Skip to main content

TREATMENT OF CHRISTIANS AND RELIGIOUS LIBERTY

EDM (Early Day Motion) 877: tabled on 22 February 2010

Tabled in the 2009-10 session.

This motion has been signed by 315 Members. It has not yet had any amendments submitted.

As this motion is using historical data, we may not have the record of the original ordering, in which case signatories are listed alphabetically.

Motion text

That this House notes with concern evidence that the persecution of Christians is increasing around the world; welcomes the current initiative to highlight this in churches across the country on Maundy Thursday; and urges the Government to do all it can to raise and pursue concerns about human rights and religious liberty in overseas countries through the Foreign and Commonwealth Office, the Department for Business, Innovation and Skills and the Department for International Development.

The first 6 Members who have signed to support the motion are the sponsors. The primary sponsor is generally the person who tabled the motion and has responsibility for it. The date shown is when the Member signed the motion.

In addition to the sponsors, the following Members have signed to support the motion.

Abbott, Ms Diane
Labour
Signed on 12 March 2010
Hackney North and Stoke Newington
Alexander, Danny
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 6 April 2010
Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and Strathspey
Amess, Mr David
Conservative
Signed on 2 March 2010
Southend West
Ancram, Mr Michael
Conservative
Signed on 22 March 2010
Devizes
Anderson, Mr David
Labour
Signed on 5 March 2010
Blaydon
Anderson, Janet
Labour
Signed on 16 March 2010
Rossendale and Darwen
Arbuthnot, Mr James
Conservative
Signed on 5 March 2010
North East Hampshire
Atkins, Charlotte
Labour
Signed on 9 March 2010
Staffordshire Moorlands
Austin, John
Labour
Signed on 26 February 2010
Erith and Thamesmead
Bacon, Mr Richard
Conservative
Signed on 4 March 2010
South Norfolk
Baker, Norman
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 25 March 2010
Lewes
Baldry, Tony
Conservative
Signed on 26 February 2010
Banbury
Banks, Gordon
Labour
Signed on 25 March 2010
Ochil and South Perthshire
Barker, Gregory
Conservative
Signed on 9 March 2010
Bexhill and Battle
Barlow, Ms Celia
Labour
Signed on 17 March 2010
Hove
Baron, Mr John
Conservative
Signed on 11 March 2010
Billericay
Barron, Kevin
Labour
Signed on 4 March 2010
Rother Valley
Bayley, Hugh
Labour
Signed on 29 March 2010
City of York
Begg, Dame Anne
Labour
Signed on 30 March 2010
Aberdeen South
Beith, Sir Alan
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 2 March 2010
Berwick-upon-Tweed
Berry, Dr Roger
Labour
Signed on 1 March 2010
Kingswood
Binley, Mr Brian
Conservative
Signed on 3 March 2010
Northampton South
Blears, Hazel
Labour
Signed on 18 March 2010
Salford
Borrow, Mr David S.
