Skip to main content

BEAK-TRIMMING OF LAYING HENS

EDM (Early Day Motion) 92: tabled on 18 November 2009

Tabled in the 2009-10 session.

This motion has been signed by 233 Members. It has not yet had any amendments submitted.

As this motion is using historical data, we may not have the record of the original ordering, in which case signatories are listed alphabetically.

Motion text

That this House is opposed to any dilution or postponement of the ban on the beak-trimming of laying hens which was introduced in 2002 and is due to come into force on 1 January 2011; notes that a postponement of the ban is unnecessary as scientific research shows that the correct way to prevent feather pecking and cannibalism is not to beak-trim the hens but to keep them in good conditions and to select birds that are less prone to feather pecking and cannibalism; is opposed not just to traditional beak-trimming with a hot blade but also to the newly developed infra-red method, as research shows that infra-red trimming can result in acute pain and involves the loss of part of the beak, which is a key sensory organ for hens; and calls on the Government to adhere to the 2011 commencement date for the ban on beak-trimming.

The first 6 Members who have signed to support the motion are the sponsors. The primary sponsor is generally the person who tabled the motion and has responsibility for it. The date shown is when the Member signed the motion.

In addition to the sponsors, the following Members have signed to support the motion.

Abbott, Ms Diane
Labour
Signed on 12 January 2010
Hackney North and Stoke Newington
Ainger, Nick
Labour
Signed on 27 January 2010
Carmarthen West and South Pembrokeshire
Ainsworth, Mr Peter
Conservative
Signed on 14 December 2009
East Surrey
Alexander, Danny
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 23 February 2010
Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and Strathspey
Amess, Mr David
Conservative
Signed on 3 March 2010
Southend West
Ancram, Mr Michael
Conservative
Signed on 23 February 2010
Devizes
Anderson, Mr David
Labour
Signed on 7 December 2009
Blaydon
Anderson, Janet
Labour
Signed on 18 January 2010
Rossendale and Darwen
Austin, John
Labour
Signed on 23 November 2009
Erith and Thamesmead
Bailey, Mr Adrian
Labour
Signed on 10 March 2010
West Bromwich West
Banks, Gordon
Labour
Signed on 25 March 2010
Ochil and South Perthshire
Barlow, Ms Celia
Labour
Signed on 27 January 2010
Hove
Battle, John
Labour
Signed on 24 November 2009
Leeds West
Bayley, Hugh
Labour
Signed on 25 January 2010
City of York
Begg, Dame Anne
Labour
Signed on 2 March 2010
Aberdeen South
Beith, Sir Alan
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 23 February 2010
Berwick-upon-Tweed
Berry, Dr Roger
Labour
Signed on 8 February 2010
Kingswood
Binley, Mr Brian
Conservative
Signed on 3 March 2010
Northampton South
Bone, Mr Peter
Conservative
Signed on 27 January 2010
Wellingborough
Borrow, Mr David S.
Labour
Signed on 24 February 2010
South Ribble
Breed, Mr Colin
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 12 January 2010
South East Cornwall
Brooke, Annette
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 20 January 2010
Mid Dorset and North Poole
Brown, Mr Russell
Labour
Signed on 11 January 2010
Dumfries and Galloway
Browne, Mr Jeremy
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 10 March 2010
Taunton
Bruce, Malcolm
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 4 March 2010
Gordon
Burden, Richard
Labour
Signed on 13 January 2010
Birmingham, Northfield
Burgon, Colin
Labour
Signed on 8 March 2010
Elmet
Burns, Mr Simon
Conservative
Signed on 11 January 2010
West Chelmsford
Burstow, Paul
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 29 March 2010
Sutton and Cheam
