Skip to main content

EARTH HOUR 2010 CAMPAIGN AND THE PALACE OF WESTMINSTER

EDM (Early Day Motion) 1045: tabled on 09 March 2010

Tabled in the 2009-10 session.

This motion has been signed by 196 Members. It has not yet had any amendments submitted.

As this motion is using historical data, we may not have the record of the original ordering, in which case signatories are listed alphabetically.

Motion text

That this House supports WWF's Earth Hour 2010; notes the event's record of persuading one billion people worldwide to sign up to switch off their lights for an hour at 8.30 pm on 27 March 2010; congratulates those individuals, organisations, businesses and local authorities which have already pledged to take part; further notes that many British landmarks, including Canary Wharf, Piccadilly Circus, Trafalgar Square and the London Eye will switch their lights off; and calls on the House authorities to ensure that the Palace of Westminster and all other buildings on the Parliamentary estate take part by switching off external floodlights and non-essential internal lighting.

The first 6 Members who have signed to support the motion are the sponsors. The primary sponsor is generally the person who tabled the motion and has responsibility for it. The date shown is when the Member signed the motion.

In addition to the sponsors, the following Members have signed to support the motion.

Abbott, Ms Diane
Labour
Signed on 29 March 2010
Hackney North and Stoke Newington
Amess, Mr David
Conservative
Signed on 15 March 2010
Southend West
Ancram, Mr Michael
Conservative
Signed on 12 March 2010
Devizes
Anderson, Janet
Labour
Signed on 16 March 2010
Rossendale and Darwen
Atkins, Charlotte
Labour
Signed on 23 March 2010
Staffordshire Moorlands
Austin, John
Labour
Signed on 12 March 2010
Erith and Thamesmead
Baker, Norman
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 22 March 2010
Lewes
Banks, Gordon
Labour
Signed on 25 March 2010
Ochil and South Perthshire
Barron, Kevin
Labour
Signed on 16 March 2010
Rother Valley
Bayley, Hugh
Labour
Signed on 16 March 2010
City of York
Begg, Dame Anne
Labour
Signed on 11 March 2010
Aberdeen South
Beith, Sir Alan
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 22 March 2010
Berwick-upon-Tweed
Berry, Dr Roger
Labour
Signed on 10 March 2010
Kingswood
Borrow, Mr David S.
Labour
Signed on 24 March 2010
South Ribble
Bottomley, Sir Peter
Conservative
Signed on 9 March 2010
Worthing West
Brady, Mr Graham
Conservative
Signed on 17 March 2010
Altrincham and Sale West
Brake, Tom
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 16 March 2010
Carshalton and Wallington
Breed, Mr Colin
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 10 March 2010
South East Cornwall
Brooke, Annette
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 11 March 2010
Mid Dorset and North Poole
Bruce, Malcolm
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 11 March 2010
Gordon
Burden, Richard
Labour
Signed on 16 March 2010
Birmingham, Northfield
Burgon, Colin
Labour
Signed on 22 March 2010
Elmet
Burns, Mr Simon
Conservative
Signed on 10 March 2010
West Chelmsford
Burstow, Paul
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 29 March 2010
Sutton and Cheam
Burt, Lorely
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 22 March 2010
Solihull
Cable, Dr Vincent
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 17 March 2010
Twickenham
Caborn, Mr Richard
Labour
Signed on 30 March 2010
Sheffield Central
Campbell, Mr Gregory
Democratic Unionist Party
Signed on 10 March 2010
East Londonderry
Campbell, Sir Menzies
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 11 March 2010
North East Fife
Campbell, Mr Ronnie
Labour
Signed on 10 March 2010
Blyth Valley
Caton, Mr Martin
Labour
Signed on 24 March 2010
Gower
Challen, Colin
Labour
Signed on 16 March 2010
Morley and Rothwell
Chaytor, Mr David
Independent
