Skip to main content

ISRAEL AND GAZA FLOTILLA

EDM (Early Day Motion) 127: tabled on 02 June 2010

Tabled in the 2010-12 session.

This motion has been signed by 173 Members. It has received 3 amendments.

As this motion is using historical data, we may not have the record of the original ordering, in which case signatories are listed alphabetically.

Amendments to this motion

There have been 3 amendments submitted to this motion.

View details of the amendments

Motion text

That this House is appalled by the loss of life associated with Israel's attack on the flotilla of ships carrying humanitarian aid to Gaza; notes that UK and other nationals have been held by Israel despite the attack having taken place in international waters; endorses the call of the United Nations Secretary General for a prompt, impartial, credible and transparent investigation conforming to international standards; recognises that Israel's blockade which has destroyed the economy of Gaza and deepened poverty still inflicts widespread suffering and, by imposing collective punishment on the people of Gaza, is itself contrary to international law; and calls on the international community to require Israel to end its blockade and to redouble international efforts to secure a lasting settlement with a secure and independent state of Palestine alongside a secure and independent Israel.

The first 6 Members who have signed to support the motion are the sponsors. The primary sponsor is generally the person who tabled the motion and has responsibility for it. The date shown is when the Member signed the motion.

In addition to the sponsors, the following Members have signed to support the motion.

