Skip to main content

LARGE-SCALE DAIRY UNITS

EDM (Early Day Motion) 1037: tabled on 08 March 2010

Tabled in the 2009-10 session.

This motion has been signed by 172 Members. It has received 2 amendments.

As this motion is using historical data, we may not have the record of the original ordering, in which case signatories are listed alphabetically.

Amendments to this motion

There have been 2 amendments submitted to this motion.

View details of the amendments

Motion text

That this House is firmly opposed to the proposed dairy unit in Lincolnshire housing up to 8,100 cows that will be kept indoors for most of the year; notes that the cows are likely to produce extremely high milk yields; further notes that the key finding of a 2009 scientific opinion by the European Food Safety Authority is that breeding for high milk yield is the major factor causing poor welfare to cows; believes that cows should be farmed in pasture-based systems as these enable them to express natural behaviours and are associated with lower levels of lameness; further believes that the proposed unit is taking UK dairy farming in the wrong direction and that the way forward lies in the use of healthy robust herds with lower milk yields but higher net margins for farmers due to lower culling rates, lower heifer replacement costs and higher sale prices for their calves and cull cows; and urges retailers and producers of dairy products not to source milk from such large-scale intensive dairy units where cows receive only minimal grazing.

The first 6 Members who have signed to support the motion are the sponsors. The primary sponsor is generally the person who tabled the motion and has responsibility for it. The date shown is when the Member signed the motion.

In addition to the sponsors, the following Members have signed to support the motion.

