Skip to main content

PROTECTION FOR POLAR BEARS

EDM (Early Day Motion) 682: tabled on 21 January 2010

Tabled in the 2009-10 session.

This motion has been signed by 221 Members. It has not yet had any amendments submitted.

As this motion is using historical data, we may not have the record of the original ordering, in which case signatories are listed alphabetically.

Motion text

That this House notes that the survival of the polar bear (Ursus maritimus) is threatened by climate change as well as the commercial trade in polar bear products, such as fur skins; further notes that the United States has submitted a proposal to list the polar bear on Appendix I of the Convention on the International Trade in Endangered Species of Fauna and Flora (CITES); further notes that the polar bear satisfies the biological and trade criteria for inclusion in Appendix I; further notes that this listing is essential to ensure that commercial trade does not compound the threats posed to this species by loss of habitat; and urgently calls on the Government to support the US proposal to transfer the polar bear to CITES Appendix I.

The first 6 Members who have signed to support the motion are the sponsors. The primary sponsor is generally the person who tabled the motion and has responsibility for it. The date shown is when the Member signed the motion.

In addition to the sponsors, the following Members have signed to support the motion.

Abbott, Ms Diane
Labour
Signed on 3 February 2010
Hackney North and Stoke Newington
Ainger, Nick
Labour
Signed on 2 February 2010
Carmarthen West and South Pembrokeshire
Ainsworth, Mr Peter
Conservative
Signed on 4 February 2010
East Surrey
Ancram, Mr Michael
Conservative
Signed on 22 February 2010
Devizes
Anderson, Mr David
Labour
Signed on 1 February 2010
Blaydon
Anderson, Janet
Labour
Signed on 23 February 2010
Rossendale and Darwen
Atkins, Charlotte
Labour
Signed on 2 February 2010
Staffordshire Moorlands
Austin, John
Labour
Signed on 10 February 2010
Erith and Thamesmead
Baldry, Tony
Conservative
Signed on 3 February 2010
Banbury
Banks, Gordon
Labour
Signed on 23 February 2010
Ochil and South Perthshire
Barlow, Ms Celia
Labour
Signed on 3 February 2010
Hove
Barrett, John
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 3 February 2010
Edinburgh West
Barron, Kevin
Labour
Signed on 1 February 2010
Rother Valley
Battle, John
Labour
Signed on 4 March 2010
Leeds West
Bayley, Hugh
Labour
Signed on 10 February 2010
City of York
Begg, Dame Anne
Labour
Signed on 22 February 2010
Aberdeen South
Beith, Sir Alan
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 5 February 2010
Berwick-upon-Tweed
Berry, Dr Roger
Labour
Signed on 3 February 2010
Kingswood
Betts, Mr Clive
Labour
Signed on 22 February 2010
Sheffield, Attercliffe
Binley, Mr Brian
Conservative
Signed on 22 February 2010
Northampton South
Borrow, Mr David S.
Labour
Signed on 24 March 2010
South Ribble
Brake, Tom
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 10 February 2010
Carshalton and Wallington
Breed, Mr Colin
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 26 January 2010
South East Cornwall
Brooke, Annette
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 27 January 2010
Mid Dorset and North Poole
Brown, Mr Russell
Labour
Signed on 17 March 2010
Dumfries and Galloway
Browne, Mr Jeremy
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 10 March 2010
Taunton
Bruce, Malcolm
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 24 February 2010
Gordon
Burden, Richard
Labour
Signed on 22 February 2010
Birmingham, Northfield
Burgon, Colin
Labour
Signed on 1 February 2010
Elmet
Burt, Lorely
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 12 March 2010
Solihull
Cable, Dr Vincent
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 24 February 2010
Twickenham
Cairns, David
Labour
Signed on 10 February 2010
Inverclyde
Campbell, Mr Gregory
Democratic Unionist Party
Signed on 27 January 2010
East Londonderry
Campbell, Sir Menzies
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 3 February 2010
North East Fife
Campbell, Mr Ronnie
Labour
Signed on 8 February 2010
Blyth Valley
Carmichael, Mr Alistair
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 22 February 2010
Orkney and Shetland
Caton, Mr Martin
Labour
Signed on 26 January 2010
Gower
Cawsey, Mr Ian
Labour