Labour
Signed on 1 March 2010
South Ribble
Boswell, Mr Tim
Conservative
Signed on 9 March 2010
Daventry
Brady, Mr Graham
Conservative
Signed on 10 March 2010
Altrincham and Sale West
Brake, Tom
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 2 March 2010
Carshalton and Wallington
Brazier, Mr Julian
Conservative
Signed on 3 March 2010
Canterbury
Breed, Mr Colin
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 1 March 2010
South East Cornwall
Brooke, Annette
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 1 March 2010
Mid Dorset and North Poole
Bruce, Malcolm
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 17 March 2010
Gordon
Buck, Ms Karen
Labour
Signed on 10 March 2010
Regent's Park and Kensington North
Burden, Richard
Labour
Signed on 16 March 2010
Birmingham, Northfield
Burgon, Colin
Labour
Signed on 8 March 2010
Elmet
Burns, Mr Simon
Conservative
Signed on 24 February 2010
West Chelmsford
Burrowes, Mr David
Conservative
Signed on 17 March 2010
Enfield, Southgate
Burstow, Paul
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 29 March 2010
Sutton and Cheam
Burt, Alistair
Conservative
Signed on 9 March 2010
North East Bedfordshire
Burt, Lorely
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 6 April 2010
Solihull
Butterfill, Sir John
Conservative
Signed on 2 March 2010
Bournemouth West
Cable, Dr Vincent
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 5 March 2010
Twickenham
Caborn, Mr Richard
Labour
Signed on 3 March 2010
Sheffield Central
Cairns, David
Labour
Signed on 10 March 2010
Inverclyde
Campbell, Mr Gregory
Democratic Unionist Party
Signed on 23 February 2010
East Londonderry
Campbell, Sir Menzies
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 4 March 2010
North East Fife
Cash, Mr William
Conservative
Signed on 23 February 2010
Stone
Caton, Mr Martin
Labour
Signed on 1 March 2010
Gower
Cawsey, Mr Ian
Labour
Signed on 4 March 2010
Brigg and Goole
Chaytor, Mr David
Independent
Signed on 4 March 2010
Bury North
Chope, Mr Christopher
Conservative
Signed on 5 March 2010
Christchurch
Clark, Ms Katy
Labour
Signed on 15 March 2010
North Ayrshire and Arran
Clarke, Mr Tom
Labour
Signed on 16 March 2010
Coatbridge, Chryston and Bellshill
Cohen, Harry
Labour
Signed on 24 February 2010
Leyton and Wanstead
Connarty, Michael
Labour
Signed on 24 February 2010
Linlithgow and East Falkirk
Cook, Frank
Labour
Signed on 3 March 2010
Stockton North
Cousins, Jim
Labour
Signed on 11 March 2010
Newcastle upon Tyne Central
Crabb, Mr Stephen
Conservative
Signed on 10 March 2010
Preseli Pembrokeshire
Cruddas, Jon
Labour
Signed on 25 February 2010
Dagenham
Cummings, John
Labour
Signed on 2 March 2010
Easington
Cunningham, Mr Jim
Labour
Signed on 1 March 2010
Coventry South
Davey, Mr Edward
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 4 March 2010
Kingston and Surbiton
Davidson, Mr Ian
Labour
Signed on 2 March 2010
Glasgow South West
Davies, Dai
Independent
Signed on 25 February 2010
Blaenau Gwent
Davies, Philip
Conservative
Signed on 1 March 2010
Shipley
Davis, Mr David
Conservative
Signed on 10 March 2010
Haltemprice and Howden
Dean, Mrs Janet
Labour
Signed on 25 February 2010
Burton
Dhanda, Mr Parmjit
Labour
Signed on 4 March 2010
Gloucester
Dismore, Mr Andrew
Labour
Signed on 23 February 2010
Hendon
Dobbin, Jim
Labour
Signed on 24 February 2010
Heywood and Middleton
Dodds, Mr Nigel
Democratic Unionist Party
Signed on 26 February 2010
Belfast North
Donaldson, Jeffrey M.