Abbott, Ms Diane
Labour
Signed on 2 June 2010
Hackney North and Stoke Newington
Alexander, Heidi
Labour
Signed on 2 June 2010
Lewisham East
Ali, Rushanara
Labour
Signed on 10 June 2010
Bethnal Green and Bow
Anderson, Mr David
Labour
Signed on 2 June 2010
Blaydon
Andrew, Stuart
Conservative
Signed on 24 June 2010
Pudsey
Banks, Gordon
Labour
Signed on 23 June 2010
Ochil and South Perthshire
Bayley, Hugh
Labour
Signed on 14 June 2010
York Central
Begg, Dame Anne
Labour
Signed on 7 June 2010
Aberdeen South
Betts, Mr Clive
Labour
Signed on 2 June 2010
Sheffield South East
Birtwistle, Gordon
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 2 June 2010
Burnley
Blackman-Woods, Roberta
Labour
Signed on 2 June 2010
City of Durham
Blenkinsop, Tom
Labour
Signed on 2 June 2010
Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland
Blomfield, Paul
Labour
Signed on 2 June 2010
Sheffield Central
Bottomley, Sir Peter
Conservative
Signed on 2 June 2010
Worthing West
Brake, Tom
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 7 June 2010
Carshalton and Wallington
Brooke, Annette
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 2 June 2010
Mid Dorset and North Poole
Bruce, Malcolm
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 10 June 2010
Gordon
Bryant, Chris
Labour
Signed on 16 June 2010
Rhondda
Buck, Ms Karen
Labour
Signed on 2 June 2010
Westminster North
Caton, Martin
Labour
Signed on 2 June 2010
Gower
Clark, Katy
Labour
Signed on 2 June 2010
North Ayrshire and Arran
Clarke, Mr Tom
Labour
Signed on 10 June 2010
Coatbridge, Chryston and Bellshill
Clwyd, Ann
Labour
Signed on 9 June 2010
Cynon Valley
Coaker, Vernon
Labour
Signed on 15 June 2010
Gedling
Connarty, Michael
Labour
Signed on 2 June 2010
Linlithgow and East Falkirk
Corbyn, Jeremy
Labour
Signed on 2 June 2010
Islington North
Crausby, Mr David
Labour
Signed on 8 June 2010
Bolton North East
Creasy, Stella
Labour
Signed on 7 June 2010
Walthamstow
Crockart, Mike
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 8 June 2010
Edinburgh West
Cryer, John
Labour
Signed on 2 June 2010
Leyton and Wanstead
Cunningham, Alex
Labour
Signed on 9 June 2010
Stockton North
Cunningham, Mr Jim
Labour
Signed on 3 June 2010
Coventry South
Dakin, Nic
Labour
Signed on 2 June 2010
Scunthorpe
Danczuk, Simon
Labour
Signed on 2 June 2010
Rochdale
Davidson, Mr Ian
Labour
Signed on 16 June 2010
Glasgow South West
Davis, Mr David
Conservative
Signed on 8 June 2010
Haltemprice and Howden
Dobbin, Jim
Labour
Signed on 14 June 2010
Heywood and Middleton
Dobson, Frank
Labour
Signed on 9 June 2010
Holborn and St Pancras
Docherty, Thomas
Labour
Signed on 2 June 2010
Dunfermline and West Fife
Doran, Mr Frank
Labour
Signed on 9 June 2010
Aberdeen North
Dowd, Jim
Labour
Signed on 8 June 2010
Lewisham West and Penge
Doyle, Gemma
Labour
Signed on 20 July 2010
West Dunbartonshire
Dromey, Jack
Labour
Signed on 2 June 2010
Birmingham, Erdington
Efford, Clive
Labour
Signed on 29 June 2010
Eltham
Elliott, Julie
Labour
Signed on 10 June 2010
Sunderland Central
Esterson, Bill
Labour
Signed on 2 June 2010
Sefton Central
Evans, Chris
Labour
Signed on 8 June 2010
Islwyn
Farron, Tim
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 16 June 2010
Westmorland and Lonsdale
Fitzpatrick, Jim
Labour
Signed on 3 June 2010
Poplar and Limehouse
Flello, Robert
Labour
Signed on 15 June 2010
Stoke-on-Trent South
Flynn, Paul
Labour
Signed on 2 June 2010
Newport West
Foster, Mr Don
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 14 June 2010
Bath
Francis, Dr Hywel
Labour
Signed on 2 June 2010
Aberavon
Gapes, Mike
Labour
Signed on 10 June 2010
Ilford South
George, Andrew
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 2 June 2010
St Ives
Gilbert, Stephen
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 16 June 2010
St Austell and Newquay
Gilmore, Sheila
Labour
Signed on 2 June 2010
Edinburgh East
Glass, Pat
Labour
Signed on 10 June 2010
North West Durham
Glindon, Mrs Mary
Labour
Signed on 10 June 2010
North Tyneside
Godsiff, Mr Roger
Labour
