Skip to main content

TALKING BUSES CAMPAIGN

EDM (Early Day Motion) 12: tabled on 25 May 2010

Tabled in the 2010-12 session.

This motion has been signed by 161 Members. It has not yet had any amendments submitted.

As this motion is using historical data, we may not have the record of the original ordering, in which case signatories are listed alphabetically.

Motion text

That this House, acknowledging the role of accessible local bus services in the mobility of disabled people, recognises that the lack of audio visual information systems on buses makes those services difficult to use for many people; supports the Talking Buses campaign led by Guide Dogs and supported by 20 other national organisations; and calls on the Government to amend the Public Service Vehicle Accessibility Regulations to require audible and visual information systems on all new buses, which would announce next stop and final destination information.

The first 6 Members who have signed to support the motion are the sponsors. The primary sponsor is generally the person who tabled the motion and has responsibility for it. The date shown is when the Member signed the motion.

In addition to the sponsors, the following Members have signed to support the motion.

Anderson, Mr David
Labour
Signed on 7 June 2010
Blaydon
Andrew, Stuart
Conservative
Signed on 15 June 2010
Pudsey
Bayley, Hugh
Labour
Signed on 29 November 2010
York Central
Berger, Luciana
Labour
Signed on 29 June 2010
Liverpool, Wavertree
Betts, Mr Clive
Labour
Signed on 5 July 2011
Sheffield South East
Blackman-Woods, Roberta
Labour
Signed on 20 December 2010
City of Durham
Blears, Hazel
Labour
Signed on 21 June 2010
Salford and Eccles
Blenkinsop, Tom
Labour
Signed on 21 June 2010
Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland
Blomfield, Paul
Labour
Signed on 1 July 2010
Sheffield Central
Blunkett, Mr David
Labour
Signed on 8 November 2010
Sheffield, Brightside and Hillsborough
Bottomley, Sir Peter
Conservative
Signed on 26 May 2010
Worthing West
Brake, Tom
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 6 September 2010
Carshalton and Wallington
Brine, Steve
Conservative
Signed on 14 July 2010
Winchester
Brooke, Annette
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 2 June 2010
Mid Dorset and North Poole
Brown, Mr Russell
Labour
Signed on 29 June 2010
Dumfries and Galloway
Bruce, Malcolm
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 15 June 2010
Gordon
Burden, Richard
Labour
Signed on 16 June 2011
Birmingham, Northfield
Burt, Lorely
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 2 June 2010
Solihull
Campbell, Sir Menzies
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 22 June 2010
North East Fife
Campbell, Mr Ronnie
Labour
Signed on 9 March 2012
Blyth Valley
Caton, Martin
Labour
Signed on 9 June 2010
Gower
Chapman, Jenny
Labour
Signed on 17 November 2010
Darlington
Clark, Katy
Labour
Signed on 26 July 2010
North Ayrshire and Arran
Clarke, Mr Tom
Labour
Signed on 22 June 2010
Coatbridge, Chryston and Bellshill
Clwyd, Ann
Labour
Signed on 19 July 2011
Cynon Valley
Coaker, Vernon
Labour
Signed on 28 June 2010
Gedling
Cooper, Rosie
Labour
Signed on 7 July 2010
West Lancashire
Corbyn, Jeremy
Labour
Signed on 25 May 2010
Islington North
Crausby, Mr David
Labour
Signed on 8 June 2010
Bolton North East
Creasy, Stella
Labour
Signed on 22 March 2011
Walthamstow
Crockart, Mike
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 7 June 2010
Edinburgh West
Crouch, Tracey
Conservative
Signed on 7 March 2011
Chatham and Aylesford
Cryer, John
Labour
Signed on 6 September 2010
Leyton and Wanstead
Cunningham, Mr Jim
Labour
Signed on 21 June 2010
Coventry South
Cunningham, Mr Tony
Labour
Signed on 28 June 2010
Workington
Dakin, Nic
Labour
Signed on 23 June 2010
Scunthorpe
Davies, Mr Philip
Conservative
Signed on 7 June 2010
Shipley
De Piero, Gloria
Labour
Signed on 16 June 2010
Ashfield
Dobbin, Jim
Labour
Signed on 14 June 2010
Heywood and Middleton
Dodds, Nigel
Democratic Unionist Party
Signed on 9 June 2010
Belfast North
Doran, Mr Frank
Labour
Signed on 9 June 2010
Aberdeen North
Dowd, Jim
Labour