Democratic Unionist Party
Signed on 4 March 2010
Lagan Valley
Dorries, Nadine
Conservative
Signed on 12 March 2010
Mid Bedfordshire
Dowd, Jim
Labour
Signed on 8 March 2010
Lewisham West
Dunne, Mr Philip
Conservative
Signed on 7 April 2010
Ludlow
Durkan, Mark
Social Democratic & Labour Party
Signed on 23 February 2010
Foyle
Ellman, Mrs Louise
Labour
Signed on 11 March 2010
Liverpool, Riverside
Ellwood, Mr Tobias
Conservative
Signed on 10 March 2010
Bournemouth East
Engel, Mrs Natascha
Labour
Signed on 4 March 2010
North East Derbyshire
Etherington, Bill
Labour
Signed on 3 March 2010
Sunderland North
Evans, Mr Nigel
Conservative
Signed on 2 March 2010
Ribble Valley
Fabricant, Michael
Conservative
Signed on 3 March 2010
Lichfield
Fallon, Mr Michael
Conservative
Signed on 26 February 2010
Sevenoaks
Farrelly, Paul
Labour
Signed on 23 March 2010
Newcastle-under-Lyme
Farron, Tim
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 2 March 2010
Westmorland and Lonsdale
Field, Mr Frank
Labour
Signed on 26 February 2010
Birkenhead
Flello, Mr Robert
Labour
Signed on 24 February 2010
Stoke-on-Trent South
Flynn, Paul
Labour
Signed on 23 February 2010
Newport West
Foster, Mr Don
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 26 February 2010
Bath
Fox, Dr Liam
Conservative
Signed on 17 March 2010
Woodspring
Francis, Dr Hywel
Labour
Signed on 6 April 2010
Aberavon
Francois, Mr Mark
Conservative
Signed on 4 March 2010
Rayleigh
Fraser, Christopher
Conservative
Signed on 4 March 2010
South West Norfolk
Galloway, Mr George
Respect
Signed on 1 March 2010
Bethnal Green and Bow
Garnier, Mr Edward
Conservative
Signed on 10 March 2010
Harborough
Gauke, Mr David
Conservative
Signed on 7 April 2010
South West Hertfordshire
George, Andrew
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 5 March 2010
St Ives
Gerrard, Mr Neil
Labour
Signed on 5 March 2010
Walthamstow
Gidley, Sandra
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 1 March 2010
Romsey
Goldsworthy, Julia
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 15 March 2010
Falmouth and Camborne
Goodwill, Mr Robert
Conservative
Signed on 2 March 2010
Scarborough and Whitby
Gray, Mr James
Conservative
Signed on 2 March 2010
North Wiltshire
Greenway, Mr John
Conservative
Signed on 2 March 2010
Ryedale
Grieve, Mr Dominic
Conservative
Signed on 22 March 2010
Beaconsfield
Grogan, Mr John
Labour
Signed on 22 March 2010
Selby
Gummer, Mr John
Conservative
Signed on 22 March 2010
Suffolk Coastal
Hall, Patrick
Labour
Signed on 3 March 2010
Bedford
Hamilton, Mr David
Labour
Signed on 17 March 2010
Midlothian
Hamilton, Fabian
Labour
Signed on 1 March 2010
Leeds North East
Hammond, Mr Philip
Conservative
Signed on 6 April 2010
Runnymede and Weybridge
Hands, Mr Greg
Conservative
Signed on 10 March 2010
Hammersmith and Fulham
Harris, Mr Tom
Labour
Signed on 18 March 2010
Glasgow South
Harvey, Nick
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 15 March 2010
North Devon
Havard, Mr Dai
Labour
Signed on 16 March 2010
Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney
Hayes, Mr John
Conservative
Signed on 4 March 2010
South Holland and The Deepings
Heald, Mr Oliver
Conservative
Signed on 3 March 2010
North East Hertfordshire
Heath, Mr David
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 11 March 2010
Somerton and Frome
Hemming, John
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 25 February 2010
Birmingham, Yardley
Hendry, Charles
Conservative
Signed on 4 March 2010
Wealden
