Skip to main content

LIBEL LAW REFORM

EDM (Early Day Motion) 423: tabled on 09 December 2009

Tabled in the 2009-10 session.

This motion has been signed by 256 Members. It has received 1 amendment.

As this motion is using historical data, we may not have the record of the original ordering, in which case signatories are listed alphabetically.

Amendment to this motion

There has been an amendment submitted to this motion.

View details of the amendment

Motion text

That this House notes that human rights activists, scientists, writers and journalists are prevented from publishing, and the public prevented from reading, matters of strong public interest due to the chilling effect of English libel law; further notes that libel actions in England and Wales cost 100 times more than the European average; further notes that the costs of defending a libel case are usually prohibitive and that even successful defendants do not recover their full costs; further notes the report of the United Nations Committee on Human Rights which criticises English libel law for its stifling of free expression globally due to libel tourism whereby foreign complainants bring cases against foreign writers for alleged libel in overseas publications; believes that public interest is endangered by powerful vested interests and corporations being able to intimidate writers into not publishing; recognises the recent report by Index on Censorship and English PEN, Free speech is not for sale andfurther notes the campaign for scientific freedom by Sense About Science; welcomes the formation of the Libel Reform Coalition to campaign for law reform; and calls for a re-casting of the libel laws such that, while individual reputation is protected against malicious or reckless smears, lawful free expression is not chilled and there is a fully effective public interest defence for both scholarship and responsible journalism.

The first 6 Members who have signed to support the motion are the sponsors. The primary sponsor is generally the person who tabled the motion and has responsibility for it. The date shown is when the Member signed the motion.

In addition to the sponsors, the following Members have signed to support the motion.

