House of Commons
As this motion is using historical data, we may not have the record of the original ordering, in which case signatories are listed alphabetically.
REDUCING THE ENVIRONMENTAL IMPACT OF FOOD AND DRINK FIRMS
EDM #418
Tabled 09 December 2009
2009-10 Session
That this House recognises the continuing progress being made by member companies of the Food and Drink Federation (FDF) in reducing the environmental impact of their operations, as set out in the second annual report highlighting achievements under the FDF's Fivefold Environmental Ambition; notes in particular the one million tonnes of carbon already saved compared to the 1990 baseline and the clear trajectory towards further substantial savings in future, vital in the context of the Copenhagen Climate Change negotiations, together with the efforts being made to increase efficiency in the use of water, eliminate waste to landfill, reduce packaging and improve transport performance; and welcomes the leadership being shown in demonstrating that good environmental practice makes good business sense and the contribution this makes to maintaining a competitive manufacturing base in the UK to help meet the challenges of food security and provide a platform for skilled employment and innovation in a sector of key importance to the economy.

Signatures (46)

The first 6 Members who have signed to support the motion are the sponsors. The primary sponsor is generally the person who tabled the motion and has responsibility for it. The date shown is when the Member signed the motion.
In addition to the sponsors, the following Members have signed to support the motion.
Anderson, Mr David
Labour
16 December 2009
Atkinson, Mr Peter
Conservative
28 January 2010
Austin, John
Labour
10 February 2010
Battle, John
Labour
16 December 2009
Breed, Mr Colin
Liberal Democrat
14 December 2009
Clapham, Mr Michael
Labour
15 December 2009
Cohen, Harry
Labour
24 February 2010
Cryer, Mrs Ann
Labour
14 December 2009
Dismore, Mr Andrew
Labour
10 December 2009
Drew, Mr David
Labour
10 December 2009
Etherington, Bill
Labour
19 January 2010
Fabricant, Michael
Conservative
09 February 2010
Gillan, Mrs Cheryl
Conservative
09 February 2010
Hancock, Mr Mike
Liberal Democrat
15 December 2009
Hopkins, Kelvin
Labour
15 December 2009
Illsley, Mr Eric
Labour
10 December 2009
Jackson, Glenda
Labour
14 December 2009
Jenkins, Mr Brian
Labour
10 December 2009
Jones, Mr David
Conservative
09 February 2010
Jones, Lynne
Labour
10 December 2009
Laing, Mrs Eleanor
Conservative
22 February 2010
Leech, Mr John
Liberal Democrat
16 December 2009
McDonnell, Dr Alasdair
Social Democratic & Labour Party
22 March 2010
McDonnell, John
Labour
15 December 2009
Mundell, David
Conservative
16 March 2010
Pelling, Mr Andrew
Independent
10 December 2009
Penning, Mike
Conservative
02 March 2010
Prentice, Mr Gordon
Labour
10 December 2009
Pugh, Dr John
Liberal Democrat
16 December 2009
Rennie, Willie
Liberal Democrat
14 December 2009
Rowen, Paul
Liberal Democrat
02 February 2010
Stewart, Ian
Labour
03 February 2010
Strang, Dr Gavin
Labour
25 February 2010
Swire, Mr Hugo
Conservative
22 February 2010
Tipping, Paddy
Labour
15 December 2009
Vis, Dr Rudi
Labour
10 December 2009
Watkinson, Angela
Conservative
22 February 2010
Williams, Mrs Betty
Labour
14 December 2009
Williams, Stephen
Liberal Democrat
15 December 2009
Wood, Mike
Labour
05 February 2010
There are no withdrawn signatures for this Motion