Skip to main content

SUSTAINABLE COMMUNITIES ACT AMENDMENT BILL

EDM (Early Day Motion) 143: tabled on 19 November 2009

Tabled in the 2009-10 session.

This motion has been signed by 350 Members. It has not yet had any amendments submitted.

As this motion is using historical data, we may not have the record of the original ordering, in which case signatories are listed alphabetically.

Motion text

That this House notes the success of the Sustainable Communities Act 2007 as the first step towards building a bottom up democracy; further notes the enthusiasm shown by local authorities across England in deciding to use the Act, with 100 councils having already used that process and a further 50 councils having stated their intention to do so at the next available opportunity, showing that nearly half of all councils wish to use the Act's process in the future; notes also the genuine cross-party support that the original Act commanded; and so supports the provisions of the Sustainable Communities Act Amendment Bill introduced in Session 2008-09 which would extend the 2007 Act by ensuring that the process of involvement established by the Act becomes an on-going process rather than a one-off event, by involving parish and town councils and their county associations in the process and by empowering citizens to petition their councils to use the Act if they are not already doing so.

The first 6 Members who have signed to support the motion are the sponsors. The primary sponsor is generally the person who tabled the motion and has responsibility for it. The date shown is when the Member signed the motion.

In addition to the sponsors, the following Members have signed to support the motion.

Abbott, Ms Diane
Labour
Signed on 19 November 2009
Hackney North and Stoke Newington
Ainger, Nick
Labour
Signed on 6 January 2010
Carmarthen West and South Pembrokeshire
Ainsworth, Mr Peter
Conservative
Signed on 19 November 2009
East Surrey
Alexander, Danny
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 19 November 2009
Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and Strathspey
Allen, Mr Graham
Labour
Signed on 19 November 2009
Nottingham North
Amess, Mr David
Conservative
Signed on 16 December 2009
Southend West
Ancram, Mr Michael
Conservative
Signed on 19 November 2009
Devizes
Anderson, Mr David
Labour
Signed on 5 January 2010
Blaydon
Arbuthnot, Mr James
Conservative
Signed on 30 November 2009
North East Hampshire
Atkins, Charlotte
Labour
Signed on 16 December 2009
Staffordshire Moorlands
Atkinson, Mr Peter
Conservative
Signed on 26 November 2009
Hexham
Austin, John
Labour
Signed on 19 November 2009
Erith and Thamesmead
Bacon, Mr Richard
Conservative
Signed on 5 January 2010
South Norfolk
Baker, Norman
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 19 November 2009
Lewes
Baldry, Tony
Conservative
Signed on 19 November 2009
Banbury
Barker, Gregory
Conservative
Signed on 19 January 2010
Bexhill and Battle
Barlow, Ms Celia
Labour
Signed on 10 December 2009
Hove
Baron, Mr John
Conservative
Signed on 14 December 2009
Billericay
Barrett, John
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 3 February 2010
Edinburgh West
Battle, John
Labour
Signed on 16 December 2009
Leeds West
Bayley, Hugh
Labour
Signed on 7 April 2010
City of York
Begg, Dame Anne
Labour
Signed on 19 January 2010
Aberdeen South
Beith, Sir Alan
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 19 November 2009
Berwick-upon-Tweed
Bellingham, Mr Henry
Conservative
Signed on 22 February 2010
North West Norfolk
Benton, Mr Joe
Labour
Signed on 19 November 2009
Bootle
Benyon, Mr Richard
Conservative
Signed on 19 November 2009
Newbury
Betts, Mr Clive
Labour
Signed on 14 December 2009
Sheffield, Attercliffe
Binley, Mr Brian
Conservative
Signed on 12 January 2010
Northampton South
Blears, Hazel
Labour
Signed on 10 December 2009
Salford
Blunkett, Mr David
Labour
Signed on 7 December 2009
Sheffield, Brightside
Blunt, Mr Crispin
Conservative
Signed on 16 December 2009
Reigate
Bone, Mr Peter
Conservative
Signed on 28 January 2010
Wellingborough
Borrow, Mr David S.
