Skip to main content

DEFORESTATION, CLIMATE CHANGE AND LIVESTOCK

EDM (Early Day Motion) 194: tabled on 24 November 2009

Tabled in the 2009-10 session.

This motion has been signed by 206 Members. It has not yet had any amendments submitted.

As this motion is using historical data, we may not have the record of the original ordering, in which case signatories are listed alphabetically.

Motion text

That this House notes that global livestock and animal feed production contributes 18 per cent. of global greenhouse gas emissions and is currently the most significant driver of biodiversity loss worldwide; further notes that the large-scale conversion of forests and other valuable habitats into croplands for the production of animal feeds such as soy for intensive livestock farming is a cause of particular concern; recognises the associated impacts on small farmers and communities in developing countries who are often forced off their land; urges the Government to undertake an assessment of the scale and impact of this trend and the UK's role in it, and to gauge whether the UK's livestock industry has become overly dependent on soy-based animal feed which has such an unwelcome and unsustainable impact upon the environment; and calls on the Government to bring forward the measures necessary to reduce the UK's impact on global greenhouse gas emissions and biodiversity loss from the livestock sector whilst avoiding the export of these impacts overseas and supporting a viable, sustainable and thriving UK farming industry.

The first 6 Members who have signed to support the motion are the sponsors. The primary sponsor is generally the person who tabled the motion and has responsibility for it. The date shown is when the Member signed the motion.

In addition to the sponsors, the following Members have signed to support the motion.