Abbott, Ms Diane
Labour
Signed on 6 April 2010
Hackney North and Stoke Newington
Ainger, Nick
Labour
Signed on 24 March 2010
Carmarthen West and South Pembrokeshire
Amess, Mr David
Conservative
Signed on 29 March 2010
Southend West
Anderson, Mr David
Labour
Signed on 23 March 2010
Blaydon
Anderson, Janet
Labour
Signed on 22 March 2010
Rossendale and Darwen
Austin, John
Labour
Signed on 25 March 2010
Erith and Thamesmead
Baker, Norman
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 6 April 2010
Lewes
Banks, Gordon
Labour
Signed on 6 April 2010
Ochil and South Perthshire
Bayley, Hugh
Labour
Signed on 24 March 2010
City of York
Begg, Dame Anne
Labour
Signed on 17 March 2010
Aberdeen South
Beith, Sir Alan
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 22 March 2010
Berwick-upon-Tweed
Berry, Dr Roger
Labour
Signed on 23 March 2010
Kingswood
Betts, Mr Clive
Labour
Signed on 18 March 2010
Sheffield, Attercliffe
Borrow, Mr David S.
Labour
Signed on 24 March 2010
South Ribble
Bottomley, Sir Peter
Conservative
Signed on 18 March 2010
Worthing West
Brady, Mr Graham
Conservative
Signed on 29 March 2010
Altrincham and Sale West
Brake, Tom
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 16 March 2010
Carshalton and Wallington
Breed, Mr Colin
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 24 March 2010
South East Cornwall
Brooke, Annette
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 22 March 2010
Mid Dorset and North Poole
Buck, Ms Karen
Labour
Signed on 25 March 2010
Regent's Park and Kensington North
Burden, Richard
Labour
Signed on 18 March 2010
Birmingham, Northfield
Burgon, Colin
Labour
Signed on 22 March 2010
Elmet
Burstow, Paul
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 29 March 2010
Sutton and Cheam
Burt, Lorely
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 6 April 2010
Solihull
Cable, Dr Vincent
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 7 April 2010
Twickenham
Caborn, Mr Richard
Labour
Signed on 30 March 2010
Sheffield Central
Cairns, David
Labour
Signed on 22 March 2010
Inverclyde
Campbell, Mr Ronnie
Labour
Signed on 10 March 2010
Blyth Valley
Caton, Mr Martin
Labour
Signed on 10 March 2010
Gower
Challen, Colin
Labour
Signed on 23 March 2010
Morley and Rothwell
Chaytor, Mr David
Independent
Signed on 25 March 2010
Bury North
Clapham, Mr Michael
Labour
Signed on 24 March 2010
Barnsley West and Penistone
Clark, Ms Katy
Labour
Signed on 23 March 2010
North Ayrshire and Arran
Clarke, Mr Tom
Labour
Signed on 25 March 2010
Coatbridge, Chryston and Bellshill
Clelland, Mr David
Labour
Signed on 30 March 2010
Tyne Bridge
Cohen, Harry
Labour
Signed on 24 March 2010
Leyton and Wanstead
Cook, Frank
Labour
Signed on 22 March 2010
Stockton North
Corbyn, Jeremy
Labour
Signed on 10 March 2010
Islington North
Cousins, Jim
Labour
Signed on 25 March 2010
Newcastle upon Tyne Central
Cryer, Mrs Ann
Labour
Signed on 9 March 2010
Keighley
Cummings, John
Labour
Signed on 24 March 2010
Easington
Cunningham, Mr Jim
Labour
Signed on 22 March 2010
Coventry South
Davey, Mr Edward
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 24 March 2010
Kingston and Surbiton
Davidson, Mr Ian
Labour
Signed on 15 March 2010
Glasgow South West
Davies, Dai
Independent
Signed on 23 March 2010
Blaenau Gwent
Dean, Mrs Janet
Labour
Signed on 11 March 2010
Burton
Dismore, Mr Andrew
Labour
Signed on 23 March 2010
Hendon
Dobson, Frank
Labour
Signed on 22 March 2010
Holborn and St Pancras
Doran, Mr Frank
Labour
Signed on 23 March 2010
Aberdeen North
Dowd, Jim
Labour
Signed on 18 March 2010
Lewisham West
Etherington, Bill
Labour
Signed on 17 March 2010
Sunderland North
Farrelly, Paul
Labour
Signed on 25 March 2010
Newcastle-under-Lyme
Field, Mr Frank
Labour
Signed on 22 March 2010
Birkenhead
Flello, Mr Robert
Labour
Signed on 6 April 2010
Stoke-on-Trent South
Flynn, Paul
Labour
Signed on 22 March 2010
Newport West
Foster, Mr Don
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 22 March 2010
Bath
Galloway, Mr George
Respect
Signed on 30 March 2010
Bethnal Green and Bow
Gerrard, Mr Neil
Labour
Signed on 18 March 2010
Walthamstow
Gidley, Sandra
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 6 April 2010
Romsey
Goldsworthy, Julia
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 25 March 2010
Falmouth and Camborne
Grogan, Mr John
Labour
Signed on 6 April 2010
Selby
Hamilton, Mr David
Labour