Signed on 25 March 2010
Bury North
Clapham, Mr Michael
Labour
Signed on 16 March 2010
Barnsley West and Penistone
Clark, Ms Katy
Labour
Signed on 11 March 2010
North Ayrshire and Arran
Cohen, Harry
Labour
Signed on 24 March 2010
Leyton and Wanstead
Connarty, Michael
Labour
Signed on 10 March 2010
Linlithgow and East Falkirk
Corbyn, Jeremy
Labour
Signed on 10 March 2010
Islington North
Cousins, Jim
Labour
Signed on 25 March 2010
Newcastle upon Tyne Central
Cryer, Mrs Ann
Labour
Signed on 11 March 2010
Keighley
Cunningham, Mr Jim
Labour
Signed on 11 March 2010
Coventry South
Curry, Mr David
Conservative
Signed on 16 March 2010
Skipton and Ripon
Davey, Mr Edward
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 18 March 2010
Kingston and Surbiton
Davidson, Mr Ian
Labour
Signed on 15 March 2010
Glasgow South West
Davies, Dai
Independent
Signed on 11 March 2010
Blaenau Gwent
Dean, Mrs Janet
Labour
Signed on 11 March 2010
Burton
Dismore, Mr Andrew
Labour
Signed on 10 March 2010
Hendon
Dobbin, Jim
Labour
Signed on 10 March 2010
Heywood and Middleton
Dobson, Frank
Labour
Signed on 17 March 2010
Holborn and St Pancras
Dowd, Jim
Labour
Signed on 16 March 2010
Lewisham West
Drew, Mr David
Labour
Signed on 10 March 2010
Stroud
Durkan, Mark
Social Democratic & Labour Party
Signed on 10 March 2010
Foyle
Engel, Mrs Natascha
Labour
Signed on 12 March 2010
North East Derbyshire
Etherington, Bill
Labour
Signed on 17 March 2010
Sunderland North
Fallon, Mr Michael
Conservative
Signed on 22 March 2010
Sevenoaks
Farrelly, Paul
Labour
Signed on 23 March 2010
Newcastle-under-Lyme
Farron, Tim
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 11 March 2010
Westmorland and Lonsdale
Featherstone, Lynne
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 18 March 2010
Hornsey and Wood Green
Flello, Mr Robert
Labour
Signed on 17 March 2010
Stoke-on-Trent South
Flynn, Paul
Labour
Signed on 15 March 2010
Newport West
Foster, Mr Don
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 10 March 2010
Bath
George, Andrew
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 9 March 2010
St Ives
Gerrard, Mr Neil
Labour
Signed on 18 March 2010
Walthamstow
Gidley, Sandra
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 18 March 2010
Romsey
Goldsworthy, Julia
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 18 March 2010
Falmouth and Camborne
Gray, Mr James
Conservative
Signed on 10 March 2010
North Wiltshire
Griffith, Nia
Labour
Signed on 18 March 2010
Llanelli
Hamilton, Mr David
Labour
Signed on 17 March 2010
Midlothian
Hamilton, Fabian
Labour
Signed on 17 March 2010
Leeds North East
Hancock, Mr Mike
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 15 March 2010
Portsmouth South
Harris, Mr Tom
Labour
Signed on 18 March 2010
Glasgow South
Harvey, Nick
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 15 March 2010
North Devon
Havard, Mr Dai
Labour
Signed on 10 March 2010
Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney
Heald, Mr Oliver
Conservative
Signed on 16 March 2010
North East Hertfordshire
Hemming, John
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 11 March 2010
Birmingham, Yardley
Hepburn, Mr Stephen
Labour
Signed on 17 March 2010
Jarrow
Hoey, Kate
Labour
Signed on 22 March 2010
Vauxhall
Hood, Mr Jim
Labour
Signed on 22 March 2010
Lanark and Hamilton East
Hopkins, Kelvin
Labour
Signed on 12 March 2010
Luton North
Horwood, Mr Martin
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 25 March 2010
Cheltenham
Howarth, David
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 16 March 2010
Cambridge
Howarth, Mr George
Labour
Signed on 15 March 2010
Knowsley North and Sefton East
Huhne, Chris
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 25 March 2010
Eastleigh
Hunter, Mark
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 10 March 2010
Cheadle
Iddon, Dr Brian
Labour
Signed on 15 March 2010
Bolton South East
Illsley, Mr Eric
