Skip to main content

CHILDREN WITH AUTISM

EDM (Early Day Motion) 160: tabled on 07 June 2010

Tabled in the 2010-12 session.

This motion has been signed by 183 Members. It has not yet had any amendments submitted.

As this motion is using historical data, we may not have the record of the original ordering, in which case signatories are listed alphabetically.

Motion text

That this House recognises that 70 per cent. of children with autism develop mental health problems; notes that 10,000 children with autism access child and adolescent mental health services (CAMHS) every year; further notes that according to new research from the National Autistic Society, CAMHS will not improve the mental health of two thirds of these children; acknowledges the devastating impact this has on children and their families; agrees that CAMHS professionals working with children with autism need to understand autism; congratulates the National Autistic Society for highlighting these issues in its You Need to Know campaign; and urges the Government to take decisive action to improve the support available to children with autism and mental health problems and their families.

The first 6 Members who have signed to support the motion are the sponsors. The primary sponsor is generally the person who tabled the motion and has responsibility for it. The date shown is when the Member signed the motion.

In addition to the sponsors, the following Members have signed to support the motion.

Abbott, Ms Diane
Labour
Signed on 6 September 2010
Hackney North and Stoke Newington
Alexander, Heidi
Labour
Signed on 14 July 2010
Lewisham East
Amess, Mr David
Conservative
Signed on 29 June 2010
Southend West
Anderson, Mr David
Labour
Signed on 9 June 2010
Blaydon
Banks, Gordon
Labour
Signed on 13 July 2010
Ochil and South Perthshire
Baron, Mr John
Conservative
Signed on 1 July 2010
Basildon and Billericay
Barron, Mr Kevin
Labour
Signed on 16 June 2010
Rother Valley
Bayley, Hugh
Labour
Signed on 15 June 2010
York Central
Begg, Dame Anne
Labour
Signed on 15 June 2010
Aberdeen South
Beith, Sir Alan
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 10 June 2010
Berwick-upon-Tweed
Berger, Luciana
Labour
Signed on 16 June 2010
Liverpool, Wavertree
Betts, Mr Clive
Labour
Signed on 14 June 2010
Sheffield South East
Blenkinsop, Tom
Labour
Signed on 9 June 2010
Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland
Blomfield, Paul
Labour
Signed on 9 June 2010
Sheffield Central
Blunkett, Mr David
Labour
Signed on 14 June 2010
Sheffield, Brightside and Hillsborough
Brady, Mr Graham
Conservative
Signed on 15 June 2010
Altrincham and Sale West
Brake, Tom
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 29 June 2010
Carshalton and Wallington
Brooke, Annette
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 8 June 2010
Mid Dorset and North Poole
Brown, Mr Russell
Labour
Signed on 29 June 2010
Dumfries and Galloway
Bruce, Malcolm
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 15 June 2010
Gordon
Burden, Richard
Labour
Signed on 15 June 2010
Birmingham, Northfield
Burt, Lorely
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 6 July 2010
Solihull
Campbell, Mr Alan
Labour
Signed on 9 June 2010
Tynemouth
Campbell, Mr Gregory
Democratic Unionist Party
Signed on 29 June 2010
East Londonderry
Campbell, Mr Ronnie
Labour
Signed on 9 June 2010
Blyth Valley
