Skip to main content

VULTURE FUNDS

EDM (Early Day Motion) 618: tabled on 14 January 2010

Tabled in the 2009-10 session.

This motion has been signed by 216 Members. It has not yet had any amendments submitted.

As this motion is using historical data, we may not have the record of the original ordering, in which case signatories are listed alphabetically.

Motion text

That this House expresses concern at the activities of so-called vulture funds, which seek to profit unfairly from the defaulted debts of heavily-indebted poor countries; notes that the international community has already deemed many of these countries' debts unsustainable by agreeing to reduce or cancel them; further notes the actions of a minority of creditors who litigate to seek full repayment of defaulted debt by claiming payment via international trade and even aid transactions; is concerned at the use of UK courts for a high proportion of these cases; welcomes the work by the Jubilee Debt Campaign to highlight the activities of the vulture funds; and supports the provisions of the Debt Relief (Developing Countries) Bill introduced by the hon. Member for Denton and Reddish to limit the activities of vulture funds.

The first 6 Members who have signed to support the motion are the sponsors. The primary sponsor is generally the person who tabled the motion and has responsibility for it. The date shown is when the Member signed the motion.

In addition to the sponsors, the following Members have signed to support the motion.

Abbott, Ms Diane
Labour
Signed on 21 January 2010
Hackney North and Stoke Newington
Ainger, Nick
Labour
Signed on 29 January 2010
Carmarthen West and South Pembrokeshire
Alexander, Danny
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 23 February 2010
Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and Strathspey
Ancram, Mr Michael
Conservative
Signed on 22 March 2010
Devizes
Anderson, Mr David
Labour
Signed on 14 January 2010
Blaydon
Anderson, Janet
Labour
Signed on 23 February 2010
Rossendale and Darwen
Atkins, Charlotte
Labour
Signed on 14 January 2010
Staffordshire Moorlands
Austin, John
Labour
Signed on 10 February 2010
Erith and Thamesmead
Baker, Norman
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 14 January 2010
Lewes
Baldry, Tony
Conservative
Signed on 14 January 2010
Banbury
Barrett, John
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 3 February 2010
Edinburgh West
Battle, John
Labour
Signed on 14 January 2010
Leeds West
Bayley, Hugh
Labour
Signed on 22 February 2010
City of York
Begg, Dame Anne
Labour
Signed on 14 January 2010
Aberdeen South
Beith, Sir Alan
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 5 February 2010
Berwick-upon-Tweed
Berry, Dr Roger
Labour
Signed on 14 January 2010
Kingswood
Betts, Mr Clive
Labour
Signed on 28 January 2010
Sheffield, Attercliffe
Binley, Mr Brian
Conservative
Signed on 3 March 2010
Northampton South
Borrow, Mr David S.
Labour
Signed on 3 February 2010
South Ribble
Brake, Tom
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 23 February 2010
Carshalton and Wallington
Breed, Mr Colin
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 14 January 2010
South East Cornwall
Brown, Mr Russell
Labour
Signed on 4 March 2010
Dumfries and Galloway
Browne, Mr Jeremy
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 10 March 2010
Taunton
Bruce, Malcolm
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 10 February 2010
Gordon
Burden, Richard
Labour
Signed on 22 February 2010
Birmingham, Northfield
Burgon, Colin
Labour
Signed on 14 January 2010
Elmet
Burns, Mr Simon
Conservative
Signed on 19 January 2010
West Chelmsford
Burstow, Paul
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 10 February 2010
Sutton and Cheam
Burt, Lorely
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 25 January 2010
Solihull
Cable, Dr Vincent
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 10 February 2010
Twickenham
Cairns, David
Labour
Signed on 14 January 2010
Inverclyde
Campbell, Mr Gregory
Democratic Unionist Party
Signed on 19 January 2010
East Londonderry
Campbell, Sir Menzies
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 21 January 2010
North East Fife
Campbell, Mr Ronnie
Labour
Signed on 20 January 2010
Blyth Valley
Carmichael, Mr Alistair
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 29 January 2010
Orkney and Shetland
Caton, Mr Martin
Labour
Signed on 14 January 2010
Gower