Abbott, Ms Diane
Labour
Signed on 14 January 2010
Hackney North and Stoke Newington
Alexander, Danny
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 2 February 2010
Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and Strathspey
Allen, Mr Graham
Labour
Signed on 9 March 2010
Nottingham North
Amess, Mr David
Conservative
Signed on 22 February 2010
Southend West
Ancram, Mr Michael
Conservative
Signed on 12 January 2010
Devizes
Anderson, Janet
Labour
Signed on 18 January 2010
Rossendale and Darwen
Atkinson, Mr Peter
Conservative
Signed on 19 January 2010
Hexham
Austin, John
Labour
Signed on 5 January 2010
Erith and Thamesmead
Bacon, Mr Richard
Conservative
Signed on 5 January 2010
South Norfolk
Bailey, Mr Adrian
Labour
Signed on 6 January 2010
West Bromwich West
Baker, Norman
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 5 January 2010
Lewes
Baldry, Tony
Conservative
Signed on 24 March 2010
Banbury
Banks, Gordon
Labour
Signed on 13 January 2010
Ochil and South Perthshire
Barlow, Ms Celia
Labour
Signed on 17 March 2010
Hove
Barrett, John
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 12 January 2010
Edinburgh West
Barron, Kevin
Labour
Signed on 4 March 2010
Rother Valley
Battle, John
Labour
Signed on 16 December 2009
Leeds West
Bayley, Hugh
Labour
Signed on 11 March 2010
City of York
Begg, Dame Anne
Labour
Signed on 15 December 2009
Aberdeen South
Beith, Sir Alan
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 5 January 2010
Berwick-upon-Tweed
Berry, Dr Roger
Labour
Signed on 5 January 2010
Kingswood
Betts, Mr Clive
Labour
Signed on 10 March 2010
Sheffield, Attercliffe
Binley, Mr Brian
Conservative
Signed on 10 February 2010
Northampton South
Brady, Mr Graham
Conservative
Signed on 16 December 2009
Altrincham and Sale West
Brake, Tom
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 12 January 2010
Carshalton and Wallington
Breed, Mr Colin
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 10 February 2010
South East Cornwall
Brooke, Annette
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 14 December 2009
Mid Dorset and North Poole
Browne, Mr Jeremy
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 10 February 2010
Taunton
Bruce, Malcolm
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 16 December 2009
Gordon
Burden, Richard
Labour
Signed on 22 February 2010
Birmingham, Northfield
Burgon, Colin
Labour
Signed on 5 January 2010
Elmet
Burstow, Paul
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 16 December 2009
Sutton and Cheam
Burt, Lorely
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 7 January 2010
Solihull
Cable, Dr Vincent
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 14 January 2010
Twickenham
Caborn, Mr Richard
Labour
Signed on 18 January 2010
Sheffield Central
Cairns, David
Labour
Signed on 16 December 2009
Inverclyde
Campbell, Sir Menzies
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 13 January 2010
North East Fife
Campbell, Mr Ronnie
Labour
Signed on 7 January 2010
Blyth Valley
Carmichael, Mr Alistair
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 16 March 2010
Orkney and Shetland
Carswell, Mr Douglas
Conservative
Signed on 10 February 2010
Harwich
Caton, Mr Martin
Labour
Signed on 15 December 2009
Gower
Cawsey, Mr Ian
Labour
Signed on 16 December 2009
Brigg and Goole
Challen, Colin
Labour
Signed on 5 January 2010
Morley and Rothwell
Chaytor, Mr David
Labour
Signed on 3 February 2010
Bury North
Clapham, Mr Michael
Labour
Signed on 1 February 2010
Barnsley West and Penistone
Clark, Ms Katy
Labour
Signed on 12 January 2010
North Ayrshire and Arran
Clarke, Mr Tom
Labour
Signed on 13 January 2010
Coatbridge, Chryston and Bellshill
Clwyd, Ann
Labour
Signed on 16 December 2009
Cynon Valley
Cohen, Harry
Labour
Signed on 16 December 2009
Leyton and Wanstead
Connarty, Michael
Labour
Signed on 2 March 2010
Linlithgow and East Falkirk
Cook, Frank
Labour
Signed on 22 February 2010
Stockton North
Corbyn, Jeremy
Labour
Signed on 10 February 2010
Islington North
Cousins, Jim
Labour
Signed on 14 January 2010
Newcastle upon Tyne Central
Cruddas, Jon
Labour
Signed on 10 March 2010
Dagenham
Cryer, Mrs Ann
Labour
Signed on 14 December 2009
Keighley
Cummings, John
Labour
Signed on 5 January 2010
Easington
Cunningham, Mr Jim
Labour
Signed on 4 March 2010
Coventry South
Curry, Mr David
Conservative
Signed on 24 February 2010
Skipton and Ripon
Davey, Mr Edward
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 14 January 2010
Kingston and Surbiton
Davidson, Mr Ian
Labour
Signed on 22 February 2010
Glasgow South West
Davies, Dai
Independent
Signed on 7 January 2010
Blaenau Gwent
Davies, David T. C.
Conservative
Signed on 7 January 2010
Monmouth
Davis, Mr David
Conservative