Signed on 4 March 2010
Brigg and Goole
Challen, Colin
Labour
Signed on 22 February 2010
Morley and Rothwell
Chaytor, Mr David
Labour
Signed on 3 February 2010
Bury North
Clapham, Mr Michael
Labour
Signed on 2 February 2010
Barnsley West and Penistone
Clark, Ms Katy
Labour
Signed on 27 January 2010
North Ayrshire and Arran
Cohen, Harry
Labour
Signed on 29 January 2010
Leyton and Wanstead
Connarty, Michael
Labour
Signed on 2 February 2010
Linlithgow and East Falkirk
Corbyn, Jeremy
Labour
Signed on 26 January 2010
Islington North
Crausby, Mr David
Labour
Signed on 2 February 2010
Bolton North East
Cruddas, Jon
Labour
Signed on 1 February 2010
Dagenham
Cryer, Mrs Ann
Labour
Signed on 26 January 2010
Keighley
Cummings, John
Labour
Signed on 27 January 2010
Easington
Cunningham, Mr Jim
Labour
Signed on 10 February 2010
Coventry South
Curry, Mr David
Conservative
Signed on 2 February 2010
Skipton and Ripon
Davidson, Mr Ian
Labour
Signed on 2 February 2010
Glasgow South West
Dean, Mrs Janet
Labour
Signed on 26 January 2010
Burton
Devine, Jim
Labour
Signed on 2 February 2010
Livingston
Dhanda, Mr Parmjit
Labour
Signed on 10 February 2010
Gloucester
Dismore, Mr Andrew
Labour
Signed on 26 January 2010
Hendon
Dodds, Mr Nigel
Democratic Unionist Party
Signed on 9 February 2010
Belfast North
Doran, Mr Frank
Labour
Signed on 22 February 2010
Aberdeen North
Dowd, Jim
Labour
Signed on 3 February 2010
Lewisham West
Drew, Mr David
Labour
Signed on 27 January 2010
Stroud
Durkan, Mark
Social Democratic & Labour Party
Signed on 25 January 2010
Foyle
Efford, Clive
Labour
Signed on 1 February 2010
Eltham
Engel, Mrs Natascha
Labour
Signed on 3 February 2010
North East Derbyshire
Etherington, Bill
Labour
Signed on 2 February 2010
Sunderland North
Evans, Mr Nigel
Conservative
Signed on 10 February 2010
Ribble Valley
Fallon, Mr Michael
Conservative
Signed on 2 February 2010
Sevenoaks
Farrelly, Paul
Labour
Signed on 22 February 2010
Newcastle-under-Lyme
Farron, Tim
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 2 February 2010
Westmorland and Lonsdale
Featherstone, Lynne
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 25 February 2010
Hornsey and Wood Green
Flello, Mr Robert
Labour
Signed on 11 March 2010
Stoke-on-Trent South
Flynn, Paul
Labour
Signed on 2 February 2010
Newport West
Foster, Mr Don
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 2 February 2010
Bath
Galloway, Mr George
Respect
Signed on 5 February 2010
Bethnal Green and Bow
Gapes, Mike
Labour
Signed on 27 January 2010
Ilford South
George, Andrew
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 28 January 2010
St Ives
George, Mr Bruce
Labour
Signed on 8 February 2010
Walsall South
Gerrard, Mr Neil
Labour
Signed on 29 January 2010
Walthamstow
Gidley, Sandra
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 22 February 2010
Romsey
Gray, Mr James
Conservative
Signed on 26 January 2010
North Wiltshire
Greenway, Mr John
Conservative
Signed on 9 March 2010
Ryedale
Gummer, Mr John
Conservative
Signed on 22 February 2010
Suffolk Coastal
Hall, Patrick
Labour
Signed on 5 February 2010
Bedford
Hamilton, Mr David
Labour
Signed on 8 February 2010
Midlothian
Hamilton, Fabian
Labour
Signed on 3 February 2010
Leeds North East
Harris, Mr Tom
Labour
Signed on 4 February 2010
Glasgow South
Harvey, Nick
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 1 February 2010
North Devon
Havard, Mr Dai
Labour
Signed on 8 February 2010
Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney
Heath, Mr David
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 11 March 2010
Somerton and Frome
Hemming, John
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 1 February 2010
Birmingham, Yardley
Hesford, Stephen
Labour
Signed on 9 February 2010
Wirral West
Heyes, David
Labour
Signed on 22 February 2010
Ashton-under-Lyne
Hood, Mr Jim
Labour
Signed on 1 March 2010
Lanark and Hamilton East
Hopkins, Kelvin
Labour
Signed on 3 February 2010
Luton North
Horam, Mr John
Conservative
Signed on 25 February 2010
Orpington
Howarth, David
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 22 February 2010
Cambridge
Howarth, Mr George
Labour
Signed on 3 February 2010
Knowsley North and Sefton East
Hoyle, Mr Lindsay
Labour
Signed on 21 January 2010
Chorley
Hunter, Mark
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 26 January 2010
Cheadle
Iddon, Dr Brian
