Skip to main content

REPORTS OF CRIMES AGAINST HUMANITY IN BURMA

EDM (Early Day Motion) 238: tabled on 25 November 2009

Tabled in the 2009-10 session.

This motion has been signed by 186 Members. It has not yet had any amendments submitted.

As this motion is using historical data, we may not have the record of the original ordering, in which case signatories are listed alphabetically.

Motion text

That this House expresses severe concern at the escalating systematic human rights abuses being perpetrated against the people of Burma by the Junta military dictatorship; notes that there is well documented evidence over many years of widespread torture, forced displacement, sexual violence, extra-judicial killings and forced labour with civilians being deliberately targeted; further notes that these actions constitute crimes against humanity and war crimes; and calls on the Government to urge the United Nations to establish a Commission of Inquiry into these crimes in addition to supporting the International Labour Organisation's calls to refer the use of forced labour to the International Court of Justice.

The first 6 Members who have signed to support the motion are the sponsors. The primary sponsor is generally the person who tabled the motion and has responsibility for it. The date shown is when the Member signed the motion.

In addition to the sponsors, the following Members have signed to support the motion.

Abbott, Ms Diane
Labour
Signed on 7 December 2009
Hackney North and Stoke Newington
Alexander, Danny
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 15 December 2009
Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and Strathspey
Amess, Mr David
Conservative
Signed on 3 December 2009
Southend West
Anderson, Janet
Labour
Signed on 26 November 2009
Rossendale and Darwen
Atkins, Charlotte
Labour
Signed on 15 December 2009
Staffordshire Moorlands
Atkinson, Mr Peter
Conservative
Signed on 17 March 2010
Hexham
Austin, John
Labour
Signed on 1 December 2009
Erith and Thamesmead
Bacon, Mr Richard
Conservative
Signed on 5 January 2010
South Norfolk
Baker, Norman
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 7 December 2009
Lewes
Barlow, Ms Celia
Labour
Signed on 2 December 2009
Hove
Battle, John
Labour
Signed on 26 November 2009
Leeds West
Bayley, Hugh
Labour
Signed on 29 March 2010
City of York
Begg, Dame Anne
Labour
Signed on 1 December 2009
Aberdeen South
Beith, Sir Alan
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 7 December 2009
Berwick-upon-Tweed
Berry, Dr Roger
Labour
Signed on 10 December 2009
Kingswood
Betts, Mr Clive
Labour
Signed on 16 December 2009
Sheffield, Attercliffe
Bone, Mr Peter
Conservative
Signed on 10 December 2009
Wellingborough
Borrow, Mr David S.
Labour
Signed on 24 February 2010
South Ribble
Bottomley, Sir Peter
Conservative
Signed on 25 November 2009
Worthing West
Brake, Tom
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 8 December 2009
Carshalton and Wallington
Breed, Mr Colin
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 30 November 2009
South East Cornwall
Brooke, Annette
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 2 December 2009
Mid Dorset and North Poole
Brown, Mr Russell
Labour
Signed on 11 January 2010
Dumfries and Galloway
Bruce, Malcolm
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 2 December 2009
Gordon
Buck, Ms Karen
Labour
Signed on 21 January 2010
Regent's Park and Kensington North
Burgon, Colin
Labour
Signed on 16 December 2009
Elmet
Burns, Mr Simon
Conservative
Signed on 14 December 2009
West Chelmsford
Burstow, Paul
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 11 January 2010
Sutton and Cheam
Cable, Dr Vincent
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 10 March 2010
Twickenham
Campbell, Mr Gregory
Democratic Unionist Party
Signed on 8 December 2009
East Londonderry
Campbell, Sir Menzies