Challen, Colin
Labour
Signed on 14 January 2010
Morley and Rothwell
Clapham, Mr Michael
Labour
Signed on 10 February 2010
Barnsley West and Penistone
Clark, Ms Katy
Labour
Signed on 14 January 2010
North Ayrshire and Arran
Clelland, Mr David
Labour
Signed on 23 February 2010
Tyne Bridge
Cohen, Harry
Labour
Signed on 24 February 2010
Leyton and Wanstead
Connarty, Michael
Labour
Signed on 1 February 2010
Linlithgow and East Falkirk
Cook, Frank
Labour
Signed on 14 January 2010
Stockton North
Corbyn, Jeremy
Labour
Signed on 19 January 2010
Islington North
Cousins, Jim
Labour
Signed on 29 January 2010
Newcastle upon Tyne Central
Crausby, Mr David
Labour
Signed on 1 February 2010
Bolton North East
Cryer, Mrs Ann
Labour
Signed on 18 January 2010
Keighley
Cunningham, Mr Jim
Labour
Signed on 21 January 2010
Coventry South
Davey, Mr Edward
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 20 January 2010
Kingston and Surbiton
Davidson, Mr Ian
Labour
Signed on 26 January 2010
Glasgow South West
Dean, Mrs Janet
Labour
Signed on 19 January 2010
Burton
Dismore, Mr Andrew
Labour
Signed on 14 January 2010
Hendon
Dobbin, Jim
Labour
Signed on 20 January 2010
Heywood and Middleton
Dobson, Frank
Labour
Signed on 22 February 2010
Holborn and St Pancras
Dodds, Mr Nigel
Democratic Unionist Party
Signed on 5 February 2010
Belfast North
Donaldson, Jeffrey M.
Democratic Unionist Party
Signed on 27 January 2010
Lagan Valley
Dowd, Jim
Labour
Signed on 14 January 2010
Lewisham West
Durkan, Mark
Social Democratic & Labour Party
Signed on 20 January 2010
Foyle
Ellman, Mrs Louise
Labour
Signed on 19 January 2010
Liverpool, Riverside
Engel, Mrs Natascha
Labour
Signed on 22 February 2010
North East Derbyshire
Etherington, Bill
Labour
Signed on 25 January 2010
Sunderland North
Evans, Mr Nigel
Conservative
Signed on 14 January 2010
Ribble Valley
Farrelly, Paul
Labour
Signed on 25 February 2010
Newcastle-under-Lyme
Farron, Tim
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 14 January 2010
Westmorland and Lonsdale
Featherstone, Lynne
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 17 March 2010
Hornsey and Wood Green
Field, Mr Frank
Labour
Signed on 14 January 2010
Birkenhead
Flello, Mr Robert
Labour
Signed on 24 February 2010
Stoke-on-Trent South
Flynn, Paul
Labour
Signed on 14 January 2010
Newport West
Foster, Mr Don
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 2 February 2010
Bath
Galloway, Mr George
Respect
Signed on 25 January 2010
Bethnal Green and Bow
Gapes, Mike
Labour
Signed on 25 January 2010
Ilford South
George, Andrew
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 14 January 2010
St Ives
George, Mr Bruce
Labour
Signed on 10 March 2010
Walsall South
Gerrard, Mr Neil
Labour
Signed on 14 January 2010
Walthamstow
Gidley, Sandra
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 2 February 2010
Romsey
Godsiff, Mr Roger
Labour
Signed on 20 January 2010
Birmingham, Sparkbrook and Small Heath
Goldsworthy, Julia
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 29 January 2010
Falmouth and Camborne
Greenway, Mr John
Conservative
Signed on 2 February 2010
Ryedale
Hall, Patrick
Labour
Signed on 25 February 2010
Bedford
Hamilton, Fabian
Labour
Signed on 10 February 2010
Leeds North East
Hancock, Mr Mike
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 19 January 2010
Portsmouth South
Harris, Dr Evan
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 14 January 2010
Oxford West and Abingdon
Harris, Mr Tom
Labour
Signed on 10 February 2010
Glasgow South
Harvey, Nick
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 19 January 2010
North Devon
Havard, Mr Dai
Labour
Signed on 26 January 2010
Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney
Heath, Mr David
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 11 March 2010
Somerton and Frome
Hemming, John
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 14 January 2010
Birmingham, Yardley
Hepburn, Mr Stephen
Labour
Signed on 18 January 2010
Jarrow
Hermon, Lady Sylvia
Ulster Unionist Party
Signed on 2 February 2010
North Down
Heyes, David
Labour
Signed on 21 January 2010
Ashton-under-Lyne
Holmes, Paul
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 14 January 2010
Chesterfield
Hood, Mr Jim
Labour
Signed on 22 February 2010
Lanark and Hamilton East
Hopkins, Kelvin
Labour
Signed on 14 January 2010
Luton North
Horam, Mr John
Conservative
Signed on 25 February 2010
Orpington
Horwood, Mr Martin