Abbott, Ms Diane
Labour
Signed on 8 February 2010
Hackney North and Stoke Newington
Ainger, Nick
Labour
Signed on 16 December 2009
Carmarthen West and South Pembrokeshire
Alexander, Danny
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 10 March 2010
Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and Strathspey
Amess, Mr David
Conservative
Signed on 30 March 2010
Southend West
Ancram, Mr Michael
Conservative
Signed on 12 March 2010
Devizes
Anderson, Mr David
Labour
Signed on 10 February 2010
Blaydon
Austin, John
Labour
Signed on 1 December 2009
Erith and Thamesmead
Baker, Norman
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 9 February 2010
Lewes
Banks, Gordon
Labour
Signed on 6 April 2010
Ochil and South Perthshire
Barlow, Ms Celia
Labour
Signed on 22 February 2010
Hove
Barron, Kevin
Labour
Signed on 30 March 2010
Rother Valley
Bayley, Hugh
Labour
Signed on 5 January 2010
City of York
Begg, Dame Anne
Labour
Signed on 10 March 2010
Aberdeen South
Beith, Sir Alan
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 5 January 2010
Berwick-upon-Tweed
Berry, Dr Roger
Labour
Signed on 22 February 2010
Kingswood
Borrow, Mr David S.
Labour
Signed on 24 March 2010
South Ribble
Bottomley, Sir Peter
Conservative
Signed on 25 November 2009
Worthing West
Brady, Mr Graham
Conservative
Signed on 22 March 2010
Altrincham and Sale West
Brake, Tom
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 2 March 2010
Carshalton and Wallington
Breed, Mr Colin
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 22 February 2010
South East Cornwall
Brooke, Annette
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 26 November 2009
Mid Dorset and North Poole
Brown, Mr Russell
Labour
Signed on 17 March 2010
Dumfries and Galloway
Browne, Mr Jeremy
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 27 January 2010
Taunton
Bruce, Malcolm
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 17 March 2010
Gordon
Buck, Ms Karen
Labour
Signed on 25 March 2010
Regent's Park and Kensington North
Burden, Richard
Labour
Signed on 25 February 2010
Birmingham, Northfield
Burgon, Colin
Labour
Signed on 26 November 2009
Elmet
Burstow, Paul
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 29 March 2010
Sutton and Cheam
Burt, Lorely
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 5 January 2010
Solihull
Cable, Dr Vincent
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 10 March 2010
Twickenham
Cairns, David
Labour
Signed on 10 March 2010
Inverclyde
Campbell, Sir Menzies
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 30 March 2010
North East Fife
Carmichael, Mr Alistair
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 6 April 2010
Orkney and Shetland
Caton, Mr Martin
Labour
Signed on 26 November 2009
Gower
Cawsey, Mr Ian
Labour
Signed on 8 December 2009
Brigg and Goole
Chaytor, Mr David
Labour
Signed on 25 January 2010
Bury North
Clapham, Mr Michael
Labour
Signed on 8 February 2010
Barnsley West and Penistone
Clark, Ms Katy
Labour
Signed on 17 March 2010
North Ayrshire and Arran
Clarke, Mr Tom
Labour
Signed on 25 March 2010
Coatbridge, Chryston and Bellshill
Clelland, Mr David
Labour
Signed on 11 March 2010
Tyne Bridge
Cohen, Harry
Labour
Signed on 24 March 2010
Leyton and Wanstead
Connarty, Michael
Labour
Signed on 15 March 2010
Linlithgow and East Falkirk
Cook, Frank
Labour
Signed on 15 March 2010
Stockton North
Corbyn, Jeremy
Labour
Signed on 25 November 2009
Islington North
Cousins, Jim
Labour
Signed on 23 February 2010
Newcastle upon Tyne Central
Crausby, Mr David
Labour
Signed on 6 January 2010
Bolton North East
Cruddas, Jon
Labour
Signed on 30 March 2010
Dagenham
Cryer, Mrs Ann
Labour
Signed on 26 November 2009
Keighley
Cunningham, Mr Jim
Labour
Signed on 29 March 2010
Coventry South
Dean, Mrs Janet
Labour
Signed on 25 November 2009
Burton
Dhanda, Mr Parmjit
Labour
Signed on 23 February 2010
Gloucester
Dismore, Mr Andrew
Labour
Signed on 1 December 2009
Hendon
Dobson, Frank
Labour
Signed on 22 February 2010
Holborn and St Pancras
Dodds, Mr Nigel
Democratic Unionist Party
Signed on 6 April 2010
Belfast North
Doran, Mr Frank
Labour
Signed on 16 March 2010
Aberdeen North
Dowd, Jim
Labour
Signed on 8 March 2010
Lewisham West
Durkan, Mark
Social Democratic & Labour Party
Signed on 24 November 2009
Foyle
Efford, Clive
Labour
Signed on 30 March 2010
Eltham
Ellman, Mrs Louise
Labour
Signed on 29 March 2010
Liverpool, Riverside
Etherington, Bill
Labour
Signed on 30 November 2009
Sunderland North
Farrelly, Paul
Labour
Signed on 6 April 2010
Newcastle-under-Lyme
Featherstone, Lynne
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 22 February 2010
Hornsey and Wood Green
Field, Mr Frank
Labour
Signed on 7 April 2010
Birkenhead
Flello, Mr Robert
Labour
Signed on 9 March 2010
Stoke-on-Trent South
Flynn, Paul
Labour
Signed on 29 March 2010
Newport West
Foster, Mr Don
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 5 January 2010
Bath
Francis, Dr Hywel
Labour
Signed on 22 March 2010
Aberavon
Galloway, Mr George
Respect
Signed on 25 January 2010
