Skip to main content

WELFARE OF RACING GREYHOUNDS

EDM (Early Day Motion) 386: tabled on 08 December 2009

Tabled in the 2009-10 session.

This motion has been signed by 175 Members. It has not yet had any amendments submitted.

As this motion is using historical data, we may not have the record of the original ordering, in which case signatories are listed alphabetically.

Motion text

That this House calls on the Government to acknowledge that the draft regulations under the Animal Welfare Act 2006 on the welfare of the 30,000 greyhounds used for racing are, following consultation, acceptable only to the gambling industry and have been conclusively rejected by over 10,000 concerned individuals and animal welfare organisations because of their inadequacies in regulation and extension to kennelling and retirement; and further calls on the Government to ensure that hon. Members are given adequate opportunity to consider the provisions of any regulation laid before the House before being asked to decide on them.

The first 6 Members who have signed to support the motion are the sponsors. The primary sponsor is generally the person who tabled the motion and has responsibility for it. The date shown is when the Member signed the motion.

In addition to the sponsors, the following Members have signed to support the motion.

Abbott, Ms Diane
Labour
Signed on 5 January 2010
Hackney North and Stoke Newington
Ainger, Nick
Labour
Signed on 18 January 2010
Carmarthen West and South Pembrokeshire
Alexander, Danny
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 11 January 2010
Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and Strathspey
Amess, Mr David
Conservative
Signed on 5 January 2010
Southend West
Anderson, Mr David
Labour
Signed on 15 December 2009
Blaydon
Anderson, Janet
Labour
Signed on 18 January 2010
Rossendale and Darwen
Atkins, Charlotte
Labour
Signed on 16 December 2009
Staffordshire Moorlands
Austin, John
Labour
Signed on 19 January 2010
Erith and Thamesmead
Bailey, Mr Adrian
Labour
Signed on 27 January 2010
West Bromwich West
Baker, Norman
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 2 February 2010
Lewes
Baldry, Tony
Conservative
Signed on 16 December 2009
Banbury
Barrett, John
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 12 January 2010
Edinburgh West
Berry, Dr Roger
Labour
Signed on 5 January 2010
Kingswood
Bone, Mr Peter
Conservative
Signed on 27 January 2010
Wellingborough
Borrow, Mr David S.
Labour
Signed on 11 January 2010
South Ribble
Brake, Tom
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 26 January 2010
Carshalton and Wallington
Breed, Mr Colin
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 5 January 2010
South East Cornwall
Brooke, Annette
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 15 December 2009
Mid Dorset and North Poole
Brown, Mr Russell
Labour
Signed on 11 January 2010
Dumfries and Galloway
Browne, Mr Jeremy
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 10 March 2010
Taunton
Bruce, Malcolm
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 14 December 2009
Gordon
Burgon, Colin
Labour
Signed on 5 January 2010
Elmet
Burstow, Paul
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 16 December 2009
Sutton and Cheam
Burt, Lorely
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 7 January 2010
Solihull
Cable, Dr Vincent
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 26 January 2010
Twickenham
Campbell, Mr Gregory
Democratic Unionist Party
Signed on 9 December 2009
East Londonderry
Campbell, Sir Menzies
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 6 January 2010
North East Fife
Campbell, Mr Ronnie
Labour
Signed on 9 December 2009
Blyth Valley
Carswell, Mr Douglas
Conservative
Signed on 3 February 2010
Harwich
Caton, Mr Martin
Labour
Signed on 9 December 2009
Gower
Cawsey, Mr Ian
Labour
Signed on 16 December 2009
Brigg and Goole
Challen, Colin
Labour
Signed on 22 February 2010
Morley and Rothwell
Chaytor, Mr David
Labour
Signed on 11 January 2010
Bury North
Clapham, Mr Michael
Labour
Signed on 15 December 2009
Barnsley West and Penistone
Clark, Ms Katy
Labour
Signed on 12 January 2010
North Ayrshire and Arran
Cohen, Harry
Labour
Signed on 16 December 2009
Leyton and Wanstead
Crausby, Mr David
Labour
Signed on 6 January 2010
Bolton North East
Cruddas, Jon
Labour
Signed on 19 January 2010
Dagenham
Cryer, Mrs Ann
Labour
Signed on 14 December 2009
Keighley
Cummings, John
Labour
Signed on 15 December 2009
Easington
Davidson, Mr Ian
Labour
Signed on 5 January 2010
Glasgow South West
Dean, Mrs Janet
Labour
Signed on 9 December 2009
Burton
Devine, Jim
Labour
Signed on 26 January 2010
Livingston
Dhanda, Mr Parmjit
Labour
Signed on 7 January 2010
Gloucester
Donaldson, Jeffrey M.
Democratic Unionist Party
Signed on 13 January 2010
Lagan Valley
Dowd, Jim