Signed on 13 January 2010
Haltemprice and Howden
Dean, Mrs Janet
Labour
Signed on 16 December 2009
Burton
Devine, Jim
Labour
Signed on 14 December 2009
Livingston
Dhanda, Mr Parmjit
Labour
Signed on 16 December 2009
Gloucester
Dismore, Mr Andrew
Labour
Signed on 14 December 2009
Hendon
Donaldson, Jeffrey M.
Democratic Unionist Party
Signed on 16 December 2009
Lagan Valley
Drew, Mr David
Labour
Signed on 28 January 2010
Stroud
Ellman, Mrs Louise
Labour
Signed on 6 January 2010
Liverpool, Riverside
Ellwood, Mr Tobias
Conservative
Signed on 9 March 2010
Bournemouth East
Engel, Mrs Natascha
Labour
Signed on 11 January 2010
North East Derbyshire
Etherington, Bill
Labour
Signed on 19 January 2010
Sunderland North
Farron, Tim
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 16 December 2009
Westmorland and Lonsdale
Featherstone, Lynne
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 16 December 2009
Hornsey and Wood Green
Field, Mr Frank
Labour
Signed on 5 January 2010
Birkenhead
Fisher, Mark
Labour
Signed on 5 January 2010
Stoke-on-Trent Central
Flello, Mr Robert
Labour
Signed on 30 March 2010
Stoke-on-Trent South
Flynn, Paul
Labour
Signed on 23 March 2010
Newport West
Foster, Mr Don
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 5 January 2010
Bath
Francis, Dr Hywel
Labour
Signed on 9 February 2010
Aberavon
Galloway, Mr George
Respect
Signed on 25 January 2010
Bethnal Green and Bow
Gapes, Mike
Labour
Signed on 11 January 2010
Ilford South
George, Andrew
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 10 December 2009
St Ives
George, Mr Bruce
Labour
Signed on 10 March 2010
Walsall South
Gerrard, Mr Neil
Labour
Signed on 15 December 2009
Walthamstow
Gidley, Sandra
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 15 December 2009
Romsey
Goldsworthy, Julia
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 5 January 2010
Falmouth and Camborne
Greenway, Mr John
Conservative
Signed on 6 January 2010
Ryedale
Grogan, Mr John
Labour
Signed on 6 April 2010
Selby
Hall, Patrick
Labour
Signed on 22 February 2010
Bedford
Hamilton, Mr David
Labour
Signed on 8 February 2010
Midlothian
Hamilton, Fabian
Labour
Signed on 16 December 2009
Leeds North East
Hancock, Mr Mike
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 15 December 2009
Portsmouth South
Harris, Mr Tom
Labour
Signed on 16 December 2009
Glasgow South
Harvey, Nick
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 14 December 2009
North Devon
Havard, Mr Dai
Labour
Signed on 14 December 2009
Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney
Heath, Mr David
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 15 December 2009
Somerton and Frome
Hemming, John
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 10 December 2009
Birmingham, Yardley
Hepburn, Mr Stephen
Labour
Signed on 25 February 2010
Jarrow
Hermon, Lady Sylvia
Ulster Unionist Party
Signed on 17 March 2010
North Down
Hesford, Stephen
Labour
Signed on 7 January 2010
Wirral West
Heyes, David
Labour
Signed on 21 January 2010
Ashton-under-Lyne
Hoey, Kate
Labour
Signed on 14 December 2009
Vauxhall
Holmes, Paul
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 15 December 2009
Chesterfield
Hood, Mr Jim
Labour
Signed on 5 January 2010
Lanark and Hamilton East
Hopkins, Kelvin
Labour
Signed on 12 January 2010
Luton North
Horam, Mr John
Conservative
Signed on 25 February 2010
Orpington
Horwood, Mr Martin
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 2 February 2010
Cheltenham
Howarth, David
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 5 January 2010
Cambridge
Howarth, Mr George
Labour
Signed on 15 March 2010
Knowsley North and Sefton East
Howells, Dr Kim
Labour
Signed on 20 January 2010
Pontypridd
Hughes, Simon
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 1 February 2010
North Southwark and Bermondsey
Huhne, Chris
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 16 December 2009
Eastleigh
Humble, Mrs Joan
Labour
Signed on 1 March 2010
Blackpool North and Fleetwood
Hunter, Mark
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 10 February 2010
Cheadle
Iddon, Dr Brian
Labour
Signed on 14 December 2009
Bolton South East
Illsley, Mr Eric
Labour
Signed on 10 December 2009
Barnsley Central
Jackson, Glenda
Labour
Signed on 15 December 2009
Hampstead and Highgate
Jenkin, Mr Bernard
Conservative
Signed on 14 January 2010
North Essex
Jenkins, Mr Brian
Labour
Signed on 10 December 2009
Tamworth
Jones, Lynne
Labour
Signed on 10 December 2009
Birmingham, Selly Oak
Kaufman, Sir Gerald
Labour
Signed on 14 December 2009
Manchester, Gorton
Kawczynski, Daniel
Conservative
Signed on 5 January 2010
Shrewsbury and Atcham
Keeble, Ms Sally
Labour
Signed on 21 January 2010
Northampton North
Keetch, Mr Paul