Signed on 22 June 2010
Lewisham West and Penge
Dromey, Jack
Labour
Signed on 22 June 2010
Birmingham, Erdington
Durkan, Mark
Social Democratic & Labour Party
Signed on 23 June 2010
Foyle
Eagle, Maria
Labour
Signed on 7 July 2010
Garston and Halewood
Edwards, Jonathan
Plaid Cymru
Signed on 5 September 2011
Carmarthen East and Dinefwr
Ellman, Mrs Louise
Labour
Signed on 29 November 2010
Liverpool, Riverside
Esterson, Bill
Labour
Signed on 6 July 2011
Sefton Central
Evans, Chris
Labour
Signed on 5 July 2010
Islwyn
Farron, Tim
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 16 November 2010
Westmorland and Lonsdale
Flello, Robert
Labour
Signed on 7 July 2010
Stoke-on-Trent South
Foster, Mr Don
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 19 January 2011
Bath
Fovargue, Yvonne
Labour
Signed on 7 March 2011
Makerfield
Francis, Dr Hywel
Labour
Signed on 9 November 2010
Aberavon
Gapes, Mike
Labour
Signed on 21 June 2010
Ilford South
George, Andrew
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 25 May 2010
St Ives
Gilbert, Stephen
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 22 November 2010
St Austell and Newquay
Gilmore, Sheila
Labour
Signed on 30 November 2010
Edinburgh East
Godsiff, Mr Roger
Labour
Signed on 21 June 2010
Birmingham, Hall Green
Goggins, Paul
Labour
Signed on 8 December 2010
Wythenshawe and Sale East
Green, Kate
Labour
Signed on 9 June 2010
Stretford and Urmston
Greenwood, Lilian
Labour
Signed on 28 June 2010
Nottingham South
Griffith, Nia
Labour
Signed on 19 July 2010
Llanelli
Hames, Duncan
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 22 July 2010
Chippenham
Hamilton, Mr David
Labour
Signed on 23 June 2010
Midlothian
Hancock, Mr Mike
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 26 May 2010
Portsmouth South
Havard, Mr Dai
Labour
Signed on 26 July 2010
Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney
Hemming, John
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 10 June 2010
Birmingham, Yardley
Henderson, Gordon
Conservative
Signed on 11 November 2010
Sittingbourne and Sheppey
Hepburn, Mr Stephen
Labour
Signed on 5 September 2011
Jarrow
Hermon, Lady Sylvia
Independent
Signed on 12 July 2010
North Down
Heyes, Mr David
Labour
Signed on 2 June 2010
Ashton-under-Lyne
Hilling, Julie
Labour
Signed on 10 June 2010
Bolton West
Hodge, Margaret
Labour
Signed on 21 June 2010
Barking
Hodgson, Mrs Sharon
Labour
Signed on 3 June 2010
Washington and Sunderland West
Hood, Mr Jim
Labour
Signed on 21 June 2010
Lanark and Hamilton East
Hopkins, Kelvin
Labour
Signed on 27 May 2010
Luton North
Horwood, Mr Martin
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 12 July 2010
Cheltenham
Hosie, Stewart
Scottish National Party
Signed on 25 November 2010
Dundee East
Huppert, Julian
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 5 July 2010
Cambridge
Jackson, Glenda
Labour
Signed on 26 May 2010
Hampstead and Kilburn
Jones, Susan
Labour
Signed on 7 March 2011
Clwyd South
Kirby, Simon
Conservative
Signed on 28 June 2010
Brighton, Kemptown
Lazarowicz, Mr Mark
Labour
Signed on 6 September 2010
Edinburgh North and Leith
Lloyd, Stephen
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 26 May 2010
Eastbourne
Llwyd, Mr Elfyn
Plaid Cymru
Signed on 23 June 2010
Dwyfor Meirionnydd
Lucas, Dr Caroline
Green Party
Signed on 7 June 2010
Brighton, Pavilion
McCabe, Stephen
Labour
Signed on 28 June 2010
Birmingham, Selly Oak
McCarthy, Kerry
Labour
Signed on 7 July 2010
Bristol East
McCrea, William
Democratic Unionist Party
Signed on 8 June 2010
South Antrim
McDonnell, Dr Alasdair
Social Democratic & Labour Party
Signed on 10 November 2010
Belfast South
McDonnell, John
Labour
Signed on 30 June 2010
Hayes and Harlington
McGovern, Alison
Labour
Signed on 9 November 2010
Wirral South
McGovern, Jim
Labour
Signed on 17 January 2011
Dundee West
McGuire, Mrs Anne
Labour
Signed on 11 November 2010
Stirling
Meale, Mr Alan
Labour
Signed on 2 June 2010
Mansfield
Mearns, Ian
Labour
Signed on 14 March 2011
Gateshead
Miller, Andrew
Labour
Signed on 16 June 2010
Ellesmere Port and Neston
Morden, Jessica
Labour
Signed on 5 July 2010
Newport East
Morrice, Graeme