Labour
Signed on 1 February 2010
Bolton South East
Illsley, Mr Eric
Labour
Signed on 27 January 2010
Barnsley Central
Jackson, Glenda
Labour
Signed on 2 February 2010
Hampstead and Highgate
Jenkins, Mr Brian
Labour
Signed on 28 January 2010
Tamworth
Jones, Lynne
Labour
Signed on 26 January 2010
Birmingham, Selly Oak
Jones, Mr Martyn
Labour
Signed on 25 February 2010
Clwyd South
Joyce, Eric
Labour
Signed on 22 March 2010
Falkirk
Keeble, Ms Sally
Labour
Signed on 4 February 2010
Northampton North
Keen, Alan
Labour
Signed on 10 March 2010
Feltham and Heston
Keetch, Mr Paul
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 1 February 2010
Hereford
Kennedy, Mr Charles
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 3 March 2010
Ross, Skye and Lochaber
Key, Robert
Conservative
Signed on 1 February 2010
Salisbury
Kramer, Susan
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 24 February 2010
Richmond Park
Laing, Mrs Eleanor
Conservative
Signed on 10 March 2010
Epping Forest
Laxton, Mr Bob
Labour
Signed on 8 February 2010
Derby North
Lazarowicz, Mark
Labour
Signed on 3 March 2010
Edinburgh North and Leith
Leech, Mr John
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 27 January 2010
Manchester, Withington
Lepper, David
Labour
Signed on 25 January 2010
Brighton, Pavilion
Levitt, Tom
Labour
Signed on 10 February 2010
High Peak
Linton, Martin
Labour
Signed on 2 February 2010
Battersea
Lloyd, Tony
Labour
Signed on 5 February 2010
Manchester Central
Loughton, Tim
Conservative
Signed on 27 January 2010
East Worthing and Shoreham
Luff, Peter
Conservative
Signed on 5 February 2010
Mid Worcestershire
Mackay, Mr Andrew
Conservative
Signed on 1 February 2010
Bracknell
Mackinlay, Andrew
Labour
Signed on 1 March 2010
Thurrock
Mann, John
Labour
Signed on 26 January 2010
Bassetlaw
Marsden, Mr Gordon
Labour
Signed on 27 January 2010
Blackpool South
Marshall-Andrews, Mr Robert
Labour
Signed on 5 February 2010
Medway
Mates, Mr Michael
Conservative
Signed on 3 February 2010
East Hampshire
McCafferty, Chris
Labour
Signed on 2 February 2010
Calder Valley
McCartney, Sir Ian
Labour
Signed on 1 February 2010
Makerfield
McCrea, Rev Dr William
Democratic Unionist Party
Signed on 27 January 2010
South Antrim
McDonagh, Siobhain
Labour
Signed on 10 March 2010
Mitcham and Morden
McIsaac, Shona
Labour
Signed on 29 January 2010
Cleethorpes
Mercer, Patrick
Conservative
Signed on 22 February 2010
Newark
Miller, Andrew
Labour
Signed on 2 February 2010
Ellesmere Port and Neston
Moffat, Anne
Labour
Signed on 22 March 2010
East Lothian
Moffatt, Laura
Labour
Signed on 29 January 2010
Crawley
Moore, Mr Michael
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 25 February 2010
Berwickshire, Roxburgh and Selkirk
Morgan, Julie
Labour
Signed on 10 February 2010
Cardiff North
Moss, Mr Malcolm
Conservative
Signed on 3 February 2010
North East Cambridgeshire
Mullin, Mr Chris
Labour
Signed on 28 January 2010
Sunderland South
Murphy, Mr Denis
Labour
Signed on 1 February 2010
Wansbeck
Murphy, Mr Paul
Labour
Signed on 24 February 2010
Torfaen
Naysmith, Dr Doug
Labour
Signed on 3 February 2010
Bristol North West
O'Hara, Mr Edward
Labour
Signed on 10 February 2010
Knowsley South
Oaten, Mr Mark
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 1 February 2010
Winchester
Olner, Mr Bill
Labour
Signed on 3 February 2010
Nuneaton
Öpik, Lembit
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 4 February 2010
Montgomeryshire
Osborne, Sandra
Labour
Signed on 9 February 2010
Ayr, Carrick and Cumnock
Pelling, Mr Andrew
Independent
Signed on 21 January 2010
Croydon Central
Plaskitt, Mr James
Labour
Signed on 2 February 2010
Warwick and Leamington
Pound, Stephen
Labour
Signed on 1 February 2010
Ealing North
Prentice, Mr Gordon
Labour
Signed on 1 March 2010
Pendle
Price, Adam
Plaid Cymru
Signed on 22 February 2010
Carmarthen East and Dinefwr
Pritchard, Mark
Conservative
Signed on 5 February 2010
The Wrekin
Prosser, Gwyn
Labour
Signed on 2 February 2010
Dover
Pugh, Dr John
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 10 February 2010
Southport
Purchase, Mr Ken
Labour
Signed on 4 February 2010
Wolverhampton North East
Reid, Mr Alan
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 3 February 2010
Argyll and Bute
Riordan, Mrs Linda
Labour
Signed on 3 February 2010
Halifax
Robertson, Angus
Scottish National Party