Cash, Mr William
Conservative
Signed on 22 July 2010
Stone
Caton, Martin
Labour
Signed on 8 June 2010
Gower
Clwyd, Ann
Labour
Signed on 29 June 2010
Cynon Valley
Coaker, Vernon
Labour
Signed on 15 June 2010
Gedling
Cooper, Rosie
Labour
Signed on 21 June 2010
West Lancashire
Corbyn, Jeremy
Labour
Signed on 14 June 2010
Islington North
Crausby, Mr David
Labour
Signed on 21 June 2010
Bolton North East
Creasy, Stella
Labour
Signed on 1 July 2010
Walthamstow
Crockart, Mike
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 16 June 2010
Edinburgh West
Cunningham, Alex
Labour
Signed on 16 June 2010
Stockton North
Cunningham, Mr Jim
Labour
Signed on 8 June 2010
Coventry South
Dakin, Nic
Labour
Signed on 23 June 2010
Scunthorpe
David, Mr Wayne
Labour
Signed on 15 July 2010
Caerphilly
Davidson, Mr Ian
Labour
Signed on 14 June 2010
Glasgow South West
Davies, Philip
Conservative
Signed on 14 June 2010
Shipley
De Piero, Gloria
Labour
Signed on 6 September 2010
Ashfield
Dobbin, Jim
Labour
Signed on 14 June 2010
Heywood and Middleton
Dobson, Frank
Labour
Signed on 6 July 2010
Holborn and St Pancras
Dodds, Mr Nigel
Democratic Unionist Party
Signed on 22 June 2010
Belfast North
Donaldson, Mr Jeffrey M.
Democratic Unionist Party
Signed on 9 June 2010
Lagan Valley
Dowd, Jim
Labour
Signed on 30 June 2010
Lewisham West and Penge
Dugher, Michael
Labour
Signed on 21 July 2010
Barnsley East
Eagle, Maria
Labour
Signed on 28 June 2010
Garston and Halewood
Edwards, Jonathan
Plaid Cymru
Signed on 8 June 2010
Carmarthen East and Dinefwr
Efford, Clive
Labour
Signed on 8 September 2010
Eltham
Esterson, Bill
Labour
Signed on 6 September 2010
Sefton Central
Evans, Chris
Labour
Signed on 8 June 2010
Islwyn
Farrelly, Paul
Labour
Signed on 14 July 2010
Newcastle-under-Lyme
Farron, Tim
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 21 June 2010
Westmorland and Lonsdale
Field, Mr Frank
Labour
Signed on 19 July 2010
Birkenhead
Flello, Robert
Labour
Signed on 7 July 2010
Stoke-on-Trent South
Foster, Mr Don
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 14 June 2010
Bath
Francis, Dr Hywel
Labour
Signed on 16 June 2010
Aberavon
Gapes, Mike
Labour
Signed on 10 June 2010
Ilford South
George, Andrew
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 8 June 2010
St Ives
Gilbert, Stephen
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 16 June 2010
St Austell and Newquay
Glindon, Mrs Mary
Labour
Signed on 10 June 2010
North Tyneside
Godsiff, Mr Roger
Labour
Signed on 13 July 2010
Birmingham, Hall Green
Goggins, Paul
Labour
Signed on 22 July 2010
Wythenshawe and Sale East
Goodman, Helen
Labour
Signed on 13 July 2010
Bishop Auckland
Gray, Mr James
Conservative
Signed on 10 June 2010
North Wiltshire
Green, Kate
Labour
Signed on 6 July 2010
Stretford and Urmston
Greenwood, Lilian
Labour
Signed on 28 June 2010
Nottingham South
Gwynne, Andrew
Labour
Signed on 10 June 2010
Denton and Reddish
Hames, Duncan
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 22 June 2010
Chippenham
Hamilton, Mr David
Labour
Signed on 23 June 2010
Midlothian
Hamilton, Fabian
Labour
Signed on 15 June 2010
Leeds North East
Hancock, Mr Mike
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 9 June 2010
Portsmouth South
Hanson, Mr David
Labour
Signed on 28 June 2010
Delyn
Harrington, Richard
Conservative
Signed on 16 June 2010
Watford
Harris, Mr Tom
Labour