Cable, Dr Vincent
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 22 February 2010
Twickenham
Cairns, David
Labour
Signed on 21 January 2010
Inverclyde
Campbell, Mr Gregory
Democratic Unionist Party
Signed on 2 December 2009
East Londonderry
Campbell, Sir Menzies
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 18 January 2010
North East Fife
Carmichael, Mr Alistair
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 16 December 2009
Orkney and Shetland
Caton, Mr Martin
Labour
Signed on 26 November 2009
Gower
Cawsey, Mr Ian
Labour
Signed on 8 December 2009
Brigg and Goole
Challen, Colin
Labour
Signed on 9 December 2009
Morley and Rothwell
Chaytor, Mr David
Labour
Signed on 11 January 2010
Bury North
Clapham, Mr Michael
Labour
Signed on 23 February 2010
Barnsley West and Penistone
Clark, Ms Katy
Labour
Signed on 26 January 2010
North Ayrshire and Arran
Clarke, Mr Tom
Labour
Signed on 13 January 2010
Coatbridge, Chryston and Bellshill
Clelland, Mr David
Labour
Signed on 22 February 2010
Tyne Bridge
Clwyd, Ann
Labour
Signed on 15 December 2009
Cynon Valley
Cohen, Harry
Labour
Signed on 24 March 2010
Leyton and Wanstead
Connarty, Michael
Labour
Signed on 5 January 2010
Linlithgow and East Falkirk
Cook, Frank
Labour
Signed on 22 February 2010
Stockton North
Corbyn, Jeremy
Labour
Signed on 19 November 2009
Islington North
Crausby, Mr David
Labour
Signed on 6 January 2010
Bolton North East
Cryer, Mrs Ann
Labour
Signed on 25 November 2009
Keighley
Cunningham, Mr Jim
Labour
Signed on 14 December 2009
Coventry South
Davies, Dai
Independent
Signed on 25 November 2009
Blaenau Gwent
Dean, Mrs Janet
Labour
Signed on 10 February 2010
Burton
Dhanda, Mr Parmjit
Labour
Signed on 22 February 2010
Gloucester
Dismore, Mr Andrew
Labour
Signed on 19 January 2010
Hendon
Dobson, Frank
Labour
Signed on 12 March 2010
Holborn and St Pancras
Dodds, Mr Nigel
Democratic Unionist Party
Signed on 25 November 2009
Belfast North
Doran, Mr Frank
Labour
Signed on 10 March 2010
Aberdeen North
Dowd, Jim
Labour
Signed on 6 January 2010
Lewisham West
Drew, Mr David
Labour
Signed on 25 November 2009
Stroud
Durkan, Mark
Social Democratic & Labour Party
Signed on 24 November 2009
Foyle
Ellman, Mrs Louise
Labour
Signed on 10 February 2010
Liverpool, Riverside
Engel, Mrs Natascha
Labour
Signed on 22 February 2010
North East Derbyshire
Etherington, Bill
Labour
Signed on 30 November 2009
Sunderland North
Evans, Mr Nigel
Conservative
Signed on 22 February 2010
Ribble Valley
Farrelly, Paul
Labour
Signed on 25 January 2010
Newcastle-under-Lyme
Farron, Tim
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 18 January 2010
Westmorland and Lonsdale
Featherstone, Lynne
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 3 February 2010
Hornsey and Wood Green
Field, Mr Frank
Labour
Signed on 13 January 2010
Birkenhead
Flello, Mr Robert
Labour
Signed on 27 January 2010
Stoke-on-Trent South
Flynn, Paul
Labour
Signed on 9 February 2010
Newport West
Foster, Mr Don
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 25 January 2010
Bath
Francis, Dr Hywel
Labour
Signed on 13 January 2010
Aberavon
Galloway, Mr George
Respect
Signed on 5 February 2010
Bethnal Green and Bow
Gapes, Mike
Labour
Signed on 8 March 2010
Ilford South
George, Andrew
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 1 March 2010
St Ives
George, Mr Bruce
Labour
Signed on 10 March 2010
Walsall South
Gerrard, Mr Neil
Labour
Signed on 12 January 2010
Walthamstow
Gidley, Sandra
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 19 November 2009
Romsey
Godsiff, Mr Roger
Labour
Signed on 25 November 2009
Birmingham, Sparkbrook and Small Heath
Goldsworthy, Julia
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 7 January 2010
Falmouth and Camborne
Gove, Michael
Conservative
Signed on 25 February 2010
