Skip to main content

NATIONAL DEFENCE MEDAL

EDM (Early Day Motion) 327: tabled on 02 December 2009

Tabled in the 2009-10 session.

This motion has been signed by 186 Members. It has not yet had any amendments submitted.

As this motion is using historical data, we may not have the record of the original ordering, in which case signatories are listed alphabetically.

Motion text

That this House notes the significant personal sacrifice armed forces personnel make in their service to the nation once they take the oath or affirmation of allegiance to Her Majesty the Queen; acknowledges that ex-service personnel are proud to receive and wear Her Majesty's Veterans Badge, but notes that it is not awarded posthumously and it is considered by many to be insufficient recognition for the contribution veterans have made to the safety of the nation since the ending of the Second World War; and therefore calls on the Government to rescind its recent decision not to more appropriately recognise the veterans by the award of a national defence medal and instead to establish a working group to work with the Committee on the Grant of Honours, Decorations and Medals, with a view to implementing a national defence medal as soon as possible.

The first 6 Members who have signed to support the motion are the sponsors. The primary sponsor is generally the person who tabled the motion and has responsibility for it. The date shown is when the Member signed the motion.

In addition to the sponsors, the following Members have signed to support the motion.

Abbott, Ms Diane
Labour
Signed on 29 March 2010
Hackney North and Stoke Newington
Alexander, Danny
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 19 January 2010
Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and Strathspey
Amess, Mr David
Conservative
Signed on 14 December 2009
Southend West
Ancram, Mr Michael
Conservative
Signed on 12 January 2010
Devizes
Austin, John
Labour
Signed on 10 February 2010
Erith and Thamesmead
Bailey, Mr Adrian
Labour
Signed on 15 December 2009
West Bromwich West
Baker, Norman
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 26 January 2010
Lewes
Banks, Gordon
Labour
Signed on 5 January 2010
Ochil and South Perthshire
Bayley, Hugh
Labour
Signed on 29 January 2010
City of York
Begg, Dame Anne
Labour
Signed on 15 December 2009
Aberdeen South
Beith, Sir Alan
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 5 January 2010
Berwick-upon-Tweed
Berry, Dr Roger
Labour
Signed on 7 December 2009
Kingswood
Betts, Mr Clive
Labour
Signed on 20 January 2010
Sheffield, Attercliffe
Blunkett, Mr David
Labour
Signed on 22 February 2010
Sheffield, Brightside
Bone, Mr Peter
Conservative
Signed on 9 December 2009
Wellingborough
Borrow, Mr David S.
Labour
Signed on 19 January 2010
South Ribble
Brake, Tom
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 12 January 2010
Carshalton and Wallington
Breed, Mr Colin
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 8 December 2009
South East Cornwall
Brooke, Annette
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 8 December 2009
Mid Dorset and North Poole
Bruce, Malcolm
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 8 December 2009
Gordon
Burstow, Paul
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 11 January 2010
Sutton and Cheam
Burt, Lorely
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 9 December 2009
Solihull
Cable, Dr Vincent
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 27 January 2010
Twickenham
Cairns, David
Labour
Signed on 21 January 2010
Inverclyde
Campbell, Mr Gregory
Democratic Unionist Party
Signed on 8 December 2009
East Londonderry
Campbell, Sir Menzies
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 7 December 2009
North East Fife
Campbell, Mr Ronnie
Labour
Signed on 9 December 2009
Blyth Valley
Carmichael, Mr Alistair
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 16 December 2009
