Skip to main content

TALKING BUSES CAMPAIGN

EDM (Early Day Motion) 506: tabled on 16 December 2009

Tabled in the 2009-10 session.

This motion has been signed by 232 Members. It has not yet had any amendments submitted.

As this motion is using historical data, we may not have the record of the original ordering, in which case signatories are listed alphabetically.

Motion text

That this House, acknowledging the role of accessible local bus services in the mobility of disabled people, recognises that the lack of audio visual information systems on buses makes those services difficult to use for many people; supports the Talking Buses campaign led by Guide Dogs and supported by 20 other national organisations; and calls on the Government to amend the Public Service Vehicle Accessibility Regulations to require audible and visual information systems on all new buses, which would announce next stop and final destination information.

The first 6 Members who have signed to support the motion are the sponsors. The primary sponsor is generally the person who tabled the motion and has responsibility for it. The date shown is when the Member signed the motion.

In addition to the sponsors, the following Members have signed to support the motion.

Abbott, Ms Diane
Labour
Signed on 21 January 2010
Hackney North and Stoke Newington
Ainger, Nick
Labour
Signed on 20 January 2010
Carmarthen West and South Pembrokeshire
Ainsworth, Mr Peter
Conservative
Signed on 18 January 2010
East Surrey
Alexander, Danny
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 11 January 2010
Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and Strathspey
Ancram, Mr Michael
Conservative
Signed on 12 January 2010
Devizes
Anderson, Mr David
Labour
Signed on 12 March 2010
Blaydon
Anderson, Janet
Labour
Signed on 20 January 2010
Rossendale and Darwen
Atkinson, Mr Peter
Conservative
Signed on 20 January 2010
Hexham
Austin, John
Labour
Signed on 19 January 2010
Erith and Thamesmead
Bacon, Mr Richard
Conservative
Signed on 25 January 2010
South Norfolk
Baldry, Tony
Conservative
Signed on 25 January 2010
Banbury
Barlow, Ms Celia
Labour
Signed on 3 February 2010
Hove
Barrett, John
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 12 January 2010
Edinburgh West
Battle, John
Labour
Signed on 4 March 2010
Leeds West
Bayley, Hugh
Labour
Signed on 21 January 2010
City of York
Beith, Sir Alan
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 5 February 2010
Berwick-upon-Tweed
Betts, Mr Clive
Labour
Signed on 10 March 2010
Sheffield, Attercliffe
Binley, Mr Brian
Conservative
Signed on 26 January 2010
Northampton South
Bone, Mr Peter
Conservative
Signed on 20 January 2010
Wellingborough
Borrow, Mr David S.
Labour
Signed on 19 January 2010
South Ribble
Boswell, Mr Tim
Conservative
Signed on 19 January 2010
Daventry
Bottomley, Sir Peter
Conservative
Signed on 5 January 2010
Worthing West
Brady, Mr Graham
Conservative
Signed on 20 January 2010
Altrincham and Sale West
Brake, Tom
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 10 February 2010
Carshalton and Wallington
Breed, Mr Colin
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 7 January 2010
South East Cornwall
Brooke, Annette
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 5 February 2010
Mid Dorset and North Poole
Brown, Mr Russell
Labour
Signed on 4 March 2010
Dumfries and Galloway
Bruce, Malcolm
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 10 February 2010
Gordon
Burgon, Colin
Labour
Signed on 18 January 2010
Elmet
Burns, Mr Simon
Conservative
Signed on 11 January 2010
West Chelmsford
Burstow, Paul