Hepburn, Mr Stephen
Labour
Signed on 11 March 2010
Jarrow
Herbert, Mr Nick
Conservative
Signed on 8 March 2010
Arundel and South Downs
Hermon, Lady Sylvia
Ulster Unionist Party
Signed on 24 February 2010
North Down
Hesford, Stephen
Labour
Signed on 26 February 2010
Wirral West
Heyes, David
Labour
Signed on 3 March 2010
Ashton-under-Lyne
Holloway, Mr Adam
Conservative
Signed on 2 March 2010
Gravesham
Hood, Mr Jim
Labour
Signed on 1 March 2010
Lanark and Hamilton East
Horam, Mr John
Conservative
Signed on 9 March 2010
Orpington
Horwood, Mr Martin
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 4 March 2010
Cheltenham
Howard, Mr Michael
Conservative
Signed on 11 March 2010
Folkestone and Hythe
Howarth, David
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 16 March 2010
Cambridge
Howarth, Mr George
Labour
Signed on 1 March 2010
Knowsley North and Sefton East
Howells, Dr Kim
Labour
Signed on 9 March 2010
Pontypridd
Huhne, Chris
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 10 March 2010
Eastleigh
Humble, Mrs Joan
Labour
Signed on 1 March 2010
Blackpool North and Fleetwood
Hunt, Mr Jeremy
Conservative
Signed on 8 March 2010
South West Surrey
Hunter, Mark
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 1 March 2010
Cheadle
Iddon, Dr Brian
Labour
Signed on 26 February 2010
Bolton South East
Illsley, Mr Eric
Labour
Signed on 16 March 2010
Barnsley Central
Jackson, Mr Stewart
Conservative
Signed on 26 February 2010
Peterborough
Jenkins, Mr Brian
Labour
Signed on 25 February 2010
Tamworth
Jones, Mr David
Conservative
Signed on 3 March 2010
Clwyd West
Jones, Mr Martyn
Labour
Signed on 12 March 2010
Clwyd South
Joyce, Eric
Labour
Signed on 22 March 2010
Falkirk
Kaufman, Sir Gerald
Labour
Signed on 10 March 2010
Manchester, Gorton
Kawczynski, Daniel
Conservative
Signed on 2 March 2010
Shrewsbury and Atcham
Keeble, Ms Sally
Labour
Signed on 24 March 2010
Northampton North
Keetch, Mr Paul
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 10 March 2010
Hereford
Kelly, Ruth
Labour
Signed on 18 March 2010
Bolton West
Kemp, Mr Fraser
Labour
Signed on 1 March 2010
Houghton and Washington East
Kennedy, Mr Charles
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 4 March 2010
Ross, Skye and Lochaber
Key, Robert
Conservative
Signed on 25 February 2010
Salisbury
Kirkbride, Julie
Conservative
Signed on 4 March 2010
Bromsgrove
Knight, Mr Greg
Conservative
Signed on 10 March 2010
East Yorkshire
Kramer, Susan
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 30 March 2010
Richmond Park
Laing, Mrs Eleanor
Conservative
Signed on 2 March 2010
Epping Forest
Lamb, Norman
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 3 March 2010
North Norfolk
Lancaster, Mr Mark
Conservative
Signed on 24 March 2010
North East Milton Keynes
Laws, Mr David
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 2 March 2010
Yeovil
Laxton, Mr Bob
Labour
Signed on 8 March 2010
Derby North
Lazarowicz, Mark
Labour
Signed on 15 March 2010
Edinburgh North and Leith
Leech, Mr John
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 23 February 2010
Manchester, Withington
Leigh, Mr Edward
Conservative
Signed on 11 March 2010
Gainsborough
Lepper, David
Labour
Signed on 2 March 2010
Brighton, Pavilion
Levitt, Tom
Labour
Signed on 9 March 2010
High Peak
Lidington, Mr David
Conservative
Signed on 11 March 2010
Aylesbury
Lilley, Mr Peter
Conservative
Signed on 26 February 2010
Hitchin and Harpenden
Linton, Martin
Labour
Signed on 12 March 2010
Battersea
Lloyd, Tony