Labour
Signed on 26 November 2009
South Ribble
Boswell, Mr Tim
Conservative
Signed on 19 November 2009
Daventry
Bottomley, Sir Peter
Conservative
Signed on 19 November 2009
Worthing West
Brady, Mr Graham
Conservative
Signed on 19 November 2009
Altrincham and Sale West
Brake, Tom
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 16 December 2009
Carshalton and Wallington
Brazier, Mr Julian
Conservative
Signed on 15 December 2009
Canterbury
Breed, Mr Colin
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 19 November 2009
South East Cornwall
Brokenshire, James
Conservative
Signed on 14 December 2009
Hornchurch
Brooke, Annette
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 19 November 2009
Mid Dorset and North Poole
Brown, Mr Russell
Labour
Signed on 11 January 2010
Dumfries and Galloway
Browne, Mr Jeremy
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 27 January 2010
Taunton
Bruce, Malcolm
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 19 November 2009
Gordon
Buck, Ms Karen
Labour
Signed on 21 January 2010
Regent's Park and Kensington North
Burden, Richard
Labour
Signed on 16 December 2009
Birmingham, Northfield
Burgon, Colin
Labour
Signed on 18 January 2010
Elmet
Burns, Mr Simon
Conservative
Signed on 19 November 2009
West Chelmsford
Burrowes, Mr David
Conservative
Signed on 26 November 2009
Enfield, Southgate
Burstow, Paul
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 27 January 2010
Sutton and Cheam
Burt, Alistair
Conservative
Signed on 14 December 2009
North East Bedfordshire
Burt, Lorely
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 2 December 2009
Solihull
Butterfill, Sir John
Conservative
Signed on 19 January 2010
Bournemouth West
Cable, Dr Vincent
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 5 January 2010
Twickenham
Caborn, Mr Richard
Labour
Signed on 18 January 2010
Sheffield Central
Cairns, David
Labour
Signed on 10 February 2010
Inverclyde
Campbell, Sir Menzies
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 7 January 2010
North East Fife
Campbell, Mr Ronnie
Labour
Signed on 19 November 2009
Blyth Valley
Carmichael, Mr Alistair
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 19 November 2009
Orkney and Shetland
Caton, Mr Martin
Labour
Signed on 19 November 2009
Gower
Challen, Colin
Labour
Signed on 24 November 2009
Morley and Rothwell
Chaytor, Mr David
Labour
Signed on 19 November 2009
Bury North
Clapham, Mr Michael
Labour
Signed on 19 November 2009
Barnsley West and Penistone
Clappison, Mr James
Conservative
Signed on 1 February 2010
Hertsmere
Clark, Greg
Conservative
Signed on 21 January 2010
Tunbridge Wells
Clark, Ms Katy
Labour
Signed on 19 November 2009
North Ayrshire and Arran
Clarke, Mr Tom
Labour
Signed on 19 November 2009
Coatbridge, Chryston and Bellshill
Clelland, Mr David
Labour
Signed on 7 December 2009
Tyne Bridge
Clifton-Brown, Mr Geoffrey
Conservative
Signed on 29 January 2010
Cotswold
Cohen, Harry
Labour
Signed on 19 November 2009
Leyton and Wanstead
Connarty, Michael
Labour
Signed on 1 December 2009
Linlithgow and East Falkirk
Cook, Frank
Labour
Signed on 19 November 2009
Stockton North
Corbyn, Jeremy
Labour
Signed on 19 November 2009
Islington North
Cousins, Jim
Labour
Signed on 19 November 2009
Newcastle upon Tyne Central
Crabb, Mr Stephen
Conservative
Signed on 26 January 2010
Preseli Pembrokeshire
Cruddas, Jon
Labour
Signed on 8 December 2009
Dagenham
Cryer, Mrs Ann
Labour
Signed on 10 December 2009
Keighley
Cummings, John
Labour
Signed on 27 January 2010
Easington
Cunningham, Mr Jim
Labour
Signed on 7 January 2010
Coventry South
Curry, Mr David
Conservative
Signed on 25 November 2009
Skipton and Ripon
Curtis-Thomas, Mrs Claire
Labour
Signed on 19 November 2009
Crosby
Davey, Mr Edward
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 21 January 2010
Kingston and Surbiton
Davies, Dai
Independent
Signed on 19 November 2009
Blaenau Gwent
Davies, David T. C.
