Skip to main content

HUMAN RIGHTS IN BURMA

EDM (Early Day Motion) 112: tabled on 30 May 2010

Tabled in the 2010-12 session.

This motion has been signed by 151 Members. It has not yet had any amendments submitted.

As this motion is using historical data, we may not have the record of the original ordering, in which case signatories are listed alphabetically.

Motion text

That this House sends its best wishes to Daw Aung San Suu Kyi, who will spend her 65th birthday in detention on 19 June 2010; calls for the immediate release of Daw Aung San Suu Kyi and all political prisoners in Burma; rejects the elections planned by Burma's generals later this year which, due to election laws and ongoing repression in Burma, cannot be free and fair; condemns Burma's new constitution which is designed to maintain dictatorship in civilian guise and does not grant rights or protection to Burma's ethnic minorities; notes that all diplomatic efforts to reform the dictatorship's sham roadmap to democracy have failed; recalls that the United Nations Security Council, General Assembly, Secretary General and Human Rights Council have all stated that the solution to the problems in Burma lies in dialogue between the dictatorship, Aung San Suu Kyi's National League for Democracy, and ethnic representatives; and calls on the Government to support a United Nations-led effort to pressure the dictatorship to enter into such dialogue.

The first 6 Members who have signed to support the motion are the sponsors. The primary sponsor is generally the person who tabled the motion and has responsibility for it. The date shown is when the Member signed the motion.

In addition to the sponsors, the following Members have signed to support the motion.

