Skip to main content

DOG EATING IN THE PHILIPPINES

EDM (Early Day Motion) 774: tabled on 02 February 2010

Tabled in the 2009-10 session.

This motion has been signed by 251 Members. It has not yet had any amendments submitted.

As this motion is using historical data, we may not have the record of the original ordering, in which case signatories are listed alphabetically.

Motion text

That this House congratulates His Excellency Mr Antonio Lagdameo on his appointment as Ambassador of the Republic of the Philippines to the Court of St. James; notes the historic special relationship between the United Kingdom and the Republic of the Philippines and the never to be forgotten heroism shown by Filipino allies during World War II; further notes the shared value of respect to the treatment of animals in both countries as evidenced by recent legislation in the Philippines providing severe penalties for those convicted of involvement in the dog meat trade; respectfully requests that Mr Lagdameo conveys to his government the hope of this House that a Special Filipino Task Force is created to enforce these laws thereby eliminating this cruel exploitation of animals once and for all; and calls on the Government to offer support and advice to ensure that the practice is finally stamped out.

The first 6 Members who have signed to support the motion are the sponsors. The primary sponsor is generally the person who tabled the motion and has responsibility for it. The date shown is when the Member signed the motion.

In addition to the sponsors, the following Members have signed to support the motion.

Ainger, Nick
Labour
Signed on 4 March 2010
Carmarthen West and South Pembrokeshire
Ainsworth, Mr Peter
Conservative
Signed on 16 March 2010
East Surrey
Alexander, Danny
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 6 April 2010
Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and Strathspey
Anderson, Mr David
Labour
Signed on 22 February 2010
Blaydon
Anderson, Janet
Labour
Signed on 30 March 2010
Rossendale and Darwen
Atkins, Charlotte
Labour
Signed on 10 March 2010
Staffordshire Moorlands
Austin, John
Labour
Signed on 10 February 2010
Erith and Thamesmead
Bailey, Mr Adrian
Labour
Signed on 10 March 2010
West Bromwich West
Baker, Norman
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 11 March 2010
Lewes
Baldry, Tony
Conservative
Signed on 6 April 2010
Banbury
Barron, Kevin
Labour
Signed on 6 April 2010
Rother Valley
Battle, John
Labour
Signed on 30 March 2010
Leeds West
Bayley, Hugh
Labour
Signed on 7 April 2010
City of York
Begg, Dame Anne
Labour
Signed on 2 March 2010
Aberdeen South
Beith, Sir Alan
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 9 March 2010
Berwick-upon-Tweed
Berry, Dr Roger
Labour
Signed on 1 March 2010
Kingswood
Betts, Mr Clive
Labour
Signed on 22 February 2010
Sheffield, Attercliffe
Blears, Hazel
Labour
Signed on 15 March 2010
Salford
Blunkett, Mr David
Labour
Signed on 10 March 2010
Sheffield, Brightside
Borrow, Mr David S.
Labour
Signed on 8 March 2010
South Ribble
Bottomley, Sir Peter
Conservative
Signed on 2 February 2010
Worthing West
Brady, Mr Graham
Conservative
Signed on 4 March 2010
Altrincham and Sale West
Brake, Tom
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 16 March 2010
Carshalton and Wallington
Breed, Mr Colin
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 4 March 2010
South East Cornwall
Brooke, Annette
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 24 March 2010
Mid Dorset and North Poole
Brown, Mr Russell
Labour
Signed on 2 February 2010
Dumfries and Galloway
Browne, Mr Jeremy
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 10 March 2010
Taunton
Buck, Ms Karen
Labour
Signed on 30 March 2010
Regent's Park and Kensington North
Burden, Richard
Labour
Signed on 12 March 2010
Birmingham, Northfield
Burgon, Colin
Labour
Signed on 12 March 2010
Elmet
Burns, Mr Simon