Surrey Heath
Grogan, Mr John
Labour
Signed on 25 January 2010
Selby
Hall, Patrick
Labour
Signed on 18 January 2010
Bedford
Hamilton, Mr David
Labour
Signed on 18 January 2010
Midlothian
Hamilton, Fabian
Labour
Signed on 28 January 2010
Leeds North East
Hancock, Mr Mike
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 19 November 2009
Portsmouth South
Harris, Dr Evan
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 16 December 2009
Oxford West and Abingdon
Harris, Mr Tom
Labour
Signed on 16 December 2009
Glasgow South
Harvey, Nick
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 9 December 2009
North Devon
Havard, Mr Dai
Labour
Signed on 12 January 2010
Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney
Heath, Mr David
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 11 March 2010
Somerton and Frome
Hemming, John
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 26 November 2009
Birmingham, Yardley
Hepburn, Mr Stephen
Labour
Signed on 28 January 2010
Jarrow
Hesford, Stephen
Labour
Signed on 9 February 2010
Wirral West
Heyes, David
Labour
Signed on 23 November 2009
Ashton-under-Lyne
Holloway, Mr Adam
Conservative
Signed on 18 January 2010
Gravesham
Holmes, Paul
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 23 November 2009
Chesterfield
Hood, Mr Jim
Labour
Signed on 22 February 2010
Lanark and Hamilton East
Hopkins, Kelvin
Labour
Signed on 5 January 2010
Luton North
Horam, Mr John
Conservative
Signed on 10 December 2009
Orpington
Horwood, Mr Martin
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 25 January 2010
Cheltenham
Hosie, Stewart
Scottish National Party
Signed on 30 March 2010
Dundee East
Howarth, David
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 11 January 2010
Cambridge
Howarth, Mr George
Labour
Signed on 10 March 2010
Knowsley North and Sefton East
Howells, Dr Kim
Labour
Signed on 25 November 2009
Pontypridd
Hoyle, Mr Lindsay
Labour
Signed on 23 November 2009
Chorley
Hughes, Simon
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 16 December 2009
North Southwark and Bermondsey
Huhne, Chris
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 22 February 2010
Eastleigh
Humble, Mrs Joan
Labour
Signed on 25 November 2009
Blackpool North and Fleetwood
Hunter, Mark
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 9 March 2010
Cheadle
Illsley, Mr Eric
Labour
Signed on 7 December 2009
Barnsley Central
Jackson, Glenda
Labour
Signed on 26 January 2010
Hampstead and Highgate
Jenkins, Mr Brian
Labour
Signed on 26 November 2009
Tamworth
Jones, Lynne
Labour
Signed on 19 November 2009
Birmingham, Selly Oak
Joyce, Eric
Labour
Signed on 14 January 2010
Falkirk
Keeble, Ms Sally
Labour
Signed on 10 February 2010
Northampton North
Keetch, Mr Paul
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 15 December 2009
Hereford
Kennedy, Mr Charles
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 15 December 2009
Ross, Skye and Lochaber
Key, Robert
Conservative
Signed on 11 January 2010
Salisbury
Kirkbride, Julie
Conservative
Signed on 28 January 2010
Bromsgrove
Kramer, Susan
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 29 January 2010
Richmond Park
Lamb, Norman
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 9 February 2010
North Norfolk
Laxton, Mr Bob
Labour
Signed on 11 January 2010
Derby North
Lazarowicz, Mark
Labour
Signed on 10 December 2009
Edinburgh North and Leith
Leech, Mr John
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 25 November 2009
Manchester, Withington
Leigh, Mr Edward
Conservative
Signed on 9 March 2010
Gainsborough
Lepper, David
Labour
Signed on 12 January 2010
Brighton, Pavilion
Levitt, Tom
Labour
Signed on 14 December 2009
High Peak
Linton, Martin
Labour
Signed on 12 January 2010
Battersea
Lloyd, Tony
