative
Signed on 15 December 2009
Hertsmere
Clark, Ms Katy
Labour
Signed on 18 November 2009
North Ayrshire and Arran
Cohen, Harry
Labour
Signed on 18 November 2009
Leyton and Wanstead
Connarty, Michael
Labour
Signed on 1 December 2009
Linlithgow and East Falkirk
Cook, Frank
Labour
Signed on 18 November 2009
Stockton North
Corbyn, Jeremy
Labour
Signed on 18 November 2009
Islington North
Cousins, Jim
Labour
Signed on 7 December 2009
Newcastle upon Tyne Central
Cruddas, Jon
Labour
Signed on 8 December 2009
Dagenham
Cryer, Mrs Ann
Labour
Signed on 25 November 2009
Keighley
Cunningham, Mr Jim
Labour
Signed on 30 November 2009
Coventry South
Curry, Mr David
Conservative
Signed on 25 November 2009
Skipton and Ripon
Curtis-Thomas, Mrs Claire
Labour
Signed on 18 November 2009
Crosby
Davidson, Mr Ian
Labour
Signed on 25 November 2009
Glasgow South West
Davies, Dai
Independent
Signed on 18 November 2009
Blaenau Gwent
Davies, David T. C.
Conservative
Signed on 18 November 2009
Monmouth
Davies, Philip
Conservative
Signed on 18 November 2009
Shipley
Dean, Mrs Janet
Labour
Signed on 18 November 2009
Burton
Djanogly, Mr Jonathan
Conservative
Signed on 7 December 2009
Huntingdon
Dobbin, Jim
Labour
Signed on 18 November 2009
Heywood and Middleton
Dodds, Mr Nigel
Democratic Unionist Party
Signed on 10 February 2010
Belfast North
Dorrell, Mr Stephen
Conservative
Signed on 18 November 2009
Charnwood
Dunne, Mr Philip
Conservative
Signed on 18 November 2009
Ludlow
Durkan, Mark
Social Democratic & Labour Party
Signed on 24 November 2009
Foyle
Engel, Mrs Natascha
Labour
Signed on 18 November 2009
North East Derbyshire
Etherington, Bill
Labour
Signed on 30 November 2009
Sunderland North
Evans, Mr Nigel
Conservative
Signed on 22 February 2010
Ribble Valley
Fabricant, Michael
Conservative
Signed on 1 December 2009
Lichfield
Fallon, Mr Michael
Conservative
Signed on 25 November 2009
Sevenoaks
Farron, Tim
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 18 November 2009
Westmorland and Lonsdale
Featherstone, Lynne
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 10 December 2009
Hornsey and Wood Green
Field, Mr Frank
Labour
Signed on 18 November 2009
Birkenhead
Fisher, Mark
Labour
Signed on 2 December 2009
Stoke-on-Trent Central
Foster, Mr Don
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 18 November 2009
Bath
Fox, Dr Liam
Conservative
Signed on 3 December 2009
Woodspring
Fraser, Christopher
Conservative
Signed on 3 December 2009
South West Norfolk
Garnier, Mr Edward
Conservative
Signed on 18 November 2009
Harborough
Gauke, Mr David
Conservative
Signed on 22 February 2010
South West Hertfordshire
George, Andrew
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 18 November 2009
St Ives
George, Mr Bruce
Labour
Signed on 26 November 2009
Walsall South
Gerrard, Mr Neil
Labour
Signed on 18 November 2009
Walthamstow
Gidley, Sandra
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 18 November 2009
Romsey
Gillan, Mrs Cheryl
Conservative
Signed on 7 January 2010
Chesham and Amersham
Godsiff, Mr Roger
Labour
Signed on 25 November 2009
Birmingham, Sparkbrook and Small Heath
Goodwill, Mr Robert
Conservative
Signed on 18 November 2009
Scarborough and Whitby
Gray, Mr James
Conservative
Signed on 18 November 2009
North Wiltshire
Green, Damian
Conservative
Signed on 3 December 2009
Ashford
Greening, Justine
Conservative
Signed on 3 December 2009
Putney
Grieve, Mr Dominic
Conservative
Signed on 3 December 2009
Beaconsfield
Gummer, Mr John
Conservative
Signed on 26 November 2009
Suffolk Coastal
Hammond, Stephen
Conservative
Signed on 26 November 2009
