House of Commons
As this motion is using historical data, we may not have the record of the original ordering, in which case signatories are listed alphabetically.
20th ANNIVERSARY OF THE UN CONVENTION ON THE RIGHTS OF THE CHILD
EDM #355
Tabled 03 December 2009
2009-10 Session
That this House welcomes the 20th anniversary of the United Nations Convention on the Rights of the Child (UNCRC); recognises the achievements made through the UNCRC over the last 20 years in promoting and protecting the rights of children around the world; notes that significant progress has been made in the UK, but agrees with the Government's assessment that `there is more to be done' in order to see children reach their fullest potential; further welcomes the Government's Working Together, Achieving More action plan to address the recommendations of the UN Committee on the Rights of the Child; calls for the rights of children to be protected whatever their circumstances and setting, including children in the criminal justice system, children facing discrimination, refugee and asylum-seeking children and children in the media; and further calls on the Government to fulfil its commitments under the UNCRC in order to achieve its ambition to make the UK the best place for all children and young people to live.

Signatures (64)

The first 6 Members who have signed to support the motion are the sponsors. The primary sponsor is generally the person who tabled the motion and has responsibility for it. The date shown is when the Member signed the motion.
In addition to the sponsors, the following Members have signed to support the motion.
Abbott, Ms Diane
Labour
15 December 2009
Alexander, Danny
Liberal Democrat
08 December 2009
Beith, Sir Alan
Liberal Democrat
05 January 2010
Bottomley, Sir Peter
Conservative
09 December 2009
Breed, Mr Colin
Liberal Democrat
08 December 2009
Bruce, Malcolm
Liberal Democrat
04 March 2010
Burt, Lorely
Liberal Democrat
09 December 2009
Campbell, Mr Ronnie
Labour
09 December 2009
Caton, Mr Martin
Labour
08 December 2009
Cohen, Harry
Labour
16 December 2009
Crausby, Mr David
Labour
21 January 2010
Cryer, Mrs Ann
Labour
07 December 2009
Davey, Mr Edward
Liberal Democrat
21 January 2010
Davies, Dai
Independent
08 December 2009
Dean, Mrs Janet
Labour
09 December 2009
Dobbin, Jim
Labour
09 December 2009
Drew, Mr David
Labour
08 December 2009
Durkan, Mark
Social Democratic & Labour Party
07 December 2009
Etherington, Bill
Labour
19 January 2010
Flynn, Paul
Labour
09 December 2009
Francis, Dr Hywel
Labour
09 December 2009
Gerrard, Mr Neil
Labour
15 December 2009
Gidley, Sandra
Liberal Democrat
15 December 2009
Goldsworthy, Julia
Liberal Democrat
16 December 2009
Hamilton, Fabian
Labour
15 December 2009
Hancock, Mr Mike
Liberal Democrat
08 December 2009
Harris, Dr Evan
Liberal Democrat
16 December 2009
Harvey, Nick
Liberal Democrat
14 December 2009
Hemming, John
Liberal Democrat
10 December 2009
Hopkins, Kelvin
Labour
07 December 2009
Howarth, David
Liberal Democrat
27 January 2010
Howarth, Mr George
Labour
09 December 2009
Hughes, Simon
Liberal Democrat
16 December 2009
Humble, Mrs Joan
Labour
10 December 2009
Hunter, Mark
Liberal Democrat
09 December 2009
Iddon, Dr Brian
Labour
07 December 2009
Illsley, Mr Eric
Labour
10 December 2009
Jenkins, Mr Brian
Labour
10 December 2009
Kennedy, Mr Charles
Liberal Democrat
15 December 2009
Leech, Mr John
Liberal Democrat
09 December 2009
MacNeil, Mr Angus
Scottish National Party
09 December 2009
McCafferty, Chris
Labour
05 January 2010
McDonnell, John
Labour
09 December 2009
Morgan, Julie
Labour
10 February 2010
Mulholland, Greg
Liberal Democrat
26 February 2010
Pope, Mr Greg
Labour
08 December 2009
Rennie, Willie
Liberal Democrat
14 December 2009
Russell, Bob
Liberal Democrat
10 December 2009
Sheerman, Mr Barry
Labour
09 December 2009
Simpson, Alan
Labour
07 January 2010
Swinson, Jo
Liberal Democrat
15 December 2009
Vaz, Keith
Labour
08 December 2009
Vis, Dr Rudi
Labour
10 December 2009
Williams, Mrs Betty
Labour
14 December 2009
Williams, Mark
Liberal Democrat
05 January 2010
Willis, Mr Phil
Liberal Democrat
09 December 2009
Willott, Jenny
Liberal Democrat
09 December 2009
These members had previously signed the motion, but have now withdrawn their support. The date shown is when the Member withdrew their signature from the motion.