Labour
Signed on 25 March 2010
Barnsley Central
Jackson, Glenda
Labour
Signed on 10 March 2010
Hampstead and Highgate
Jenkins, Mr Brian
Labour
Signed on 24 March 2010
Tamworth
Jones, Lynne
Labour
Signed on 15 March 2010
Birmingham, Selly Oak
Joyce, Eric
Labour
Signed on 6 April 2010
Falkirk
Kaufman, Sir Gerald
Labour
Signed on 12 March 2010
Manchester, Gorton
Keetch, Mr Paul
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 30 March 2010
Hereford
Kemp, Mr Fraser
Labour
Signed on 11 March 2010
Houghton and Washington East
Kennedy, Mr Charles
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 10 March 2010
Ross, Skye and Lochaber
Kramer, Susan
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 22 March 2010
Richmond Park
Lamb, Norman
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 23 March 2010
North Norfolk
Laws, Mr David
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 17 March 2010
Yeovil
Laxton, Mr Bob
Labour
Signed on 17 March 2010
Derby North
Lazarowicz, Mark
Labour
Signed on 15 March 2010
Edinburgh North and Leith
Leech, Mr John
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 10 March 2010
Manchester, Withington
Lepper, David
Labour
Signed on 10 March 2010
Brighton, Pavilion
Linton, Martin
Labour
Signed on 22 March 2010
Battersea
Lloyd, Tony
Labour
Signed on 18 March 2010
Manchester Central
Llwyd, Mr Elfyn
Plaid Cymru
Signed on 10 March 2010
Meirionnydd Nant Conwy
Love, Mr Andy
Labour
Signed on 22 March 2010
Edmonton
Luff, Peter
Conservative
Signed on 23 March 2010
Mid Worcestershire
Mackay, Mr Andrew
Conservative
Signed on 10 March 2010
Bracknell
Main, Anne
Conservative
Signed on 16 March 2010
St Albans
Mann, John
Labour
Signed on 17 March 2010
Bassetlaw
Marsden, Mr Gordon
Labour
Signed on 24 March 2010
Blackpool South
Marshall-Andrews, Mr Robert
Labour
Signed on 29 March 2010
Medway
Mason, John
Scottish National Party
Signed on 15 March 2010
Glasgow East
McCafferty, Chris
Labour
Signed on 10 March 2010
Calder Valley
McCrea, Rev Dr William
Democratic Unionist Party
Signed on 25 March 2010
South Antrim
McDonnell, Dr Alasdair
Social Democratic & Labour Party
Signed on 22 March 2010
Belfast South
McDonnell, John
Labour
Signed on 10 March 2010
Hayes and Harlington
McIsaac, Shona
Labour
Signed on 7 April 2010
Cleethorpes
Meale, Mr Alan
Labour
Signed on 16 March 2010
Mansfield
Mercer, Patrick
Conservative
Signed on 29 March 2010
Newark
Miller, Andrew
Labour
Signed on 16 March 2010
Ellesmere Port and Neston
Mitchell, Mr Austin
Labour
Signed on 12 March 2010
Great Grimsby
Moffat, Anne
Labour
Signed on 22 March 2010
East Lothian
Moore, Mr Michael
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 24 March 2010
Berwickshire, Roxburgh and Selkirk
Morgan, Julie
Labour
Signed on 25 March 2010
Cardiff North
Morley, Elliot
Independent
Signed on 17 March 2010
Scunthorpe
Moss, Mr Malcolm
Conservative
Signed on 12 March 2010
North East Cambridgeshire
Mulholland, Greg
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 24 March 2010
Leeds North West
Murphy, Mr Denis
Labour
Signed on 10 March 2010
Wansbeck
Murphy, Mr Paul
Labour
Signed on 16 March 2010
Torfaen
Naysmith, Dr Doug
Labour
Signed on 12 March 2010
Bristol North West
O'Hara, Mr Edward
Labour
Signed on 12 March 2010
Knowsley South
Oaten, Mr Mark
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 23 March 2010
Winchester
Öpik, Lembit
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 12 March 2010
Montgomeryshire
Owen, Albert
Labour
Signed on 18 March 2010
Ynys Môn
Pelling, Mr Andrew
Independent
Signed on 15 March 2010
Croydon Central
Plaskitt, Mr James
Labour
Signed on 16 March 2010
Warwick and Leamington
Price, Adam
Plaid Cymru
Signed on 22 March 2010
Carmarthen East and Dinefwr
Prosser, Gwyn
Labour
Signed on 15 March 2010
Dover
Reid, Mr Alan
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 30 March 2010
Argyll and Bute
Rennie, Willie