Alexander, Heidi
Labour
Signed on 15 June 2010
Lewisham East
Amess, Mr David
Conservative
Signed on 17 June 2010
Southend West
Anderson, Mr David
Labour
Signed on 8 June 2010
Blaydon
Andrew, Stuart
Conservative
Signed on 16 June 2010
Pudsey
Baldry, Tony
Conservative
Signed on 10 June 2010
Banbury
Banks, Gordon
Labour
Signed on 30 June 2010
Ochil and South Perthshire
Barron, Mr Kevin
Labour
Signed on 17 June 2010
Rother Valley
Begg, Dame Anne
Labour
Signed on 9 June 2010
Aberdeen South
Beith, Sir Alan
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 21 June 2010
Berwick-upon-Tweed
Betts, Mr Clive
Labour
Signed on 14 June 2010
Sheffield South East
Binley, Mr Brian
Conservative
Signed on 23 June 2010
Northampton South
Blackman-Woods, Roberta
Labour
Signed on 30 June 2010
City of Durham
Blenkinsop, Tom
Labour
Signed on 15 June 2010
Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland
Blomfield, Paul
Labour
Signed on 14 June 2010
Sheffield Central
Brennan, Kevin
Labour
Signed on 13 July 2010
Cardiff West
Brooke, Annette
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 14 June 2010
Mid Dorset and North Poole
Bruce, Fiona
Conservative
Signed on 6 September 2010
Congleton
Bruce, Malcolm
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 15 June 2010
Gordon
Bryant, Chris
Labour
Signed on 16 June 2010
Rhondda
Burden, Richard
Labour
Signed on 15 June 2010
Birmingham, Northfield
Burt, Lorely
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 7 June 2010
Solihull
Campbell, Mr Alan
Labour
Signed on 2 June 2010
Tynemouth
Campbell, Mr Gregory
Democratic Unionist Party
Signed on 30 June 2010
East Londonderry
Campbell, Sir Menzies
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 8 July 2010
North East Fife
Carmichael, Neil
Conservative
Signed on 19 July 2010
Stroud
Caton, Martin
Labour
Signed on 9 June 2010
Gower
Chapman, Mrs Jenny
Labour
Signed on 15 December 2010
Darlington
Clark, Katy
Labour
Signed on 2 June 2010
North Ayrshire and Arran
Coaker, Vernon
Labour
Signed on 30 June 2010
Gedling
Connarty, Michael
Labour
Signed on 9 June 2010
Linlithgow and East Falkirk
Cooper, Rosie
Labour
Signed on 6 September 2010
West Lancashire
Corbyn, Jeremy
Labour
Signed on 2 June 2010
Islington North
Creasy, Stella
Labour
Signed on 21 June 2010
Walthamstow
Crockart, Mike
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 7 June 2010
Edinburgh West
Cryer, John
Labour
Signed on 15 June 2010
Leyton and Wanstead
Cunningham, Mr Jim
Labour
Signed on 7 June 2010
Coventry South
Cunningham, Tony
Labour
Signed on 30 June 2010
Workington
Dakin, Nic
Labour
Signed on 23 June 2010
Scunthorpe
Danczuk, Simon
Labour
Signed on 9 June 2010
Rochdale
Davidson, Mr Ian
Labour
Signed on 14 June 2010
Glasgow South West
Davies, Philip
Conservative
Signed on 7 June 2010
Shipley
Dobbin, Jim
Labour
Signed on 14 June 2010
Heywood and Middleton
Dobson, Frank
Labour
Signed on 17 June 2010
Holborn and St Pancras
Dodds, Mr Nigel
Democratic Unionist Party
Signed on 9 June 2010
Belfast North
Dowd, Jim
Labour
Signed on 22 June 2010
Lewisham West and Penge
Drax, Richard
Conservative
Signed on 30 June 2010
South Dorset
Durkan, Mark
Social Democratic & Labour Party
Signed on 14 June 2010
Foyle
Eagle, Maria
Labour
Signed on 30 June 2010
Garston and Halewood
Edwards, Jonathan
Plaid Cymru
Signed on 7 June 2010
Carmarthen East and Dinefwr
Evans, Chris
Labour
Signed on 8 June 2010
Islwyn
Evans, Jonathan
Conservative
Signed on 21 June 2010
Cardiff North
Farrelly, Paul
Labour
Signed on 15 July 2010
Newcastle-under-Lyme
Flello, Robert
Labour
Signed on 7 July 2010
Stoke-on-Trent South
Flynn, Paul
Labour
Signed on 7 June 2010
Newport West
Foster, Mr Don
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 21 June 2010
Bath
Gapes, Mike
Labour
Signed on 10 June 2010
Ilford South
George, Andrew
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 2 June 2010
St Ives
Gilmore, Sheila
Labour
Signed on 6 September 2010
Edinburgh East
Godsiff, Mr Roger
Labour
Signed on 8 June 2010
Birmingham, Hall Green
Goggins, Paul
Labour
Signed on 22 July 2010
Wythenshawe and Sale East
Goldsmith, Zac
Conservative
Signed on 21 June 2010
Richmond Park
Gray, Mr James
Conservative
Signed on 2 June 2010
North Wiltshire
Gwynne, Andrew
Labour
Signed on 2 June 2010
Denton and Reddish
Hames, Duncan
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 19 July 2010
Chippenham
Hamilton, Mr David
Labour
Signed on 23 June 2010
Midlothian
Hamilton, Fabian
Labour
Signed on 30 June 2010
Leeds North East
Hancock, Mr Mike
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 7 June 2010
Portsmouth South
Hemming, John
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 10 June 2010
Birmingham, Yardley
Hermon, Lady Sylvia
Independent
Signed on 12 July 2010
North Down
Hilling, Julie
Labour
Signed on 10 June 2010
Bolton West
Hodgson, Mrs Sharon
Labour
Signed on 3 June 2010
Washington and Sunderland West
Hoey, Kate
Labour
Signed on 30 June 2010
Vauxhall
Hopkins, Kelvin
Labour