Labour
Signed on 8 November 2010
Livingston
Morris, Grahame
Labour
Signed on 3 June 2010
Easington
Mudie, Mr George
Labour
Signed on 14 July 2011
Leeds East
Mulholland, Greg
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 15 June 2010
Leeds North West
Munt, Tessa
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 27 July 2010
Wells
Murphy, Paul
Labour
Signed on 16 June 2010
Torfaen
Nandy, Lisa
Labour
Signed on 15 June 2010
Wigan
Nokes, Caroline
Conservative
Signed on 22 November 2010
Romsey and Southampton North
Onwurah, Chi
Labour
Signed on 12 July 2010
Newcastle upon Tyne Central
Osborne, Sandra
Labour
Signed on 18 November 2010
Ayr, Carrick and Cumnock
Owen, Mr Albert
Labour
Signed on 22 June 2010
Ynys Môn
Parish, Neil
Conservative
Signed on 7 March 2011
Tiverton and Honiton
Pugh, Dr John
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 7 March 2011
Southport
Qureshi, Yasmin
Labour
Signed on 27 July 2010
Bolton South East
Riordan, Mrs Linda
Labour
Signed on 27 July 2010
Halifax
Ritchie, Ms Margaret
Social Democratic & Labour Party
Signed on 10 January 2011
South Down
Roy, Lindsay
Labour
Signed on 14 June 2010
Glenrothes
Ruddock, Joan
Labour
Signed on 17 January 2011
Lewisham, Deptford
Sanders, Mr Adrian
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 26 May 2010
Torbay
Shannon, Jim
Democratic Unionist Party
Signed on 8 June 2010
Strangford
Sharma, Virendra
Labour
Signed on 2 June 2010
Ealing, Southall
Sheerman, Mr Barry
Labour
Signed on 17 June 2010
Huddersfield
Sheridan, Mr Jim
Labour
Signed on 16 June 2010
Paisley and Renfrewshire North
Shuker, Gavin
Labour
Signed on 22 June 2010
Luton South
Simpson, Mr David
Democratic Unionist Party
Signed on 26 May 2010
Upper Bann
Skinner, Mr Dennis
Labour
Signed on 15 June 2010
Bolsover
Slaughter, Andy
Labour
Signed on 1 July 2010
Hammersmith
Smith, Angela
Labour
Signed on 22 June 2010
Penistone and Stocksbridge
Smith, Owen
Labour
Signed on 1 July 2010
Pontypridd
Smith, Sir Robert
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 9 November 2010
West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine
Stephenson, Andrew
Conservative
Signed on 7 March 2011
Pendle
Stringer, Graham
Labour
Signed on 26 May 2010
Blackley and Broughton
Swales, Ian
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 17 June 2010
Redcar
Swinson, Jo
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 3 June 2010
East Dunbartonshire
Thurso, Mr John
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 16 June 2010
Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross
Twigg, Stephen
Labour
Signed on 22 June 2010
Liverpool, West Derby
Vaz, Valerie
Labour
Signed on 27 May 2010
Walsall South
Vickers, Martin
Conservative
Signed on 20 July 2010
Cleethorpes
Walley, Joan
Labour
Signed on 17 June 2010
Stoke-on-Trent North
Ward, Mr David
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 22 November 2010
Bradford East
Watson, Mr Tom
Labour
Signed on 7 July 2010
West Bromwich East
Watts, Mr Dave
Labour
Signed on 3 November 2010
St Helens North
Weir, Mr Mike
Scottish National Party
Signed on 9 June 2010
Angus
Whiteford, Dr Eilidh
Scottish National Party
Signed on 8 July 2010
Banff and Buchan
Wicks, Malcolm
Labour
Signed on 23 June 2010
Croydon North
Williams, Mr Hywel
Plaid Cymru
Signed on 26 May 2010
Arfon
Williams, Mr Mark
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 27 May 2010
Ceredigion
Williams, Roger
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 21 June 2010
Brecon and Radnorshire
Williams, Stephen
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 26 May 2010
Bristol West
Wilson, Mr Sammy
Democratic Unionist Party
Signed on 7 July 2010
East Antrim
Wishart, Mr Pete
Scottish National Party
Signed on 15 June 2010
Perth and North Perthshire
Wood, Mike
Labour
Signed on 22 June 2010
Batley and Spen
Wright, Mr David
Labour
Signed on 21 June 2010
Telford
Wright, Simon
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 18 November 2010
Norwich South

These members had previously signed the motion, but have now withdrawn their support. The date shown is when the Member withdrew their signature from the motion.