Labour
Signed on 18 March 2010
Manchester Central
Love, Mr Andy
Labour
Signed on 4 March 2010
Edmonton
Luff, Peter
Conservative
Signed on 25 February 2010
Mid Worcestershire
Mackinlay, Andrew
Labour
Signed on 5 March 2010
Thurrock
Maclean, David
Conservative
Signed on 10 March 2010
Penrith and The Border
MacNeil, Mr Angus
Scottish National Party
Signed on 4 March 2010
Na h-Eileanan an Iar
Main, Anne
Conservative
Signed on 2 March 2010
St Albans
Malins, Mr Humfrey
Conservative
Signed on 2 March 2010
Woking
Mann, John
Labour
Signed on 12 March 2010
Bassetlaw
Marsden, Mr Gordon
Labour
Signed on 3 March 2010
Blackpool South
Marshall-Andrews, Mr Robert
Labour
Signed on 2 March 2010
Medway
Mason, John
Scottish National Party
Signed on 25 February 2010
Glasgow East
Mates, Mr Michael
Conservative
Signed on 25 February 2010
East Hampshire
Maude, Mr Francis
Conservative
Signed on 15 March 2010
Horsham
McCafferty, Chris
Labour
Signed on 1 March 2010
Calder Valley
McCrea, Rev Dr William
Democratic Unionist Party
Signed on 24 February 2010
South Antrim
McDonnell, Dr Alasdair
Social Democratic & Labour Party
Signed on 3 March 2010
Belfast South
McDonnell, John
Labour
Signed on 24 February 2010
Hayes and Harlington
McGrady, Mr Eddie
Social Democratic & Labour Party
Signed on 1 March 2010
South Down
McGuire, Anne
Labour
Signed on 7 April 2010
Stirling
McIntosh, Miss Anne
Conservative
Signed on 10 March 2010
Vale of York
McIsaac, Shona
Labour
Signed on 7 April 2010
Cleethorpes
Meale, Mr Alan
Labour
Signed on 4 March 2010
Mansfield
Mercer, Patrick
Conservative
Signed on 10 March 2010
Newark
Miller, Mrs Maria
Conservative
Signed on 3 March 2010
Basingstoke
Mitchell, Mr Andrew
Conservative
Signed on 2 March 2010
Sutton Coldfield
Mitchell, Mr Austin
Labour
Signed on 26 February 2010
Great Grimsby
Moore, Mr Michael
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 4 March 2010
Berwickshire, Roxburgh and Selkirk
Morgan, Julie
Labour
Signed on 17 March 2010
Cardiff North
Moss, Mr Malcolm
Conservative
Signed on 26 February 2010
North East Cambridgeshire
Mulholland, Greg
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 29 March 2010
Leeds North West
Mullin, Mr Chris
Labour
Signed on 1 March 2010
Sunderland South
Mundell, David
Conservative
Signed on 16 March 2010
Dumfriesshire, Clydesdale and Tweeddale
Murphy, Mr Denis
Labour
Signed on 24 February 2010
Wansbeck
Murphy, Mr Paul
Labour
Signed on 3 March 2010
Torfaen
Naysmith, Dr Doug
Labour
Signed on 25 February 2010
Bristol North West
Neill, Bob
Conservative
Signed on 16 March 2010
Bromley and Chislehurst
Newmark, Mr Brooks
Conservative
Signed on 2 March 2010
Braintree
O'Brien, Mr Stephen
Conservative
Signed on 18 March 2010
Eddisbury
O'Hara, Mr Edward
Labour
Signed on 5 March 2010
Knowsley South
Oaten, Mr Mark
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 25 February 2010
Winchester
Olner, Mr Bill
Labour
Signed on 25 February 2010
Nuneaton
Öpik, Lembit
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 3 March 2010
Montgomeryshire
Osborne, Sandra
Labour
Signed on 10 March 2010
Ayr, Carrick and Cumnock
Ottaway, Richard
Conservative
Signed on 4 March 2010
Croydon South
Paice, Mr James
Conservative
Signed on 9 March 2010
South East Cambridgeshire
Palmer, Dr Nick
Labour
Signed on 2 March 2010
Broxtowe
Penning, Mike
Conservative
Signed on 2 March 2010
Hemel Hempstead
Penrose, John
Conservative
Signed on 4 March 2010
Weston-Super-Mare
Plaskitt, Mr James
Labour
Signed on 2 March 2010
Warwick and Leamington