Conservative
Signed on 19 November 2009
Monmouth
Davies, Philip
Conservative
Signed on 19 November 2009
Shipley
Davis, Mr David
Conservative
Signed on 28 January 2010
Haltemprice and Howden
Dean, Mrs Janet
Labour
Signed on 19 November 2009
Burton
Djanogly, Mr Jonathan
Conservative
Signed on 7 December 2009
Huntingdon
Dobbin, Jim
Labour
Signed on 19 November 2009
Heywood and Middleton
Dobson, Frank
Labour
Signed on 7 December 2009
Holborn and St Pancras
Dodds, Mr Nigel
Democratic Unionist Party
Signed on 10 February 2010
Belfast North
Dorrell, Mr Stephen
Conservative
Signed on 19 November 2009
Charnwood
Dorries, Nadine
Conservative
Signed on 10 December 2009
Mid Bedfordshire
Dowd, Jim
Labour
Signed on 21 January 2010
Lewisham West
Duncan, Mr Alan
Conservative
Signed on 14 January 2010
Rutland and Melton
Dunne, Mr Philip
Conservative
Signed on 19 November 2009
Ludlow
Durkan, Mark
Social Democratic & Labour Party
Signed on 30 November 2009
Foyle
Efford, Clive
Labour
Signed on 19 November 2009
Eltham
Ellwood, Mr Tobias
Conservative
Signed on 3 December 2009
Bournemouth East
Engel, Mrs Natascha
Labour
Signed on 19 November 2009
North East Derbyshire
Etherington, Bill
Labour
Signed on 30 November 2009
Sunderland North
Evans, Mr Nigel
Conservative
Signed on 18 January 2010
Ribble Valley
Evennett, Mr David
Conservative
Signed on 24 November 2009
Bexleyheath and Crayford
Fabricant, Michael
Conservative
Signed on 1 December 2009
Lichfield
Fallon, Mr Michael
Conservative
Signed on 28 January 2010
Sevenoaks
Farrelly, Paul
Labour
Signed on 25 January 2010
Newcastle-under-Lyme
Farron, Tim
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 19 November 2009
Westmorland and Lonsdale
Featherstone, Lynne
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 10 December 2009
Hornsey and Wood Green
Field, Mr Frank
Labour
Signed on 19 November 2009
Birkenhead
Field, Mr Mark
Conservative
Signed on 18 January 2010
Cities of London and Westminster
Fisher, Mark
Labour
Signed on 2 December 2009
Stoke-on-Trent Central
Flello, Mr Robert
Labour
Signed on 24 February 2010
Stoke-on-Trent South
Flynn, Paul
Labour
Signed on 10 December 2009
Newport West
Foster, Mr Don
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 19 November 2009
Bath
Fox, Dr Liam
Conservative
Signed on 18 January 2010
Woodspring
Fraser, Christopher
Conservative
Signed on 3 December 2009
South West Norfolk
Galloway, Mr George
Respect
Signed on 25 January 2010
Bethnal Green and Bow
Gapes, Mike
Labour
Signed on 3 December 2009
Ilford South
Garnier, Mr Edward
Conservative
Signed on 19 November 2009
Harborough
Gauke, Mr David
Conservative
Signed on 3 February 2010
South West Hertfordshire
George, Andrew
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 19 November 2009
St Ives
George, Mr Bruce
Labour
Signed on 26 November 2009
Walsall South
Gerrard, Mr Neil
Labour
Signed on 19 November 2009
Walthamstow
Gidley, Sandra
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 19 November 2009
Romsey
Gillan, Mrs Cheryl
Conservative
Signed on 16 December 2009
Chesham and Amersham
Godsiff, Mr Roger
Labour
Signed on 11 January 2010
Birmingham, Sparkbrook and Small Heath
Goodman, Mr Paul
Conservative
Signed on 14 December 2009
Wycombe
Goodwill, Mr Robert
Conservative
Signed on 19 November 2009
Scarborough and Whitby
Gray, Mr James
Conservative
Signed on 19 November 2009
North Wiltshire
Green, Damian
Conservative
Signed on 3 December 2009
Ashford
Greening, Justine
Conservative
Signed on 3 December 2009
Putney
Grieve, Mr Dominic
Conservative
Signed on 3 December 2009
Beaconsfield
Grogan, Mr John
Labour
Signed on 28 January 2010
Selby