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 7 January 2010
Hereford
Kemp, Mr Fraser
Labour
Signed on 16 December 2009
Houghton and Washington East
Kennedy, Mr Charles
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 15 December 2009
Ross, Skye and Lochaber
Key, Robert
Conservative
Signed on 16 December 2009
Salisbury
Kirkbride, Julie
Conservative
Signed on 11 March 2010
Bromsgrove
Kramer, Susan
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 12 January 2010
Richmond Park
Lamb, Norman
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 2 February 2010
North Norfolk
Lancaster, Mr Mark
Conservative
Signed on 24 March 2010
North East Milton Keynes
Laws, Mr David
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 10 February 2010
Yeovil
Laxton, Mr Bob
Labour
Signed on 14 December 2009
Derby North
Lazarowicz, Mark
Labour
Signed on 22 February 2010
Edinburgh North and Leith
Leech, Mr John
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 16 December 2009
Manchester, Withington
Leigh, Mr Edward
Conservative
Signed on 2 March 2010
Gainsborough
Levitt, Tom
Labour
Signed on 14 December 2009
High Peak
Linton, Martin
Labour
Signed on 10 March 2010
Battersea
Lloyd, Tony
Labour
Signed on 11 January 2010
Manchester Central
Llwyd, Mr Elfyn
Plaid Cymru
Signed on 1 February 2010
Meirionnydd Nant Conwy
Love, Mr Andy
Labour
Signed on 16 December 2009
Edmonton
Mackay, Mr Andrew
Conservative
Signed on 24 February 2010
Bracknell
Mackinlay, Andrew
Labour
Signed on 9 December 2009
Thurrock
Main, Anne
Conservative
Signed on 5 January 2010
St Albans
Mates, Mr Michael
Conservative
Signed on 12 January 2010
East Hampshire
McCafferty, Chris
Labour
Signed on 5 January 2010
Calder Valley
McCrea, Rev Dr William
Democratic Unionist Party
Signed on 1 February 2010
South Antrim
McDonagh, Siobhain
Labour
Signed on 5 January 2010
Mitcham and Morden
McDonnell, John
Labour
Signed on 15 December 2009
Hayes and Harlington
McGovern, Mr Jim
Labour
Signed on 5 January 2010
Dundee West
Meacher, Mr Michael
Labour
Signed on 23 March 2010
Oldham West and Royton
Mercer, Patrick
Conservative
Signed on 12 March 2010
Newark
Miller, Andrew
Labour
Signed on 13 January 2010
Ellesmere Port and Neston
Mitchell, Mr Austin
Labour
Signed on 5 January 2010
Great Grimsby
Moffat, Anne
Labour
Signed on 13 January 2010
East Lothian
Moore, Mr Michael
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 16 December 2009
Berwickshire, Roxburgh and Selkirk
Morgan, Julie
Labour
Signed on 29 January 2010
Cardiff North
Moss, Mr Malcolm
Conservative
Signed on 16 December 2009
North East Cambridgeshire
Mulholland, Greg
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 12 January 2010
Leeds North West
Mullin, Mr Chris
Labour
Signed on 8 March 2010
Sunderland South
Murphy, Mr Denis
Labour
Signed on 15 December 2009
Wansbeck
Murphy, Mr Paul
Labour
Signed on 13 January 2010
Torfaen
Naysmith, Dr Doug
Labour
Signed on 16 December 2009
Bristol North West
Oaten, Mr Mark
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 16 December 2009
Winchester
Olner, Mr Bill
Labour
Signed on 4 February 2010
Nuneaton
Öpik, Lembit
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 10 February 2010
Montgomeryshire
Osborne, Sandra
Labour
Signed on 17 March 2010
Ayr, Carrick and Cumnock
Palmer, Dr Nick
Labour
Signed on 14 December 2009
Broxtowe
Penning, Mike
Conservative
Signed on 11 March 2010
Hemel Hempstead
Plaskitt, Mr James
Labour
Signed on 9 March 2010
Warwick and Leamington
Pound, Stephen
Labour
Signed on 5 January 2010
Ealing North
Prentice, Mr Gordon
Labour
Signed on 10 December 2009
Pendle
Prosser, Gwyn
Labour
Signed on 15 December 2009
Dover
Pugh, Dr John
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 7 January 2010
Southport
Reid, Mr Alan
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 5 January 2010
Argyll and Bute
Rennie, Willie
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 14 December 2009
Dunfermline and West Fife
Riordan, Mrs Linda
Labour
Signed on 13 January 2010
Halifax
Robinson, Mr Geoffrey
Labour
Signed on 27 January 2010
Coventry North West
Rogerson, Dan
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 20 January 2010
North Cornwall
Rooney, Mr Terry
Labour
Signed on 14 December 2009
Bradford North
Rowen, Paul
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 13 January 2010
Rochdale
Roy, Lindsay
Labour
Signed on 24 March 2010
Glenrothes
Russell, Bob
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 15 December 2009
Colchester
Salter, Martin
Labour
Signed on 25 February 2010
Reading West
Sanders, Mr Adrian
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 9 December 2009
Torbay
Sarwar, Mr Mohammad
Labour
Signed on 22 March 2010
Glasgow Central
Sharma, Virendra
