Skip to main content

LIVES ON THE LINE CAMPAIGN

EDM (Early Day Motion) 1022: tabled on 04 March 2010

Tabled in the 2009-10 session.

This motion has been signed by 149 Members. It has not yet had any amendments submitted.

As this motion is using historical data, we may not have the record of the original ordering, in which case signatories are listed alphabetically.

Motion text

That this House recognises the bravery, dedication and sacrifice of members of the armed forces in Afghanistan and Iraq; applauds the recent review and enhancement of the Armed Forces' Compensation Scheme; and calls on the Government to amend the qualifying date of 6 April 2005 to 1 January 2001, which marks the beginning of the war on terror, that ensures equality of treatment for personnel injured in Iraq and Afghanistan and thereby honours its duty of care to this loyal and dignified group of service men and women and their families.

The first 6 Members who have signed to support the motion are the sponsors. The primary sponsor is generally the person who tabled the motion and has responsibility for it. The date shown is when the Member signed the motion.

In addition to the sponsors, the following Members have signed to support the motion.

Ainger, Nick
Labour
Signed on 25 March 2010
Carmarthen West and South Pembrokeshire
Alexander, Danny
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 24 March 2010
Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and Strathspey
Amess, Mr David
Conservative
Signed on 30 March 2010
Southend West
Atkinson, Mr Peter
Conservative
Signed on 10 March 2010
Hexham
Austin, John
Labour
Signed on 12 March 2010
Erith and Thamesmead
Bayley, Hugh
Labour
Signed on 25 March 2010
City of York
Beith, Sir Alan
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 10 March 2010
Berwick-upon-Tweed
Berry, Dr Roger
Labour
Signed on 15 March 2010
Kingswood
Betts, Mr Clive
Labour
Signed on 24 March 2010
Sheffield, Attercliffe
Binley, Mr Brian
Conservative
Signed on 17 March 2010
Northampton South
Brake, Tom
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 16 March 2010
Carshalton and Wallington
Breed, Mr Colin
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 10 March 2010
South East Cornwall
Brooke, Annette
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 9 March 2010
Mid Dorset and North Poole
Bruce, Malcolm
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 10 March 2010
Gordon
Burgon, Colin
Labour
Signed on 22 March 2010
Elmet
Burt, Lorely
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 22 March 2010
Solihull
Campbell, Mr Gregory
Democratic Unionist Party
Signed on 10 March 2010
East Londonderry
Campbell, Mr Ronnie
Labour
Signed on 10 March 2010
Blyth Valley
Caton, Mr Martin
Labour
Signed on 9 March 2010
Gower
Clark, Ms Katy
Labour
Signed on 17 March 2010
North Ayrshire and Arran
Clwyd, Ann
Labour
Signed on 29 March 2010
Cynon Valley
Cohen, Harry
Labour
Signed on 24 March 2010
Leyton and Wanstead
Connarty, Michael
Labour
Signed on 10 March 2010
Linlithgow and East Falkirk
Cook, Frank
Labour
Signed on 15 March 2010
Stockton North
Corbyn, Jeremy
Labour
Signed on 10 March 2010
Islington North
Cruddas, Jon
Labour
Signed on 10 March 2010
Dagenham
Cryer, Mrs Ann
Labour
Signed on 9 March 2010
Keighley
Cummings, John
Labour
Signed on 18 March 2010
Easington
Cunningham, Mr Jim
Labour
Signed on 15 March 2010
Coventry South
Davidson, Mr Ian
Labour
Signed on 17 March 2010
Glasgow South West
Davies, Dai
Independent
Signed on 10 March 2010
Blaenau Gwent
Dean, Mrs Janet
Labour
Signed on 9 March 2010
Burton
Dhanda, Mr Parmjit
Labour
Signed on 18 March 2010
Gloucester
Dodds, Mr Nigel
Democratic Unionist Party
Signed on 17 March 2010
Belfast North
Donaldson, Jeffrey M.
Democratic Unionist Party
Signed on 22 March 2010
Lagan Valley
Doran, Mr Frank
Labour
Signed on 25 March 2010
Aberdeen North
Dowd, Jim
Labour
Signed on 16 March 2010
