Skip to main content

CONSULTATION ON NEW TECHNOLOGIES

EDM (Early Day Motion) 512: tabled on 16 December 2009

Tabled in the 2009-10 session.

This motion has been signed by 134 Members. It has not yet had any amendments submitted.

As this motion is using historical data, we may not have the record of the original ordering, in which case signatories are listed alphabetically.

Motion text

That this House believes that new and emerging technologies such a voltage optimisation, passive flue gas heat retention systems, standby down-powering and other innovative ideas could have a significant effect in combating climate change and fuel poverty; and calls on the Government to consult on the usefulness and development of these technologies as part of the microgeneration strategy consultation required by the Green Energy Act 2009 or in a separate consultation, and to report to Parliament on the results.

The first 6 Members who have signed to support the motion are the sponsors. The primary sponsor is generally the person who tabled the motion and has responsibility for it. The date shown is when the Member signed the motion.

In addition to the sponsors, the following Members have signed to support the motion.

Ainger, Nick
Labour
Signed on 29 January 2010
Carmarthen West and South Pembrokeshire
Amess, Mr David
Conservative
Signed on 1 February 2010
Southend West
Anderson, Mr David
Labour
Signed on 16 December 2009
Blaydon
Baker, Norman
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 16 December 2009
Lewes
Begg, Dame Anne
Labour
Signed on 18 January 2010
Aberdeen South
Beith, Sir Alan
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 16 December 2009
Berwick-upon-Tweed
Betts, Mr Clive
Labour
Signed on 16 December 2009
Sheffield, Attercliffe
Binley, Mr Brian
Conservative
Signed on 3 February 2010
Northampton South
Borrow, Mr David S.
Labour
Signed on 7 January 2010
South Ribble
Boswell, Mr Tim
Conservative
Signed on 7 January 2010
Daventry
Bottomley, Sir Peter
Conservative
Signed on 16 December 2009
Worthing West
Brown, Mr Russell
Labour
Signed on 4 March 2010
Dumfries and Galloway
Burden, Richard
Labour
Signed on 16 December 2009
Birmingham, Northfield
Burt, Lorely
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 7 January 2010
Solihull
Caborn, Mr Richard
Labour
Signed on 20 January 2010
Sheffield Central
Cairns, David
Labour
Signed on 7 January 2010
Inverclyde
Campbell, Mr Gregory
Democratic Unionist Party
Signed on 7 January 2010
East Londonderry
Campbell, Mr Ronnie
Labour
Signed on 6 January 2010
Blyth Valley
Carmichael, Mr Alistair
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 4 February 2010
Orkney and Shetland
Caton, Mr Martin
Labour
Signed on 16 December 2009
Gower
Cawsey, Mr Ian
Labour
Signed on 16 December 2009
Brigg and Goole
Chaytor, Mr David
Labour
Signed on 16 December 2009
Bury North
Clapham, Mr Michael
Labour
Signed on 5 January 2010
Barnsley West and Penistone
Clark, Ms Katy
Labour
Signed on 16 December 2009
North Ayrshire and Arran
Connarty, Michael
Labour
Signed on 16 December 2009
Linlithgow and East Falkirk
Cook, Frank
Labour
Signed on 16 December 2009
Stockton North
Corbyn, Jeremy
Labour
Signed on 16 December 2009
Islington North
Crausby, Mr David
Labour
Signed on 1 February 2010
Bolton North East
Cruddas, Jon
Labour
Signed on 19 January 2010
Dagenham
Cryer, Mrs Ann
Labour
Signed on 5 January 2010
Keighley
Davey, Mr Edward
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 21 January 2010
Kingston and Surbiton
Davidson, Mr Ian
Labour
Signed on 7 April 2010
Glasgow South West
Davies, Dai
Independent
Signed on 6 January 2010
Blaenau Gwent
Dismore, Mr Andrew
Labour
Signed on 16 December 2009
Hendon
Dobson, Frank
Labour
Signed on 29 January 2010
Holborn and St Pancras
Dowd, Jim
Labour
Signed on 21 January 2010
Lewisham West
Drew, Mr David
Labour
Signed on 7 January 2010
Stroud
Durkan, Mark
Social Democratic & Labour Party
Signed on 16 December 2009
Foyle
Efford, Clive
Labour
Signed on 14 January 2010
Eltham
Ellman, Mrs Louise
Labour
Signed on 12 January 2010
Liverpool, Riverside
Etherington, Bill
Labour
Signed on 19 January 2010
Sunderland North
Fabricant, Michael
Conservative
Signed on 9 February 2010
Lichfield
Farron, Tim
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 28 January 2010
Westmorland and Lonsdale
Featherstone, Lynne
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 22 February 2010
Hornsey and Wood Green
Flello, Mr Robert
Labour
Signed on 24 February 2010
Stoke-on-Trent South
Foster, Mr Don
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 16 December 2009
Bath
George, Andrew
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 16 December 2009
St Ives
Gerrard, Mr Neil
Labour
Signed on 29 January 2010
Walthamstow
Gidley, Sandra
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 16 December 2009
Romsey
Gillan, Mrs Cheryl
Conservative
Signed on 9 February 2010
Chesham and Amersham
Godsiff, Mr Roger
Labour
Signed on 1 February 2010
Birmingham, Sparkbrook and Small Heath
Gummer, Mr John
Conservative
Signed on 4 February 2010
Suffolk Coastal
Hancock, Mr Mike
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 5 January 2010
Portsmouth South
Harvey, Nick
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 16 December 2009
North Devon
Hemming, John
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 16 December 2009
Birmingham, Yardley
Heyes, David
Labour
Signed on 21 January 2010
Ashton-under-Lyne
