Skip to main content

CLIMATE CHANGE AND THE EARTH HOUR 2010 CAMPAIGN

EDM (Early Day Motion) 765: tabled on 01 February 2010

Tabled in the 2009-10 session.

This motion has been signed by 181 Members. It has not yet had any amendments submitted.

As this motion is using historical data, we may not have the record of the original ordering, in which case signatories are listed alphabetically.

Motion text

That this House calls for cross-party support for WWF's Earth Hour 2010 campaign which seeks to persuade over a billion people worldwide to switch off their lights for an hour at 8.30 pm on 27 March 2010 to demonstrate to political leaders the far-reaching public desire for an urgent, fair, ambitious, binding and scientifically credible global deal on climate change; notes that the Copenhagen Accord failed to establish a sufficiently ambitious or binding framework capable of tackling the threat of climate change; further notes the urgent need for a legally binding global compact which sets stringent carbon emissions reductions targets at global and national levels; further notes that such a framework must include a mechanism for the independent monitoring and verification of progress; further calls on the Government to seek a new international mechanism to provide sustained and sufficient finance additional to existing commitments and which will be committed to support mitigation and adaptation and to prevent deforestation in developing nations; recognises the lead the UK showed at the climate negotiations in Copenhagen; and further calls on the Government to take a leadership role in securing jobs in the UK's green economy and in safeguarding lives, livelihoods and the planet.

The first 6 Members who have signed to support the motion are the sponsors. The primary sponsor is generally the person who tabled the motion and has responsibility for it. The date shown is when the Member signed the motion.

In addition to the sponsors, the following Members have signed to support the motion.