Orkney and Shetland
Carswell, Mr Douglas
Conservative
Signed on 24 March 2010
Harwich
Caton, Mr Martin
Labour
Signed on 8 December 2009
Gower
Clark, Ms Katy
Labour
Signed on 26 January 2010
North Ayrshire and Arran
Clarke, Mr Tom
Labour
Signed on 13 January 2010
Coatbridge, Chryston and Bellshill
Clwyd, Ann
Labour
Signed on 21 January 2010
Cynon Valley
Cohen, Harry
Labour
Signed on 16 December 2009
Leyton and Wanstead
Connarty, Michael
Labour
Signed on 5 January 2010
Linlithgow and East Falkirk
Cook, Frank
Labour
Signed on 7 December 2009
Stockton North
Crausby, Mr David
Labour
Signed on 21 January 2010
Bolton North East
Cruddas, Jon
Labour
Signed on 19 January 2010
Dagenham
Cryer, Mrs Ann
Labour
Signed on 13 January 2010
Keighley
Cunningham, Mr Jim
Labour
Signed on 6 January 2010
Coventry South
Davey, Mr Edward
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 9 December 2009
Kingston and Surbiton
Davies, Philip
Conservative
Signed on 7 December 2009
Shipley
Dean, Mrs Janet
Labour
Signed on 16 March 2010
Burton
Dhanda, Mr Parmjit
Labour
Signed on 15 December 2009
Gloucester
Dobson, Frank
Labour
Signed on 26 January 2010
Holborn and St Pancras
Dodds, Mr Nigel
Democratic Unionist Party
Signed on 3 December 2009
Belfast North
Donaldson, Jeffrey M.
Democratic Unionist Party
Signed on 16 December 2009
Lagan Valley
Doran, Mr Frank
Labour
Signed on 22 February 2010
Aberdeen North
Drew, Mr David
Labour
Signed on 19 January 2010
Stroud
Efford, Clive
Labour
Signed on 1 February 2010
Eltham
Etherington, Bill
Labour
Signed on 19 January 2010
Sunderland North
Evans, Mr Nigel
Conservative
Signed on 7 December 2009
Ribble Valley
Farron, Tim
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 2 February 2010
Westmorland and Lonsdale
Featherstone, Lynne
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 3 February 2010
Hornsey and Wood Green
Field, Mr Frank
Labour
Signed on 10 December 2009
Birkenhead
Foster, Mr Don
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 5 January 2010
Bath
Francis, Dr Hywel
Labour
Signed on 18 January 2010
Aberavon
Gapes, Mike
Labour
Signed on 14 December 2009
Ilford South
George, Andrew
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 7 January 2010
St Ives
George, Mr Bruce
Labour
Signed on 8 February 2010
Walsall South
Goldsworthy, Julia
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 7 January 2010
Falmouth and Camborne
Gray, Mr James
Conservative
Signed on 8 December 2009
North Wiltshire
Hall, Patrick
Labour
Signed on 20 January 2010
Bedford
Hancock, Mr Mike
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 7 December 2009
Portsmouth South
Harris, Dr Evan
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 7 April 2010
Oxford West and Abingdon
Harris, Mr Tom
Labour
Signed on 16 December 2009
Glasgow South
Harvey, Nick
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 8 December 2009
North Devon
Heath, Mr David
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 11 March 2010
Somerton and Frome
Hemming, John
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 3 December 2009
Birmingham, Yardley
Hepburn, Mr Stephen
Labour
Signed on 7 December 2009
Jarrow
Hermon, Lady Sylvia
Ulster Unionist Party
Signed on 16 December 2009
North Down
Hesford, Stephen
Labour
Signed on 9 December 2009
Wirral West
Heyes, David
Labour
Signed on 3 February 2010
Ashton-under-Lyne
Hoey, Kate
Labour
Signed on 5 January 2010
Vauxhall
Holmes, Paul
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 11 January 2010
Chesterfield
Hopkins, Kelvin
Labour
Signed on 5 January 2010
Luton North
Horam, Mr John
Conservative
Signed on 12 January 2010
Orpington
Howarth, David
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 11 January 2010
Cambridge
Howarth, Mr George
Labour
Signed on 5 January 2010
Knowsley North and Sefton East
Howells, Dr Kim
Labour
Signed on 20 January 2010
Pontypridd
Hoyle, Mr Lindsay
Labour
Signed on 5 January 2010
Chorley
Hughes, Simon