Bethnal Green and Bow
George, Mr Bruce
Labour
Signed on 21 January 2010
Walsall South
Gerrard, Mr Neil
Labour
Signed on 26 November 2009
Walthamstow
Godsiff, Mr Roger
Labour
Signed on 6 April 2010
Birmingham, Sparkbrook and Small Heath
Goldsworthy, Julia
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 29 January 2010
Falmouth and Camborne
Gray, Mr James
Conservative
Signed on 25 November 2009
North Wiltshire
Hall, Patrick
Labour
Signed on 25 February 2010
Bedford
Hamilton, Fabian
Labour
Signed on 24 February 2010
Leeds North East
Hancock, Mr Mike
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 25 November 2009
Portsmouth South
Harris, Dr Evan
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 16 December 2009
Oxford West and Abingdon
Harvey, Nick
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 1 December 2009
North Devon
Havard, Mr Dai
Labour
Signed on 22 March 2010
Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney
Heath, Mr David
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 3 February 2010
Somerton and Frome
Hemming, John
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 25 February 2010
Birmingham, Yardley
Hermon, Lady Sylvia
Ulster Unionist Party
Signed on 1 December 2009
North Down
Hesford, Stephen
Labour
Signed on 9 March 2010
Wirral West
Heyes, David
Labour
Signed on 24 March 2010
Ashton-under-Lyne
Holloway, Mr Adam
Conservative
Signed on 11 March 2010
Gravesham
Holmes, Paul
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 29 March 2010
Chesterfield
Hopkins, Kelvin
Labour
Signed on 15 December 2009
Luton North
Horam, Mr John
Conservative
Signed on 25 February 2010
Orpington
Horwood, Mr Martin
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 10 February 2010
Cheltenham
Howarth, David
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 29 January 2010
Cambridge
Howells, Dr Kim
Labour
Signed on 25 November 2009
Pontypridd
Hoyle, Mr Lindsay
Labour
Signed on 25 November 2009
Chorley
Hughes, Simon
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 1 February 2010
North Southwark and Bermondsey
Huhne, Chris
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 22 March 2010
Eastleigh
Hunter, Mark
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 22 February 2010
Cheadle
Iddon, Dr Brian
Labour
Signed on 18 January 2010
Bolton South East
Illsley, Mr Eric
Labour
Signed on 7 December 2009
Barnsley Central
Jenkins, Mr Brian
Labour
Signed on 26 November 2009
Tamworth
Jones, Mr Martyn
Labour
Signed on 25 February 2010
Clwyd South
Joyce, Eric
Labour
Signed on 22 March 2010
Falkirk
Kaufman, Sir Gerald
Labour
Signed on 2 March 2010
Manchester, Gorton
Keeble, Ms Sally
Labour
Signed on 30 March 2010
Northampton North
Keen, Alan
Labour
Signed on 10 February 2010
Feltham and Heston
Keetch, Mr Paul
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 22 February 2010
Hereford
Kemp, Mr Fraser
Labour
Signed on 29 March 2010
Houghton and Washington East
Kennedy, Mr Charles
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 16 March 2010
Ross, Skye and Lochaber
Kramer, Susan
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 30 March 2010
Richmond Park
Lancaster, Mr Mark
Conservative
Signed on 24 March 2010
North East Milton Keynes
Laws, Mr David
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 10 March 2010
Yeovil
Laxton, Mr Bob
Labour
Signed on 22 February 2010
Derby North
Lazarowicz, Mark
Labour
Signed on 15 March 2010
Edinburgh North and Leith
Leech, Mr John
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 25 November 2009
Manchester, Withington
Lepper, David
Labour
Signed on 25 January 2010
Brighton, Pavilion
Levitt, Tom
Labour
Signed on 26 February 2010
High Peak
Linton, Martin
Labour
Signed on 23 February 2010
Battersea
Lloyd, Tony
Labour
Signed on 18 March 2010
Manchester Central
Love, Mr Andy
Labour
Signed on 6 April 2010
Edmonton
Maclean, David
Conservative
Signed on 7 December 2009
Penrith and The Border
MacNeil, Mr Angus
Scottish National Party
Signed on 24 March 2010
Na h-Eileanan an Iar
Main, Anne
Conservative
Signed on 6 January 2010
St Albans
Mann, John
Labour
Signed on 30 March 2010
Bassetlaw
Mates, Mr Michael
Conservative
Signed on 25 February 2010
East Hampshire
McCafferty, Chris
Labour
Signed on 24 February 2010
Calder Valley
McDonnell, Dr Alasdair
Social Democratic & Labour Party
Signed on 22 March 2010
Belfast South
McGrady, Mr Eddie
Social Democratic & Labour Party
Signed on 7 April 2010
South Down
Meale, Mr Alan
Labour
Signed on 25 November 2009
Mansfield
Mercer, Patrick
Conservative
Signed on 29 March 2010
Newark
Michael, Alun
Labour
Signed on 25 March 2010
Cardiff South and Penarth
Miller, Andrew
Labour
Signed on 29 March 2010
Ellesmere Port and Neston
Mitchell, Mr Austin
Labour
Signed on 29 March 2010
Great Grimsby
Moffatt, Laura
Labour
Signed on 28 January 2010
Crawley
Morgan, Julie
Labour
Signed on 6 April 2010
Cardiff North
Morley, Elliot
Labour
Signed on 2 December 2009
Scunthorpe
Mulholland, Greg
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 3 March 2010
Leeds North West
Mullin, Mr Chris