Labour
Signed on 16 March 2010
Ealing, Southall
Shepherd, Mr Richard
Conservative
Signed on 9 December 2009
Aldridge-Brownhills
Sheridan, Jim
Labour
Signed on 16 December 2009
Paisley and Renfrewshire North
Short, Clare
Independent Labour
Signed on 15 December 2009
Birmingham, Ladywood
Simpson, Alan
Labour
Signed on 7 January 2010
Nottingham South
Singh, Mr Marsha
Labour
Signed on 4 March 2010
Bradford West
Slaughter, Andy
Labour
Signed on 1 March 2010
Ealing, Acton and Shepherd's Bush
Smith, Chloe
Conservative
Signed on 6 January 2010
Norwich North
Smith, Geraldine
Labour
Signed on 1 March 2010
Morecambe and Lunesdale
Smith, Jacqui
Labour
Signed on 25 January 2010
Redditch
Smith, Sir Robert
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 15 December 2009
West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine
Soames, Hon Nicholas
Conservative
Signed on 29 January 2010
Mid Sussex
Spink, Bob
Independent
Signed on 16 December 2009
Castle Point
Stoate, Dr Howard
Labour
Signed on 5 January 2010
Dartford
Strang, Dr Gavin
Labour
Signed on 5 January 2010
Edinburgh East
Streeter, Mr Gary
Conservative
Signed on 5 January 2010
South West Devon
Stringer, Graham
Labour
Signed on 15 December 2009
Manchester, Blackley
Stuart, Ms Gisela
Labour
Signed on 15 December 2009
Birmingham, Edgbaston
Stuart, Mr Graham
Conservative
Signed on 15 December 2009
Beverley and Holderness
Stunell, Andrew
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 5 January 2010
Hazel Grove
Swinson, Jo
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 15 December 2009
East Dunbartonshire
Syms, Mr Robert
Conservative
Signed on 15 December 2009
Poole
Taylor, Mr Ian
Conservative
Signed on 5 January 2010
Esher and Walton
Taylor, Matthew
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 5 January 2010
Truro and St Austell
Taylor, Dr Richard
Independent
Signed on 16 December 2009
Wyre Forest
Teather, Sarah
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 2 February 2010
Brent East
Thornberry, Ms Emily
Labour
Signed on 22 February 2010
Islington South and Finsbury
Thurso, John
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 5 January 2010
Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross
Truswell, Mr Paul
Labour
Signed on 14 December 2009
Pudsey
Turner, Dr Desmond
Labour
Signed on 19 January 2010
Brighton, Kemptown
Twigg, Derek
Labour
Signed on 27 January 2010
Halton
Ussher, Kitty
Labour
Signed on 22 February 2010
Burnley
Vaz, Keith
Labour
Signed on 11 March 2010
Leicester East
Vis, Dr Rudi
Labour
Signed on 10 December 2009
Finchley and Golders Green
Walter, Mr Robert
Conservative
Signed on 12 January 2010
North Dorset
Wareing, Mr Robert N.
Independent
Signed on 5 January 2010
Liverpool, West Derby
Webb, Prof Steve
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 14 December 2009
Northavon
Whittingdale, Mr John
Conservative
Signed on 15 March 2010
Maldon and East Chelmsford
Wicks, Malcolm
Labour
Signed on 24 February 2010
Croydon North
Williams, Mrs Betty
Labour
Signed on 8 March 2010
Conwy
Williams, Hywel
Plaid Cymru
Signed on 7 January 2010
Caernarfon
Williams, Mark
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 7 January 2010
Ceredigion
Williams, Mr Roger
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 13 January 2010
Brecon and Radnorshire
Williams, Stephen
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 15 December 2009
Bristol West
Willis, Mr Phil
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 10 February 2010
Harrogate and Knaresborough
Willott, Jenny
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 9 February 2010
Cardiff Central
Wilshire, Mr David
Conservative
Signed on 26 February 2010
Spelthorne
Wilson, Sammy
Democratic Unionist Party
Signed on 3 March 2010
East Antrim
Winterton, Ann
Conservative
Signed on 14 December 2009
Congleton
Winterton, Sir Nicholas
Conservative
Signed on 8 March 2010
Macclesfield
Wishart, Pete
Scottish National Party
Signed on 12 March 2010
Perth and North Perthshire
Wood, Mike
Labour
Signed on 10 March 2010
Batley and Spen
Wright, Mr Anthony
Labour
Signed on 3 March 2010
Great Yarmouth
Wyatt, Derek
Labour
Signed on 15 December 2009
Sittingbourne and Sheppey
Younger-Ross, Richard
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 2 February 2010
Teignbridge

After a motion has been tabled, other Members can table amendments to it. Amendments to this motion are shown below.

LIBEL LAW REFORM (Amendment 1)
after `publishing;', insert `further believes that the libel laws discriminate against average and low paid people when victims of defamatory comment in the pages of national publications;'.
Social Democratic & Labour Party, Foyle
19
signatures
EDM 423A1: tabled on 14 December 2009