House of Commons
As this motion is using historical data, we may not have the record of the original ordering, in which case signatories are listed alphabetically.
FOOD LABELLING AND WELFARE OF CHICKENS
EDM #95
Tabled 18 November 2009
2009-10 Session
That this House believes that all chicken meat, including imported chicken meat, should be labelled as to farming method and preferably stocking density; further believes the labelling regulation that requires packs of shell eggs to be labelled as to production method should be extended to chicken meat; congratulates Hugh Fearnley-Whittingstall and Compassion in World Farming on their Chicken Out! campaign calling on supermarkets to introduce labelling as to farming method to allow consumers to make informed choices; notes that most UK chickens are still reared intensively in overcrowded conditions and have been bred to grow so quickly that many suffer from lameness and heart problems; and calls on the Government to make it a requirement for all chicken producers to meet the conditions of the RSPCA's Freedom Food scheme.

Signatures (70)

The first 6 Members who have signed to support the motion are the sponsors. The primary sponsor is generally the person who tabled the motion and has responsibility for it. The date shown is when the Member signed the motion.
In addition to the sponsors, the following Members have signed to support the motion.
Atkins, Charlotte
Labour
15 December 2009
Austin, John
Labour
23 November 2009
Baker, Norman
Liberal Democrat
07 December 2009
Battle, John
Labour
24 November 2009
Brake, Tom
Liberal Democrat
02 February 2010
Breed, Mr Colin
Liberal Democrat
19 November 2009
Brooke, Annette
Liberal Democrat
19 November 2009
Caton, Mr Martin
Labour
26 November 2009
Cawsey, Mr Ian
Labour
08 December 2009
Challen, Colin
Labour
09 December 2009
Corbyn, Jeremy
Labour
19 November 2009
Crausby, Mr David
Labour
06 January 2010
Davies, Dai
Independent
25 November 2009
Dean, Mrs Janet
Labour
25 November 2009
Drew, Mr David
Labour
25 November 2009
Durkan, Mark
Social Democratic & Labour Party
24 November 2009
Etherington, Bill
Labour
30 November 2009
Fisher, Mark
Labour
02 December 2009
Galloway, Mr George
Respect
10 December 2009
Gerrard, Mr Neil
Labour
26 November 2009
Gidley, Sandra
Liberal Democrat
19 November 2009
Harris, Dr Evan
Liberal Democrat
16 December 2009
Hemming, John
Liberal Democrat
26 November 2009
Hermon, Lady Sylvia
Ulster Unionist Party
01 December 2009
Heyes, David
Labour
23 November 2009
Holmes, Paul
Liberal Democrat
23 November 2009
Hopkins, Kelvin
Labour
05 January 2010
Howells, Dr Kim
Labour
25 November 2009
Hoyle, Mr Lindsay
Labour
23 November 2009
Illsley, Mr Eric
Labour
07 December 2009
Jackson, Glenda
Labour
23 November 2009
Jenkins, Mr Brian
Labour
26 November 2009
Jones, Lynne
Labour
19 November 2009
Leech, Mr John
Liberal Democrat
25 November 2009
Llwyd, Mr Elfyn
Plaid Cymru
26 November 2009
Main, Anne
Conservative
30 November 2009
Mason, John
Scottish National Party
26 November 2009
McCafferty, Chris
Labour
26 November 2009
McDonnell, John
Labour
24 November 2009
McIsaac, Shona
Labour
20 January 2010
Murphy, Mr Paul
Labour
02 December 2009
Owen, Albert
Labour
26 November 2009
Pelling, Mr Andrew
Independent
10 December 2009
Pope, Mr Greg
Labour
30 November 2009
Reed, Mr Andy
Labour
07 January 2010
Robinson, Mr Geoffrey
Labour
05 January 2010
Sanders, Mr Adrian
Liberal Democrat
19 November 2009
Simpson, Alan
Labour
19 November 2009
Singh, Mr Marsha
Labour
07 December 2009
Stewart, Ian
Labour
24 November 2009
Stunell, Andrew
Liberal Democrat
07 December 2009
Swinson, Jo
Liberal Democrat
03 December 2009
Truswell, Mr Paul
Labour
01 December 2009
Twigg, Derek
Labour
07 December 2009
Vis, Dr Rudi
Labour
26 November 2009
Williams, Mrs Betty
Labour
23 November 2009
Williams, Hywel
Plaid Cymru
24 November 2009
Williams, Mark
Liberal Democrat
25 November 2009
Williams, Stephen
Liberal Democrat
23 November 2009
Willott, Jenny
Liberal Democrat
10 February 2010
Winterton, Ann
Conservative
23 November 2009
Winterton, Sir Nicholas
Conservative
24 November 2009
Younger-Ross, Richard
Liberal Democrat
26 November 2009
These members had previously signed the motion, but have now withdrawn their support. The date shown is when the Member withdrew their signature from the motion.