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 29 March 2010
Sutton and Cheam
Burt, Lorely
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 20 January 2010
Solihull
Cable, Dr Vincent
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 22 February 2010
Twickenham
Cairns, David
Labour
Signed on 11 January 2010
Inverclyde
Campbell, Mr Ronnie
Labour
Signed on 18 January 2010
Blyth Valley
Carmichael, Mr Alistair
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 14 January 2010
Orkney and Shetland
Cash, Mr William
Conservative
Signed on 19 January 2010
Stone
Caton, Mr Martin
Labour
Signed on 6 January 2010
Gower
Chaytor, Mr David
Labour
Signed on 11 January 2010
Bury North
Clapham, Mr Michael
Labour
Signed on 5 January 2010
Barnsley West and Penistone
Clark, Ms Katy
Labour
Signed on 4 March 2010
North Ayrshire and Arran
Clarke, Mr Tom
Labour
Signed on 10 February 2010
Coatbridge, Chryston and Bellshill
Clelland, Mr David
Labour
Signed on 11 January 2010
Tyne Bridge
Clwyd, Ann
Labour
Signed on 1 March 2010
Cynon Valley
Cohen, Harry
Labour
Signed on 6 January 2010
Leyton and Wanstead
Connarty, Michael
Labour
Signed on 1 February 2010
Linlithgow and East Falkirk
Cook, Frank
Labour
Signed on 9 February 2010
Stockton North
Corbyn, Jeremy
Labour
Signed on 11 January 2010
Islington North
Crausby, Mr David
Labour
Signed on 14 January 2010
Bolton North East
Cruddas, Jon
Labour
Signed on 19 January 2010
Dagenham
Cryer, Mrs Ann
Labour
Signed on 5 January 2010
Keighley
Cunningham, Mr Jim
Labour
Signed on 13 January 2010
Coventry South
Curry, Mr David
Conservative
Signed on 19 January 2010
Skipton and Ripon
Davey, Mr Edward
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 21 January 2010
Kingston and Surbiton
Davies, Dai
Independent
Signed on 6 January 2010
Blaenau Gwent
Davies, Philip
Conservative
Signed on 13 January 2010
Shipley
Davis, Mr David
Conservative
Signed on 19 January 2010
Haltemprice and Howden
Dean, Mrs Janet
Labour
Signed on 6 January 2010
Burton
Devine, Jim
Labour
Signed on 2 February 2010
Livingston
Dismore, Mr Andrew
Labour
Signed on 5 January 2010
Hendon
Dobbin, Jim
Labour
Signed on 6 January 2010
Heywood and Middleton
Dobson, Frank
Labour
Signed on 6 April 2010
Holborn and St Pancras
Doran, Mr Frank
Labour
Signed on 3 February 2010
Aberdeen North
Dorries, Nadine
Conservative
Signed on 27 January 2010
Mid Bedfordshire
Dowd, Jim
Labour
Signed on 24 February 2010
Lewisham West
Drew, Mr David
Labour
Signed on 7 January 2010
Stroud
Durkan, Mark
Social Democratic & Labour Party
Signed on 18 January 2010
Foyle
Ellman, Mrs Louise
Labour
Signed on 6 April 2010
Liverpool, Riverside
Engel, Mrs Natascha
Labour
Signed on 3 February 2010
North East Derbyshire
Etherington, Bill
Labour
Signed on 19 January 2010
Sunderland North
Evans, Mr Nigel
Conservative
Signed on 21 January 2010
Ribble Valley
Farron, Tim
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 19 January 2010
Westmorland and Lonsdale
Field, Mr Frank
Labour
Signed on 30 March 2010
Birkenhead
Flynn, Paul
Labour
Signed on 2 February 2010
Newport West
Foster, Mr Don
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 2 February 2010
Bath
Francis, Dr Hywel
Labour
Signed on 22 March 2010
Aberavon
Galloway, Mr George
Respect
Signed on 28 January 2010
Bethnal Green and Bow
Gapes, Mike
Labour
Signed on 7 April 2010
Ilford South
George, Andrew
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 16 December 2009
St Ives
George, Mr Bruce
Labour
Signed on 8 February 2010
Walsall South
Gerrard, Mr Neil
Labour
Signed on 21 January 2010
Walthamstow
Gidley, Sandra
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 4 March 2010