Labour
Signed on 6 January 2010
Lewisham West
Drew, Mr David
Labour
Signed on 9 December 2009
Stroud
Etherington, Bill
Labour
Signed on 19 January 2010
Sunderland North
Farron, Tim
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 16 December 2009
Westmorland and Lonsdale
Featherstone, Lynne
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 28 January 2010
Hornsey and Wood Green
Field, Mr Frank
Labour
Signed on 16 December 2009
Birkenhead
Flynn, Paul
Labour
Signed on 9 December 2009
Newport West
Foster, Mr Don
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 5 January 2010
Bath
George, Mr Bruce
Labour
Signed on 8 February 2010
Walsall South
Gidley, Sandra
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 15 December 2009
Romsey
Goldsworthy, Julia
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 6 January 2010
Falmouth and Camborne
Hall, Patrick
Labour
Signed on 5 January 2010
Bedford
Hamilton, Mr David
Labour
Signed on 8 February 2010
Midlothian
Hamilton, Fabian
Labour
Signed on 5 January 2010
Leeds North East
Harris, Mr Tom
Labour
Signed on 6 January 2010
Glasgow South
Harvey, Nick
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 14 December 2009
North Devon
Havard, Mr Dai
Labour
Signed on 15 December 2009
Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney
Heald, Mr Oliver
Conservative
Signed on 4 February 2010
North East Hertfordshire
Heath, Mr David
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 21 January 2010
Somerton and Frome
Hemming, John
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 10 December 2009
Birmingham, Yardley
Hepburn, Mr Stephen
Labour
Signed on 5 January 2010
Jarrow
Heyes, David
Labour
Signed on 5 January 2010
Ashton-under-Lyne
Holloway, Mr Adam
Conservative
Signed on 18 January 2010
Gravesham
Hood, Mr Jim
Labour
Signed on 5 January 2010
Lanark and Hamilton East
Hopkins, Kelvin
Labour
Signed on 15 December 2009
Luton North
Horam, Mr John
Conservative
Signed on 27 January 2010
Orpington
Hosie, Stewart
Scottish National Party
Signed on 21 January 2010
Dundee East
Howarth, David
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 21 January 2010
Cambridge
Howarth, Mr George
Labour
Signed on 5 January 2010
Knowsley North and Sefton East
Hughes, Simon
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 16 December 2009
North Southwark and Bermondsey
Huhne, Chris
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 16 December 2009
Eastleigh
Hunter, Mark
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 5 January 2010
Cheadle
Iddon, Dr Brian
Labour
Signed on 5 January 2010
Bolton South East
Illsley, Mr Eric
Labour
Signed on 10 December 2009
Barnsley Central
Jackson, Glenda
Labour
Signed on 10 December 2009
Hampstead and Highgate
Jenkins, Mr Brian
Labour
Signed on 10 December 2009
Tamworth
Jones, Lynne
Labour
Signed on 9 December 2009
Birmingham, Selly Oak
Kaufman, Sir Gerald
Labour
Signed on 20 January 2010
Manchester, Gorton
Keetch, Mr Paul
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 5 January 2010
Hereford
Kemp, Mr Fraser
Labour
Signed on 16 December 2009
Houghton and Washington East
Kennedy, Mr Charles
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 13 January 2010
Ross, Skye and Lochaber
Kramer, Susan
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 12 January 2010
Richmond Park
Lamb, Norman
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 23 February 2010
North Norfolk
Laxton, Mr Bob
Labour
Signed on 5 January 2010
Derby North
Leech, Mr John
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 9 December 2009
Manchester, Withington
Leigh, Mr Edward
Conservative
Signed on 15 March 2010
Gainsborough
Levitt, Tom
Labour
Signed on 11 January 2010
High Peak
Linton, Martin
Labour
Signed on 5 January 2010
Battersea
Lloyd, Tony
Labour
Signed on 15 March 2010
Manchester Central
Mahmood, Mr Khalid
Labour
Signed on 21 January 2010
Birmingham, Perry Barr
Main, Anne
Conservative
Signed on 5 January 2010
St Albans
Marshall-Andrews, Mr Robert
Labour
Signed on 5 January 2010
Medway
Martlew, Mr Eric
Labour
Signed on 22 February 2010
Carlisle
Mason, John
Scottish National Party
Signed on 15 December 2009
Glasgow East
McCafferty, Chris
Labour
Signed on 5 January 2010
Calder Valley
McCrea, Rev Dr William
Democratic Unionist Party
Signed on 1 February 2010
South Antrim
McDonnell, John
Labour
Signed on 9 December 2009
Hayes and Harlington
McGovern, Mr Jim
Labour
Signed on 5 January 2010
Dundee West
McIsaac, Shona
Labour
Signed on 20 January 2010
Cleethorpes
Meale, Mr Alan
Labour
Signed on 12 January 2010
Mansfield
Miller, Andrew
Labour
Signed on 13 January 2010
Ellesmere Port and Neston
Mitchell, Mr Austin
Labour
Signed on 13 January 2010
Great Grimsby
Moffat, Anne
Labour
Signed on 13 January 2010
East Lothian
Morgan, Julie
Labour
Signed on 18 January 2010
Cardiff North