Holmes, Paul
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 16 December 2009
Chesterfield
Hopkins, Kelvin
Labour
Signed on 11 January 2010
Luton North
Horam, Mr John
Conservative
Signed on 27 January 2010
Orpington
Howarth, David
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 27 January 2010
Cambridge
Howells, Dr Kim
Labour
Signed on 3 February 2010
Pontypridd
Hoyle, Mr Lindsay
Labour
Signed on 16 December 2009
Chorley
Hunter, Mark
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 16 December 2009
Cheadle
Iddon, Dr Brian
Labour
Signed on 16 December 2009
Bolton South East
Illsley, Mr Eric
Labour
Signed on 27 January 2010
Barnsley Central
Jenkins, Mr Brian
Labour
Signed on 14 January 2010
Tamworth
Jones, Mr David
Conservative
Signed on 9 February 2010
Clwyd West
Jones, Lynne
Labour
Signed on 7 January 2010
Birmingham, Selly Oak
Jones, Mr Martyn
Labour
Signed on 29 January 2010
Clwyd South
Keetch, Mr Paul
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 2 February 2010
Hereford
Kennedy, Mr Charles
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 23 February 2010
Ross, Skye and Lochaber
Key, Robert
Conservative
Signed on 16 December 2009
Salisbury
Kramer, Susan
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 16 December 2009
Richmond Park
Laing, Mrs Eleanor
Conservative
Signed on 22 February 2010
Epping Forest
Lamb, Norman
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 3 February 2010
North Norfolk
Leech, Mr John
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 16 December 2009
Manchester, Withington
Levitt, Tom
Labour
Signed on 16 December 2009
High Peak
Linton, Martin
Labour
Signed on 16 December 2009
Battersea
Lloyd, Tony
Labour
Signed on 1 February 2010
Manchester Central
Mann, John
Labour
Signed on 16 December 2009
Bassetlaw
McCafferty, Chris
Labour
Signed on 16 December 2009
Calder Valley
McCrea, Rev Dr William
Democratic Unionist Party
Signed on 12 January 2010
South Antrim
McDonnell, John
Labour
Signed on 16 December 2009
Hayes and Harlington
McGuire, Anne
Labour
Signed on 19 January 2010
Stirling
Meacher, Mr Michael
Labour
Signed on 16 December 2009
Oldham West and Royton
Meale, Mr Alan
Labour
Signed on 5 January 2010
Mansfield
Morgan, Julie
Labour
Signed on 22 February 2010
Cardiff North
Morley, Elliot
Labour
Signed on 16 December 2009
Scunthorpe
Mullin, Mr Chris
Labour
Signed on 16 December 2009
Sunderland South
Mundell, David
Conservative
Signed on 16 March 2010
Dumfriesshire, Clydesdale and Tweeddale
Oaten, Mr Mark
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 16 December 2009
Winchester
Olner, Mr Bill
Labour
Signed on 27 January 2010
Nuneaton
Öpik, Lembit
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 4 February 2010
Montgomeryshire
Pelling, Mr Andrew
Independent
Signed on 3 February 2010
Croydon Central
Penning, Mike
Conservative
Signed on 2 March 2010
Hemel Hempstead
Prentice, Mr Gordon
Labour
Signed on 16 December 2009
Pendle
Prosser, Gwyn
Labour
Signed on 2 February 2010
Dover
Pugh, Dr John
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 7 January 2010
Southport
Reed, Mr Andy
Labour
Signed on 7 January 2010
Loughborough
Rennie, Willie
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 16 December 2009
Dunfermline and West Fife
Riordan, Mrs Linda
Labour
Signed on 13 January 2010
Halifax
Russell, Bob
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 16 December 2009
Colchester
Short, Clare
Independent Labour
Signed on 16 December 2009
Birmingham, Ladywood
Simpson, Alan
Labour
Signed on 7 January 2010
Nottingham South
Singh, Mr Marsha
Labour
Signed on 9 February 2010
Bradford West
Soames, Hon Nicholas
Conservative
Signed on 28 January 2010
Mid Sussex
Spink, Bob
Independent
Signed on 16 December 2009
Castle Point
Starkey, Dr Phyllis
Labour
Signed on 16 December 2009
Milton Keynes South West
Stewart, Ian
Labour
Signed on 28 January 2010
Eccles
Stoate, Dr Howard
Labour
Signed on 4 February 2010
Dartford
Stunell, Andrew
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 16 December 2009
Hazel Grove
Swinson, Jo
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 16 December 2009
East Dunbartonshire
Swire, Mr Hugo
Conservative
Signed on 22 February 2010
East Devon
Tipping, Paddy
Labour
Signed on 16 December 2009
Sherwood
Tredinnick, David
Conservative
Signed on 29 January 2010
Bosworth
Truswell, Mr Paul
Labour
Signed on 20 January 2010
Pudsey
Turner, Dr Desmond
Labour
Signed on 2 February 2010
Brighton, Kemptown
Vis, Dr Rudi
Labour
Signed on 13 January 2010
Finchley and Golders Green
Walley, Joan
Labour
Signed on 4 February 2010
Stoke-on-Trent North
Walter, Mr Robert
Conservative
Signed on 3 February 2010
North Dorset
Williams, Mrs Betty
Labour
Signed on 11 January 2010
Conwy
Williams, Stephen
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 6 January 2010
Bristol West
Willis, Mr Phil
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 1 February 2010
Harrogate and Knaresborough
Willott, Jenny
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 13 January 2010
Cardiff Central
Wood, Mike
Labour
Signed on 5 February 2010
Batley and Spen
Wyatt, Derek
Labour
Signed on 16 December 2009
Sittingbourne and Sheppey
Younger-Ross, Richard
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 4 February 2010
Teignbridge

These members had previously signed the motion, but have now withdrawn their support. The date shown is when the Member withdrew their signature from the motion.