Pope, Mr Greg
Labour
Signed on 2 March 2010
Hyndburn
Pound, Stephen
Labour
Signed on 1 March 2010
Ealing North
Prentice, Mr Gordon
Labour
Signed on 1 March 2010
Pendle
Price, Adam
Plaid Cymru
Signed on 22 March 2010
Carmarthen East and Dinefwr
Prisk, Mr Mark
Conservative
Signed on 9 March 2010
Hertford and Stortford
Pritchard, Mark
Conservative
Signed on 24 February 2010
The Wrekin
Prosser, Gwyn
Labour
Signed on 1 March 2010
Dover
Pugh, Dr John
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 4 March 2010
Southport
Purchase, Mr Ken
Labour
Signed on 2 March 2010
Wolverhampton North East
Redwood, Mr John
Conservative
Signed on 10 March 2010
Wokingham
Reid, Mr Alan
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 30 March 2010
Argyll and Bute
Rennie, Willie
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 9 March 2010
Dunfermline and West Fife
Riordan, Mrs Linda
Labour
Signed on 23 March 2010
Halifax
Robertson, John
Labour
Signed on 29 March 2010
Glasgow North West
Robertson, Mr Laurence
Conservative
Signed on 4 March 2010
Tewkesbury
Robinson, Mr Geoffrey
Labour
Signed on 29 March 2010
Coventry North West
Robinson, Peter
Democratic Unionist Party
Signed on 15 March 2010
Belfast East
Rogerson, Dan
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 17 March 2010
North Cornwall
Rosindell, Andrew
Conservative
Signed on 3 March 2010
Romford
Rowen, Paul
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 25 February 2010
Rochdale
Ruffley, Mr David
Conservative
Signed on 10 March 2010
Bury St Edmunds
Russell, Bob
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 1 March 2010
Colchester
Salmond, Mr Alex
Scottish National Party
Signed on 9 March 2010
Banff and Buchan
Sanders, Mr Adrian
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 24 February 2010
Torbay
Sarwar, Mr Mohammad
Labour
Signed on 22 March 2010
Glasgow Central
Scott, Mr Lee
Conservative
Signed on 24 February 2010
Ilford North
Selous, Andrew
Conservative
Signed on 1 March 2010
South West Bedfordshire
Shapps, Grant
Conservative
Signed on 22 March 2010
Welwyn Hatfield
Sharma, Virendra
Labour
Signed on 4 March 2010
Ealing, Southall
Short, Clare
Independent Labour
Signed on 26 February 2010
Birmingham, Ladywood
Simpson, Alan
Labour
Signed on 24 February 2010
Nottingham South
Simpson, David
Democratic Unionist Party
Signed on 24 February 2010
Upper Bann
Singh, Mr Marsha
Labour
Signed on 18 March 2010
Bradford West
Slaughter, Andy
Labour
Signed on 1 March 2010
Ealing, Acton and Shepherd's Bush
Smith, Chloe
Conservative
Signed on 2 March 2010
Norwich North
Smith, Geraldine
Labour
Signed on 24 February 2010
Morecambe and Lunesdale
Smith, Jacqui
Labour
Signed on 24 March 2010
Redditch
Smith, Sir Robert
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 2 March 2010
West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine
Soames, Hon Nicholas
Conservative
Signed on 2 March 2010
Mid Sussex
Southworth, Helen
Labour
Signed on 6 April 2010
Warrington South
Spelman, Mrs Caroline
Conservative
Signed on 11 March 2010
Meriden
Spicer, Sir Michael
Conservative
Signed on 10 March 2010
West Worcestershire
Spink, Bob
Independent
Signed on 23 February 2010
Castle Point
Stanley, Sir John
Conservative
Signed on 30 March 2010
Tonbridge and Malling
Starkey, Dr Phyllis
Labour
Signed on 4 March 2010
Milton Keynes South West
Stewart, Ian
Labour
Signed on 3 March 2010
Eccles
Strang, Dr Gavin
Labour
Signed on 12 March 2010
Edinburgh East
Stringer, Graham
Labour
Signed on 23 February 2010
