House of Commons
As this motion is using historical data, we may not have the record of the original ordering, in which case signatories are listed alphabetically.
AL-MUHAJIROUN DEMONSTRATION
EDM #529
Tabled 05 January 2010
2009-10 Session
That this House notes that Anjem Choudary, the UK leader of al-Muhajiroun, plans to stage a march through Wootton Bassett town carrying empty coffins as a protest against Britain's presence in Afghanistan; considers that such a demonstration would be a gross mark of disrespect to the soldiers who have died or been wounded in Afghanistan, their families and those who continue to fight on active service in Afghanistan; believes that such a march would cause great distress to those who have lost loved ones; further notes that the Muslim Council of Britain has described the proposed march as `deplorable'; calls on the Home Secretary urgently to investigate the breaching of public order and other related offences; and urges Wootton Bassett Town Council and Wiltshire Police to ensure that any proposed demonstration that breaches the Public Order Act 1986 be rightly refused.

Signatures (116)

The first 6 Members who have signed to support the motion are the sponsors. The primary sponsor is generally the person who tabled the motion and has responsibility for it. The date shown is when the Member signed the motion.
In addition to the sponsors, the following Members have signed to support the motion.
Allen, Mr Graham
Labour
05 January 2010
Anderson, Mr David
Labour
05 January 2010
Anderson, Janet
Labour
20 January 2010
Atkins, Charlotte
Labour
05 January 2010
Austin, John
Labour
05 January 2010
Bayley, Hugh
Labour
19 January 2010
Blears, Hazel
Labour
12 January 2010
Brady, Mr Graham
Conservative
05 January 2010
Brazier, Mr Julian
Conservative
05 January 2010
Breed, Mr Colin
Liberal Democrat
07 January 2010
Burden, Richard
Labour
11 January 2010
Burgon, Colin
Labour
12 January 2010
Burns, Mr Simon
Conservative
06 January 2010
Burt, Lorely
Liberal Democrat
05 January 2010
Campbell, Mr Gregory
Democratic Unionist Party
07 January 2010
Campbell, Mr Ronnie
Labour
06 January 2010
Carswell, Mr Douglas
Conservative
05 January 2010
Cash, Mr William
Conservative
05 January 2010
Caton, Mr Martin
Labour
05 January 2010
Clark, Ms Katy
Labour
12 January 2010
Connarty, Michael
Labour
05 January 2010
Cook, Frank
Labour
12 January 2010
Cryer, Mrs Ann
Labour
07 January 2010
Cummings, John
Labour
06 January 2010
Davies, Dai
Independent
07 January 2010
Davies, David T. C.
Conservative
05 January 2010
Davies, Philip
Conservative
07 January 2010
Dean, Mrs Janet
Labour
06 January 2010
Dhanda, Mr Parmjit
Labour
05 January 2010
Dismore, Mr Andrew
Labour
05 January 2010
Dobbin, Jim
Labour
06 January 2010
Dodds, Mr Nigel
Democratic Unionist Party
09 February 2010
Drew, Mr David
Labour
07 January 2010
Duncan, Mr Alan
Conservative
07 January 2010
Efford, Clive
Labour
01 February 2010
Ellman, Mrs Louise
Labour
19 January 2010
Engel, Mrs Natascha
Labour
11 January 2010
Etherington, Bill
Labour
19 January 2010
Flello, Mr Robert
Labour
05 January 2010
Flynn, Paul
Labour
05 January 2010
Gapes, Mike
Labour
05 January 2010
Gerrard, Mr Neil
Labour
12 January 2010
Godsiff, Mr Roger
Labour
20 January 2010
Grogan, Mr John
Labour
18 January 2010
Hall, Patrick
Labour
11 January 2010
Hancock, Mr Mike
Liberal Democrat
05 January 2010
Hemming, John
Liberal Democrat
05 January 2010
Hepburn, Mr Stephen
Labour
18 January 2010
Hermon, Lady Sylvia
Ulster Unionist Party
18 January 2010
Heyes, David
Labour
21 January 2010
Hoey, Kate
Labour
05 January 2010
Holmes, Paul
Liberal Democrat
05 January 2010
Humble, Mrs Joan
Labour
06 January 2010
Hunter, Mark
Liberal Democrat
05 January 2010
Iddon, Dr Brian
Labour
07 January 2010
Jackson, Glenda
Labour
05 January 2010
Jackson, Mr Stewart
Conservative
06 January 2010
Jenkins, Mr Brian
Labour
14 January 2010
Jones, Lynne
Labour
07 January 2010
Kennedy, Jane
Labour
05 January 2010
Laing, Mrs Eleanor
Conservative
05 January 2010
Leech, Mr John
Liberal Democrat
05 January 2010
Mann, John
Labour
06 January 2010
Marsden, Mr Gordon
Labour
07 January 2010
Mates, Mr Michael
Conservative
05 January 2010
McCafferty, Chris
Labour
06 January 2010
McCartney, Sir Ian
Labour
07 January 2010
McCrea, Rev Dr William
Democratic Unionist Party
12 January 2010
McDonagh, Siobhain
Labour
05 January 2010
McDonnell, John
Labour
06 January 2010
McIsaac, Shona
Labour
20 January 2010
Meale, Mr Alan
Labour
06 January 2010
Miller, Andrew
Labour
05 January 2010
Moffat, Anne
Labour
22 March 2010
Moss, Mr Malcolm
Conservative
05 January 2010
Murphy, Mr Paul
Labour
13 January 2010
Ottaway, Richard
Conservative
05 January 2010
Pelling, Mr Andrew
Independent
05 January 2010
Pope, Mr Greg
Labour
13 January 2010
Prentice, Mr Gordon
Labour
06 January 2010
Prosser, Gwyn
Labour
05 January 2010
Pugh, Dr John
Liberal Democrat
07 January 2010
Reed, Mr Andy
Labour
07 January 2010
Robertson, John
Labour
05 January 2010
Roy, Lindsay
Labour
11 January 2010
Russell, Bob
Liberal Democrat
05 January 2010
Scott, Mr Lee
Conservative
05 January 2010
Sharma, Virendra
Labour
20 January 2010
Sheridan, Jim
Labour
07 January 2010
Smith, Ms Angela C.
Labour
05 January 2010
Soames, Hon Nicholas
Conservative
06 January 2010
Spelman, Mrs Caroline
Conservative
05 January 2010
Spink, Bob
Independent
05 January 2010
Starkey, Dr Phyllis
Labour
05 January 2010
Streeter, Mr Gary
Conservative
05 January 2010
Stringer, Graham
Labour
06 January 2010
Stunell, Andrew
Liberal Democrat
05 January 2010
Tredinnick, David
Conservative
07 January 2010
Turner, Dr Desmond
Labour
07 January 2010
Vis, Dr Rudi
Labour
13 January 2010
Walter, Mr Robert
Conservative
05 January 2010
Wareing, Mr Robert N.
Independent
05 January 2010
Widdecombe, Miss Ann
Conservative
13 January 2010
Williams, Mrs Betty
Labour
11 January 2010
Wilshire, Mr David
Conservative
05 January 2010
Winterton, Ann
Conservative
05 January 2010
Winterton, Sir Nicholas
Conservative
05 January 2010
Wright, Mr Anthony
Labour
06 January 2010
Wyatt, Derek
Labour
05 January 2010
These members had previously signed the motion, but have now withdrawn their support. The date shown is when the Member withdrew their signature from the motion.