Gummer, Mr John
Conservative
Signed on 26 November 2009
Suffolk Coastal
Hall, Patrick
Labour
Signed on 19 November 2009
Bedford
Hamilton, Fabian
Labour
Signed on 11 January 2010
Leeds North East
Hammond, Mr Philip
Conservative
Signed on 16 December 2009
Runnymede and Weybridge
Hammond, Stephen
Conservative
Signed on 26 November 2009
Wimbledon
Hancock, Mr Mike
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 25 November 2009
Portsmouth South
Harris, Dr Evan
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 19 November 2009
Oxford West and Abingdon
Harvey, Nick
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 3 December 2009
North Devon
Hayes, Mr John
Conservative
Signed on 14 December 2009
South Holland and The Deepings
Heald, Mr Oliver
Conservative
Signed on 19 November 2009
North East Hertfordshire
Heath, Mr David
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 21 January 2010
Somerton and Frome
Hemming, John
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 19 November 2009
Birmingham, Yardley
Hendry, Charles
Conservative
Signed on 10 December 2009
Wealden
Herbert, Mr Nick
Conservative
Signed on 15 December 2009
Arundel and South Downs
Hermon, Lady Sylvia
Ulster Unionist Party
Signed on 3 February 2010
North Down
Heyes, David
Labour
Signed on 1 December 2009
Ashton-under-Lyne
Hoey, Kate
Labour
Signed on 19 November 2009
Vauxhall
Holloway, Mr Adam
Conservative
Signed on 9 December 2009
Gravesham
Holmes, Paul
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 19 November 2009
Chesterfield
Hopkins, Kelvin
Labour
Signed on 19 November 2009
Luton North
Horam, Mr John
Conservative
Signed on 19 November 2009
Orpington
Horwood, Mr Martin
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 19 November 2009
Cheltenham
Howard, Mr Michael
Conservative
Signed on 16 December 2009
Folkestone and Hythe
Howarth, David
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 19 November 2009
Cambridge
Howarth, Mr George
Labour
Signed on 30 November 2009
Knowsley North and Sefton East
Howarth, Mr Gerald
Conservative
Signed on 14 December 2009
Aldershot
Howell, John
Conservative
Signed on 19 November 2009
Henley
Hoyle, Mr Lindsay
Labour
Signed on 19 November 2009
Chorley
Hughes, Simon
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 14 December 2009
North Southwark and Bermondsey
Huhne, Chris
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 3 December 2009
Eastleigh
Humble, Mrs Joan
Labour
Signed on 19 November 2009
Blackpool North and Fleetwood
Hunt, Mr Jeremy
Conservative
Signed on 3 December 2009
South West Surrey
Hunter, Mark
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 19 November 2009
Cheadle
Iddon, Dr Brian
Labour
Signed on 19 November 2009
Bolton South East
Illsley, Mr Eric
Labour
Signed on 7 December 2009
Barnsley Central
Jackson, Glenda
Labour
Signed on 19 November 2009
Hampstead and Highgate
Jenkin, Mr Bernard
Conservative
Signed on 2 December 2009
North Essex
Jenkins, Mr Brian
Labour
Signed on 26 November 2009
Tamworth
Jones, Mr David
Conservative
Signed on 1 December 2009
Clwyd West
Jones, Lynne
Labour
Signed on 19 November 2009
Birmingham, Selly Oak
Jones, Mr Martyn
Labour
Signed on 7 December 2009
Clwyd South
Joyce, Eric
Labour
Signed on 22 February 2010
Falkirk
Kaufman, Sir Gerald
Labour
Signed on 3 February 2010
Manchester, Gorton
Kawczynski, Daniel
Conservative
Signed on 2 February 2010
Shrewsbury and Atcham
Keeble, Ms Sally
Labour
Signed on 4 February 2010
Northampton North
Keetch, Mr Paul
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 26 November 2009
Hereford
Kennedy, Mr Charles