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 1 February 2010
North Southwark and Bermondsey
Huhne, Chris
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 16 December 2009
Eastleigh
Humble, Mrs Joan
Labour
Signed on 8 December 2009
Blackpool North and Fleetwood
Hunter, Mark
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 9 December 2009
Cheadle
Iddon, Dr Brian
Labour
Signed on 16 March 2010
Bolton South East
Jenkins, Mr Brian
Labour
Signed on 10 December 2009
Tamworth
Keetch, Mr Paul
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 9 December 2009
Hereford
Kemp, Mr Fraser
Labour
Signed on 20 January 2010
Houghton and Washington East
Kennedy, Mr Charles
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 15 December 2009
Ross, Skye and Lochaber
Key, Robert
Conservative
Signed on 9 December 2009
Salisbury
Kramer, Susan
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 24 February 2010
Richmond Park
Lamb, Norman
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 29 January 2010
North Norfolk
Laxton, Mr Bob
Labour
Signed on 7 December 2009
Derby North
Lazarowicz, Mark
Labour
Signed on 19 January 2010
Edinburgh North and Leith
Leech, Mr John
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 9 December 2009
Manchester, Withington
Lepper, David
Labour
Signed on 7 December 2009
Brighton, Pavilion
Lloyd, Tony
Labour
Signed on 5 February 2010
Manchester Central
MacNeil, Mr Angus
Scottish National Party
Signed on 28 January 2010
Na h-Eileanan an Iar
Main, Anne
Conservative
Signed on 18 January 2010
St Albans
Malins, Mr Humfrey
Conservative
Signed on 22 February 2010
Woking
Mallaber, Judy
Labour
Signed on 5 January 2010
Amber Valley
Mann, John
Labour
Signed on 26 January 2010
Bassetlaw
Marsden, Mr Gordon
Labour
Signed on 5 January 2010
Blackpool South
Mason, John
Scottish National Party
Signed on 15 December 2009
Glasgow East
McCartney, Sir Ian
Labour
Signed on 1 February 2010
Makerfield
McCrea, Rev Dr William
Democratic Unionist Party
Signed on 9 December 2009
South Antrim
McIsaac, Shona
Labour
Signed on 20 January 2010
Cleethorpes
Meale, Mr Alan
Labour
Signed on 3 December 2009
Mansfield
Mitchell, Mr Austin
Labour
Signed on 2 March 2010
Great Grimsby
Moffat, Anne
Labour
Signed on 13 January 2010
East Lothian
Moore, Mr Michael
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 16 December 2009
Berwickshire, Roxburgh and Selkirk
Morgan, Julie
Labour
Signed on 18 January 2010
Cardiff North
Moss, Mr Malcolm
Conservative
Signed on 12 January 2010
North East Cambridgeshire
Mulholland, Greg
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 12 January 2010
Leeds North West
Mullin, Mr Chris
Labour
Signed on 16 December 2009
Sunderland South
Murphy, Mr Denis
Labour
Signed on 9 December 2009
Wansbeck
Naysmith, Dr Doug
Labour
Signed on 16 December 2009
Bristol North West
Oaten, Mr Mark
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 10 December 2009
Winchester
Olner, Mr Bill
Labour
Signed on 20 January 2010
Nuneaton
Öpik, Lembit
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 10 December 2009
Montgomeryshire
Osborne, Sandra
Labour
Signed on 6 April 2010
Ayr, Carrick and Cumnock
Ottaway, Richard
Conservative
Signed on 11 January 2010
Croydon South
Owen, Albert
Labour
Signed on 19 January 2010
Ynys Môn
Palmer, Dr Nick
Labour
Signed on 7 December 2009
Broxtowe
Pound, Stephen
Labour
Signed on 20 January 2010
Ealing North
Prosser, Gwyn
Labour
Signed on 5 January 2010
Dover
Pugh, Dr John
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 10 December 2009
Southport
Reid, Mr Alan
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 5 January 2010
Argyll and Bute
Rennie, Willie
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 9 December 2009
Dunfermline and West Fife
Robertson, Angus
Scottish National Party
Signed on 28 January 2010
Moray
Rogerson, Dan
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 9 December 2009
North Cornwall