Signed on 2 June 2010
Luton North
Horwood, Martin
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 14 June 2010
Cheltenham
Hughes, Simon
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 23 June 2010
Bermondsey and Old Southwark
Hunt, Tristram
Labour
Signed on 16 June 2010
Stoke-on-Trent Central
Huppert, Dr Julian
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 14 June 2010
Cambridge
Jackson, Glenda
Labour
Signed on 3 June 2010
Hampstead and Kilburn
Jones, Susan Elan
Labour
Signed on 12 July 2010
Clwyd South
Kaufman, Sir Gerald
Labour
Signed on 17 June 2010
Manchester, Gorton
Kennedy, Mr Charles
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 8 June 2010
Ross, Skye and Lochaber
Lavery, Ian
Labour
Signed on 21 June 2010
Wansbeck
Lazarowicz, Mark
Labour
Signed on 8 June 2010
Edinburgh North and Leith
Leech, Mr John
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 2 June 2010
Manchester, Withington
Lloyd, Stephen
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 14 June 2010
Eastbourne
Lloyd, Tony
Labour
Signed on 19 July 2010
Manchester Central
Love, Mr Andrew
Labour
Signed on 11 October 2010
Edmonton
Lucas, Caroline
Green Party
Signed on 7 June 2010
Brighton, Pavilion
McCabe, Steve
Labour
Signed on 12 July 2010
Birmingham, Selly Oak
McCrea, Dr William
Democratic Unionist Party
Signed on 8 June 2010
South Antrim
McKinnell, Catherine
Labour
Signed on 22 June 2010
Newcastle upon Tyne North
Meale, Mr Alan
Labour
Signed on 30 June 2010
Mansfield
Mearns, Ian
Labour
Signed on 14 June 2010
Gateshead
Michael, Alun
Labour
Signed on 17 June 2010
Cardiff South and Penarth
Mordaunt, Penny
Conservative
Signed on 7 June 2010
Portsmouth North
Morden, Jessica
Labour
Signed on 23 June 2010
Newport East
Mulholland, Greg
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 21 June 2010
Leeds North West
Munt, Tessa
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 27 July 2010
Wells
Murray, Ian
Labour
Signed on 15 June 2010
Edinburgh South
Onwurah, Chi
Labour
Signed on 15 June 2010
Newcastle upon Tyne Central
Ottaway, Richard
Conservative
Signed on 23 June 2010
Croydon South
Owen, Albert
Labour
Signed on 22 June 2010
Ynys Môn
Redwood, Mr John
Conservative
Signed on 17 June 2010
Wokingham
Reid, Mr Alan
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 7 February 2011
Argyll and Bute
Reynolds, Emma
Labour
Signed on 14 June 2010
Wolverhampton North East
Riordan, Mrs Linda
Labour
Signed on 27 July 2010
Halifax
Robinson, Mr Geoffrey
Labour
Signed on 30 June 2010
Coventry North West
Rogerson, Dan
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 10 June 2010
North Cornwall
Russell, Bob
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 14 June 2010
Colchester
Sanders, Mr Adrian
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 15 June 2010
Torbay
Shannon, Jim
Democratic Unionist Party
Signed on 8 June 2010
Strangford
Sharma, Mr Virendra
Labour
Signed on 2 June 2010
Ealing, Southall
Sheerman, Mr Barry
Labour
Signed on 17 June 2010
Huddersfield
Skinner, Mr Dennis
Labour
Signed on 15 June 2010
Bolsover
Slaughter, Andy
Labour
Signed on 12 July 2010
Hammersmith
Smith, Angela
Labour
Signed on 12 July 2010
Penistone and Stocksbridge
Smith, Sir Robert
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 16 June 2010
West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine
Stephenson, Andrew
Conservative
Signed on 7 June 2010
Pendle
Stringer, Graham
Labour
Signed on 21 June 2010
Blackley and Broughton
Swales, Ian
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 17 June 2010
Redcar
Swinson, Jo
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 3 June 2010
East Dunbartonshire
Syms, Mr Robert
Conservative
Signed on 11 October 2010
Poole
Tami, Mark
Labour
Signed on 22 June 2010
Alyn and Deeside
Thornberry, Emily
Labour
Signed on 7 July 2010
Islington South and Finsbury
Twigg, Derek
Labour
Signed on 17 June 2010
Halton
Twigg, Stephen
Labour
Signed on 23 June 2010
Liverpool, West Derby
Uppal, Paul
Conservative
Signed on 22 June 2010
Wolverhampton South West
Vickers, Martin
Conservative
Signed on 15 June 2010
Cleethorpes
Walley, Joan
Labour
Signed on 17 June 2010
Stoke-on-Trent North
Walter, Mr Robert
Conservative
Signed on 14 June 2010
North Dorset
Watson, Mr Tom
Labour
Signed on 10 June 2010
West Bromwich East
Weatherley, Mike
Conservative
Signed on 5 July 2010
Hove
Weir, Mr Mike
Scottish National Party
Signed on 9 June 2010
Angus
Whiteford, Dr Eilidh
Scottish National Party
Signed on 21 June 2010
Banff and Buchan
Wicks, Malcolm
Labour
Signed on 16 June 2010
Croydon North
Williams, Mr Mark
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 7 June 2010
Ceredigion
Williams, Roger
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 23 June 2010
Brecon and Radnorshire
Williams, Stephen
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 7 June 2010
Bristol West
Wood, Mike
Labour
Signed on 22 June 2010
Batley and Spen
Yeo, Mr Tim
Conservative
Signed on 23 June 2010
South Suffolk