Lewisham West
Ellman, Mrs Louise
Labour
Signed on 23 March 2010
Liverpool, Riverside
Etherington, Bill
Labour
Signed on 17 March 2010
Sunderland North
Evans, Mr Nigel
Conservative
Signed on 9 March 2010
Ribble Valley
Farron, Tim
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 18 March 2010
Westmorland and Lonsdale
Francis, Dr Hywel
Labour
Signed on 29 March 2010
Aberavon
George, Andrew
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 5 March 2010
St Ives
George, Mr Bruce
Labour
Signed on 25 March 2010
Walsall South
Gidley, Sandra
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 18 March 2010
Romsey
Godsiff, Mr Roger
Labour
Signed on 29 March 2010
Birmingham, Sparkbrook and Small Heath
Gray, Mr James
Conservative
Signed on 9 March 2010
North Wiltshire
Grogan, Mr John
Labour
Signed on 16 March 2010
Selby
Gummer, Mr John
Conservative
Signed on 22 March 2010
Suffolk Coastal
Hancock, Mr Mike
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 8 March 2010
Portsmouth South
Harris, Mr Tom
Labour
Signed on 18 March 2010
Glasgow South
Havard, Mr Dai
Labour
Signed on 10 March 2010
Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney
Hemming, John
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 11 March 2010
Birmingham, Yardley
Heyes, David
Labour
Signed on 24 March 2010
Ashton-under-Lyne
Hoey, Kate
Labour
Signed on 24 March 2010
Vauxhall
Holloway, Mr Adam
Conservative
Signed on 11 March 2010
Gravesham
Holmes, Paul
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 8 March 2010
Chesterfield
Hood, Mr Jim
Labour
Signed on 22 March 2010
Lanark and Hamilton East
Hopkins, Kelvin
Labour
Signed on 8 March 2010
Luton North
Horam, Mr John
Conservative
Signed on 9 March 2010
Orpington
Hosie, Stewart
Scottish National Party
Signed on 30 March 2010
Dundee East
Howells, Dr Kim
Labour
Signed on 9 March 2010
Pontypridd
Hoyle, Mr Lindsay
Labour
Signed on 9 March 2010
Chorley
Hughes, Simon
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 12 March 2010
North Southwark and Bermondsey
Hunter, Mark
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 10 March 2010
Cheadle
Iddon, Dr Brian
Labour
Signed on 10 March 2010
Bolton South East
Illsley, Mr Eric
Labour
Signed on 30 March 2010
Barnsley Central
James, Mrs Siân C.
Labour
Signed on 29 March 2010
Swansea East
Jenkins, Mr Brian
Labour
Signed on 24 March 2010
Tamworth
Jones, Mr Martyn
Labour
Signed on 12 March 2010
Clwyd South
Kawczynski, Daniel
Conservative
Signed on 29 March 2010
Shrewsbury and Atcham
Keen, Alan
Labour
Signed on 29 March 2010
Feltham and Heston
Keetch, Mr Paul
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 5 March 2010
Hereford
Kemp, Mr Fraser
Labour
Signed on 23 March 2010
Houghton and Washington East
Kennedy, Mr Charles
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 10 March 2010
Ross, Skye and Lochaber
Lazarowicz, Mark
Labour
Signed on 17 March 2010
Edinburgh North and Leith
Leech, Mr John
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 10 March 2010
Manchester, Withington
Lepper, David
Labour
Signed on 6 April 2010
Brighton, Pavilion
Levitt, Tom
Labour
Signed on 16 March 2010
High Peak
Love, Mr Andy
Labour
Signed on 12 March 2010
Edmonton
Mackinlay, Andrew
Labour
Signed on 10 March 2010
Thurrock
Malins, Mr Humfrey
Conservative
Signed on 24 March 2010
Woking
Mann, John
Labour
Signed on 12 March 2010
Bassetlaw
Marshall-Andrews, Mr Robert
Labour
Signed on 16 March 2010
Medway
Martlew, Mr Eric
Labour
Signed on 15 March 2010
Carlisle
Mates, Mr Michael
Conservative
Signed on 11 March 2010
East Hampshire
McCafferty, Chris
Labour
Signed on 10 March 2010
Calder Valley
McCrea, Rev Dr William
Democratic Unionist Party
Signed on 10 March 2010
South Antrim
McDonnell, John
Labour
Signed on 10 March 2010
Hayes and Harlington
McIsaac, Shona
Labour
Signed on 7 April 2010
Cleethorpes
McNulty, Tony
Labour
Signed on 25 March 2010
Harrow East
Meale, Mr Alan
Labour
Signed on 8 March 2010