Labour
Signed on 27 January 2010
Manchester Central
Llwyd, Mr Elfyn
Plaid Cymru
Signed on 26 November 2009
Meirionnydd Nant Conwy
Love, Mr Andy
Labour
Signed on 14 December 2009
Edmonton
Main, Anne
Conservative
Signed on 12 January 2010
St Albans
Mallaber, Judy
Labour
Signed on 10 February 2010
Amber Valley
Mann, John
Labour
Signed on 26 January 2010
Bassetlaw
Marsden, Mr Gordon
Labour
Signed on 24 March 2010
Blackpool South
Marshall-Andrews, Mr Robert
Labour
Signed on 18 January 2010
Medway
Mates, Mr Michael
Conservative
Signed on 14 January 2010
East Hampshire
McCafferty, Chris
Labour
Signed on 13 January 2010
Calder Valley
McCartney, Sir Ian
Labour
Signed on 9 December 2009
Makerfield
McCrea, Rev Dr William
Democratic Unionist Party
Signed on 6 April 2010
South Antrim
McDonagh, Siobhain
Labour
Signed on 2 February 2010
Mitcham and Morden
McDonnell, John
Labour
Signed on 24 November 2009
Hayes and Harlington
McGrady, Mr Eddie
Social Democratic & Labour Party
Signed on 22 February 2010
South Down
McIsaac, Shona
Labour
Signed on 20 January 2010
Cleethorpes
Meale, Mr Alan
Labour
Signed on 24 November 2009
Mansfield
Mercer, Patrick
Conservative
Signed on 25 January 2010
Newark
Miller, Andrew
Labour
Signed on 15 December 2009
Ellesmere Port and Neston
Mitchell, Mr Austin
Labour
Signed on 18 January 2010
Great Grimsby
Moffat, Anne
Labour
Signed on 4 February 2010
East Lothian
Moore, Mr Michael
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 25 February 2010
Berwickshire, Roxburgh and Selkirk
Morgan, Julie
Labour
Signed on 21 January 2010
Cardiff North
Moss, Mr Malcolm
Conservative
Signed on 12 January 2010
North East Cambridgeshire
Mulholland, Greg
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 29 January 2010
Leeds North West
Murphy, Mr Denis
Labour
Signed on 4 February 2010
Wansbeck
Murphy, Mr Paul
Labour
Signed on 24 February 2010
Torfaen
Naysmith, Dr Doug
Labour
Signed on 21 January 2010
Bristol North West
O'Hara, Mr Edward
Labour
Signed on 9 February 2010
Knowsley South
Oaten, Mr Mark
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 13 January 2010
Winchester
Olner, Mr Bill
Labour
Signed on 9 December 2009
Nuneaton
Öpik, Lembit
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 6 April 2010
Montgomeryshire
Osborne, Sandra
Labour
Signed on 3 February 2010
Ayr, Carrick and Cumnock
Owen, Albert
Labour
Signed on 26 November 2009
Ynys Môn
Palmer, Dr Nick
Labour
Signed on 11 January 2010
Broxtowe
Pelling, Mr Andrew
Independent
Signed on 10 December 2009
Croydon Central
Plaskitt, Mr James
Labour
Signed on 9 February 2010
Warwick and Leamington
Pope, Mr Greg
Labour
Signed on 30 November 2009
Hyndburn
Pound, Stephen
Labour
Signed on 9 February 2010
Ealing North
Price, Adam
Plaid Cymru
Signed on 22 February 2010
Carmarthen East and Dinefwr
Pritchard, Mark
Conservative
Signed on 10 February 2010
The Wrekin
Pugh, Dr John
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 25 November 2009
Southport
Reid, Mr Alan
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 23 February 2010
Argyll and Bute
Rennie, Willie
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 2 December 2009
Dunfermline and West Fife
Riordan, Mrs Linda
Labour
Signed on 23 March 2010
Halifax
Robertson, Angus
Scottish National Party
Signed on 22 February 2010
Moray
Robinson, Mr Geoffrey
Labour
Signed on 26 February 2010
Coventry North West
Robinson, Peter
Democratic Unionist Party
Signed on 15 March 2010
Belfast East
Rogerson, Dan
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 19 January 2010
North Cornwall
Rosindell, Andrew
Conservative
Signed on 2 February 2010
Romford
Rowen, Paul
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 15 December 2009
Rochdale
Salmond, Mr Alex
Scottish National Party
Signed on 9 March 2010
