Skip to main content

NATIONAL STRATEGY FOR MOTOR NEURONE DISEASE

EDM (Early Day Motion) 198: tabled on 24 November 2009

Tabled in the 2009-10 session.

This motion has been signed by 188 Members. It has not yet had any amendments submitted.

As this motion is using historical data, we may not have the record of the original ordering, in which case signatories are listed alphabetically.

Motion text

That this House endorses the call by the Motor Neurone Disease Association for a national strategy for motor neurone disease (MND) and believes that such a strategy would lead to enhanced cost-effectiveness and good practice; supports the implementation of the National Service Framework for Long-Term Neurological Conditions; is dismayed that no official national clinical guidance or approach exists in relation to MND; notes the extreme cruelty of motor neurone disease, which dramatically curtails lives and traps an often healthy mind in a failing and incapacitated body; and further believes that a national strategy is urgently needed in order to address the inequity of access to best practice in care for people with MND and to ensure as high a quality of life as possible and dignity in death.

The first 6 Members who have signed to support the motion are the sponsors. The primary sponsor is generally the person who tabled the motion and has responsibility for it. The date shown is when the Member signed the motion.

In addition to the sponsors, the following Members have signed to support the motion.

Abbott, Ms Diane
Labour
Signed on 8 February 2010
Hackney North and Stoke Newington
Ainsworth, Mr Peter
Conservative
Signed on 5 January 2010
East Surrey
Alexander, Danny
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 24 March 2010
Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and Strathspey
Anderson, Janet
Labour
Signed on 24 November 2009
Rossendale and Darwen
Atkinson, Mr Peter
Conservative
Signed on 24 February 2010
Hexham
Austin, John
Labour
Signed on 1 December 2009
Erith and Thamesmead
Baker, Norman
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 26 February 2010
Lewes
Baldry, Tony
Conservative
Signed on 26 February 2010
Banbury
Barlow, Ms Celia
Labour
Signed on 24 February 2010
Hove
Barron, Kevin
Labour
Signed on 4 March 2010
Rother Valley
Battle, John
Labour
Signed on 26 November 2009
Leeds West
Begg, Dame Anne
Labour
Signed on 24 February 2010
Aberdeen South
Berry, Dr Roger
Labour
Signed on 17 March 2010
Kingswood
Binley, Mr Brian
Conservative
Signed on 17 March 2010
Northampton South
Borrow, Mr David S.
Labour
Signed on 24 November 2009
South Ribble
Boswell, Mr Tim
Conservative
Signed on 13 January 2010
Daventry
Brady, Mr Graham
Conservative
Signed on 24 November 2009
Altrincham and Sale West
Brake, Tom
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 26 January 2010
Carshalton and Wallington
Breed, Mr Colin
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 26 November 2009
South East Cornwall
Brooke, Annette
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 26 November 2009
Mid Dorset and North Poole
Brown, Mr Russell
Labour
Signed on 4 March 2010
Dumfries and Galloway
Browne, Mr Jeremy
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 10 March 2010
Taunton
Bruce, Malcolm
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 17 March 2010
Gordon
Buck, Ms Karen
Labour
Signed on 10 March 2010
Regent's Park and Kensington North
Burden, Richard
Labour
Signed on 25 February 2010
Birmingham, Northfield
Burstow, Paul
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 29 March 2010
Sutton and Cheam
Cable, Dr Vincent
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 5 January 2010
Twickenham
Campbell, Mr Ronnie
Labour
Signed on 24 November 2009
Blyth Valley
Cash, Mr William