Signed on 15 June 2010
Glasgow South
Heald, Mr Oliver
Conservative
Signed on 8 June 2010
North East Hertfordshire
Hemming, John
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 10 June 2010
Birmingham, Yardley
Henderson, Gordon
Conservative
Signed on 14 June 2010
Sittingbourne and Sheppey
Hepburn, Mr Stephen
Labour
Signed on 14 June 2010
Jarrow
Hermon, Lady Sylvia
Independent
Signed on 12 July 2010
North Down
Heyes, David
Labour
Signed on 5 July 2010
Ashton-under-Lyne
Hilling, Julie
Labour
Signed on 20 July 2010
Bolton West
Hodge, Margaret
Labour
Signed on 21 June 2010
Barking
Hodgson, Mrs Sharon
Labour
Signed on 10 June 2010
Washington and Sunderland West
Hoey, Kate
Labour
Signed on 21 June 2010
Vauxhall
Hood, Mr Jim
Labour
Signed on 21 June 2010
Lanark and Hamilton East
Horwood, Martin
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 13 October 2010
Cheltenham
Howarth, Mr George
Labour
Signed on 14 June 2010
Knowsley
Huppert, Dr Julian
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 8 June 2010
Cambridge
Jackson, Glenda
Labour
Signed on 9 June 2010
Hampstead and Kilburn
Jamieson, Cathy
Labour
Signed on 23 June 2010
Kilmarnock and Loudoun
Johnson, Diana
Labour
Signed on 17 June 2010
Kingston upon Hull North
Jones, Graham
Labour
Signed on 15 June 2010
Hyndburn
Joyce, Eric
Labour
Signed on 6 September 2010
Falkirk
Kennedy, Mr Charles
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 6 September 2010
Ross, Skye and Lochaber
Lavery, Ian
Labour
Signed on 21 June 2010
Wansbeck
Lazarowicz, Mark
Labour
Signed on 22 June 2010
Edinburgh North and Leith
Leech, Mr John
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 8 June 2010
Manchester, Withington
Lloyd, Stephen
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 8 June 2010
Eastbourne
Lloyd, Tony
Labour
Signed on 15 June 2010
Manchester Central
Llwyd, Mr Elfyn
Plaid Cymru
Signed on 23 June 2010
Dwyfor Meirionnydd
Love, Mr Andrew
Labour
Signed on 15 June 2010
Edmonton
Lucas, Caroline
Green Party
Signed on 16 June 2010
Brighton, Pavilion
Mactaggart, Fiona
Labour
Signed on 14 June 2010
Slough
Mann, John
Labour
Signed on 26 July 2010
Bassetlaw
Marsden, Mr Gordon
Labour
Signed on 13 July 2010
Blackpool South
McCarthy, Kerry
Labour
Signed on 23 June 2010
Bristol East
McCrea, Dr William
Democratic Unionist Party
Signed on 8 June 2010
South Antrim
McDonnell, Dr Alasdair
Social Democratic & Labour Party
Signed on 29 June 2010
Belfast South
McDonnell, John
Labour
Signed on 30 June 2010
Hayes and Harlington
McGovern, Alison
Labour
Signed on 16 November 2010
Wirral South
McGovern, Jim
Labour
Signed on 16 June 2010
Dundee West
Meale, Mr Alan
Labour
Signed on 8 June 2010
Mansfield
Mearns, Ian
Labour
Signed on 21 June 2010
Gateshead
Metcalfe, Stephen
Conservative
Signed on 12 January 2011
South Basildon and East Thurrock
Miller, Andrew
Labour
Signed on 28 June 2010
Ellesmere Port and Neston
Mordaunt, Penny
Conservative
Signed on 15 June 2010
Portsmouth North
Morrice, Graeme
Labour
Signed on 3 May 2011
Livingston
Mowat, David
Conservative
Signed on 15 June 2010
Warrington South
Mudie, Mr George
Labour
Signed on 15 December 2010
Leeds East
Murphy, Paul
Labour
Signed on 16 June 2010
Torfaen
Nandy, Lisa
Labour
Signed on 12 July 2010
Wigan
Nokes, Caroline
Conservative
Signed on 14 June 2010
Romsey and Southampton North
Owen, Albert
Labour
Signed on 22 June 2010
Ynys Môn
Pearce, Teresa