Conservative
Signed on 4 March 2010
West Chelmsford
Burstow, Paul
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 29 March 2010
Sutton and Cheam
Burt, Lorely
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 6 April 2010
Solihull
Cable, Dr Vincent
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 5 March 2010
Twickenham
Caborn, Mr Richard
Labour
Signed on 22 February 2010
Sheffield Central
Cairns, David
Labour
Signed on 10 March 2010
Inverclyde
Campbell, Mr Ronnie
Labour
Signed on 22 February 2010
Blyth Valley
Carmichael, Mr Alistair
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 6 April 2010
Orkney and Shetland
Caton, Mr Martin
Labour
Signed on 3 February 2010
Gower
Cawsey, Mr Ian
Labour
Signed on 4 March 2010
Brigg and Goole
Challen, Colin
Labour
Signed on 22 February 2010
Morley and Rothwell
Chaytor, Mr David
Labour
Signed on 4 March 2010
Bury North
Clapham, Mr Michael
Labour
Signed on 10 March 2010
Barnsley West and Penistone
Clark, Ms Katy
Labour
Signed on 17 March 2010
North Ayrshire and Arran
Clarke, Mr Tom
Labour
Signed on 25 March 2010
Coatbridge, Chryston and Bellshill
Clelland, Mr David
Labour
Signed on 8 March 2010
Tyne Bridge
Clwyd, Ann
Labour
Signed on 24 February 2010
Cynon Valley
Cohen, Harry
Labour
Signed on 24 March 2010
Leyton and Wanstead
Connarty, Michael
Labour
Signed on 22 February 2010
Linlithgow and East Falkirk
Cook, Frank
Labour
Signed on 7 April 2010
Stockton North
Corbyn, Jeremy
Labour
Signed on 30 March 2010
Islington North
Cousins, Jim
Labour
Signed on 25 March 2010
Newcastle upon Tyne Central
Crausby, Mr David
Labour
Signed on 3 March 2010
Bolton North East
Cruddas, Jon
Labour
Signed on 2 March 2010
Dagenham
Cryer, Mrs Ann
Labour
Signed on 4 February 2010
Keighley
Cummings, John
Labour
Signed on 2 March 2010
Easington
Cunningham, Mr Jim
Labour
Signed on 22 February 2010
Coventry South
Cunningham, Tony
Labour
Signed on 6 April 2010
Workington
Curtis-Thomas, Mrs Claire
Labour
Signed on 6 April 2010
Crosby
Davidson, Mr Ian
Labour
Signed on 9 March 2010
Glasgow South West
Davies, Dai
Independent
Signed on 30 March 2010
Blaenau Gwent
Davies, Philip
Conservative
Signed on 1 March 2010
Shipley
Davis, Mr David
Conservative
Signed on 10 March 2010
Haltemprice and Howden
Dean, Mrs Janet
Labour
Signed on 3 February 2010
Burton
Devine, Jim
Labour
Signed on 3 February 2010
Livingston
Dismore, Mr Andrew
Labour
Signed on 3 February 2010
Hendon
Dobbin, Jim
Labour
Signed on 3 February 2010
Heywood and Middleton
Dobson, Frank
Labour
Signed on 7 April 2010
Holborn and St Pancras
Dodds, Mr Nigel
Democratic Unionist Party
Signed on 9 February 2010
Belfast North
Donaldson, Jeffrey M.
Democratic Unionist Party
Signed on 10 March 2010
Lagan Valley
Doran, Mr Frank
Labour
Signed on 6 April 2010
Aberdeen North
Dowd, Jim
Labour
Signed on 2 February 2010
Lewisham West
Drew, Mr David
Labour
Signed on 2 February 2010
Stroud
Durkan, Mark
Social Democratic & Labour Party
Signed on 10 March 2010
Foyle
Efford, Clive
Labour
Signed on 7 April 2010
Eltham
Ellman, Mrs Louise
Labour
Signed on 18 March 2010
Liverpool, Riverside
Engel, Mrs Natascha
Labour
Signed on 10 March 2010
North East Derbyshire
Etherington, Bill
Labour
Signed on 5 February 2010
Sunderland North
Fallon, Mr Michael
Conservative
Signed on 6 April 2010
Sevenoaks
Farrelly, Paul
Labour
Signed on 23 March 2010
Newcastle-under-Lyme
Farron, Tim
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 22 March 2010
Westmorland and Lonsdale
Featherstone, Lynne
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 29 March 2010
Hornsey and Wood Green
Field, Mr Frank
Labour
Signed on 7 April 2010
Birkenhead
Flello, Mr Robert
Labour
Signed on 9 March 2010
Stoke-on-Trent South
Flynn, Paul
Labour
Signed on 3 February 2010
Newport West
Francis, Dr Hywel
Labour
Signed on 5 March 2010
Aberavon
Gapes, Mike
Labour
Signed on 8 March 2010
Ilford South
George, Andrew