Conservative
Signed on 16 March 2010
Stone
Challen, Colin
Labour
Signed on 24 March 2010
Morley and Rothwell
Chaytor, Mr David
Labour
Signed on 25 March 2010
Bury North
Clark, Ms Katy
Labour
Signed on 17 March 2010
North Ayrshire and Arran
Clelland, Mr David
Labour
Signed on 24 November 2009
Tyne Bridge
Cohen, Harry
Labour
Signed on 1 March 2010
Leyton and Wanstead
Connarty, Michael
Labour
Signed on 1 December 2009
Linlithgow and East Falkirk
Corbyn, Jeremy
Labour
Signed on 24 November 2009
Islington North
Cousins, Jim
Labour
Signed on 25 March 2010
Newcastle upon Tyne Central
Cruddas, Jon
Labour
Signed on 2 March 2010
Dagenham
Cryer, Mrs Ann
Labour
Signed on 24 November 2009
Keighley
Cunningham, Mr Jim
Labour
Signed on 22 February 2010
Coventry South
Davey, Mr Edward
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 23 March 2010
Kingston and Surbiton
Davies, Dai
Independent
Signed on 24 November 2009
Blaenau Gwent
Davies, Philip
Conservative
Signed on 1 March 2010
Shipley
Davis, Mr David
Conservative
Signed on 10 March 2010
Haltemprice and Howden
Dean, Mrs Janet
Labour
Signed on 24 November 2009
Burton
Dismore, Mr Andrew
Labour
Signed on 24 November 2009
Hendon
Dobbin, Jim
Labour
Signed on 24 November 2009
Heywood and Middleton
Dobson, Frank
Labour
Signed on 29 March 2010
Holborn and St Pancras
Dodds, Mr Nigel
Democratic Unionist Party
Signed on 24 November 2009
Belfast North
Donaldson, Jeffrey M.
Democratic Unionist Party
Signed on 24 November 2009
Lagan Valley
Drew, Mr David
Labour
Signed on 24 November 2009
Stroud
Engel, Mrs Natascha
Labour
Signed on 4 March 2010
North East Derbyshire
Etherington, Bill
Labour
Signed on 24 November 2009
Sunderland North
Fallon, Mr Michael
Conservative
Signed on 29 March 2010
Sevenoaks
Farrelly, Paul
Labour
Signed on 8 March 2010
Newcastle-under-Lyme
Farron, Tim
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 24 February 2010
Westmorland and Lonsdale
Featherstone, Lynne
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 17 March 2010
Hornsey and Wood Green
Fisher, Mark
Labour
Signed on 2 December 2009
Stoke-on-Trent Central
Flynn, Paul
Labour
Signed on 3 March 2010
Newport West
Francis, Dr Hywel
Labour
Signed on 24 November 2009
Aberavon
George, Andrew
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 24 November 2009
St Ives
George, Mr Bruce
Labour
Signed on 26 November 2009
Walsall South
Gerrard, Mr Neil
Labour
Signed on 26 November 2009
Walthamstow
Gidley, Sandra
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 18 March 2010
Romsey
Greenway, Mr John
Conservative
Signed on 23 February 2010
Ryedale
Grogan, Mr John
Labour
Signed on 6 April 2010
Selby
Gummer, Mr John
Conservative
Signed on 15 March 2010
Suffolk Coastal
Hall, Patrick
Labour
Signed on 11 March 2010
Bedford
Hamilton, Fabian
Labour
Signed on 1 March 2010
Leeds North East
Hancock, Mr Mike
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 24 November 2009
Portsmouth South
Harris, Dr Evan
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 16 December 2009
Oxford West and Abingdon
Harris, Mr Tom
Labour
Signed on 24 February 2010
Glasgow South
Harvey, Nick
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 1 December 2009
North Devon
Havard, Mr Dai
Labour
Signed on 25 February 2010
Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney
Heald, Mr Oliver
Conservative
Signed on 18 March 2010
North East Hertfordshire
Heath, Mr David
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 11 March 2010
Somerton and Frome
Hemming, John
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 24 November 2009
Birmingham, Yardley
Hepburn, Mr Stephen
Labour
Signed on 24 November 2009
Jarrow
Hermon, Lady Sylvia
Ulster Unionist Party
Signed on 1 December 2009
North Down
Heyes, David
Labour
Signed on 1 December 2009