Romsey
Gray, Mr James
Conservative
Signed on 25 January 2010
North Wiltshire
Hamilton, Mr David
Labour
Signed on 8 February 2010
Midlothian
Hancock, Mr Mike
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 5 January 2010
Portsmouth South
Harris, Mr Tom
Labour
Signed on 13 January 2010
Glasgow South
Harvey, Nick
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 6 January 2010
North Devon
Havard, Mr Dai
Labour
Signed on 2 February 2010
Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney
Heald, Mr Oliver
Conservative
Signed on 3 February 2010
North East Hertfordshire
Hemming, John
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 7 January 2010
Birmingham, Yardley
Heyes, David
Labour
Signed on 3 February 2010
Ashton-under-Lyne
Holloway, Mr Adam
Conservative
Signed on 26 January 2010
Gravesham
Holmes, Paul
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 3 February 2010
Chesterfield
Hood, Mr Jim
Labour
Signed on 22 February 2010
Lanark and Hamilton East
Hopkins, Kelvin
Labour
Signed on 11 January 2010
Luton North
Horam, Mr John
Conservative
Signed on 25 February 2010
Orpington
Hosie, Stewart
Scottish National Party
Signed on 22 February 2010
Dundee East
Howarth, David
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 27 January 2010
Cambridge
Howarth, Mr George
Labour
Signed on 3 February 2010
Knowsley North and Sefton East
Howells, Dr Kim
Labour
Signed on 20 January 2010
Pontypridd
Hoyle, Mr Lindsay
Labour
Signed on 16 December 2009
Chorley
Hughes, Simon
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 10 March 2010
North Southwark and Bermondsey
Huhne, Chris
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 18 January 2010
Eastleigh
Humble, Mrs Joan
Labour
Signed on 23 February 2010
Blackpool North and Fleetwood
Hunter, Mark
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 6 January 2010
Cheadle
Iddon, Dr Brian
Labour
Signed on 2 February 2010
Bolton South East
Jackson, Glenda
Labour
Signed on 6 April 2010
Hampstead and Highgate
James, Mrs Siân C.
Labour
Signed on 11 March 2010
Swansea East
Jenkins, Mr Brian
Labour
Signed on 14 January 2010
Tamworth
Jones, Lynne
Labour
Signed on 7 January 2010
Birmingham, Selly Oak
Jones, Mr Martyn
Labour
Signed on 5 February 2010
Clwyd South
Joyce, Eric
Labour
Signed on 22 March 2010
Falkirk
Keen, Alan
Labour
Signed on 4 February 2010
Feltham and Heston
Keetch, Mr Paul
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 6 January 2010
Hereford
Kemp, Mr Fraser
Labour
Signed on 12 January 2010
Houghton and Washington East
Kennedy, Mr Charles
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 30 March 2010
Ross, Skye and Lochaber
Kennedy, Jane
Labour
Signed on 1 March 2010
Liverpool, Wavertree
Kirkbride, Julie
Conservative
Signed on 19 January 2010
Bromsgrove
Kramer, Susan
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 30 March 2010
Richmond Park
Lazarowicz, Mark
Labour
Signed on 20 January 2010
Edinburgh North and Leith
Leigh, Mr Edward
Conservative
Signed on 15 March 2010
Gainsborough
Lepper, David
Labour
Signed on 23 February 2010
Brighton, Pavilion
Levitt, Tom
Labour
Signed on 3 February 2010
High Peak
Linton, Martin
Labour
Signed on 9 February 2010
Battersea
Lloyd, Tony
Labour
Signed on 26 January 2010
Manchester Central
Llwyd, Mr Elfyn
Plaid Cymru
Signed on 11 March 2010
Meirionnydd Nant Conwy
Love, Mr Andy
Labour
Signed on 8 February 2010
Edmonton
Mackay, Mr Andrew
Conservative
Signed on 12 January 2010
Bracknell
Main, Anne
Conservative
Signed on 20 January 2010
St Albans
Malins, Mr Humfrey
Conservative
Signed on 20 January 2010
Woking