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 18 March 2010
St Ives
Gerrard, Mr Neil
Labour
Signed on 6 April 2010
Walthamstow
Gidley, Sandra
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 30 March 2010
Romsey
Godsiff, Mr Roger
Labour
Signed on 30 March 2010
Birmingham, Sparkbrook and Small Heath
Goldsworthy, Julia
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 6 April 2010
Falmouth and Camborne
Hall, Patrick
Labour
Signed on 18 March 2010
Bedford
Hamilton, Fabian
Labour
Signed on 12 March 2010
Leeds North East
Harris, Dr Evan
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 7 April 2010
Oxford West and Abingdon
Harris, Mr Tom
Labour
Signed on 3 March 2010
Glasgow South
Havard, Mr Dai
Labour
Signed on 9 March 2010
Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney
Heald, Mr Oliver
Conservative
Signed on 23 March 2010
North East Hertfordshire
Heath, Mr David
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 11 March 2010
Somerton and Frome
Hemming, John
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 8 February 2010
Birmingham, Yardley
Hepburn, Mr Stephen
Labour
Signed on 3 February 2010
Jarrow
Hermon, Lady Sylvia
Ulster Unionist Party
Signed on 10 March 2010
North Down
Heyes, David
Labour
Signed on 7 April 2010
Ashton-under-Lyne
Holmes, Paul
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 16 March 2010
Chesterfield
Hood, Mr Jim
Labour
Signed on 10 February 2010
Lanark and Hamilton East
Hopkins, Kelvin
Labour
Signed on 2 February 2010
Luton North
Horam, Mr John
Conservative
Signed on 9 March 2010
Orpington
Horwood, Mr Martin
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 30 March 2010
Cheltenham
Hosie, Stewart
Scottish National Party
Signed on 30 March 2010
Dundee East
Howarth, David
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 16 March 2010
Cambridge
Howarth, Mr George
Labour
Signed on 1 March 2010
Knowsley North and Sefton East
Howells, Dr Kim
Labour
Signed on 4 February 2010
Pontypridd
Hoyle, Mr Lindsay
Labour
Signed on 2 February 2010
Chorley
Huhne, Chris
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 10 March 2010
Eastleigh
Humble, Mrs Joan
Labour
Signed on 23 February 2010
Blackpool North and Fleetwood
Hunter, Mark
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 7 April 2010
Cheadle
Iddon, Dr Brian
Labour
Signed on 12 March 2010
Bolton South East
Illsley, Mr Eric
Labour
Signed on 10 February 2010
Barnsley Central
Jackson, Glenda
Labour
Signed on 6 April 2010
Hampstead and Highgate
Jenkins, Mr Brian
Labour
Signed on 2 February 2010
Tamworth
Jones, Lynne
Labour
Signed on 4 March 2010
Birmingham, Selly Oak
Jones, Mr Martyn
Labour
Signed on 25 February 2010
Clwyd South
Kaufman, Sir Gerald
Labour
Signed on 5 March 2010
Manchester, Gorton
Keeble, Ms Sally
Labour
Signed on 18 March 2010
Northampton North
Keen, Alan
Labour
Signed on 4 March 2010
Feltham and Heston
Keetch, Mr Paul
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 10 March 2010
Hereford
Kemp, Mr Fraser
Labour
Signed on 9 March 2010
Houghton and Washington East
Kennedy, Mr Charles
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 10 March 2010
Ross, Skye and Lochaber
Key, Robert
Conservative
Signed on 16 March 2010
Salisbury
Kirkbride, Julie
Conservative
Signed on 7 April 2010
Bromsgrove
Kramer, Susan
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 10 March 2010
Richmond Park
Lamb, Norman
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 16 March 2010
North Norfolk
Lancaster, Mr Mark
Conservative
Signed on 6 April 2010
North East Milton Keynes
Laxton, Mr Bob
Labour
Signed on 3 March 2010
Derby North
Lazarowicz, Mark
Labour
Signed on 4 March 2010
Edinburgh North and Leith
Leech, Mr John
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 22 February 2010
Manchester, Withington
Lepper, David
Labour
Signed on 8 March 2010
Brighton, Pavilion
Levitt, Tom
Labour
Signed on 30 March 2010
High Peak