Wimbledon
Hancock, Mr Mike
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 19 November 2009
Portsmouth South
Harris, Dr Evan
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 18 November 2009
Oxford West and Abingdon
Harvey, Nick
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 3 December 2009
North Devon
Havard, Mr Dai
Labour
Signed on 25 November 2009
Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney
Heald, Mr Oliver
Conservative
Signed on 18 November 2009
North East Hertfordshire
Hemming, John
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 18 November 2009
Birmingham, Yardley
Hendry, Charles
Conservative
Signed on 10 December 2009
Wealden
Heyes, David
Labour
Signed on 23 November 2009
Ashton-under-Lyne
Hoey, Kate
Labour
Signed on 18 November 2009
Vauxhall
Holloway, Mr Adam
Conservative
Signed on 9 December 2009
Gravesham
Holmes, Paul
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 18 November 2009
Chesterfield
Hopkins, Kelvin
Labour
Signed on 18 November 2009
Luton North
Horam, Mr John
Conservative
Signed on 18 November 2009
Orpington
Horwood, Mr Martin
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 18 November 2009
Cheltenham
Howarth, David
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 18 November 2009
Cambridge
Howarth, Mr George
Labour
Signed on 30 November 2009
Knowsley North and Sefton East
Howells, Dr Kim
Labour
Signed on 20 January 2010
Pontypridd
Hoyle, Mr Lindsay
Labour
Signed on 18 November 2009
Chorley
Hughes, Simon
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 14 December 2009
North Southwark and Bermondsey
Huhne, Chris
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 3 December 2009
Eastleigh
Humble, Mrs Joan
Labour
Signed on 18 November 2009
Blackpool North and Fleetwood
Hunt, Mr Jeremy
Conservative
Signed on 3 December 2009
South West Surrey
Hunter, Mark
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 18 November 2009
Cheadle
Iddon, Dr Brian
Labour
Signed on 18 November 2009
Bolton South East
Illsley, Mr Eric
Labour
Signed on 7 December 2009
Barnsley Central
Jackson, Glenda
Labour
Signed on 18 November 2009
Hampstead and Highgate
Jenkin, Mr Bernard
Conservative
Signed on 2 December 2009
North Essex
Jenkins, Mr Brian
Labour
Signed on 26 November 2009
Tamworth
Jones, Mr David
Conservative
Signed on 1 December 2009
Clwyd West
Jones, Lynne
Labour
Signed on 18 November 2009
Birmingham, Selly Oak
Keetch, Mr Paul
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 26 November 2009
Hereford
Kennedy, Mr Charles
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 18 November 2009
Ross, Skye and Lochaber
Key, Robert
Conservative
Signed on 2 December 2009
Salisbury
Kirkbride, Julie
Conservative
Signed on 18 November 2009
Bromsgrove
Kramer, Susan
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 18 November 2009
Richmond Park
Laing, Mrs Eleanor
Conservative
Signed on 3 December 2009
Epping Forest
Lamb, Norman
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 18 November 2009
North Norfolk
Lancaster, Mr Mark
Conservative
Signed on 19 January 2010
North East Milton Keynes
Laws, Mr David
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 2 December 2009
Yeovil
Leech, Mr John
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 18 November 2009
Manchester, Withington
Leigh, Mr Edward
Conservative
Signed on 22 February 2010
Gainsborough
Levitt, Tom
Labour
Signed on 18 November 2009
High Peak
Linton, Martin
Labour
Signed on 8 December 2009
Battersea
Loughton, Tim
Conservative
Signed on 18 November 2009
East Worthing and Shoreham
Luff, Peter