Abbott, Ms Diane
Labour
Signed on 8 February 2010
Hackney North and Stoke Newington
Ainger, Nick
Labour
Signed on 4 March 2010
Carmarthen West and South Pembrokeshire
Amess, Mr David
Conservative
Signed on 2 March 2010
Southend West
Ancram, Mr Michael
Conservative
Signed on 24 February 2010
Devizes
Anderson, Mr David
Labour
Signed on 10 March 2010
Blaydon
Atkins, Charlotte
Labour
Signed on 9 March 2010
Staffordshire Moorlands
Austin, John
Labour
Signed on 10 February 2010
Erith and Thamesmead
Baker, Norman
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 9 February 2010
Lewes
Banks, Gordon
Labour
Signed on 25 March 2010
Ochil and South Perthshire
Barlow, Ms Celia
Labour
Signed on 6 April 2010
Hove
Barron, Kevin
Labour
Signed on 16 March 2010
Rother Valley
Battle, John
Labour
Signed on 4 March 2010
Leeds West
Bayley, Hugh
Labour
Signed on 24 March 2010
City of York
Begg, Dame Anne
Labour
Signed on 10 March 2010
Aberdeen South
Beith, Sir Alan
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 23 February 2010
Berwick-upon-Tweed
Berry, Dr Roger
Labour
Signed on 23 March 2010
Kingswood
Borrow, Mr David S.
Labour
Signed on 1 March 2010
South Ribble
Brady, Mr Graham
Conservative
Signed on 24 February 2010
Altrincham and Sale West
Brake, Tom
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 16 March 2010
Carshalton and Wallington
Breed, Mr Colin
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 12 March 2010
South East Cornwall
Brooke, Annette
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 4 February 2010
Mid Dorset and North Poole
Brown, Mr Russell
Labour
Signed on 4 March 2010
Dumfries and Galloway
Browne, Mr Jeremy
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 10 March 2010
Taunton
Bruce, Malcolm
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 2 March 2010
Gordon
Burden, Richard
Labour
Signed on 16 March 2010
Birmingham, Northfield
Burgon, Colin
Labour
Signed on 2 February 2010
Elmet
Burns, Mr Simon
Conservative
Signed on 22 February 2010
West Chelmsford
Burstow, Paul
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 29 March 2010
Sutton and Cheam
Burt, Lorely
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 3 February 2010
Solihull
Cable, Dr Vincent
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 3 March 2010
Twickenham
Campbell, Sir Menzies
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 24 February 2010
North East Fife
Campbell, Mr Ronnie
Labour
Signed on 3 February 2010
Blyth Valley
Caton, Mr Martin
Labour
Signed on 3 February 2010
Gower
Cawsey, Mr Ian
Labour
Signed on 4 March 2010
Brigg and Goole
Chaytor, Mr David
Labour
Signed on 22 February 2010
Bury North
Clapham, Mr Michael
Labour
Signed on 10 February 2010
Barnsley West and Penistone
Clark, Ms Katy
Labour
Signed on 17 March 2010
North Ayrshire and Arran
Clarke, Mr Tom
Labour
Signed on 1 March 2010
Coatbridge, Chryston and Bellshill
Clwyd, Ann
Labour
Signed on 24 February 2010
Cynon Valley
Cohen, Harry
Labour
Signed on 24 March 2010
Leyton and Wanstead
Connarty, Michael
Labour
Signed on 9 February 2010
Linlithgow and East Falkirk
Cook, Frank
Labour
Signed on 15 March 2010
Stockton North
Cousins, Jim
Labour
Signed on 26 February 2010
Newcastle upon Tyne Central
Cryer, Mrs Ann
Labour
Signed on 2 February 2010
Keighley
Davey, Mr Edward
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 3 February 2010
Kingston and Surbiton
Davidson, Mr Ian
Labour
Signed on 9 March 2010
Glasgow South West
Davies, Dai
Independent
Signed on 3 February 2010
Blaenau Gwent
Dean, Mrs Janet
Labour
Signed on 16 March 2010
Burton
Dhanda, Mr Parmjit
Labour
Signed on 4 March 2010
Gloucester
Dismore, Mr Andrew
Labour
Signed on 26 February 2010
Hendon
Dobson, Frank
Labour
Signed on 12 March 2010
Holborn and St Pancras
Dowd, Jim
Labour
Signed on 24 February 2010
Lewisham West
Drew, Mr David
Labour
Signed on 2 February 2010
Stroud
Durkan, Mark
Social Democratic & Labour Party
Signed on 8 February 2010
Foyle
Engel, Mrs Natascha
Labour
Signed on 4 March 2010
North East Derbyshire
Etherington, Bill
Labour
Signed on 5 February 2010
Sunderland North
Evans, Mr Nigel
Conservative
Signed on 29 March 2010
Ribble Valley
Farrelly, Paul
Labour
Signed on 8 March 2010
Newcastle-under-Lyme
Farron, Tim
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 24 February 2010
Westmorland and Lonsdale
Flynn, Paul
Labour
Signed on 3 February 2010