Signed on 7 June 2010
Birmingham, Hall Green
Green, Kate
Labour
Signed on 9 June 2010
Stretford and Urmston
Greenwood, Lilian
Labour
Signed on 7 June 2010
Nottingham South
Griffith, Nia
Labour
Signed on 2 June 2010
Llanelli
Hames, Duncan
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 2 June 2010
Chippenham
Hamilton, Mr David
Labour
Signed on 23 June 2010
Midlothian
Hancock, Mr Mike
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 2 June 2010
Portsmouth South
Hemming, John
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 2 June 2010
Birmingham, Yardley
Hendrick, Mark
Labour
Signed on 2 June 2010
Preston
Heyes, David
Labour
Signed on 9 June 2010
Ashton-under-Lyne
Hilling, Julie
Labour
Signed on 10 June 2010
Bolton West
Hoey, Kate
Labour
Signed on 7 June 2010
Vauxhall
Hopkins, Kelvin
Labour
Signed on 3 June 2010
Luton North
Horwood, Martin
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 14 June 2010
Cheltenham
Hosie, Stewart
Scottish National Party
Signed on 23 June 2010
Dundee East
Hughes, Simon
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 3 June 2010
Bermondsey and Old Southwark
Huppert, Dr Julian
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 2 June 2010
Cambridge
Jackson, Glenda
Labour
Signed on 2 June 2010
Hampstead and Kilburn
Jamieson, Cathy
Labour
Signed on 8 June 2010
Kilmarnock and Loudoun
Johnson, Diana
Labour
Signed on 17 June 2010
Kingston upon Hull North
Jones, Graham
Labour
Signed on 7 June 2010
Hyndburn
Kaufman, Sir Gerald
Labour
Signed on 2 June 2010
Manchester, Gorton
Kendall, Liz
Labour
Signed on 2 June 2010
Leicester West
Lavery, Ian
Labour
Signed on 2 June 2010
Wansbeck
Lazarowicz, Mark
Labour
Signed on 2 June 2010
Edinburgh North and Leith
Leech, Mr John
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 2 June 2010
Manchester, Withington
Lloyd, Tony
Labour
Signed on 2 June 2010
Manchester Central
Llwyd, Mr Elfyn
Plaid Cymru
Signed on 8 June 2010
Dwyfor Meirionnydd
Love, Mr Andrew
Labour
Signed on 2 June 2010
Edmonton
MacNeil, Mr Angus Brendan
Scottish National Party
Signed on 7 June 2010
Na h-Eileanan an Iar
Mactaggart, Fiona
Labour
Signed on 14 June 2010
Slough
Mahmood, Mr Khalid
Labour
Signed on 2 June 2010
Birmingham, Perry Barr
Mahmood, Shabana
Labour
Signed on 2 June 2010
Birmingham, Ladywood
Marsden, Mr Gordon
Labour
Signed on 7 June 2010
Blackpool South
McCarthy, Kerry
Labour
Signed on 17 June 2010
Bristol East
McDonnell, Dr Alasdair
Social Democratic & Labour Party
Signed on 29 June 2010
Belfast South
McDonnell, John
Labour
Signed on 2 June 2010
Hayes and Harlington
McGovern, Jim
Labour
Signed on 2 June 2010
Dundee West
McKechin, Ann
Labour
Signed on 3 June 2010
Glasgow North
McKinnell, Catherine
Labour
Signed on 8 June 2010
Newcastle upon Tyne North
Meacher, Mr Michael
Labour
Signed on 2 June 2010
Oldham West and Royton
Mearns, Ian
Labour
Signed on 3 June 2010
Gateshead
Morrice, Graeme
Labour
Signed on 8 June 2010
Livingston
Morris, Grahame M.
Labour
Signed on 2 June 2010
Easington
Mowat, David
Conservative
Signed on 15 June 2010
Warrington South
Mulholland, Greg
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 2 June 2010
Leeds North West
Munt, Tessa
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 27 July 2010
Wells
Murphy, Paul
Labour
Signed on 8 June 2010
Torfaen
Murray, Ian
Labour
Signed on 2 June 2010
Edinburgh South
O'Donnell, Fiona
Labour
Signed on 8 June 2010
East Lothian
Onwurah, Chi
Labour
Signed on 7 June 2010
Newcastle upon Tyne Central
Osborne, Sandra
Labour
Signed on 2 June 2010
Ayr, Carrick and Cumnock
Owen, Albert
Labour
Signed on 22 June 2010
Ynys Môn
Pearce, Teresa
Labour
Signed on 3 June 2010
Erith and Thamesmead
Phillipson, Bridget
Labour
Signed on 8 June 2010
Houghton and Sunderland South
Pound, Stephen
Labour
Signed on 3 June 2010
Ealing North
Pugh, Dr John
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 7 June 2010
Southport
Qureshi, Yasmin
Labour
Signed on 2 June 2010
Bolton South East
Reevell, Simon
Conservative
Signed on 8 June 2010
Dewsbury