Signed on 10 February 2010
Moray
Robertson, John
Labour
Signed on 22 February 2010
Glasgow North West
Robinson, Mr Geoffrey
Labour
Signed on 26 February 2010
Coventry North West
Rosindell, Andrew
Conservative
Signed on 28 January 2010
Romford
Rowen, Paul
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 23 February 2010
Rochdale
Russell, Bob
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 1 February 2010
Colchester
Ryan, Joan
Labour
Signed on 15 March 2010
Enfield North
Sanders, Mr Adrian
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 26 January 2010
Torbay
Sarwar, Mr Mohammad
Labour
Signed on 22 February 2010
Glasgow Central
Scott, Mr Lee
Conservative
Signed on 1 February 2010
Ilford North
Sheridan, Jim
Labour
Signed on 8 March 2010
Paisley and Renfrewshire North
Short, Clare
Independent Labour
Signed on 4 February 2010
Birmingham, Ladywood
Simpson, Alan
Labour
Signed on 26 January 2010
Nottingham South
Simpson, David
Democratic Unionist Party
Signed on 27 January 2010
Upper Bann
Skinner, Mr Dennis
Labour
Signed on 26 February 2010
Bolsover
Slaughter, Andy
Labour
Signed on 3 February 2010
Ealing, Acton and Shepherd's Bush
Smith, Ms Angela C.
Labour
Signed on 2 February 2010
Sheffield, Hillsborough
Smith, Geraldine
Labour
Signed on 8 February 2010
Morecambe and Lunesdale
Smith, Jacqui
Labour
Signed on 24 March 2010
Redditch
Smith, Sir Robert
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 3 February 2010
West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine
Soames, Hon Nicholas
Conservative
Signed on 9 March 2010
Mid Sussex
Southworth, Helen
Labour
Signed on 9 February 2010
Warrington South
Spink, Bob
Independent
Signed on 25 January 2010
Castle Point
Stanley, Sir John
Conservative
Signed on 7 April 2010
Tonbridge and Malling
Stewart, Ian
Labour
Signed on 3 February 2010
Eccles
Stoate, Dr Howard
Labour
Signed on 8 February 2010
Dartford
Strang, Dr Gavin
Labour
Signed on 12 March 2010
Edinburgh East
Stunell, Andrew
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 1 February 2010
Hazel Grove
Syms, Mr Robert
Conservative
Signed on 1 February 2010
Poole
Taylor, Matthew
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 4 February 2010
Truro and St Austell
Teather, Sarah
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 9 March 2010
Brent East
Thornberry, Ms Emily
Labour
Signed on 22 February 2010
Islington South and Finsbury
Thurso, John
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 4 February 2010
Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross
Todd, Mr Mark
Labour
Signed on 2 February 2010
South Derbyshire
Truswell, Mr Paul
Labour
Signed on 26 January 2010
Pudsey
Turner, Dr Desmond
Labour
Signed on 2 February 2010
Brighton, Kemptown
Twigg, Derek
Labour
Signed on 9 February 2010
Halton
Ussher, Kitty
Labour
Signed on 16 March 2010
Burnley
Vis, Dr Rudi
Labour
Signed on 28 January 2010
Finchley and Golders Green
Walley, Joan
Labour
Signed on 4 February 2010
Stoke-on-Trent North
Walter, Mr Robert
Conservative
Signed on 11 March 2010
North Dorset
Watson, Mr Tom
Labour
Signed on 3 March 2010
West Bromwich East
Webb, Prof Steve
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 8 February 2010
Northavon
Weir, Mr Mike
Scottish National Party
Signed on 1 February 2010
Angus
Widdecombe, Miss Ann
Conservative
Signed on 22 February 2010
Maidstone and The Weald
Williams, Mrs Betty
Labour
Signed on 28 January 2010
Conwy
Williams, Hywel
Plaid Cymru
Signed on 2 February 2010
Caernarfon
Williams, Mark
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 3 February 2010
Ceredigion
Williams, Mr Roger
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 25 February 2010
Brecon and Radnorshire
Williams, Stephen
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 9 February 2010
Bristol West
Willott, Jenny
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 9 February 2010
Cardiff Central
Winterton, Ann
Conservative
Signed on 2 February 2010
Congleton
Wishart, Pete
Scottish National Party
Signed on 22 February 2010
Perth and North Perthshire
Wood, Mike
Labour
Signed on 5 February 2010
Batley and Spen
Wyatt, Derek
Labour
Signed on 1 February 2010
Sittingbourne and Sheppey
Younger-Ross, Richard
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 3 February 2010
Teignbridge

There are no withdrawn signatures for this motion.