Rooney, Mr Terry
Labour
Signed on 14 December 2009
Bradford North
Rowen, Paul
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 13 January 2010
Rochdale
Roy, Lindsay
Labour
Signed on 1 February 2010
Glenrothes
Russell, Bob
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 10 December 2009
Colchester
Sanders, Mr Adrian
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 7 December 2009
Torbay
Sheerman, Mr Barry
Labour
Signed on 5 February 2010
Huddersfield
Short, Clare
Independent Labour
Signed on 4 February 2010
Birmingham, Ladywood
Simpson, Alan
Labour
Signed on 7 January 2010
Nottingham South
Simpson, David
Democratic Unionist Party
Signed on 9 December 2009
Upper Bann
Singh, Mr Marsha
Labour
Signed on 7 December 2009
Bradford West
Slaughter, Andy
Labour
Signed on 5 January 2010
Ealing, Acton and Shepherd's Bush
Smith, Ms Angela C.
Labour
Signed on 18 January 2010
Sheffield, Hillsborough
Smith, Chloe
Conservative
Signed on 5 January 2010
Norwich North
Smith, Sir Robert
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 15 December 2009
West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine
Spink, Bob
Independent
Signed on 10 February 2010
Castle Point
Stewart, Ian
Labour
Signed on 18 January 2010
Eccles
Streeter, Mr Gary
Conservative
Signed on 22 February 2010
South West Devon
Stuart, Mr Graham
Conservative
Signed on 24 February 2010
Beverley and Holderness
Stunell, Andrew
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 25 January 2010
Hazel Grove
Swinson, Jo
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 27 January 2010
East Dunbartonshire
Syms, Mr Robert
Conservative
Signed on 3 February 2010
Poole
Taylor, Ms Dari
Labour
Signed on 11 January 2010
Stockton South
Taylor, Mr Ian
Conservative
Signed on 5 January 2010
Esher and Walton
Taylor, Matthew
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 13 January 2010
Truro and St Austell
Taylor, Dr Richard
Independent
Signed on 6 January 2010
Wyre Forest
Teather, Sarah
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 22 February 2010
Brent East
Thurso, John
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 5 January 2010
Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross
Touhig, Mr Don
Labour
Signed on 14 December 2009
Islwyn
Tredinnick, David
Conservative
Signed on 10 December 2009
Bosworth
Turner, Dr Desmond
Labour
Signed on 19 January 2010
Brighton, Kemptown
Walley, Joan
Labour
Signed on 13 January 2010
Stoke-on-Trent North
Walter, Mr Robert
Conservative
Signed on 18 January 2010
North Dorset
Wareing, Mr Robert N.
Independent
Signed on 7 December 2009
Liverpool, West Derby
Webb, Prof Steve
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 5 January 2010
Northavon
Widdecombe, Miss Ann
Conservative
Signed on 13 January 2010
Maidstone and The Weald
Williams, Mrs Betty
Labour
Signed on 1 February 2010
Conwy
Williams, Mark
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 3 February 2010
Ceredigion
Williams, Mr Roger
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 11 January 2010
Brecon and Radnorshire
Williams, Stephen
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 9 February 2010
Bristol West
Willis, Mr Phil
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 9 December 2009
Harrogate and Knaresborough
Willott, Jenny
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 9 December 2009
Cardiff Central
Wishart, Pete
Scottish National Party
Signed on 5 January 2010
Perth and North Perthshire
Wood, Mike
Labour
Signed on 7 January 2010
Batley and Spen
Wright, Mr Anthony
Labour
Signed on 14 December 2009
Great Yarmouth
Wyatt, Derek
Labour
Signed on 2 February 2010
Sittingbourne and Sheppey
Younger-Ross, Richard
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 5 January 2010
Teignbridge

These members had previously signed the motion, but have now withdrawn their support. The date shown is when the Member withdrew their signature from the motion.