Linton, Martin
Labour
Signed on 30 March 2010
Battersea
Lloyd, Tony
Labour
Signed on 2 February 2010
Manchester Central
Llwyd, Mr Elfyn
Plaid Cymru
Signed on 24 March 2010
Meirionnydd Nant Conwy
Mackinlay, Andrew
Labour
Signed on 29 March 2010
Thurrock
MacNeil, Mr Angus
Scottish National Party
Signed on 7 April 2010
Na h-Eileanan an Iar
Mallaber, Judy
Labour
Signed on 30 March 2010
Amber Valley
Mann, John
Labour
Signed on 22 February 2010
Bassetlaw
Marsden, Mr Gordon
Labour
Signed on 30 March 2010
Blackpool South
Marshall-Andrews, Mr Robert
Labour
Signed on 22 February 2010
Medway
Mason, John
Scottish National Party
Signed on 6 April 2010
Glasgow East
Mates, Mr Michael
Conservative
Signed on 10 March 2010
East Hampshire
McCafferty, Chris
Labour
Signed on 4 February 2010
Calder Valley
McCartney, Sir Ian
Labour
Signed on 22 February 2010
Makerfield
McCrea, Rev Dr William
Democratic Unionist Party
Signed on 3 February 2010
South Antrim
McDonagh, Siobhain
Labour
Signed on 30 March 2010
Mitcham and Morden
McGovern, Mr Jim
Labour
Signed on 4 February 2010
Dundee West
McGrady, Mr Eddie
Social Democratic & Labour Party
Signed on 22 March 2010
South Down
McIsaac, Shona
Labour
Signed on 30 March 2010
Cleethorpes
Meale, Mr Alan
Labour
Signed on 3 February 2010
Mansfield
Mercer, Patrick
Conservative
Signed on 15 March 2010
Newark
Michael, Alun
Labour
Signed on 2 February 2010
Cardiff South and Penarth
Miller, Andrew
Labour
Signed on 2 February 2010
Ellesmere Port and Neston
Moffat, Anne
Labour
Signed on 30 March 2010
East Lothian
Moore, Mr Michael
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 10 March 2010
Berwickshire, Roxburgh and Selkirk
Morgan, Julie
Labour
Signed on 2 February 2010
Cardiff North
Mulholland, Greg
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 22 March 2010
Leeds North West
Mullin, Mr Chris
Labour
Signed on 2 February 2010
Sunderland South
Murphy, Mr Denis
Labour
Signed on 1 March 2010
Wansbeck
Murphy, Mr Paul
Labour
Signed on 6 April 2010
Torfaen
Naysmith, Dr Doug
Labour
Signed on 2 March 2010
Bristol North West
O'Hara, Mr Edward
Labour
Signed on 26 February 2010
Knowsley South
Oaten, Mr Mark
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 23 March 2010
Winchester
Olner, Mr Bill
Labour
Signed on 25 February 2010
Nuneaton
Öpik, Lembit
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 9 February 2010
Montgomeryshire
Osborne, Sandra
Labour
Signed on 22 March 2010
Ayr, Carrick and Cumnock
Ottaway, Richard
Conservative
Signed on 8 March 2010
Croydon South
Owen, Albert
Labour
Signed on 30 March 2010
Ynys Môn
Palmer, Dr Nick
Labour
Signed on 2 February 2010
Broxtowe
Pelling, Mr Andrew
Independent
Signed on 22 March 2010
Croydon Central
Plaskitt, Mr James
Labour
Signed on 23 February 2010
Warwick and Leamington
Pope, Mr Greg
Labour
Signed on 30 March 2010
Hyndburn
Pound, Stephen
Labour
Signed on 7 April 2010
Ealing North
Prentice, Mr Gordon
Labour
Signed on 3 February 2010
Pendle
Price, Adam
Plaid Cymru
Signed on 22 March 2010
Carmarthen East and Dinefwr
Prosser, Gwyn
Labour
Signed on 2 February 2010
Dover
Reid, Mr Alan
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 23 February 2010
Argyll and Bute
Riordan, Mrs Linda
Labour
Signed on 2 February 2010
Halifax
Robinson, Mr Geoffrey
Labour
Signed on 29 March 2010
Coventry North West
Rogerson, Dan
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 11 March 2010
North Cornwall
Rosindell, Andrew
Conservative
Signed on 4 February 2010
Romford
Roy, Lindsay
Labour
Signed on 2 March 2010
Glenrothes
Salmond, Mr Alex
Scottish National Party
Signed on 7 April 2010
Banff and Buchan
Sanders, Mr Adrian
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 8 March 2010
Torbay
Sarwar, Mr Mohammad
Labour
Signed on 22 March 2010
Glasgow Central
Scott, Mr Lee
Conservative
Signed on 2 February 2010
Ilford North
Shepherd, Mr Richard
Conservative
Signed on 7 April 2010
Aldridge-Brownhills