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 19 November 2009
Ross, Skye and Lochaber
Key, Robert
Conservative
Signed on 2 December 2009
Salisbury
Kirkbride, Julie
Conservative
Signed on 19 November 2009
Bromsgrove
Kramer, Susan
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 19 November 2009
Richmond Park
Laing, Mrs Eleanor
Conservative
Signed on 3 December 2009
Epping Forest
Lait, Mrs Jacqui
Conservative
Signed on 1 February 2010
Beckenham
Lamb, Norman
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 19 November 2009
North Norfolk
Lancaster, Mr Mark
Conservative
Signed on 19 January 2010
North East Milton Keynes
Laws, Mr David
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 2 December 2009
Yeovil
Laxton, Mr Bob
Labour
Signed on 16 December 2009
Derby North
Leech, Mr John
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 19 November 2009
Manchester, Withington
Leigh, Mr Edward
Conservative
Signed on 18 January 2010
Gainsborough
Lepper, David
Labour
Signed on 18 January 2010
Brighton, Pavilion
Levitt, Tom
Labour
Signed on 19 November 2009
High Peak
Lewis, Dr Julian
Conservative
Signed on 14 December 2009
New Forest East
Lidington, Mr David
Conservative
Signed on 2 February 2010
Aylesbury
Linton, Martin
Labour
Signed on 8 December 2009
Battersea
Llwyd, Mr Elfyn
Plaid Cymru
Signed on 18 January 2010
Meirionnydd Nant Conwy
Loughton, Tim
Conservative
Signed on 19 November 2009
East Worthing and Shoreham
Love, Mr Andy
Labour
Signed on 15 December 2009
Edmonton
Luff, Peter
Conservative
Signed on 19 November 2009
Mid Worcestershire
Mackay, Mr Andrew
Conservative
Signed on 2 December 2009
Bracknell
Mackinlay, Andrew
Labour
Signed on 12 January 2010
Thurrock
Maclean, David
Conservative
Signed on 9 February 2010
Penrith and The Border
Main, Anne
Conservative
Signed on 15 December 2009
St Albans
Malins, Mr Humfrey
Conservative
Signed on 16 December 2009
Woking
Mann, John
Labour
Signed on 12 January 2010
Bassetlaw
Marshall-Andrews, Mr Robert
Labour
Signed on 24 November 2009
Medway
Mates, Mr Michael
Conservative
Signed on 2 December 2009
East Hampshire
Maude, Mr Francis
Conservative
Signed on 16 December 2009
Horsham
May, Mrs Theresa
Conservative
Signed on 15 December 2009
Maidenhead
McCafferty, Chris
Labour
Signed on 4 February 2010
Calder Valley
McDonnell, John
Labour
Signed on 19 November 2009
Hayes and Harlington
McGovern, Mr Jim
Labour
Signed on 5 January 2010
Dundee West
Meacher, Mr Michael
Labour
Signed on 19 November 2009
Oldham West and Royton
Meale, Mr Alan
Labour
Signed on 1 February 2010
Mansfield
Mercer, Patrick
Conservative
Signed on 30 November 2009
Newark
Michael, Alun
Labour
Signed on 7 December 2009
Cardiff South and Penarth
Miller, Andrew
Labour
Signed on 2 February 2010
Ellesmere Port and Neston
Miller, Mrs Maria
Conservative
Signed on 7 December 2009
Basingstoke
Mitchell, Mr Andrew
Conservative
Signed on 14 December 2009
Sutton Coldfield
Mitchell, Mr Austin
Labour
Signed on 19 November 2009
Great Grimsby
Moffat, Anne
Labour
Signed on 24 February 2010
East Lothian
Moore, Mr Michael
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 25 November 2009
Berwickshire, Roxburgh and Selkirk
Morgan, Julie
Labour
Signed on 19 November 2009
Cardiff North
Morley, Elliot
Labour
Signed on 16 December 2009
Scunthorpe
Moss, Mr Malcolm
Conservative
Signed on 16 December 2009
North East Cambridgeshire
Mulholland, Greg
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 19 November 2009
Leeds North West
Mullin, Mr Chris
Labour
Signed on 19 November 2009
Sunderland South
Mundell, David
Conservative
Signed on 5 January 2010
Dumfriesshire, Clydesdale and Tweeddale