Labour
Signed on 12 November 2010
Erith and Thamesmead
Percy, Andrew
Conservative
Signed on 21 June 2010
Brigg and Goole
Perkins, Toby
Labour
Signed on 6 July 2010
Chesterfield
Pugh, Dr John
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 24 June 2010
Southport
Qureshi, Yasmin
Labour
Signed on 23 June 2010
Bolton South East
Reevell, Simon
Conservative
Signed on 9 June 2010
Dewsbury
Reeves, Rachel
Labour
Signed on 6 September 2010
Leeds West
Reynolds, Emma
Labour
Signed on 14 June 2010
Wolverhampton North East
Reynolds, Jonathan
Labour
Signed on 8 June 2010
Stalybridge and Hyde
Riordan, Mrs Linda
Labour
Signed on 27 July 2010
Halifax
Ritchie, Ms Margaret
Social Democratic & Labour Party
Signed on 14 June 2010
South Down
Robinson, Mr Geoffrey
Labour
Signed on 28 June 2010
Coventry North West
Rogerson, Dan
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 10 June 2010
North Cornwall
Roy, Lindsay
Labour
Signed on 15 June 2010
Glenrothes
Russell, Bob
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 10 June 2010
Colchester
Sanders, Mr Adrian
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 14 June 2010
Torbay
Sharma, Mr Virendra
Labour
Signed on 8 July 2010
Ealing, Southall
Simpson, David
Democratic Unionist Party
Signed on 8 June 2010
Upper Bann
Skinner, Mr Dennis
Labour
Signed on 15 June 2010
Bolsover
Slaughter, Andy
Labour
Signed on 6 September 2010
Hammersmith
Smith, Angela
Labour
Signed on 6 July 2010
Penistone and Stocksbridge
Smith, Nick
Labour
Signed on 10 June 2010
Blaenau Gwent
Smith, Owen
Labour
Signed on 1 July 2010
Pontypridd
Soames, Nicholas
Conservative
Signed on 21 June 2010
Mid Sussex
Stephenson, Andrew
Conservative
Signed on 10 June 2010
Pendle
Streeter, Mr Gary
Conservative
Signed on 14 June 2010
South West Devon
Stringer, Graham
Labour
Signed on 28 June 2010
Blackley and Broughton
Stuart, Mr Graham
Conservative
Signed on 28 February 2011
Beverley and Holderness
Swales, Ian
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 6 July 2010
Redcar
Syms, Mr Robert
Conservative
Signed on 14 June 2010
Poole
Thornberry, Emily
Labour
Signed on 24 June 2010
Islington South and Finsbury
Thurso, John
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 21 July 2010
Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross
Tredinnick, David
Conservative
Signed on 29 June 2010
Bosworth
Twigg, Derek
Labour
Signed on 13 July 2010
Halton
Umunna, Mr Chuka
Labour
Signed on 12 July 2010
Streatham
Vaz, Keith
Labour
Signed on 14 June 2010
Leicester East
Vickers, Martin
Conservative
Signed on 6 September 2010
Cleethorpes
Walter, Mr Robert
Conservative
Signed on 13 December 2010
North Dorset
Watson, Mr Tom
Labour
Signed on 10 June 2010
West Bromwich East
Whittingdale, Mr John
Conservative
Signed on 10 June 2010
Maldon
Wicks, Malcolm
Labour
Signed on 17 June 2010
Croydon North
Williams, Mr Mark
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 17 June 2010
Ceredigion
Williams, Roger
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 21 June 2010
Brecon and Radnorshire
Williams, Stephen
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 10 June 2010
Bristol West
Wood, Mike
Labour
Signed on 6 September 2010
Batley and Spen
Woodcock, John
Labour
Signed on 8 September 2010
Barrow and Furness
Wright, David
Labour
Signed on 10 June 2010
Telford
Wright, Mr Iain
Labour
Signed on 10 June 2010
Hartlepool