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 3 February 2010
Cheltenham
Hosie, Stewart
Scottish National Party
Signed on 21 January 2010
Dundee East
Howarth, David
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 29 January 2010
Cambridge
Howarth, Mr George
Labour
Signed on 14 January 2010
Knowsley North and Sefton East
Hoyle, Mr Lindsay
Labour
Signed on 18 January 2010
Chorley
Hughes, Simon
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 14 January 2010
North Southwark and Bermondsey
Huhne, Chris
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 28 January 2010
Eastleigh
Humble, Mrs Joan
Labour
Signed on 18 January 2010
Blackpool North and Fleetwood
Hunter, Mark
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 14 January 2010
Cheadle
Iddon, Dr Brian
Labour
Signed on 14 January 2010
Bolton South East
Illsley, Mr Eric
Labour
Signed on 27 January 2010
Barnsley Central
Jackson, Glenda
Labour
Signed on 18 January 2010
Hampstead and Highgate
Jenkins, Mr Brian
Labour
Signed on 21 January 2010
Tamworth
Jones, Lynne
Labour
Signed on 14 January 2010
Birmingham, Selly Oak
Kaufman, Sir Gerald
Labour
Signed on 14 January 2010
Manchester, Gorton
Keetch, Mr Paul
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 8 February 2010
Hereford
Kemp, Mr Fraser
Labour
Signed on 23 February 2010
Houghton and Washington East
Kennedy, Mr Charles
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 14 January 2010
Ross, Skye and Lochaber
Kramer, Susan
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 14 January 2010
Richmond Park
Laxton, Mr Bob
Labour
Signed on 14 January 2010
Derby North
Lazarowicz, Mark
Labour
Signed on 14 January 2010
Edinburgh North and Leith
Leech, Mr John
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 20 January 2010
Manchester, Withington
Lepper, David
Labour
Signed on 18 January 2010
Brighton, Pavilion
Levitt, Tom
Labour
Signed on 14 January 2010
High Peak
Linton, Martin
Labour
Signed on 10 February 2010
Battersea
Lloyd, Tony
Labour
Signed on 14 January 2010
Manchester Central
Llwyd, Mr Elfyn
Plaid Cymru
Signed on 21 January 2010
Meirionnydd Nant Conwy
MacNeil, Mr Angus
Scottish National Party
Signed on 20 January 2010
Na h-Eileanan an Iar
Mallaber, Judy
Labour
Signed on 14 January 2010
Amber Valley
Marsden, Mr Gordon
Labour
Signed on 10 February 2010
Blackpool South
Marshall-Andrews, Mr Robert
Labour
Signed on 25 January 2010
Medway
Martlew, Mr Eric
Labour
Signed on 27 January 2010
Carlisle
Mason, John
Scottish National Party
Signed on 25 January 2010
Glasgow East
McCafferty, Chris
Labour
Signed on 14 January 2010
Calder Valley
McCartney, Sir Ian
Labour
Signed on 14 January 2010
Makerfield
McDonnell, Dr Alasdair
Social Democratic & Labour Party
Signed on 25 January 2010
Belfast South
McDonnell, John
Labour
Signed on 18 January 2010
Hayes and Harlington
McGuire, Anne
Labour
Signed on 23 February 2010
Stirling
McIsaac, Shona
Labour
Signed on 14 January 2010
Cleethorpes
Meacher, Mr Michael
Labour
Signed on 10 February 2010
Oldham West and Royton
Meale, Mr Alan
Labour
Signed on 18 January 2010
Mansfield
Mercer, Patrick
Conservative
Signed on 22 February 2010
Newark
Miller, Andrew
Labour
Signed on 14 January 2010
Ellesmere Port and Neston
Moffatt, Laura
Labour
Signed on 14 January 2010
Crawley
Moore, Mr Michael
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 4 February 2010
Berwickshire, Roxburgh and Selkirk
Morgan, Julie
Labour
Signed on 14 January 2010
Cardiff North
Mulholland, Greg
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 5 February 2010
Leeds North West
Mullin, Mr Chris
Labour
Signed on 28 January 2010
Sunderland South
Oaten, Mr Mark
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 26 January 2010
Winchester
Olner, Mr Bill
Labour
Signed on 3 February 2010
Nuneaton
Öpik, Lembit
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 18 January 2010
Montgomeryshire
Osborne, Sandra
Labour
Signed on 9 February 2010
Ayr, Carrick and Cumnock
Palmer, Dr Nick
Labour
Signed on 19 January 2010
Broxtowe
Pelling, Mr Andrew
Independent
Signed on 20 January 2010
Croydon Central
Plaskitt, Mr James
Labour
Signed on 20 January 2010
Warwick and Leamington
Pound, Stephen
Labour
Signed on 14 January 2010
Ealing North
Pritchard, Mark
Conservative
Signed on 21 January 2010
The Wrekin
Prosser, Gwyn
Labour
Signed on 19 January 2010
Dover
Reed, Mr Andy
Labour
Signed on 14 January 2010
Loughborough
Reid, Mr Alan