Reid, Mr Alan
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 26 July 2010
Argyll and Bute
Riordan, Mrs Linda
Labour
Signed on 16 June 2010
Halifax
Ritchie, Ms Margaret
Social Democratic & Labour Party
Signed on 14 June 2010
South Down
Robertson, Angus
Scottish National Party
Signed on 2 June 2010
Moray
Robertson, John
Labour
Signed on 28 June 2010
Glasgow North West
Rogerson, Dan
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 15 June 2010
North Cornwall
Roy, Mr Frank
Labour
Signed on 27 July 2010
Motherwell and Wishaw
Roy, Lindsay
Labour
Signed on 2 June 2010
Glenrothes
Ruane, Chris
Labour
Signed on 21 June 2010
Vale of Clwyd
Russell, Bob
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 2 June 2010
Colchester
Sarwar, Anas
Labour
Signed on 2 June 2010
Glasgow Central
Seabeck, Alison
Labour
Signed on 2 June 2010
Plymouth, Moor View
Sharma, Mr Virendra
Labour
Signed on 2 June 2010
Ealing, Southall
Sheerman, Mr Barry
Labour
Signed on 17 June 2010
Huddersfield
Sheridan, Jim
Labour
Signed on 9 June 2010
Paisley and Renfrewshire North
Shuker, Gavin
Labour
Signed on 30 June 2010
Luton South
Skinner, Mr Dennis
Labour
Signed on 3 June 2010
Bolsover
Slaughter, Andy
Labour
Signed on 2 June 2010
Hammersmith
Smith, Angela
Labour
Signed on 9 June 2010
Penistone and Stocksbridge
Smith, Owen
Labour
Signed on 1 July 2010
Pontypridd
Stephenson, Andrew
Conservative
Signed on 7 June 2010
Pendle
Swales, Ian
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 9 June 2010
Redcar
Swinson, Jo
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 3 June 2010
East Dunbartonshire
Tami, Mark
Labour
Signed on 10 October 2011
Alyn and Deeside
Thornberry, Emily
Labour
Signed on 7 June 2010
Islington South and Finsbury
Timms, Mr Stephen
Labour
Signed on 29 June 2010
East Ham
Umunna, Mr Chuka
Labour
Signed on 12 July 2010
Streatham
Vaz, Keith
Labour
Signed on 7 June 2010
Leicester East
Vaz, Valerie
Labour
Signed on 3 June 2010
Walsall South
Walker, Mr Robin
Conservative
Signed on 7 June 2010
Worcester
Ward, Mr David
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 9 June 2010
Bradford East
Watson, Mr Tom
Labour
Signed on 10 June 2010
West Bromwich East
Weir, Mr Mike
Scottish National Party
Signed on 2 June 2010
Angus
Whiteford, Dr Eilidh
Scottish National Party
Signed on 23 June 2010
Banff and Buchan
Whitehead, Dr Alan
Labour
Signed on 2 June 2010
Southampton, Test
Whittaker, Craig
Conservative
Signed on 7 June 2010
Calder Valley
Williams, Hywel
Plaid Cymru
Signed on 8 June 2010
Arfon
Williams, Mr Mark
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 7 June 2010
Ceredigion
Williams, Roger
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 8 June 2010
Brecon and Radnorshire
Williams, Stephen
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 7 June 2010
Bristol West
Williamson, Chris
Labour
Signed on 3 June 2010
Derby North
Wishart, Pete
Scottish National Party
Signed on 16 June 2010
Perth and North Perthshire
Wood, Mike
Labour
Signed on 2 June 2010
Batley and Spen
Wright, Simon
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 3 June 2010
Norwich South

After a motion has been tabled, other Members can table amendments to it. Amendments to this motion are shown below.

ISRAEL AND GAZA FLOTILLA (Amendment 1)
leave out `destroyed' and insert `damaged'.
Conservative, Harlow
2
signatures
EDM 127A1: tabled on 7 June 2010
ISRAEL AND GAZA FLOTILLA (Amendment 2)
leave out from `and' to `law;' in line 8.
Conservative, Harlow
2
signatures
EDM 127A2: tabled on 7 June 2010
ISRAEL AND GAZA FLOTILLA (Amendment 3)
leave out from `require' to end and add `note that Hamas has ignored all previous Security Council resolutions calling on them to stop terrorist acts against Israel, to note that Israel, Egypt, the Palestinian Authority and the West have a shared interest in preventing Hamas from being strengthened, and to agree the focus should be on supporting the moderate Palestinian Authority in the West Bank.'.
Conservative, Harlow
2
signatures
EDM 127A3: tabled on 7 June 2010