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 11 March 2010
Dunfermline and West Fife
Riordan, Mrs Linda
Labour
Signed on 23 March 2010
Halifax
Robertson, Angus
Scottish National Party
Signed on 25 March 2010
Moray
Robertson, John
Labour
Signed on 29 March 2010
Glasgow North West
Rowen, Paul
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 16 March 2010
Rochdale
Roy, Lindsay
Labour
Signed on 18 March 2010
Glenrothes
Salmond, Mr Alex
Scottish National Party
Signed on 11 March 2010
Banff and Buchan
Sanders, Mr Adrian
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 10 March 2010
Torbay
Sarwar, Mr Mohammad
Labour
Signed on 22 March 2010
Glasgow Central
Sheridan, Jim
Labour
Signed on 17 March 2010
Paisley and Renfrewshire North
Short, Clare
Independent Labour
Signed on 12 March 2010
Birmingham, Ladywood
Simpson, Alan
Labour
Signed on 24 March 2010
Nottingham South
Slaughter, Andy
Labour
Signed on 12 March 2010
Ealing, Acton and Shepherd's Bush
Smith, Ms Angela C.
Labour
Signed on 12 March 2010
Sheffield, Hillsborough
Smith, Geraldine
Labour
Signed on 10 March 2010
Morecambe and Lunesdale
Smith, Sir Robert
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 15 March 2010
West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine
Stewart, Ian
Labour
Signed on 16 March 2010
Eccles
Stoate, Dr Howard
Labour
Signed on 18 March 2010
Dartford
Strang, Dr Gavin
Labour
Signed on 25 March 2010
Edinburgh East
Stuart, Ms Gisela
Labour
Signed on 11 March 2010
Birmingham, Edgbaston
Stuart, Mr Graham
Conservative
Signed on 16 March 2010
Beverley and Holderness
Stunell, Andrew
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 16 March 2010
Hazel Grove
Swinson, Jo
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 24 March 2010
East Dunbartonshire
Syms, Mr Robert
Conservative
Signed on 11 March 2010
Poole
Taylor, Matthew
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 11 March 2010
Truro and St Austell
Taylor, Dr Richard
Independent
Signed on 17 March 2010
Wyre Forest
Tipping, Paddy
Labour
Signed on 12 March 2010
Sherwood
Todd, Mr Mark
Labour
Signed on 15 March 2010
South Derbyshire
Truswell, Mr Paul
Labour
Signed on 10 March 2010
Pudsey
Turner, Dr Desmond
Labour
Signed on 10 March 2010
Brighton, Kemptown
Twigg, Derek
Labour
Signed on 11 March 2010
Halton
Ussher, Kitty
Labour
Signed on 15 March 2010
Burnley
Vaz, Keith
Labour
Signed on 17 March 2010
Leicester East
Vis, Dr Rudi
Labour
Signed on 16 March 2010
Finchley and Golders Green
Walley, Joan
Labour
Signed on 16 March 2010
Stoke-on-Trent North
Walter, Mr Robert
Conservative
Signed on 6 April 2010
North Dorset
Webb, Prof Steve
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 15 March 2010
Northavon
Weir, Mr Mike
Scottish National Party
Signed on 11 March 2010
Angus
Whittingdale, Mr John
Conservative
Signed on 23 March 2010
Maldon and East Chelmsford
Williams, Mrs Betty
Labour
Signed on 15 March 2010
Conwy
Williams, Hywel
Plaid Cymru
Signed on 18 March 2010
Caernarfon
Williams, Mark
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 17 March 2010
Ceredigion
Williams, Mr Roger
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 11 March 2010
Brecon and Radnorshire
Williams, Stephen
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 10 March 2010
Bristol West
Willis, Mr Phil
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 17 March 2010
Harrogate and Knaresborough
Willott, Jenny
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 22 March 2010
Cardiff Central
Wishart, Pete
Scottish National Party
Signed on 12 March 2010
Perth and North Perthshire
Wood, Mike
Labour
Signed on 18 March 2010
Batley and Spen
Wright, Mr Anthony
Labour
Signed on 22 March 2010
Great Yarmouth
Wyatt, Derek
Labour
Signed on 23 March 2010
Sittingbourne and Sheppey
Younger-Ross, Richard
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 18 March 2010
Teignbridge

There are no withdrawn signatures for this motion.