Conservative
Signed on 18 November 2009
Mid Worcestershire
Mackay, Mr Andrew
Conservative
Signed on 2 December 2009
Bracknell
Mann, John
Labour
Signed on 18 January 2010
Bassetlaw
Marshall-Andrews, Mr Robert
Labour
Signed on 24 November 2009
Medway
Mates, Mr Michael
Conservative
Signed on 2 December 2009
East Hampshire
May, Mrs Theresa
Conservative
Signed on 15 December 2009
Maidenhead
McCafferty, Chris
Labour
Signed on 26 November 2009
Calder Valley
McCrea, Rev Dr William
Democratic Unionist Party
Signed on 25 November 2009
South Antrim
McDonnell, Dr Alasdair
Social Democratic & Labour Party
Signed on 14 December 2009
Belfast South
McDonnell, John
Labour
Signed on 18 November 2009
Hayes and Harlington
Meacher, Mr Michael
Labour
Signed on 18 November 2009
Oldham West and Royton
Mercer, Patrick
Conservative
Signed on 30 November 2009
Newark
Miller, Mrs Maria
Conservative
Signed on 7 December 2009
Basingstoke
Mitchell, Mr Austin
Labour
Signed on 18 November 2009
Great Grimsby
Moore, Mr Michael
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 25 November 2009
Berwickshire, Roxburgh and Selkirk
Morgan, Julie
Labour
Signed on 18 November 2009
Cardiff North
Mulholland, Greg
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 18 November 2009
Leeds North West
Mullin, Mr Chris
Labour
Signed on 18 November 2009
Sunderland South
Mundell, David
Conservative
Signed on 5 January 2010
Dumfriesshire, Clydesdale and Tweeddale
Naysmith, Dr Doug
Labour
Signed on 10 December 2009
Bristol North West
Neill, Bob
Conservative
Signed on 23 February 2010
Bromley and Chislehurst
Newmark, Mr Brooks
Conservative
Signed on 10 February 2010
Braintree
O'Brien, Mr Stephen
Conservative
Signed on 17 March 2010
Eddisbury
Oaten, Mr Mark
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 18 November 2009
Winchester
Olner, Mr Bill
Labour
Signed on 18 November 2009
Nuneaton
Öpik, Lembit
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 26 November 2009
Montgomeryshire
Osborne, Sandra
Labour
Signed on 13 January 2010
Ayr, Carrick and Cumnock
Ottaway, Richard
Conservative
Signed on 25 November 2009
Croydon South
Owen, Albert
Labour
Signed on 18 November 2009
Ynys Môn
Pelling, Mr Andrew
Independent
Signed on 8 December 2009
Croydon Central
Penning, Mike
Conservative
Signed on 18 November 2009
Hemel Hempstead
Penrose, John
Conservative
Signed on 18 November 2009
Weston-Super-Mare
Plaskitt, Mr James
Labour
Signed on 2 March 2010
Warwick and Leamington
Prentice, Mr Gordon
Labour
Signed on 18 November 2009
Pendle
Prisk, Mr Mark
Conservative
Signed on 2 December 2009
Hertford and Stortford
Prosser, Gwyn
Labour
Signed on 30 November 2009
Dover
Pugh, Dr John
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 25 November 2009
Southport
Reed, Mr Andy
Labour
Signed on 7 January 2010
Loughborough
Reid, Mr Alan
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 18 November 2009
Argyll and Bute
Robertson, Hugh
Conservative
Signed on 18 November 2009
Faversham and Mid Kent
Rogerson, Dan
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 18 November 2009
North Cornwall
Rowen, Paul
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 30 November 2009
Rochdale
Russell, Bob
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 18 November 2009
Colchester
Sanders, Mr Adrian
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 18 November 2009
Torbay
Scott, Mr Lee
Conservative
Signed on 18 November 2009
Ilford North
Selous, Andrew
Conservative
Signed on 24 November 2009
South West Bedfordshire
Shepherd, Mr Richard
Conservative
Signed on 24 November 2009