Newport West
Foster, Mr Don
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 22 February 2010
Bath
Galloway, Mr George
Respect
Signed on 1 March 2010
Bethnal Green and Bow
George, Mr Bruce
Labour
Signed on 10 March 2010
Walsall South
Gerrard, Mr Neil
Labour
Signed on 3 February 2010
Walthamstow
Gidley, Sandra
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 1 March 2010
Romsey
Godsiff, Mr Roger
Labour
Signed on 8 March 2010
Birmingham, Sparkbrook and Small Heath
Goldsworthy, Julia
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 22 February 2010
Falmouth and Camborne
Gray, Mr James
Conservative
Signed on 8 February 2010
North Wiltshire
Grogan, Mr John
Labour
Signed on 8 March 2010
Selby
Gummer, Mr John
Conservative
Signed on 15 March 2010
Suffolk Coastal
Hamilton, Fabian
Labour
Signed on 24 February 2010
Leeds North East
Hancock, Mr Mike
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 2 February 2010
Portsmouth South
Harris, Mr Tom
Labour
Signed on 24 February 2010
Glasgow South
Havard, Mr Dai
Labour
Signed on 8 February 2010
Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney
Heald, Mr Oliver
Conservative
Signed on 16 March 2010
North East Hertfordshire
Heath, Mr David
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 6 April 2010
Somerton and Frome
Hemming, John
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 8 February 2010
Birmingham, Yardley
Hepburn, Mr Stephen
Labour
Signed on 3 February 2010
Jarrow
Hermon, Lady Sylvia
Ulster Unionist Party
Signed on 2 February 2010
North Down
Hesford, Stephen
Labour
Signed on 24 February 2010
Wirral West
Hoey, Kate
Labour
Signed on 23 February 2010
Vauxhall
Hopkins, Kelvin
Labour
Signed on 8 February 2010
Luton North
Howarth, David
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 22 February 2010
Cambridge
Howarth, Mr George
Labour
Signed on 1 March 2010
Knowsley North and Sefton East
Huhne, Chris
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 10 March 2010
Eastleigh
Hunter, Mark
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 2 February 2010
Cheadle
Iddon, Dr Brian
Labour
Signed on 22 February 2010
Bolton South East
Illsley, Mr Eric
Labour
Signed on 10 February 2010
Barnsley Central
Jackson, Glenda
Labour
Signed on 3 February 2010
Hampstead and Highgate
Jenkins, Mr Brian
Labour
Signed on 4 February 2010
Tamworth
Jones, Lynne
Labour
Signed on 5 February 2010
Birmingham, Selly Oak
Joyce, Eric
Labour
Signed on 22 March 2010
Falkirk
Keetch, Mr Paul
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 2 March 2010
Hereford
Kemp, Mr Fraser
Labour
Signed on 16 March 2010
Houghton and Washington East
Kennedy, Mr Charles
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 23 February 2010
Ross, Skye and Lochaber
Laws, Mr David
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 2 March 2010
Yeovil
Laxton, Mr Bob
Labour
Signed on 1 March 2010
Derby North
Lazarowicz, Mark
Labour
Signed on 3 February 2010
Edinburgh North and Leith
Leech, Mr John
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 22 February 2010
Manchester, Withington
Leigh, Mr Edward
Conservative
Signed on 11 March 2010
Gainsborough
Lepper, David
Labour
Signed on 23 March 2010
Brighton, Pavilion
Levitt, Tom
Labour
Signed on 26 February 2010
High Peak
Linton, Martin
Labour
Signed on 12 March 2010
Battersea
Lloyd, Tony
Labour
Signed on 6 April 2010
Manchester Central
Llwyd, Mr Elfyn
Plaid Cymru
Signed on 3 February 2010
Meirionnydd Nant Conwy
Love, Mr Andy
Labour
Signed on 4 March 2010
Edmonton
Main, Anne
Conservative
Signed on 16 March 2010
St Albans
Malins, Mr Humfrey
Conservative
Signed on 3 March 2010
Woking
Mann, John
Labour
Signed on 9 March 2010
Bassetlaw
Marshall-Andrews, Mr Robert
Labour
Signed on 22 February 2010
Medway
Mates, Mr Michael
Conservative
Signed on 22 February 2010
East Hampshire
McCafferty, Chris
Labour
Signed on 4 February 2010
Calder Valley
McCrea, Rev Dr William
Democratic Unionist Party
Signed on 3 February 2010
South Antrim
McGovern, Mr Jim
Labour
Signed on 4 February 2010
Dundee West
McGuire, Anne
Labour
Signed on 12 March 2010
Stirling
Meale, Mr Alan
Labour
Signed on 2 February 2010
Mansfield
Mercer, Patrick
Conservative
Signed on 22 March 2010
Newark
Mitchell, Mr Austin
Labour
Signed on 26 February 2010
Great Grimsby
Moore, Mr Michael
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 10 March 2010