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 7 December 2009
North East Fife
Caton, Mr Martin
Labour
Signed on 26 November 2009
Gower
Cawsey, Mr Ian
Labour
Signed on 16 December 2009
Brigg and Goole
Clapham, Mr Michael
Labour
Signed on 7 December 2009
Barnsley West and Penistone
Clark, Ms Katy
Labour
Signed on 4 March 2010
North Ayrshire and Arran
Cohen, Harry
Labour
Signed on 16 December 2009
Leyton and Wanstead
Connarty, Michael
Labour
Signed on 10 December 2009
Linlithgow and East Falkirk
Cook, Frank
Labour
Signed on 7 December 2009
Stockton North
Corbyn, Jeremy
Labour
Signed on 30 November 2009
Islington North
Cousins, Jim
Labour
Signed on 9 December 2009
Newcastle upon Tyne Central
Cryer, Mrs Ann
Labour
Signed on 26 November 2009
Keighley
Cummings, John
Labour
Signed on 8 December 2009
Easington
Cunningham, Mr Jim
Labour
Signed on 7 December 2009
Coventry South
Davies, Dai
Independent
Signed on 7 December 2009
Blaenau Gwent
Dean, Mrs Janet
Labour
Signed on 2 December 2009
Burton
Dismore, Mr Andrew
Labour
Signed on 1 December 2009
Hendon
Dobson, Frank
Labour
Signed on 3 December 2009
Holborn and St Pancras
Drew, Mr David
Labour
Signed on 26 November 2009
Stroud
Durkan, Mark
Social Democratic & Labour Party
Signed on 25 November 2009
Foyle
Ellman, Mrs Louise
Labour
Signed on 10 December 2009
Liverpool, Riverside
Etherington, Bill
Labour
Signed on 30 November 2009
Sunderland North
Farron, Tim
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 16 December 2009
Westmorland and Lonsdale
Featherstone, Lynne
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 29 March 2010
Hornsey and Wood Green
Field, Mr Frank
Labour
Signed on 2 February 2010
Birkenhead
Fisher, Mark
Labour
Signed on 2 December 2009
Stoke-on-Trent Central
Flello, Mr Robert
Labour
Signed on 15 December 2009
Stoke-on-Trent South
Foster, Mr Don
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 11 January 2010
Bath
George, Andrew
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 26 November 2009
St Ives
George, Mr Bruce
Labour
Signed on 3 December 2009
Walsall South
Gerrard, Mr Neil
Labour
Signed on 16 December 2009
Walthamstow
Gidley, Sandra
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 18 January 2010
Romsey
Godsiff, Mr Roger
Labour
Signed on 7 December 2009
Birmingham, Sparkbrook and Small Heath
Goldsworthy, Julia
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 16 December 2009
Falmouth and Camborne
Gray, Mr James
Conservative
Signed on 26 November 2009
North Wiltshire
Gummer, Mr John
Conservative
Signed on 5 January 2010
Suffolk Coastal
Hall, Patrick
Labour
Signed on 23 February 2010
Bedford
Hamilton, Mr David
Labour
Signed on 3 December 2009
Midlothian
Hamilton, Fabian
Labour
Signed on 15 December 2009
Leeds North East
Hancock, Mr Mike
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 26 November 2009
Portsmouth South
Harris, Dr Evan
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 16 December 2009
Oxford West and Abingdon
Harris, Mr Tom
Labour
Signed on 10 December 2009
Glasgow South
Harvey, Nick
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 1 December 2009
North Devon
Havard, Mr Dai
Labour
Signed on 2 December 2009
Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney
Hemming, John
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 7 January 2010
Birmingham, Yardley
Heyes, David
Labour
Signed on 5 January 2010
Ashton-under-Lyne
Holmes, Paul
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 26 November 2009
Chesterfield
Hopkins, Kelvin
Labour
Signed on 15 December 2009
Luton North
Howarth, David
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 9 December 2009
Cambridge
Howells, Dr Kim
Labour
Signed on 20 January 2010
Pontypridd
Hoyle, Mr Lindsay
Labour
Signed on 25 November 2009
Chorley
Hughes, Simon
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 1 February 2010