Banff and Buchan
Sanders, Mr Adrian
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 19 November 2009
Torbay
Sheridan, Jim
Labour
Signed on 14 December 2009
Paisley and Renfrewshire North
Short, Clare
Independent Labour
Signed on 10 December 2009
Birmingham, Ladywood
Simpson, Alan
Labour
Signed on 19 November 2009
Nottingham South
Slaughter, Andy
Labour
Signed on 10 February 2010
Ealing, Acton and Shepherd's Bush
Smith, Ms Angela C.
Labour
Signed on 11 January 2010
Sheffield, Hillsborough
Smith, Geraldine
Labour
Signed on 22 February 2010
Morecambe and Lunesdale
Smith, Jacqui
Labour
Signed on 25 January 2010
Redditch
Smith, Sir Robert
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 10 February 2010
West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine
Southworth, Helen
Labour
Signed on 6 April 2010
Warrington South
Spicer, Sir Michael
Conservative
Signed on 10 March 2010
West Worcestershire
Spink, Bob
Independent
Signed on 12 January 2010
Castle Point
Stewart, Ian
Labour
Signed on 10 December 2009
Eccles
Stoate, Dr Howard
Labour
Signed on 9 February 2010
Dartford
Strang, Dr Gavin
Labour
Signed on 12 January 2010
Edinburgh East
Streeter, Mr Gary
Conservative
Signed on 18 January 2010
South West Devon
Stunell, Andrew
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 7 December 2009
Hazel Grove
Swinson, Jo
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 5 February 2010
East Dunbartonshire
Taylor, Matthew
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 13 January 2010
Truro and St Austell
Taylor, Dr Richard
Independent
Signed on 22 February 2010
Wyre Forest
Teather, Sarah
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 22 February 2010
Brent East
Thornberry, Ms Emily
Labour
Signed on 18 January 2010
Islington South and Finsbury
Thurso, John
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 5 January 2010
Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross
Tipping, Paddy
Labour
Signed on 10 February 2010
Sherwood
Truswell, Mr Paul
Labour
Signed on 1 December 2009
Pudsey
Turner, Dr Desmond
Labour
Signed on 19 January 2010
Brighton, Kemptown
Twigg, Derek
Labour
Signed on 18 January 2010
Halton
Ussher, Kitty
Labour
Signed on 29 January 2010
Burnley
Vis, Dr Rudi
Labour
Signed on 26 November 2009
Finchley and Golders Green
Walley, Joan
Labour
Signed on 21 January 2010
Stoke-on-Trent North
Watson, Mr Tom
Labour
Signed on 3 March 2010
West Bromwich East
Webb, Prof Steve
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 13 January 2010
Northavon
Weir, Mr Mike
Scottish National Party
Signed on 25 January 2010
Angus
Widdecombe, Miss Ann
Conservative
Signed on 3 March 2010
Maidstone and The Weald
Williams, Mrs Betty
Labour
Signed on 23 November 2009
Conwy
Williams, Mark
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 13 January 2010
Ceredigion
Williams, Mr Roger
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 28 January 2010
Brecon and Radnorshire
Willis, Mr Phil
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 4 March 2010
Harrogate and Knaresborough
Willott, Jenny
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 9 February 2010
Cardiff Central
Wilson, Sammy
Democratic Unionist Party
Signed on 3 March 2010
East Antrim
Wishart, Pete
Scottish National Party
Signed on 24 February 2010
Perth and North Perthshire
Wood, Mike
Labour
Signed on 5 January 2010
Batley and Spen
Wyatt, Derek
Labour
Signed on 13 January 2010
Sittingbourne and Sheppey
Yeo, Mr Tim
Conservative
Signed on 19 January 2010
South Suffolk
Younger-Ross, Richard
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 22 February 2010
Teignbridge

These members had previously signed the motion, but have now withdrawn their support. The date shown is when the Member withdrew their signature from the motion.