Murphy, Mr Denis
Labour
Signed on 4 February 2010
Wansbeck
Murrison, Dr Andrew
Conservative
Signed on 14 January 2010
Westbury
Naysmith, Dr Doug
Labour
Signed on 10 December 2009
Bristol North West
Neill, Bob
Conservative
Signed on 14 December 2009
Bromley and Chislehurst
Newmark, Mr Brooks
Conservative
Signed on 25 January 2010
Braintree
O'Brien, Mr Stephen
Conservative
Signed on 15 December 2009
Eddisbury
O'Hara, Mr Edward
Labour
Signed on 10 February 2010
Knowsley South
Oaten, Mr Mark
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 19 November 2009
Winchester
Olner, Mr Bill
Labour
Signed on 19 November 2009
Nuneaton
Öpik, Lembit
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 1 December 2009
Montgomeryshire
Osborne, Sandra
Labour
Signed on 3 February 2010
Ayr, Carrick and Cumnock
Ottaway, Richard
Conservative
Signed on 25 November 2009
Croydon South
Owen, Albert
Labour
Signed on 19 November 2009
Ynys Môn
Paice, Mr James
Conservative
Signed on 21 January 2010
South East Cambridgeshire
Palmer, Dr Nick
Labour
Signed on 19 November 2009
Broxtowe
Pelling, Mr Andrew
Independent
Signed on 20 January 2010
Croydon Central
Penning, Mike
Conservative
Signed on 19 November 2009
Hemel Hempstead
Penrose, John
Conservative
Signed on 19 November 2009
Weston-Super-Mare
Plaskitt, Mr James
Labour
Signed on 14 December 2009
Warwick and Leamington
Pope, Mr Greg
Labour
Signed on 16 December 2009
Hyndburn
Prentice, Mr Gordon
Labour
Signed on 19 November 2009
Pendle
Price, Adam
Plaid Cymru
Signed on 22 February 2010
Carmarthen East and Dinefwr
Prisk, Mr Mark
Conservative
Signed on 2 December 2009
Hertford and Stortford
Pritchard, Mark
Conservative
Signed on 21 January 2010
The Wrekin
Prosser, Gwyn
Labour
Signed on 30 November 2009
Dover
Pugh, Dr John
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 16 December 2009
Southport
Purchase, Mr Ken
Labour
Signed on 25 January 2010
Wolverhampton North East
Reed, Mr Andy
Labour
Signed on 7 January 2010
Loughborough
Reid, Mr Alan
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 19 November 2009
Argyll and Bute
Rennie, Willie
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 20 January 2010
Dunfermline and West Fife
Riordan, Mrs Linda
Labour
Signed on 10 December 2009
Halifax
Robertson, Hugh
Conservative
Signed on 19 November 2009
Faversham and Mid Kent
Robertson, John
Labour
Signed on 22 February 2010
Glasgow North West
Rogerson, Dan
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 19 November 2009
North Cornwall
Rosindell, Andrew
Conservative
Signed on 2 February 2010
Romford
Rowen, Paul
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 30 November 2009
Rochdale
Russell, Bob
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 19 November 2009
Colchester
Ryan, Joan
Labour
Signed on 25 January 2010
Enfield North
Sanders, Mr Adrian
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 19 November 2009
Torbay
Scott, Mr Lee
Conservative
Signed on 19 November 2009
Ilford North
Selous, Andrew
Conservative
Signed on 24 November 2009
South West Bedfordshire
Shapps, Grant
Conservative
Signed on 22 February 2010
Welwyn Hatfield
Sheerman, Mr Barry
Labour
Signed on 5 February 2010
Huddersfield
Shepherd, Mr Richard
Conservative
Signed on 24 November 2009
Aldridge-Brownhills
Short, Clare
Independent Labour
Signed on 19 November 2009
Birmingham, Ladywood
Simpson, Alan
Labour
Signed on 19 November 2009
Nottingham South
Simpson, Mr Keith
Conservative
Signed on 6 January 2010
Mid Norfolk
Singh, Mr Marsha
Labour
Signed on 30 November 2009
Bradford West
Skinner, Mr Dennis
Labour
Signed on 19 November 2009
Bolsover
Smith, Ms Angela C.