Ashton-under-Lyne
Hoey, Kate
Labour
Signed on 22 February 2010
Vauxhall
Holmes, Paul
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 24 November 2009
Chesterfield
Hopkins, Kelvin
Labour
Signed on 24 November 2009
Luton North
Horwood, Mr Martin
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 4 March 2010
Cheltenham
Howarth, David
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 2 March 2010
Cambridge
Howells, Dr Kim
Labour
Signed on 25 November 2009
Pontypridd
Hoyle, Mr Lindsay
Labour
Signed on 24 November 2009
Chorley
Huhne, Chris
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 10 March 2010
Eastleigh
Humble, Mrs Joan
Labour
Signed on 24 November 2009
Blackpool North and Fleetwood
Hunter, Mark
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 25 November 2009
Cheadle
Iddon, Dr Brian
Labour
Signed on 30 November 2009
Bolton South East
Illsley, Mr Eric
Labour
Signed on 24 November 2009
Barnsley Central
Jackson, Glenda
Labour
Signed on 24 November 2009
Hampstead and Highgate
Jenkins, Mr Brian
Labour
Signed on 24 November 2009
Tamworth
Jones, Lynne
Labour
Signed on 24 November 2009
Birmingham, Selly Oak
Keetch, Mr Paul
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 23 February 2010
Hereford
Kemp, Mr Fraser
Labour
Signed on 15 March 2010
Houghton and Washington East
Kennedy, Mr Charles
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 16 March 2010
Ross, Skye and Lochaber
Key, Robert
Conservative
Signed on 3 March 2010
Salisbury
Kramer, Susan
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 9 December 2009
Richmond Park
Lamb, Norman
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 3 March 2010
North Norfolk
Laws, Mr David
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 22 February 2010
Yeovil
Laxton, Mr Bob
Labour
Signed on 25 November 2009
Derby North
Lazarowicz, Mark
Labour
Signed on 3 March 2010
Edinburgh North and Leith
Leech, Mr John
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 24 November 2009
Manchester, Withington
Lepper, David
Labour
Signed on 25 November 2009
Brighton, Pavilion
Levitt, Tom
Labour
Signed on 1 March 2010
High Peak
Lloyd, Tony
Labour
Signed on 6 April 2010
Manchester Central
Main, Anne
Conservative
Signed on 23 February 2010
St Albans
Malins, Mr Humfrey
Conservative
Signed on 3 March 2010
Woking
Mallaber, Judy
Labour
Signed on 24 November 2009
Amber Valley
Marsden, Mr Gordon
Labour
Signed on 24 November 2009
Blackpool South
Martlew, Mr Eric
Labour
Signed on 23 February 2010
Carlisle
Mates, Mr Michael
Conservative
Signed on 24 February 2010
East Hampshire
McCafferty, Chris
Labour
Signed on 24 November 2009
Calder Valley
McCartney, Sir Ian
Labour
Signed on 26 November 2009
Makerfield
McCrea, Rev Dr William
Democratic Unionist Party
Signed on 25 November 2009
South Antrim
McDonnell, Dr Alasdair
Social Democratic & Labour Party
Signed on 24 November 2009
Belfast South
McDonnell, John
Labour
Signed on 24 November 2009
Hayes and Harlington
McGovern, Mr Jim
Labour
Signed on 25 November 2009
Dundee West
McGrady, Mr Eddie
Social Democratic & Labour Party
Signed on 18 January 2010
South Down
Meale, Mr Alan
Labour
Signed on 25 November 2009
Mansfield
Mercer, Patrick
Conservative
Signed on 12 March 2010
Newark
Miller, Andrew
Labour
Signed on 16 March 2010
Ellesmere Port and Neston
Morgan, Julie
Labour
Signed on 1 March 2010
Cardiff North
Mulholland, Greg
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 28 January 2010
Leeds North West
Mullin, Mr Chris
Labour
Signed on 29 March 2010
Sunderland South
Naysmith, Dr Doug
Labour
Signed on 25 February 2010
Bristol North West
O'Hara, Mr Edward
Labour
Signed on 26 November 2009
Knowsley South
Olner, Mr Bill
Labour
Signed on 4 March 2010
Nuneaton
Öpik, Lembit
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 4 March 2010