Mansfield
Mercer, Patrick
Conservative
Signed on 12 March 2010
Newark
Mitchell, Mr Austin
Labour
Signed on 24 March 2010
Great Grimsby
Mulholland, Greg
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 17 March 2010
Leeds North West
Mullin, Mr Chris
Labour
Signed on 15 March 2010
Sunderland South
Murphy, Mr Paul
Labour
Signed on 6 April 2010
Torfaen
Naysmith, Dr Doug
Labour
Signed on 25 March 2010
Bristol North West
Öpik, Lembit
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 12 March 2010
Montgomeryshire
Pelling, Mr Andrew
Independent
Signed on 30 March 2010
Croydon Central
Prosser, Gwyn
Labour
Signed on 15 March 2010
Dover
Pugh, Dr John
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 18 March 2010
Southport
Robinson, Mr Geoffrey
Labour
Signed on 29 March 2010
Coventry North West
Robinson, Peter
Democratic Unionist Party
Signed on 6 April 2010
Belfast East
Rogerson, Dan
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 6 April 2010
North Cornwall
Rooney, Mr Terry
Labour
Signed on 23 March 2010
Bradford North
Rowen, Paul
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 30 March 2010
Rochdale
Roy, Lindsay
Labour
Signed on 17 March 2010
Glenrothes
Sanders, Mr Adrian
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 8 March 2010
Torbay
Sarwar, Mr Mohammad
Labour
Signed on 22 March 2010
Glasgow Central
Scott, Mr Lee
Conservative
Signed on 9 March 2010
Ilford North
Sheerman, Mr Barry
Labour
Signed on 30 March 2010
Huddersfield
Simpson, Alan
Labour
Signed on 9 March 2010
Nottingham South
Singh, Mr Marsha
Labour
Signed on 24 March 2010
Bradford West
Skinner, Mr Dennis
Labour
Signed on 9 March 2010
Bolsover
Soames, Hon Nicholas
Conservative
Signed on 10 March 2010
Mid Sussex
Stewart, Ian
Labour
Signed on 23 March 2010
Eccles
Strang, Dr Gavin
Labour
Signed on 25 March 2010
Edinburgh East
Stringer, Graham
Labour
Signed on 29 March 2010
Manchester, Blackley
Stuart, Mr Graham
Conservative
Signed on 9 March 2010
Beverley and Holderness
Stunell, Andrew
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 16 March 2010
Hazel Grove
Taylor, Mr Ian
Conservative
Signed on 25 March 2010
Esher and Walton
Taylor, Matthew
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 15 March 2010
Truro and St Austell
Thurso, John
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 11 March 2010
Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross
Tredinnick, David
Conservative
Signed on 10 March 2010
Bosworth
Truswell, Mr Paul
Labour
Signed on 10 March 2010
Pudsey
Vaz, Keith
Labour
Signed on 11 March 2010
Leicester East
Vis, Dr Rudi
Labour
Signed on 8 March 2010
Finchley and Golders Green
Walley, Joan
Labour
Signed on 18 March 2010
Stoke-on-Trent North
Walter, Mr Robert
Conservative
Signed on 11 March 2010
North Dorset
Whittingdale, Mr John
Conservative
Signed on 29 March 2010
Maldon and East Chelmsford
Wicks, Malcolm
Labour
Signed on 6 April 2010
Croydon North
Widdecombe, Miss Ann
Conservative
Signed on 29 March 2010
Maidstone and The Weald
Williams, Mark
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 10 March 2010
Ceredigion
Williams, Mr Roger
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 11 March 2010
Brecon and Radnorshire
Williams, Stephen
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 29 March 2010
Bristol West
Willis, Mr Phil
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 15 March 2010
Harrogate and Knaresborough
Winterton, Ann
Conservative
Signed on 8 March 2010
Congleton
Winterton, Sir Nicholas
Conservative
Signed on 9 March 2010
Macclesfield
Wishart, Pete
Scottish National Party
Signed on 12 March 2010
Perth and North Perthshire
Wood, Mike
Labour
Signed on 29 March 2010
Batley and Spen
Wright, Mr Anthony
Labour
Signed on 6 April 2010
Great Yarmouth
Younger-Ross, Richard
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 29 March 2010
Teignbridge

There are no withdrawn signatures for this motion.