Signed on 22 March 2010
Midlothian
Hamilton, Fabian
Labour
Signed on 22 March 2010
Leeds North East
Harris, Mr Tom
Labour
Signed on 6 April 2010
Glasgow South
Havard, Mr Dai
Labour
Signed on 30 March 2010
Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney
Heald, Mr Oliver
Conservative
Signed on 23 March 2010
North East Hertfordshire
Hemming, John
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 29 March 2010
Birmingham, Yardley
Hepburn, Mr Stephen
Labour
Signed on 17 March 2010
Jarrow
Heyes, David
Labour
Signed on 6 April 2010
Ashton-under-Lyne
Hoey, Kate
Labour
Signed on 22 March 2010
Vauxhall
Hood, Mr Jim
Labour
Signed on 29 March 2010
Lanark and Hamilton East
Hopkins, Kelvin
Labour
Signed on 12 March 2010
Luton North
Horwood, Mr Martin
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 25 March 2010
Cheltenham
Howarth, David
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 29 March 2010
Cambridge
Howarth, Mr George
Labour
Signed on 24 March 2010
Knowsley North and Sefton East
Howells, Dr Kim
Labour
Signed on 7 April 2010
Pontypridd
Hoyle, Mr Lindsay
Labour
Signed on 24 March 2010
Chorley
Huhne, Chris
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 25 March 2010
Eastleigh
Iddon, Dr Brian
Labour
Signed on 25 March 2010
Bolton South East
Illsley, Mr Eric
Labour
Signed on 23 March 2010
Barnsley Central
Jackson, Glenda
Labour
Signed on 10 March 2010
Hampstead and Highgate
Jenkins, Mr Brian
Labour
Signed on 24 March 2010
Tamworth
Jones, Lynne
Labour
Signed on 15 March 2010
Birmingham, Selly Oak
Jones, Mr Martyn
Labour
Signed on 29 March 2010
Clwyd South
Joyce, Eric
Labour
Signed on 6 April 2010
Falkirk
Kaufman, Sir Gerald
Labour
Signed on 22 March 2010
Manchester, Gorton
Keetch, Mr Paul
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 22 March 2010
Hereford
Kennedy, Mr Charles
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 23 March 2010
Ross, Skye and Lochaber
Key, Robert
Conservative
Signed on 10 March 2010
Salisbury
Kramer, Susan
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 30 March 2010
Richmond Park
Laxton, Mr Bob
Labour
Signed on 24 March 2010
Derby North
Lazarowicz, Mark
Labour
Signed on 17 March 2010
Edinburgh North and Leith
Leech, Mr John
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 10 March 2010
Manchester, Withington
Lepper, David
Labour
Signed on 22 March 2010
Brighton, Pavilion
Levitt, Tom
Labour
Signed on 24 March 2010
High Peak
Linton, Martin
Labour
Signed on 22 March 2010
Battersea
Love, Mr Andy
Labour
Signed on 25 March 2010
Edmonton
Mackinlay, Andrew
Labour
Signed on 22 March 2010
Thurrock
Main, Anne
Conservative
Signed on 23 March 2010
St Albans
Mann, John
Labour
Signed on 22 March 2010
Bassetlaw
Marshall-Andrews, Mr Robert
Labour
Signed on 29 March 2010
Medway
Mates, Mr Michael
Conservative
Signed on 22 March 2010
East Hampshire
McCafferty, Chris
Labour
Signed on 22 March 2010
Calder Valley
McDonnell, John
Labour
Signed on 10 March 2010
Hayes and Harlington
McGrady, Mr Eddie
Social Democratic & Labour Party
Signed on 15 March 2010
South Down
McIsaac, Shona
Labour
Signed on 7 April 2010
Cleethorpes
Mercer, Patrick
Conservative
Signed on 22 March 2010
Newark
Michael, Alun
Labour
Signed on 6 April 2010
Cardiff South and Penarth
Miller, Andrew
Labour
Signed on 25 March 2010
Ellesmere Port and Neston
Morgan, Julie
Labour
Signed on 25 March 2010
Cardiff North
Morley, Elliot
Independent
Signed on 17 March 2010
Scunthorpe
Moss, Mr Malcolm
Conservative
Signed on 18 March 2010
North East Cambridgeshire
Mullin, Mr Chris
Labour
Signed on 7 April 2010
Sunderland South
Murphy, Mr Denis
Labour
Signed on 22 March 2010
Wansbeck
Murphy, Mr Paul
Labour
Signed on 6 April 2010
Torfaen
Naysmith, Dr Doug
Labour
Signed on 23 March 2010
Bristol North West
O'Hara, Mr Edward
Labour
Signed on 18 March 2010
Knowsley South
Öpik, Lembit
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 23 March 2010
Montgomeryshire
Osborne, Sandra
Labour
Signed on 22 March 2010
Ayr, Carrick and Cumnock
Owen, Albert
Labour
Signed on 18 March 2010
Ynys Môn
Pelling, Mr Andrew
Independent
Signed on 7 April 2010
Croydon Central
Plaskitt, Mr James
Labour
Signed on 30 March 2010
Warwick and Leamington
Pritchard, Mark
Conservative
Signed on 29 March 2010
The Wrekin
Prosser, Gwyn
Labour
Signed on 24 March 2010
Dover
Pugh, Dr John
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 18 March 2010
Southport
Reid, Mr Alan