Labour
Signed on 18 January 2010
Sheffield, Hillsborough
Smith, Chloe
Conservative
Signed on 5 January 2010
Norwich North
Smith, Geraldine
Labour
Signed on 5 January 2010
Morecambe and Lunesdale
Smith, Sir Robert
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 25 January 2010
West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine
Soames, Hon Nicholas
Conservative
Signed on 24 November 2009
Mid Sussex
Spelman, Mrs Caroline
Conservative
Signed on 7 December 2009
Meriden
Spicer, Sir Michael
Conservative
Signed on 15 December 2009
West Worcestershire
Spink, Bob
Independent
Signed on 19 November 2009
Castle Point
Stanley, Sir John
Conservative
Signed on 8 February 2010
Tonbridge and Malling
Stewart, Ian
Labour
Signed on 19 November 2009
Eccles
Stoate, Dr Howard
Labour
Signed on 5 January 2010
Dartford
Strang, Dr Gavin
Labour
Signed on 12 January 2010
Edinburgh East
Streeter, Mr Gary
Conservative
Signed on 16 December 2009
South West Devon
Stuart, Mr Graham
Conservative
Signed on 30 November 2009
Beverley and Holderness
Stunell, Andrew
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 19 November 2009
Hazel Grove
Swayne, Mr Desmond
Conservative
Signed on 18 January 2010
New Forest West
Swinson, Jo
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 19 November 2009
East Dunbartonshire
Swire, Mr Hugo
Conservative
Signed on 19 November 2009
East Devon
Syms, Mr Robert
Conservative
Signed on 18 January 2010
Poole
Taylor, Ms Dari
Labour
Signed on 7 January 2010
Stockton South
Taylor, Mr Ian
Conservative
Signed on 14 December 2009
Esher and Walton
Taylor, Matthew
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 30 November 2009
Truro and St Austell
Taylor, Dr Richard
Independent
Signed on 27 January 2010
Wyre Forest
Teather, Sarah
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 3 December 2009
Brent East
Thurso, John
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 19 November 2009
Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross
Timpson, Edward
Conservative
Signed on 24 November 2009
Crewe and Nantwich
Tipping, Paddy
Labour
Signed on 19 November 2009
Sherwood
Touhig, Mr Don
Labour
Signed on 2 December 2009
Islwyn
Tredinnick, David
Conservative
Signed on 3 December 2009
Bosworth
Truswell, Mr Paul
Labour
Signed on 19 November 2009
Pudsey
Turner, Dr Desmond
Labour
Signed on 19 November 2009
Brighton, Kemptown
Twigg, Derek
Labour
Signed on 16 December 2009
Halton
Ussher, Kitty
Labour
Signed on 1 February 2010
Burnley
Vaizey, Mr Edward
Conservative
Signed on 24 November 2009
Wantage
Vara, Mr Shailesh
Conservative
Signed on 3 February 2010
North West Cambridgeshire
Vaz, Keith
Labour
Signed on 7 December 2009
Leicester East
Viggers, Sir Peter
Conservative
Signed on 16 December 2009
Gosport
Vis, Dr Rudi
Labour
Signed on 26 November 2009
Finchley and Golders Green
Wallace, Mr Ben
Conservative
Signed on 19 November 2009
Lancaster and Wyre
Walley, Joan
Labour
Signed on 3 December 2009
Stoke-on-Trent North
Walter, Mr Robert
Conservative
Signed on 19 November 2009
North Dorset
Wareing, Mr Robert N.
Independent
Signed on 19 November 2009
Liverpool, West Derby
Waterson, Mr Nigel
Conservative
Signed on 19 January 2010
Eastbourne
Watkinson, Angela
Conservative
Signed on 1 December 2009
Upminster
Webb, Prof Steve
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 19 November 2009
Northavon
Whittingdale, Mr John
Conservative
Signed on 19 November 2009
Maldon and East Chelmsford
Widdecombe, Miss Ann
Conservative
Signed on 9 December 2009
Maidstone and The Weald
Wiggin, Bill
Conservative
Signed on 7 January 2010
Leominster
Willetts, Mr David
Conservative
Signed on 25 January 2010
Havant
Williams, Mrs Betty
Labour
Signed on 19 November 2009
Conwy
Williams, Hywel
Plaid Cymru
Signed on 28 January 2010
Caernarfon
Williams, Mark
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 19 November 2009
Ceredigion
Williams, Mr Roger
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 19 November 2009
Brecon and Radnorshire
Williams, Stephen
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 19 November 2009
Bristol West
Willis, Mr Phil
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 19 November 2009
Harrogate and Knaresborough
Willott, Jenny
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 16 December 2009
Cardiff Central
Winterton, Ann
Conservative
Signed on 18 January 2010
Congleton
Winterton, Sir Nicholas
Conservative
Signed on 19 January 2010
Macclesfield
Wood, Mike
Labour
Signed on 19 November 2009
Batley and Spen
Wright, Mr Anthony
Labour
Signed on 6 January 2010
Great Yarmouth
Wright, Jeremy
Conservative
Signed on 9 December 2009
Rugby and Kenilworth
Wright, Dr Tony
Labour
Signed on 20 January 2010
Cannock Chase
Wyatt, Derek
Labour
Signed on 25 November 2009
Sittingbourne and Sheppey
Yeo, Mr Tim
Conservative
Signed on 19 November 2009
South Suffolk
Younger-Ross, Richard
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 19 November 2009
Teignbridge

These members had previously signed the motion, but have now withdrawn their support. The date shown is when the Member withdrew their signature from the motion.