House of Commons
As this motion is using historical data, we may not have the record of the original ordering, in which case signatories are listed alphabetically.
AVAILABILITY OF VITAMINS AND MINERAL SUPPLEMENTS
EDM #301
Tabled 01 December 2009
2009-10 Session
That this House notes that the United Kingdom has a rigorous and effective regime for permitting onto the market under the provisions of the Food Safety Act 1990 only such higher potency vitamin and mineral supplements as are accepted as safe and appropriately labelled by the Food Standards Agency; is deeply concerned that the future availability of such safe and popular supplements is now threatened by the current process through which the European Union is proposing pan-European limits on the potencies of such supplements under the provisions of Article 5 of the Food Supplements Directive; further notes that successive Ministers have pledged to defend the future availability of such supplements but have not yet secured sufficient support from other member states and the European Commission to ensure that the policy objectives of the Government can be achieved; and calls on the Prime Minister personally to intervene with the President of the European Commission to ensure that the right of UK manufacturers to produce, specialist retailers to sell, and informed consumers to choose to buy such safe and popular supplements is not unacceptably curtailed through an unnecessarily restrictive interpretation of the legislation.

Signatures (45)

The first 6 Members who have signed to support the motion are the sponsors. The primary sponsor is generally the person who tabled the motion and has responsibility for it. The date shown is when the Member signed the motion.
In addition to the sponsors, the following Members have signed to support the motion.
Breed, Mr Colin
Liberal Democrat
08 December 2009
Brooke, Annette
Liberal Democrat
08 December 2009
Burns, Mr Simon
Conservative
02 February 2010
Campbell, Mr Gregory
Democratic Unionist Party
02 December 2009
Caton, Mr Martin
Labour
03 December 2009
Chaytor, Mr David
Labour
17 March 2010
Crausby, Mr David
Labour
21 January 2010
Davies, Philip
Conservative
07 December 2009
Dodds, Mr Nigel
Democratic Unionist Party
03 December 2009
Donaldson, Jeffrey M.
Democratic Unionist Party
03 December 2009
Drew, Mr David
Labour
02 December 2009
George, Andrew
Liberal Democrat
01 December 2009
Gerrard, Mr Neil
Labour
07 December 2009
Godsiff, Mr Roger
Labour
12 January 2010
Gray, Mr James
Conservative
02 December 2009
Hancock, Mr Mike
Liberal Democrat
07 December 2009
Holmes, Paul
Liberal Democrat
08 December 2009
Hopkins, Kelvin
Labour
09 December 2009
Hoyle, Mr Lindsay
Labour
02 December 2009
Hunter, Mark
Liberal Democrat
22 February 2010
Illsley, Mr Eric
Labour
07 December 2009
Jenkins, Mr Brian
Labour
10 December 2009
Jones, Lynne
Labour
02 December 2009
Leech, Mr John
Liberal Democrat
09 December 2009
Loughton, Tim
Conservative
03 December 2009
Maclean, David
Conservative
14 December 2009
Meale, Mr Alan
Labour
03 December 2009
Moss, Mr Malcolm
Conservative
07 December 2009
Pelling, Mr Andrew
Independent
30 March 2010
Pugh, Dr John
Liberal Democrat
03 December 2009
Riordan, Mrs Linda
Labour
10 December 2009
Rosindell, Andrew
Conservative
02 February 2010
Simpson, Alan
Labour
07 January 2010
Simpson, David
Democratic Unionist Party
02 December 2009
Singh, Mr Marsha
Labour
07 December 2009
Stunell, Andrew
Liberal Democrat
05 January 2010
Vis, Dr Rudi
Labour
10 December 2009
Winterton, Sir Nicholas
Conservative
02 December 2009
These members had previously signed the motion, but have now withdrawn their support. The date shown is when the Member withdrew their signature from the motion.