Montgomeryshire
Ottaway, Richard
Conservative
Signed on 25 January 2010
Croydon South
Owen, Albert
Labour
Signed on 19 January 2010
Ynys Môn
Pelling, Mr Andrew
Independent
Signed on 2 December 2009
Croydon Central
Pope, Mr Greg
Labour
Signed on 24 November 2009
Hyndburn
Prosser, Gwyn
Labour
Signed on 1 March 2010
Dover
Pugh, Dr John
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 25 November 2009
Southport
Reed, Mr Andy
Labour
Signed on 24 November 2009
Loughborough
Rowen, Paul
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 17 March 2010
Rochdale
Roy, Lindsay
Labour
Signed on 26 November 2009
Glenrothes
Russell, Bob
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 23 February 2010
Colchester
Sheerman, Mr Barry
Labour
Signed on 4 March 2010
Huddersfield
Shepherd, Mr Richard
Conservative
Signed on 22 February 2010
Aldridge-Brownhills
Simpson, Alan
Labour
Signed on 24 November 2009
Nottingham South
Simpson, David
Democratic Unionist Party
Signed on 25 November 2009
Upper Bann
Skinner, Mr Dennis
Labour
Signed on 25 November 2009
Bolsover
Slaughter, Andy
Labour
Signed on 12 March 2010
Ealing, Acton and Shepherd's Bush
Smith, Geraldine
Labour
Signed on 2 March 2010
Morecambe and Lunesdale
Soames, Hon Nicholas
Conservative
Signed on 9 March 2010
Mid Sussex
Stanley, Sir John
Conservative
Signed on 25 March 2010
Tonbridge and Malling
Starkey, Dr Phyllis
Labour
Signed on 22 February 2010
Milton Keynes South West
Stewart, Ian
Labour
Signed on 1 March 2010
Eccles
Stoate, Dr Howard
Labour
Signed on 26 January 2010
Dartford
Streeter, Mr Gary
Conservative
Signed on 18 January 2010
South West Devon
Swinson, Jo
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 3 December 2009
East Dunbartonshire
Taylor, Mr Ian
Conservative
Signed on 2 March 2010
Esher and Walton
Taylor, Dr Richard
Independent
Signed on 12 January 2010
Wyre Forest
Teather, Sarah
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 9 March 2010
Brent East
Tipping, Paddy
Labour
Signed on 22 February 2010
Sherwood
Touhig, Mr Don
Labour
Signed on 24 November 2009
Islwyn
Tredinnick, David
Conservative
Signed on 10 March 2010
Bosworth
Truswell, Mr Paul
Labour
Signed on 24 November 2009
Pudsey
Turner, Dr Desmond
Labour
Signed on 25 November 2009
Brighton, Kemptown
Twigg, Derek
Labour
Signed on 15 March 2010
Halton
Vaz, Keith
Labour
Signed on 11 March 2010
Leicester East
Vis, Dr Rudi
Labour
Signed on 24 November 2009
Finchley and Golders Green
Walter, Mr Robert
Conservative
Signed on 29 March 2010
North Dorset
Wareing, Mr Robert N.
Independent
Signed on 24 November 2009
Liverpool, West Derby
Whittingdale, Mr John
Conservative
Signed on 24 November 2009
Maldon and East Chelmsford
Wicks, Malcolm
Labour
Signed on 26 February 2010
Croydon North
Williams, Mrs Betty
Labour
Signed on 24 November 2009
Conwy
Williams, Hywel
Plaid Cymru
Signed on 28 January 2010
Caernarfon
Williams, Mark
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 24 November 2009
Ceredigion
Williams, Stephen
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 25 November 2009
Bristol West
Willis, Mr Phil
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 24 November 2009
Harrogate and Knaresborough
Willott, Jenny
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 6 April 2010
Cardiff Central
Winterton, Sir Nicholas
Conservative
Signed on 25 February 2010
Macclesfield
Wood, Mike
Labour
Signed on 29 March 2010
Batley and Spen
Wright, Dr Tony
Labour
Signed on 17 March 2010
Cannock Chase
Younger-Ross, Richard
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 22 February 2010
Teignbridge

These members had previously signed the motion, but have now withdrawn their support. The date shown is when the Member withdrew their signature from the motion.