North Southwark and Bermondsey
Humble, Mrs Joan
Labour
Signed on 8 December 2009
Blackpool North and Fleetwood
Hunter, Mark
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 11 January 2010
Cheadle
Illsley, Mr Eric
Labour
Signed on 7 December 2009
Barnsley Central
Jackson, Glenda
Labour
Signed on 26 November 2009
Hampstead and Highgate
Jenkins, Mr Brian
Labour
Signed on 26 November 2009
Tamworth
Jones, Lynne
Labour
Signed on 30 November 2009
Birmingham, Selly Oak
Keen, Alan
Labour
Signed on 16 December 2009
Feltham and Heston
Keetch, Mr Paul
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 30 November 2009
Hereford
Kemp, Mr Fraser
Labour
Signed on 14 December 2009
Houghton and Washington East
Kennedy, Mr Charles
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 15 December 2009
Ross, Skye and Lochaber
Key, Robert
Conservative
Signed on 4 March 2010
Salisbury
Knight, Mr Greg
Conservative
Signed on 10 March 2010
East Yorkshire
Kramer, Susan
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 12 January 2010
Richmond Park
Lamb, Norman
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 23 February 2010
North Norfolk
Leech, Mr John
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 30 November 2009
Manchester, Withington
Lepper, David
Labour
Signed on 30 November 2009
Brighton, Pavilion
Levitt, Tom
Labour
Signed on 1 December 2009
High Peak
Linton, Martin
Labour
Signed on 8 December 2009
Battersea
Lloyd, Tony
Labour
Signed on 11 January 2010
Manchester Central
Llwyd, Mr Elfyn
Plaid Cymru
Signed on 13 January 2010
Meirionnydd Nant Conwy
Luff, Peter
Conservative
Signed on 14 December 2009
Mid Worcestershire
Main, Anne
Conservative
Signed on 7 December 2009
St Albans
Mann, John
Labour
Signed on 22 February 2010
Bassetlaw
Mason, John
Scottish National Party
Signed on 15 December 2009
Glasgow East
McCafferty, Chris
Labour
Signed on 5 January 2010
Calder Valley
McCartney, Sir Ian
Labour
Signed on 26 November 2009
Makerfield
McCrea, Rev Dr William
Democratic Unionist Party
Signed on 26 November 2009
South Antrim
McDonnell, Dr Alasdair
Social Democratic & Labour Party
Signed on 22 March 2010
Belfast South
McGovern, Mr Jim
Labour
Signed on 7 December 2009
Dundee West
McGrady, Mr Eddie
Social Democratic & Labour Party
Signed on 18 January 2010
South Down
McGuire, Anne
Labour
Signed on 2 December 2009
Stirling
McIsaac, Shona
Labour
Signed on 20 January 2010
Cleethorpes
Meacher, Mr Michael
Labour
Signed on 20 January 2010
Oldham West and Royton
Meale, Mr Alan
Labour
Signed on 26 November 2009
Mansfield
Miller, Andrew
Labour
Signed on 2 December 2009
Ellesmere Port and Neston
Moffat, Anne
Labour
Signed on 24 February 2010
East Lothian
Moffatt, Laura
Labour
Signed on 5 February 2010
Crawley
Morley, Elliot
Labour
Signed on 5 January 2010
Scunthorpe
Moss, Mr Malcolm
Conservative
Signed on 30 November 2009
North East Cambridgeshire
Mulholland, Greg
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 11 January 2010
Leeds North West
Mullin, Mr Chris
Labour
Signed on 7 December 2009
Sunderland South
Naysmith, Dr Doug
Labour
Signed on 1 December 2009
Bristol North West
Olner, Mr Bill
Labour
Signed on 2 December 2009
Nuneaton
Öpik, Lembit
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 7 January 2010
Montgomeryshire
Osborne, Sandra
Labour
Signed on 9 February 2010
Ayr, Carrick and Cumnock
Palmer, Dr Nick
Labour
Signed on 17 March 2010
Broxtowe
Pelling, Mr Andrew
Independent
Signed on 7 January 2010
Croydon Central
Plaskitt, Mr James
Labour
Signed on 30 March 2010
Warwick and Leamington
Pope, Mr Greg
Labour
Signed on 30 November 2009
Hyndburn
Pound, Stephen
Labour
Signed on 20 January 2010
Ealing North
Pugh, Dr John
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 3 December 2009
Southport
Reed, Mr Andy
Labour
Signed on 7 January 2010
Loughborough
Reid, Mr Alan
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 3 February 2010