Labour
Signed on 8 February 2010
Sunderland South
Murphy, Mr Paul
Labour
Signed on 24 February 2010
Torfaen
Naysmith, Dr Doug
Labour
Signed on 25 February 2010
Bristol North West
O'Hara, Mr Edward
Labour
Signed on 29 March 2010
Knowsley South
Oaten, Mr Mark
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 9 February 2010
Winchester
Olner, Mr Bill
Labour
Signed on 23 February 2010
Nuneaton
Öpik, Lembit
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 17 March 2010
Montgomeryshire
Palmer, Dr Nick
Labour
Signed on 10 February 2010
Broxtowe
Pelling, Mr Andrew
Independent
Signed on 2 December 2009
Croydon Central
Plaskitt, Mr James
Labour
Signed on 23 February 2010
Warwick and Leamington
Pound, Stephen
Labour
Signed on 25 March 2010
Ealing North
Prentice, Mr Gordon
Labour
Signed on 8 February 2010
Pendle
Prosser, Gwyn
Labour
Signed on 29 March 2010
Dover
Pugh, Dr John
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 18 March 2010
Southport
Reed, Mr Andy
Labour
Signed on 7 January 2010
Loughborough
Reid, Mr Alan
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 23 February 2010
Argyll and Bute
Riordan, Mrs Linda
Labour
Signed on 3 February 2010
Halifax
Robertson, John
Labour
Signed on 6 April 2010
Glasgow North West
Robinson, Mr Geoffrey
Labour
Signed on 26 February 2010
Coventry North West
Rogerson, Dan
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 10 December 2009
North Cornwall
Rowen, Paul
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 6 April 2010
Rochdale
Russell, Bob
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 23 February 2010
Colchester
Sanders, Mr Adrian
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 25 November 2009
Torbay
Shepherd, Mr Richard
Conservative
Signed on 30 March 2010
Aldridge-Brownhills
Sheridan, Jim
Labour
Signed on 22 March 2010
Paisley and Renfrewshire North
Short, Clare
Independent Labour
Signed on 22 February 2010
Birmingham, Ladywood
Simpson, Alan
Labour
Signed on 25 November 2009
Nottingham South
Singh, Mr Marsha
Labour
Signed on 4 February 2010
Bradford West
Skinner, Mr Dennis
Labour
Signed on 29 March 2010
Bolsover
Slaughter, Andy
Labour
Signed on 10 February 2010
Ealing, Acton and Shepherd's Bush
Smith, Ms Angela C.
Labour
Signed on 8 February 2010
Sheffield, Hillsborough
Smith, Geraldine
Labour
Signed on 23 February 2010
Morecambe and Lunesdale
Smith, Jacqui
Labour
Signed on 25 January 2010
Redditch
Spink, Bob
Independent
Signed on 22 March 2010
Castle Point
Starkey, Dr Phyllis
Labour
Signed on 29 March 2010
Milton Keynes South West
Stewart, Ian
Labour
Signed on 3 February 2010
Eccles
Stoate, Dr Howard
Labour
Signed on 26 January 2010
Dartford
Streeter, Mr Gary
Conservative
Signed on 9 February 2010
South West Devon
Stunell, Andrew
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 7 December 2009
Hazel Grove
Taylor, Mr Ian
Conservative
Signed on 16 March 2010
Esher and Walton
Taylor, Matthew
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 22 March 2010
Truro and St Austell
Teather, Sarah
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 22 February 2010
Brent East
Thurso, John
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 22 February 2010
Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross
Touhig, Mr Don
Labour
Signed on 6 April 2010
Islwyn
Truswell, Mr Paul
Labour
Signed on 1 December 2009
Pudsey
Turner, Dr Desmond
Labour
Signed on 22 February 2010
Brighton, Kemptown
Twigg, Derek
Labour
Signed on 30 March 2010
Halton
Ussher, Kitty
Labour
Signed on 1 February 2010
Burnley
Vis, Dr Rudi
Labour
Signed on 26 November 2009
Finchley and Golders Green
Walley, Joan
Labour
Signed on 18 March 2010
Stoke-on-Trent North
Walter, Mr Robert
Conservative
Signed on 8 March 2010
North Dorset
Watson, Mr Tom
Labour
Signed on 3 March 2010
West Bromwich East
Webb, Prof Steve
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 23 February 2010
Northavon
Weir, Mr Mike
Scottish National Party
Signed on 26 November 2009
Angus
Wicks, Malcolm
Labour
Signed on 6 April 2010
Croydon North
Williams, Mrs Betty
Labour
Signed on 26 November 2009
Conwy
Williams, Hywel
Plaid Cymru
Signed on 23 February 2010
Caernarfon
Williams, Mark
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 25 November 2009
Ceredigion
Williams, Mr Roger
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 28 January 2010
Brecon and Radnorshire
Williams, Stephen
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 25 November 2009
Bristol West
Willott, Jenny
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 10 February 2010
Cardiff Central
Wishart, Pete
Scottish National Party
Signed on 15 March 2010
Perth and North Perthshire
Wood, Mike
Labour
Signed on 18 March 2010
Batley and Spen
Yeo, Mr Tim
Conservative
Signed on 1 March 2010
South Suffolk
Younger-Ross, Richard
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 26 November 2009
Teignbridge

These members had previously signed the motion, but have now withdrawn their support. The date shown is when the Member withdrew their signature from the motion.