Manchester, Blackley
Stuart, Mr Graham
Conservative
Signed on 8 March 2010
Beverley and Holderness
Swayne, Mr Desmond
Conservative
Signed on 3 March 2010
New Forest West
Swinson, Jo
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 24 March 2010
East Dunbartonshire
Swire, Mr Hugo
Conservative
Signed on 2 March 2010
East Devon
Syms, Mr Robert
Conservative
Signed on 2 March 2010
Poole
Taylor, Matthew
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 1 March 2010
Truro and St Austell
Taylor, Dr Richard
Independent
Signed on 25 February 2010
Wyre Forest
Teather, Sarah
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 9 March 2010
Brent East
Thornberry, Ms Emily
Labour
Signed on 11 March 2010
Islington South and Finsbury
Thurso, John
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 9 March 2010
Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross
Tipping, Paddy
Labour
Signed on 1 March 2010
Sherwood
Todd, Mr Mark
Labour
Signed on 5 March 2010
South Derbyshire
Touhig, Mr Don
Labour
Signed on 9 March 2010
Islwyn
Truswell, Mr Paul
Labour
Signed on 2 March 2010
Pudsey
Turner, Dr Desmond
Labour
Signed on 8 March 2010
Brighton, Kemptown
Twigg, Derek
Labour
Signed on 9 March 2010
Halton
Ussher, Kitty
Labour
Signed on 15 March 2010
Burnley
Vaizey, Mr Edward
Conservative
Signed on 8 March 2010
Wantage
Viggers, Sir Peter
Conservative
Signed on 25 February 2010
Gosport
Vis, Dr Rudi
Labour
Signed on 4 March 2010
Finchley and Golders Green
Walley, Joan
Labour
Signed on 26 February 2010
Stoke-on-Trent North
Walter, Mr Robert
Conservative
Signed on 4 March 2010
North Dorset
Wareing, Mr Robert N.
Independent
Signed on 23 February 2010
Liverpool, West Derby
Waterson, Mr Nigel
Conservative
Signed on 5 March 2010
Eastbourne
Watkinson, Angela
Conservative
Signed on 4 March 2010
Upminster
Webb, Prof Steve
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 8 March 2010
Northavon
Weir, Mr Mike
Scottish National Party
Signed on 4 March 2010
Angus
Whittingdale, Mr John
Conservative
Signed on 11 March 2010
Maldon and East Chelmsford
Widdecombe, Miss Ann
Conservative
Signed on 29 March 2010
Maidstone and The Weald
Williams, Mrs Betty
Labour
Signed on 1 March 2010
Conwy
Williams, Hywel
Plaid Cymru
Signed on 16 March 2010
Caernarfon
Williams, Mark
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 3 March 2010
Ceredigion
Williams, Mr Roger
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 2 March 2010
Brecon and Radnorshire
Williams, Stephen
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 24 February 2010
Bristol West
Willis, Mr Phil
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 3 March 2010
Harrogate and Knaresborough
Willott, Jenny
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 22 March 2010
Cardiff Central
Wilson, Sammy
Democratic Unionist Party
Signed on 3 March 2010
East Antrim
Winterton, Ann
Conservative
Signed on 24 February 2010
Congleton
Winterton, Sir Nicholas
Conservative
Signed on 25 February 2010
Macclesfield
Wishart, Pete
Scottish National Party
Signed on 8 March 2010
Perth and North Perthshire
Wood, Mike
Labour
Signed on 10 March 2010
Batley and Spen
Wright, Mr Anthony
Labour
Signed on 3 March 2010
Great Yarmouth
Wright, Jeremy
Conservative
Signed on 11 March 2010
Rugby and Kenilworth
Wyatt, Derek
Labour
Signed on 5 March 2010
Sittingbourne and Sheppey
Younger-Ross, Richard
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 17 March 2010
Teignbridge

There are no withdrawn signatures for this motion.