House of Commons
As this motion is using historical data, we may not have the record of the original ordering, in which case signatories are listed alphabetically.
PAY PRACTICES IN THE UK MARITIME SECTOR
EDM #252
Tabled 25 November 2009
2009-10 Session
That this House is appalled that in the 21st century, ships, including ferry services, which regularly trade on fixed routes between UK ports and between the UK and Europe, are allowed to pay poverty wages substantially below the minimum wage to non-UK seafarers including rates as little as £1.50 per hour; is dismayed that this super-exploitation is legal as a result of a loophole in race relations legislation which allows non-UK seafarers to be paid rates below agreed UK levels and also due to the exemption of seafarers from the national minimum wage; urges the Government to bring forward amendments to the Equality Bill to outlaw this discrimination and to reform race relations legislation as it applies to seafarers; and calls on the Government to bring forward immediately legislation to ensure that non-UK seafarers are protected by the provisions of the national minimum wage.

Signatures (70)

The first 6 Members who have signed to support the motion are the sponsors. The primary sponsor is generally the person who tabled the motion and has responsibility for it. The date shown is when the Member signed the motion.
In addition to the sponsors, the following Members have signed to support the motion.
Anderson, Mr David
Labour
07 December 2009
Austin, John
Labour
01 December 2009
Battle, John
Labour
26 November 2009
Begg, Dame Anne
Labour
08 December 2009
Borrow, Mr David S.
Labour
26 November 2009
Bottomley, Sir Peter
Conservative
26 November 2009
Burgon, Colin
Labour
26 November 2009
Caton, Mr Martin
Labour
26 November 2009
Connarty, Michael
Labour
10 December 2009
Cook, Frank
Labour
25 November 2009
Corbyn, Jeremy
Labour
30 November 2009
Davies, Dai
Independent
25 November 2009
Dean, Mrs Janet
Labour
02 December 2009
Devine, Jim
Labour
02 December 2009
Dismore, Mr Andrew
Labour
01 December 2009
Drew, Mr David
Labour
26 November 2009
Durkan, Mark
Social Democratic & Labour Party
01 December 2009
Etherington, Bill
Labour
30 November 2009
Francis, Dr Hywel
Labour
02 December 2009
George, Andrew
Liberal Democrat
26 November 2009
Hall, Patrick
Labour
09 December 2009
Hamilton, Mr David
Labour
03 December 2009
Hancock, Mr Mike
Liberal Democrat
26 November 2009
Harris, Dr Evan
Liberal Democrat
16 December 2009
Havard, Mr Dai
Labour
08 December 2009
Hepburn, Mr Stephen
Labour
07 December 2009
Hopkins, Kelvin
Labour
15 December 2009
Howarth, Mr George
Labour
09 December 2009
Howells, Dr Kim
Labour
20 January 2010
Hoyle, Mr Lindsay
Labour
26 November 2009
Hughes, Simon
Liberal Democrat
01 February 2010
Humble, Mrs Joan
Labour
26 November 2009
Illsley, Mr Eric
Labour
07 December 2009
Jackson, Glenda
Labour
26 November 2009
Jenkins, Mr Brian
Labour
10 December 2009
Jones, Lynne
Labour
30 November 2009
Leech, Mr John
Liberal Democrat
30 November 2009
Lepper, David
Labour
26 November 2009
Mackinlay, Andrew
Labour
07 December 2009
Mason, John
Scottish National Party
15 December 2009
McCafferty, Chris
Labour
10 December 2009
McCartney, Sir Ian
Labour
26 November 2009
McGuire, Anne
Labour
26 February 2010
McIsaac, Shona
Labour
20 January 2010
Meale, Mr Alan
Labour
26 November 2009
Morley, Elliot
Labour
02 December 2009
Murphy, Mr Paul
Labour
02 December 2009
O'Hara, Mr Edward
Labour
25 November 2009
Pelling, Mr Andrew
Independent
02 December 2009
Pound, Stephen
Labour
02 December 2009
Prentice, Mr Gordon
Labour
26 November 2009
Pugh, Dr John
Liberal Democrat
03 December 2009
Sanders, Mr Adrian
Liberal Democrat
26 November 2009
Simpson, Alan
Labour
12 January 2010
Stewart, Ian
Labour
03 December 2009
Strang, Dr Gavin
Labour
30 November 2009
Stunell, Andrew
Liberal Democrat
25 November 2009
Vis, Dr Rudi
Labour
25 November 2009
Walley, Joan
Labour
30 November 2009
Wareing, Mr Robert N.
Independent
26 November 2009
Weir, Mr Mike
Scottish National Party
26 November 2009
Williams, Mrs Betty
Labour
07 December 2009
Willott, Jenny
Liberal Democrat
05 January 2010
These members had previously signed the motion, but have now withdrawn their support. The date shown is when the Member withdrew their signature from the motion.