Mann, John
Labour
Signed on 2 February 2010
Bassetlaw
Martlew, Mr Eric
Labour
Signed on 27 January 2010
Carlisle
Mason, John
Scottish National Party
Signed on 7 January 2010
Glasgow East
Mates, Mr Michael
Conservative
Signed on 14 January 2010
East Hampshire
McCafferty, Chris
Labour
Signed on 6 January 2010
Calder Valley
McCrea, Rev Dr William
Democratic Unionist Party
Signed on 12 January 2010
South Antrim
McDonagh, Siobhain
Labour
Signed on 10 March 2010
Mitcham and Morden
McDonnell, John
Labour
Signed on 6 January 2010
Hayes and Harlington
McGovern, Mr Jim
Labour
Signed on 12 March 2010
Dundee West
McGuire, Anne
Labour
Signed on 23 February 2010
Stirling
Meale, Mr Alan
Labour
Signed on 5 January 2010
Mansfield
Miller, Andrew
Labour
Signed on 2 February 2010
Ellesmere Port and Neston
Moffat, Anne
Labour
Signed on 4 February 2010
East Lothian
Moore, Mr Michael
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 9 February 2010
Berwickshire, Roxburgh and Selkirk
Morgan, Julie
Labour
Signed on 21 January 2010
Cardiff North
Murphy, Mr Denis
Labour
Signed on 12 January 2010
Wansbeck
Murphy, Mr Paul
Labour
Signed on 24 February 2010
Torfaen
Naysmith, Dr Doug
Labour
Signed on 3 February 2010
Bristol North West
Newmark, Mr Brooks
Conservative
Signed on 20 January 2010
Braintree
O'Hara, Mr Edward
Labour
Signed on 4 March 2010
Knowsley South
Oaten, Mr Mark
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 26 February 2010
Winchester
Olner, Mr Bill
Labour
Signed on 4 March 2010
Nuneaton
Öpik, Lembit
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 4 February 2010
Montgomeryshire
Osborne, Sandra
Labour
Signed on 9 February 2010
Ayr, Carrick and Cumnock
Ottaway, Richard
Conservative
Signed on 20 January 2010
Croydon South
Owen, Albert
Labour
Signed on 24 February 2010
Ynys Môn
Palmer, Dr Nick
Labour
Signed on 10 February 2010
Broxtowe
Pelling, Mr Andrew
Independent
Signed on 10 March 2010
Croydon Central
Plaskitt, Mr James
Labour
Signed on 2 February 2010
Warwick and Leamington
Prentice, Mr Gordon
Labour
Signed on 8 February 2010
Pendle
Pritchard, Mark
Conservative
Signed on 25 January 2010
The Wrekin
Prosser, Gwyn
Labour
Signed on 25 January 2010
Dover
Pugh, Dr John
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 28 January 2010
Southport
Reed, Mr Andy
Labour
Signed on 7 January 2010
Loughborough
Reid, Mr Alan
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 30 March 2010
Argyll and Bute
Rennie, Willie
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 7 January 2010
Dunfermline and West Fife
Rifkind, Sir Malcolm
Conservative
Signed on 23 February 2010
Kensington and Chelsea
Riordan, Mrs Linda
Labour
Signed on 3 February 2010
Halifax
Robertson, John
Labour
Signed on 12 March 2010
Glasgow North West
Rogerson, Dan
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 15 March 2010
North Cornwall
Rowen, Paul
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 6 April 2010
Rochdale
Roy, Lindsay
Labour
Signed on 1 February 2010
Glenrothes
Russell, Bob
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 13 January 2010
Colchester
Ryan, Joan
Labour
Signed on 15 March 2010
Enfield North
Sanders, Mr Adrian
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 13 January 2010
Torbay
Sharma, Virendra
Labour
Signed on 4 March 2010
Ealing, Southall
Shepherd, Mr Richard
Conservative
Signed on 19 January 2010
Aldridge-Brownhills
Sheridan, Jim
Labour
Signed on 12 March 2010
Paisley and Renfrewshire North
Simpson, Alan
Labour
Signed on 7 January 2010
Nottingham South
Simpson, David
Democratic Unionist Party
Signed on 22 February 2010
Upper Bann