Argyll and Bute
Rowen, Paul
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 13 January 2010
Rochdale
Roy, Lindsay
Labour
Signed on 26 November 2009
Glenrothes
Russell, Bob
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 8 December 2009
Colchester
Ryan, Joan
Labour
Signed on 7 December 2009
Enfield North
Sanders, Mr Adrian
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 26 November 2009
Torbay
Short, Clare
Independent Labour
Signed on 2 December 2009
Birmingham, Ladywood
Simpson, Alan
Labour
Signed on 12 January 2010
Nottingham South
Singh, Mr Marsha
Labour
Signed on 7 December 2009
Bradford West
Skinner, Mr Dennis
Labour
Signed on 15 December 2009
Bolsover
Smith, Ms Angela C.
Labour
Signed on 8 December 2009
Sheffield, Hillsborough
Smith, Geraldine
Labour
Signed on 8 March 2010
Morecambe and Lunesdale
Smith, Sir Robert
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 14 January 2010
West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine
Spink, Bob
Independent
Signed on 25 November 2009
Castle Point
Stewart, Ian
Labour
Signed on 3 December 2009
Eccles
Stoate, Dr Howard
Labour
Signed on 5 January 2010
Dartford
Strang, Dr Gavin
Labour
Signed on 10 December 2009
Edinburgh East
Streeter, Mr Gary
Conservative
Signed on 1 February 2010
South West Devon
Stunell, Andrew
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 7 December 2009
Hazel Grove
Swinson, Jo
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 3 December 2009
East Dunbartonshire
Taylor, Mr Ian
Conservative
Signed on 18 January 2010
Esher and Walton
Taylor, Matthew
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 11 January 2010
Truro and St Austell
Teather, Sarah
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 13 January 2010
Brent East
Thornberry, Ms Emily
Labour
Signed on 6 April 2010
Islington South and Finsbury
Thurso, John
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 2 December 2009
Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross
Tipping, Paddy
Labour
Signed on 1 December 2009
Sherwood
Todd, Mr Mark
Labour
Signed on 14 December 2009
South Derbyshire
Truswell, Mr Paul
Labour
Signed on 8 December 2009
Pudsey
Turner, Dr Desmond
Labour
Signed on 7 December 2009
Brighton, Kemptown
Vis, Dr Rudi
Labour
Signed on 26 November 2009
Finchley and Golders Green
Walley, Joan
Labour
Signed on 22 February 2010
Stoke-on-Trent North
Walter, Mr Robert
Conservative
Signed on 16 December 2009
North Dorset
Watson, Mr Tom
Labour
Signed on 21 January 2010
West Bromwich East
Webb, Prof Steve
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 13 January 2010
Northavon
Weir, Mr Mike
Scottish National Party
Signed on 26 November 2009
Angus
Widdecombe, Miss Ann
Conservative
Signed on 13 January 2010
Maidstone and The Weald
Williams, Mrs Betty
Labour
Signed on 26 November 2009
Conwy
Williams, Mark
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 2 December 2009
Ceredigion
Williams, Mr Roger
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 2 December 2009
Brecon and Radnorshire
Williams, Stephen
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 26 November 2009
Bristol West
Willis, Mr Phil
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 14 December 2009
Harrogate and Knaresborough
Willott, Jenny
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 25 January 2010
Cardiff Central
Wishart, Pete
Scottish National Party
Signed on 24 February 2010
Perth and North Perthshire
Wood, Mike
Labour
Signed on 14 December 2009
Batley and Spen
Wright, Mr Anthony
Labour
Signed on 11 January 2010
Great Yarmouth
Younger-Ross, Richard
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 22 February 2010
Teignbridge

These members had previously signed the motion, but have now withdrawn their support. The date shown is when the Member withdrew their signature from the motion.