Berwickshire, Roxburgh and Selkirk
Morgan, Julie
Labour
Signed on 24 February 2010
Cardiff North
Morley, Elliot
Labour
Signed on 2 February 2010
Scunthorpe
Mullin, Mr Chris
Labour
Signed on 15 March 2010
Sunderland South
Naysmith, Dr Doug
Labour
Signed on 25 February 2010
Bristol North West
O'Hara, Mr Edward
Labour
Signed on 5 March 2010
Knowsley South
Oaten, Mr Mark
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 22 February 2010
Winchester
Öpik, Lembit
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 24 February 2010
Montgomeryshire
Ottaway, Richard
Conservative
Signed on 25 February 2010
Croydon South
Owen, Albert
Labour
Signed on 24 February 2010
Ynys Môn
Palmer, Dr Nick
Labour
Signed on 30 March 2010
Broxtowe
Pelling, Mr Andrew
Independent
Signed on 10 March 2010
Croydon Central
Prentice, Mr Gordon
Labour
Signed on 2 February 2010
Pendle
Price, Adam
Plaid Cymru
Signed on 4 March 2010
Carmarthen East and Dinefwr
Pritchard, Mark
Conservative
Signed on 4 March 2010
The Wrekin
Prosser, Gwyn
Labour
Signed on 29 March 2010
Dover
Pugh, Dr John
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 4 March 2010
Southport
Reid, Mr Alan
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 24 February 2010
Argyll and Bute
Riordan, Mrs Linda
Labour
Signed on 3 March 2010
Halifax
Robertson, John
Labour
Signed on 25 February 2010
Glasgow North West
Rogerson, Dan
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 25 February 2010
North Cornwall
Rowen, Paul
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 26 February 2010
Rochdale
Roy, Lindsay
Labour
Signed on 24 March 2010
Glenrothes
Russell, Bob
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 9 February 2010
Colchester
Sanders, Mr Adrian
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 22 February 2010
Torbay
Short, Clare
Independent Labour
Signed on 22 February 2010
Birmingham, Ladywood
Simpson, Alan
Labour
Signed on 3 February 2010
Nottingham South
Singh, Mr Marsha
Labour
Signed on 6 April 2010
Bradford West
Slaughter, Andy
Labour
Signed on 12 March 2010
Ealing, Acton and Shepherd's Bush
Smith, Geraldine
Labour
Signed on 10 March 2010
Morecambe and Lunesdale
Smith, Sir Robert
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 24 February 2010
West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine
Spink, Bob
Independent
Signed on 24 March 2010
Castle Point
Stewart, Ian
Labour
Signed on 25 February 2010
Eccles
Strang, Dr Gavin
Labour
Signed on 25 February 2010
Edinburgh East
Stuart, Ms Gisela
Labour
Signed on 2 March 2010
Birmingham, Edgbaston
Swinson, Jo
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 24 March 2010
East Dunbartonshire
Swire, Mr Hugo
Conservative
Signed on 3 March 2010
East Devon
Syms, Mr Robert
Conservative
Signed on 23 February 2010
Poole
Taylor, Matthew
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 1 March 2010
Truro and St Austell
Thurso, John
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 23 February 2010
Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross
Tipping, Paddy
Labour
Signed on 29 March 2010
Sherwood
Todd, Mr Mark
Labour
Signed on 1 March 2010
South Derbyshire
Touhig, Mr Don
Labour
Signed on 1 March 2010
Islwyn
Turner, Dr Desmond
Labour
Signed on 3 February 2010
Brighton, Kemptown
Twigg, Derek
Labour
Signed on 3 March 2010
Halton
Vis, Dr Rudi
Labour
Signed on 2 February 2010
Finchley and Golders Green
Walley, Joan
Labour
Signed on 9 February 2010
Stoke-on-Trent North
Webb, Prof Steve
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 4 March 2010
Northavon
Williams, Mrs Betty
Labour
Signed on 29 March 2010
Conwy
Williams, Mark
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 4 February 2010
Ceredigion
Williams, Mr Roger
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 25 February 2010
Brecon and Radnorshire
Willott, Jenny
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 3 March 2010
Cardiff Central
Wishart, Pete
Scottish National Party
Signed on 24 February 2010
Perth and North Perthshire
Wood, Mike
Labour
Signed on 10 March 2010
Batley and Spen
Wright, Mr Anthony
Labour
Signed on 22 March 2010
Great Yarmouth
Wyatt, Derek
Labour
Signed on 10 February 2010
Sittingbourne and Sheppey
Younger-Ross, Richard
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 3 February 2010
Teignbridge

There are no withdrawn signatures for this motion.