Singh, Mr Marsha
Labour
Signed on 9 February 2010
Bradford West
Skinner, Mr Dennis
Labour
Signed on 2 February 2010
Bolsover
Smith, Ms Angela C.
Labour
Signed on 23 February 2010
Sheffield, Hillsborough
Smith, Sir Robert
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 20 January 2010
West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine
Soames, Hon Nicholas
Conservative
Signed on 21 January 2010
Mid Sussex
Spicer, Sir Michael
Conservative
Signed on 20 January 2010
West Worcestershire
Stewart, Ian
Labour
Signed on 3 February 2010
Eccles
Stoate, Dr Howard
Labour
Signed on 2 February 2010
Dartford
Strang, Dr Gavin
Labour
Signed on 23 March 2010
Edinburgh East
Streeter, Mr Gary
Conservative
Signed on 25 January 2010
South West Devon
Stringer, Graham
Labour
Signed on 9 February 2010
Manchester, Blackley
Stunell, Andrew
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 5 January 2010
Hazel Grove
Syms, Mr Robert
Conservative
Signed on 18 January 2010
Poole
Taylor, Mr Ian
Conservative
Signed on 26 January 2010
Esher and Walton
Taylor, Dr Richard
Independent
Signed on 4 March 2010
Wyre Forest
Teather, Sarah
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 9 March 2010
Brent East
Thurso, John
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 13 January 2010
Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross
Tipping, Paddy
Labour
Signed on 10 February 2010
Sherwood
Todd, Mr Mark
Labour
Signed on 25 January 2010
South Derbyshire
Touhig, Mr Don
Labour
Signed on 9 February 2010
Islwyn
Tredinnick, David
Conservative
Signed on 5 February 2010
Bosworth
Truswell, Mr Paul
Labour
Signed on 20 January 2010
Pudsey
Twigg, Derek
Labour
Signed on 9 February 2010
Halton
Viggers, Sir Peter
Conservative
Signed on 19 January 2010
Gosport
Vis, Dr Rudi
Labour
Signed on 13 January 2010
Finchley and Golders Green
Walley, Joan
Labour
Signed on 4 February 2010
Stoke-on-Trent North
Walter, Mr Robert
Conservative
Signed on 20 January 2010
North Dorset
Wareing, Mr Robert N.
Independent
Signed on 5 January 2010
Liverpool, West Derby
Watson, Mr Tom
Labour
Signed on 22 February 2010
West Bromwich East
Webb, Prof Steve
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 25 January 2010
Northavon
Widdecombe, Miss Ann
Conservative
Signed on 25 January 2010
Maidstone and The Weald
Williams, Mrs Betty
Labour
Signed on 11 January 2010
Conwy
Williams, Hywel
Plaid Cymru
Signed on 23 February 2010
Caernarfon
Williams, Mark
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 20 January 2010
Ceredigion
Williams, Mr Roger
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 10 February 2010
Brecon and Radnorshire
Williams, Stephen
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 6 January 2010
Bristol West
Willis, Mr Phil
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 8 February 2010
Harrogate and Knaresborough
Willott, Jenny
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 9 February 2010
Cardiff Central
Wilson, Sammy
Democratic Unionist Party
Signed on 24 March 2010
East Antrim
Winterton, Ann
Conservative
Signed on 26 January 2010
Congleton
Winterton, Sir Nicholas
Conservative
Signed on 19 January 2010
Macclesfield
Wishart, Pete
Scottish National Party
Signed on 8 February 2010
Perth and North Perthshire
Wood, Mike
Labour
Signed on 22 February 2010
Batley and Spen
Wright, Mr Anthony
Labour
Signed on 18 January 2010
Great Yarmouth
Wyatt, Derek
Labour
Signed on 11 January 2010
Sittingbourne and Sheppey
Younger-Ross, Richard
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 3 February 2010
Teignbridge

There are no withdrawn signatures for this motion.