Moss, Mr Malcolm
Conservative
Signed on 16 December 2009
North East Cambridgeshire
Murphy, Mr Denis
Labour
Signed on 15 December 2009
Wansbeck
Murphy, Mr Paul
Labour
Signed on 13 January 2010
Torfaen
Naysmith, Dr Doug
Labour
Signed on 16 December 2009
Bristol North West
Oaten, Mr Mark
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 5 January 2010
Winchester
Osborne, Sandra
Labour
Signed on 21 January 2010
Ayr, Carrick and Cumnock
Palmer, Dr Nick
Labour
Signed on 14 December 2009
Broxtowe
Pelling, Mr Andrew
Independent
Signed on 10 December 2009
Croydon Central
Plaskitt, Mr James
Labour
Signed on 18 January 2010
Warwick and Leamington
Pound, Stephen
Labour
Signed on 5 January 2010
Ealing North
Prentice, Mr Gordon
Labour
Signed on 27 January 2010
Pendle
Prosser, Gwyn
Labour
Signed on 15 December 2009
Dover
Pugh, Dr John
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 16 December 2009
Southport
Reid, Mr Alan
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 5 January 2010
Argyll and Bute
Rennie, Willie
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 14 December 2009
Dunfermline and West Fife
Riordan, Mrs Linda
Labour
Signed on 13 January 2010
Halifax
Robertson, Angus
Scottish National Party
Signed on 21 January 2010
Moray
Robinson, Mr Geoffrey
Labour
Signed on 27 January 2010
Coventry North West
Rogerson, Dan
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 6 January 2010
North Cornwall
Rowen, Paul
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 25 January 2010
Rochdale
Roy, Lindsay
Labour
Signed on 9 December 2009
Glenrothes
Russell, Bob
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 6 January 2010
Colchester
Salmond, Mr Alex
Scottish National Party
Signed on 3 March 2010
Banff and Buchan
Sanders, Mr Adrian
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 5 January 2010
Torbay
Sheerman, Mr Barry
Labour
Signed on 5 February 2010
Huddersfield
Sheridan, Jim
Labour
Signed on 16 December 2009
Paisley and Renfrewshire North
Short, Clare
Independent Labour
Signed on 5 January 2010
Birmingham, Ladywood
Slaughter, Andy
Labour
Signed on 5 January 2010
Ealing, Acton and Shepherd's Bush
Smith, Geraldine
Labour
Signed on 5 January 2010
Morecambe and Lunesdale
Smith, Sir Robert
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 18 January 2010
West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine
Starkey, Dr Phyllis
Labour
Signed on 13 January 2010
Milton Keynes South West
Stewart, Ian
Labour
Signed on 12 January 2010
Eccles
Streeter, Mr Gary
Conservative
Signed on 5 January 2010
South West Devon
Stunell, Andrew
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 5 January 2010
Hazel Grove
Syms, Mr Robert
Conservative
Signed on 16 December 2009
Poole
Taylor, Mr Ian
Conservative
Signed on 18 January 2010
Esher and Walton
Taylor, Matthew
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 29 January 2010
Truro and St Austell
Taylor, Dr Richard
Independent
Signed on 16 December 2009
Wyre Forest
Teather, Sarah
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 13 January 2010
Brent East
Thurso, John
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 5 January 2010
Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross
Tipping, Paddy
Labour
Signed on 5 January 2010
Sherwood
Touhig, Mr Don
Labour
Signed on 11 January 2010
Islwyn
Truswell, Mr Paul
Labour
Signed on 14 December 2009
Pudsey
Turner, Dr Desmond
Labour
Signed on 19 January 2010
Brighton, Kemptown
Vis, Dr Rudi
Labour
Signed on 10 December 2009
Finchley and Golders Green
Walley, Joan
Labour
Signed on 5 January 2010
Stoke-on-Trent North
Watson, Mr Tom
Labour
Signed on 1 February 2010
West Bromwich East
Webb, Prof Steve
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 5 January 2010
Northavon
Weir, Mr Mike
Scottish National Party
Signed on 16 December 2009
Angus
Whittingdale, Mr John
Conservative
Signed on 26 January 2010
Maldon and East Chelmsford
Widdecombe, Miss Ann
Conservative
Signed on 5 January 2010
Maidstone and The Weald
Williams, Mrs Betty
Labour
Signed on 11 January 2010
Conwy
Williams, Mark
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 7 January 2010
Ceredigion
Willott, Jenny
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 25 January 2010
Cardiff Central
Winterton, Sir Nicholas
Conservative
Signed on 15 December 2009
Macclesfield
Wishart, Pete
Scottish National Party
Signed on 13 January 2010
Perth and North Perthshire
Wood, Mike
Labour
Signed on 7 January 2010
Batley and Spen
Wyatt, Derek
Labour
Signed on 16 December 2009
Sittingbourne and Sheppey
Younger-Ross, Richard
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 5 February 2010
Teignbridge

These members had previously signed the motion, but have now withdrawn their support. The date shown is when the Member withdrew their signature from the motion.