Sheridan, Jim
Labour
Signed on 8 March 2010
Paisley and Renfrewshire North
Simpson, Alan
Labour
Signed on 23 February 2010
Nottingham South
Simpson, David
Democratic Unionist Party
Signed on 10 February 2010
Upper Bann
Singh, Mr Marsha
Labour
Signed on 6 April 2010
Bradford West
Skinner, Mr Dennis
Labour
Signed on 26 February 2010
Bolsover
Smith, Ms Angela C.
Labour
Signed on 30 March 2010
Sheffield, Hillsborough
Smith, Geraldine
Labour
Signed on 30 March 2010
Morecambe and Lunesdale
Smith, Jacqui
Labour
Signed on 24 March 2010
Redditch
Smith, Sir Robert
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 6 April 2010
West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine
Southworth, Helen
Labour
Signed on 24 March 2010
Warrington South
Spicer, Sir Michael
Conservative
Signed on 6 April 2010
West Worcestershire
Spink, Bob
Independent
Signed on 2 February 2010
Castle Point
Starkey, Dr Phyllis
Labour
Signed on 2 March 2010
Milton Keynes South West
Stewart, Ian
Labour
Signed on 3 March 2010
Eccles
Stoate, Dr Howard
Labour
Signed on 30 March 2010
Dartford
Strang, Dr Gavin
Labour
Signed on 7 April 2010
Edinburgh East
Streeter, Mr Gary
Conservative
Signed on 9 March 2010
South West Devon
Stringer, Graham
Labour
Signed on 22 March 2010
Manchester, Blackley
Swinson, Jo
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 7 April 2010
East Dunbartonshire
Syms, Mr Robert
Conservative
Signed on 8 March 2010
Poole
Taylor, Matthew
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 3 March 2010
Truro and St Austell
Taylor, Dr Richard
Independent
Signed on 12 March 2010
Wyre Forest
Thornberry, Ms Emily
Labour
Signed on 17 March 2010
Islington South and Finsbury
Thurso, John
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 5 March 2010
Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross
Tipping, Paddy
Labour
Signed on 4 March 2010
Sherwood
Todd, Mr Mark
Labour
Signed on 5 March 2010
South Derbyshire
Truswell, Mr Paul
Labour
Signed on 8 March 2010
Pudsey
Turner, Dr Desmond
Labour
Signed on 22 March 2010
Brighton, Kemptown
Twigg, Derek
Labour
Signed on 30 March 2010
Halton
Ussher, Kitty
Labour
Signed on 6 April 2010
Burnley
Vis, Dr Rudi
Labour
Signed on 8 March 2010
Finchley and Golders Green
Walley, Joan
Labour
Signed on 3 March 2010
Stoke-on-Trent North
Walter, Mr Robert
Conservative
Signed on 8 March 2010
North Dorset
Wareing, Mr Robert N.
Independent
Signed on 3 February 2010
Liverpool, West Derby
Watson, Mr Tom
Labour
Signed on 6 April 2010
West Bromwich East
Webb, Prof Steve
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 10 March 2010
Northavon
Weir, Mr Mike
Scottish National Party
Signed on 23 March 2010
Angus
Whittingdale, Mr John
Conservative
Signed on 16 March 2010
Maldon and East Chelmsford
Wicks, Malcolm
Labour
Signed on 11 March 2010
Croydon North
Widdecombe, Miss Ann
Conservative
Signed on 9 March 2010
Maidstone and The Weald
Williams, Mrs Betty
Labour
Signed on 2 February 2010
Conwy
Williams, Mark
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 22 February 2010
Ceredigion
Williams, Mr Roger
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 3 March 2010
Brecon and Radnorshire
Willis, Mr Phil
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 3 February 2010
Harrogate and Knaresborough
Winterton, Sir Nicholas
Conservative
Signed on 4 March 2010
Macclesfield
Wishart, Pete
Scottish National Party
Signed on 7 April 2010
Perth and North Perthshire
Wood, Mike
Labour
Signed on 22 February 2010
Batley and Spen
Wright, Mr Anthony
Labour
Signed on 22 March 2010
Great Yarmouth
Wyatt, Derek
Labour
Signed on 2 March 2010
Sittingbourne and Sheppey
Younger-Ross, Richard
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 18 March 2010
Teignbridge

These members had previously signed the motion, but have now withdrawn their support. The date shown is when the Member withdrew their signature from the motion.