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 25 January 2010
Argyll and Bute
Riordan, Mrs Linda
Labour
Signed on 3 February 2010
Halifax
Robertson, Angus
Scottish National Party
Signed on 21 January 2010
Moray
Robertson, John
Labour
Signed on 1 March 2010
Glasgow North West
Rogerson, Dan
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 25 February 2010
North Cornwall
Rooney, Mr Terry
Labour
Signed on 25 January 2010
Bradford North
Rowen, Paul
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 21 January 2010
Rochdale
Roy, Lindsay
Labour
Signed on 20 January 2010
Glenrothes
Russell, Bob
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 14 January 2010
Colchester
Sanders, Mr Adrian
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 18 January 2010
Torbay
Sarwar, Mr Mohammad
Labour
Signed on 22 February 2010
Glasgow Central
Scott, Mr Lee
Conservative
Signed on 14 January 2010
Ilford North
Sharma, Virendra
Labour
Signed on 20 January 2010
Ealing, Southall
Shepherd, Mr Richard
Conservative
Signed on 22 February 2010
Aldridge-Brownhills
Short, Clare
Independent Labour
Signed on 10 February 2010
Birmingham, Ladywood
Simpson, Alan
Labour
Signed on 19 January 2010
Nottingham South
Simpson, David
Democratic Unionist Party
Signed on 20 January 2010
Upper Bann
Singh, Mr Marsha
Labour
Signed on 9 February 2010
Bradford West
Skinner, Mr Dennis
Labour
Signed on 29 January 2010
Bolsover
Slaughter, Andy
Labour
Signed on 14 January 2010
Ealing, Acton and Shepherd's Bush
Smith, Geraldine
Labour
Signed on 10 February 2010
Morecambe and Lunesdale
Smith, Jacqui
Labour
Signed on 24 March 2010
Redditch
Smith, Sir Robert
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 14 January 2010
West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine
Southworth, Helen
Labour
Signed on 1 February 2010
Warrington South
Stewart, Ian
Labour
Signed on 18 January 2010
Eccles
Stoate, Dr Howard
Labour
Signed on 14 January 2010
Dartford
Strang, Dr Gavin
Labour
Signed on 20 January 2010
Edinburgh East
Streeter, Mr Gary
Conservative
Signed on 14 January 2010
South West Devon
Stringer, Graham
Labour
Signed on 14 January 2010
Manchester, Blackley
Swinson, Jo
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 10 February 2010
East Dunbartonshire
Taylor, Matthew
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 10 February 2010
Truro and St Austell
Teather, Sarah
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 22 February 2010
Brent East
Thornberry, Ms Emily
Labour
Signed on 28 January 2010
Islington South and Finsbury
Thurso, John
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 29 January 2010
Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross
Tipping, Paddy
Labour
Signed on 14 January 2010
Sherwood
Truswell, Mr Paul
Labour
Signed on 14 January 2010
Pudsey
Turner, Dr Desmond
Labour
Signed on 19 January 2010
Brighton, Kemptown
Twigg, Derek
Labour
Signed on 21 January 2010
Halton
Ussher, Kitty
Labour
Signed on 1 February 2010
Burnley
Vaz, Keith
Labour
Signed on 15 March 2010
Leicester East
Vis, Dr Rudi
Labour
Signed on 21 January 2010
Finchley and Golders Green
Walley, Joan
Labour
Signed on 14 January 2010
Stoke-on-Trent North
Walter, Mr Robert
Conservative
Signed on 3 February 2010
North Dorset
Wareing, Mr Robert N.
Independent
Signed on 18 January 2010
Liverpool, West Derby
Watson, Mr Tom
Labour
Signed on 22 February 2010
West Bromwich East
Webb, Prof Steve
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 14 January 2010
Northavon
Weir, Mr Mike
Scottish National Party
Signed on 14 January 2010
Angus
Williams, Mrs Betty
Labour
Signed on 25 January 2010
Conwy
Williams, Hywel
Plaid Cymru
Signed on 10 February 2010
Caernarfon
Williams, Mr Roger
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 14 January 2010
Brecon and Radnorshire
Williams, Stephen
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 20 January 2010
Bristol West
Willis, Mr Phil
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 20 January 2010
Harrogate and Knaresborough
Willott, Jenny
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 14 January 2010
Cardiff Central
Wishart, Pete
Scottish National Party
Signed on 20 January 2010
Perth and North Perthshire
Wood, Mike
Labour
Signed on 5 February 2010
Batley and Spen
Wright, Mr Anthony
Labour
Signed on 14 January 2010
Great Yarmouth
Wyatt, Derek
Labour
Signed on 14 January 2010
Sittingbourne and Sheppey

There are no withdrawn signatures for this motion.