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 30 March 2010
Argyll and Bute
Riordan, Mrs Linda
Labour
Signed on 23 March 2010
Halifax
Rowen, Paul
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 30 March 2010
Rochdale
Roy, Lindsay
Labour
Signed on 24 March 2010
Glenrothes
Sanders, Mr Adrian
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 23 March 2010
Torbay
Scott, Mr Lee
Conservative
Signed on 23 March 2010
Ilford North
Sheerman, Mr Barry
Labour
Signed on 30 March 2010
Huddersfield
Sheridan, Jim
Labour
Signed on 6 April 2010
Paisley and Renfrewshire North
Short, Clare
Independent Labour
Signed on 22 March 2010
Birmingham, Ladywood
Simpson, Alan
Labour
Signed on 9 March 2010
Nottingham South
Slaughter, Andy
Labour
Signed on 7 April 2010
Ealing, Acton and Shepherd's Bush
Smith, Ms Angela C.
Labour
Signed on 18 March 2010
Sheffield, Hillsborough
Smith, Geraldine
Labour
Signed on 17 March 2010
Morecambe and Lunesdale
Southworth, Helen
Labour
Signed on 24 March 2010
Warrington South
Stewart, Ian
Labour
Signed on 23 March 2010
Eccles
Stoate, Dr Howard
Labour
Signed on 29 March 2010
Dartford
Strang, Dr Gavin
Labour
Signed on 25 March 2010
Edinburgh East
Swinson, Jo
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 7 April 2010
East Dunbartonshire
Taylor, Mr Ian
Conservative
Signed on 25 March 2010
Esher and Walton
Taylor, Matthew
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 22 March 2010
Truro and St Austell
Thornberry, Ms Emily
Labour
Signed on 24 March 2010
Islington South and Finsbury
Thurso, John
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 29 March 2010
Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross
Tipping, Paddy
Labour
Signed on 22 March 2010
Sherwood
Touhig, Mr Don
Labour
Signed on 23 March 2010
Islwyn
Truswell, Mr Paul
Labour
Signed on 23 March 2010
Pudsey
Twigg, Derek
Labour
Signed on 22 March 2010
Halton
Ussher, Kitty
Labour
Signed on 24 March 2010
Burnley
Walley, Joan
Labour
Signed on 7 April 2010
Stoke-on-Trent North
Wareing, Mr Robert N.
Independent
Signed on 10 March 2010
Liverpool, West Derby
Webb, Prof Steve
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 22 March 2010
Northavon
Weir, Mr Mike
Scottish National Party
Signed on 22 March 2010
Angus
Widdecombe, Miss Ann
Conservative
Signed on 29 March 2010
Maidstone and The Weald
Williams, Mrs Betty
Labour
Signed on 15 March 2010
Conwy
Williams, Hywel
Plaid Cymru
Signed on 18 March 2010
Caernarfon
Williams, Mark
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 22 March 2010
Ceredigion
Williams, Stephen
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 24 March 2010
Bristol West
Willott, Jenny
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 22 March 2010
Cardiff Central
Wood, Mike
Labour
Signed on 29 March 2010
Batley and Spen
Wright, Mr Anthony
Labour
Signed on 6 April 2010
Great Yarmouth
Wyatt, Derek
Labour
Signed on 23 March 2010
Sittingbourne and Sheppey
Younger-Ross, Richard
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 25 March 2010
Teignbridge

There are no withdrawn signatures for this motion.

After a motion has been tabled, other Members can table amendments to it. Amendments to this motion are shown below.

LARGE-SCALE DAIRY UNITS (Amendment 1)
leave out from `House' to `proposed' and insert `notes proposals for a'.
Conservative, Ribble Valley
1
signature
EDM 1037A1: tabled on 30 March 2010
LARGE-SCALE DAIRY UNITS (Amendment 2)
leave out from `year' to end and insert `further notes the fact that the most environmentally sensitive and sustainable way to farm is to produce the maximum amount, from the minimum land, using the minimum non-renewable resources, as stated by Chief Scientist at the Agriculture and Horticulture Development Board Professor Ian Crute; recognises that cows should have access to as much pasture time as possible; understands that in most parts of the country it would be impractical to have dairy cows outside for any more than four or five months due to poor weather and availability of grazing; further notes that if the welfare of cows in the Lincolnshire proposal was at all in question then the Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs would have stepped in on behalf of the Government; and urges retailers and producers of dairy products to recognise the points above.'.
Conservative, Ribble Valley
1
signature
EDM 1037A2: tabled on 30 March 2010