Aldridge-Brownhills
Short, Clare
Independent Labour
Signed on 18 November 2009
Birmingham, Ladywood
Simpson, Alan
Labour
Signed on 18 November 2009
Nottingham South
Singh, Mr Marsha
Labour
Signed on 30 November 2009
Bradford West
Soames, Hon Nicholas
Conservative
Signed on 7 December 2009
Mid Sussex
Spelman, Mrs Caroline
Conservative
Signed on 7 December 2009
Meriden
Spink, Bob
Independent
Signed on 18 November 2009
Castle Point
Stewart, Ian
Labour
Signed on 18 November 2009
Eccles
Stuart, Mr Graham
Conservative
Signed on 30 November 2009
Beverley and Holderness
Stunell, Andrew
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 18 November 2009
Hazel Grove
Swinson, Jo
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 18 November 2009
East Dunbartonshire
Swire, Mr Hugo
Conservative
Signed on 18 November 2009
East Devon
Taylor, Matthew
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 30 November 2009
Truro and St Austell
Teather, Sarah
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 3 December 2009
Brent East
Thurso, John
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 18 November 2009
Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross
Timpson, Edward
Conservative
Signed on 24 November 2009
Crewe and Nantwich
Tipping, Paddy
Labour
Signed on 18 November 2009
Sherwood
Touhig, Mr Don
Labour
Signed on 2 December 2009
Islwyn
Tredinnick, David
Conservative
Signed on 3 December 2009
Bosworth
Truswell, Mr Paul
Labour
Signed on 18 November 2009
Pudsey
Turner, Dr Desmond
Labour
Signed on 18 November 2009
Brighton, Kemptown
Vaizey, Mr Edward
Conservative
Signed on 24 November 2009
Wantage
Vis, Dr Rudi
Labour
Signed on 26 November 2009
Finchley and Golders Green
Wallace, Mr Ben
Conservative
Signed on 18 November 2009
Lancaster and Wyre
Walley, Joan
Labour
Signed on 3 December 2009
Stoke-on-Trent North
Walter, Mr Robert
Conservative
Signed on 18 November 2009
North Dorset
Watkinson, Angela
Conservative
Signed on 1 December 2009
Upminster
Webb, Prof Steve
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 18 November 2009
Northavon
Whittingdale, Mr John
Conservative
Signed on 18 November 2009
Maldon and East Chelmsford
Widdecombe, Miss Ann
Conservative
Signed on 9 December 2009
Maidstone and The Weald
Williams, Mrs Betty
Labour
Signed on 18 November 2009
Conwy
Williams, Hywel
Plaid Cymru
Signed on 24 November 2009
Caernarfon
Williams, Mark
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 18 November 2009
Ceredigion
Williams, Mr Roger
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 18 November 2009
Brecon and Radnorshire
Williams, Stephen
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 18 November 2009
Bristol West
Willis, Mr Phil
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 18 November 2009
Harrogate and Knaresborough
Willott, Jenny
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 9 February 2010
Cardiff Central
Winterton, Ann
Conservative
Signed on 23 November 2009
Congleton
Winterton, Sir Nicholas
Conservative
Signed on 24 November 2009
Macclesfield
Wood, Mike
Labour
Signed on 18 November 2009
Batley and Spen
Wright, Jeremy
Conservative
Signed on 9 December 2009
Rugby and Kenilworth
Wyatt, Derek
Labour
Signed on 25 November 2009
Sittingbourne and Sheppey
Yeo, Mr Tim
Conservative
Signed on 18 November 2009
South Suffolk
Younger-Ross, Richard
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 18 November 2009
Teignbridge

These members had previously signed the motion, but have now withdrawn their support. The date shown is when the Member withdrew their signature from the motion.