House of Commons
As this motion is using historical data, we may not have the record of the original ordering, in which case signatories are listed alphabetically.
FREEDOM OF INFORMATION AND ANIMAL EXPERIMENTATION
EDM #172
Tabled 08 June 2010
2010-12 Session
That this House notes that section 24 of the Animals (Scientific Procedures) Act 1986, as recently interpreted by the Court of Appeal, prevents the Home Office from disclosing all information, however trivial, about animal experiments that researchers want kept secret; agrees that information such as researchers' names and addresses and genuinely confidential information should remain secret, but believes that the public should be able to access all other information, including what is being done to the animals and for what purpose; and calls on the Government to repeal section 24 of the 1986 Act using its powers under section 75 of the Freedom of Information Act 2000.

Signatures (96)

The first 6 Members who have signed to support the motion are the sponsors. The primary sponsor is generally the person who tabled the motion and has responsibility for it. The date shown is when the Member signed the motion.
In addition to the sponsors, the following Members have signed to support the motion.
Abbott, Ms Diane
Labour
06 September 2010
Debbie Abrahams,
31 October 2011
Alexander, Heidi
Labour
24 June 2010
Bayley, Hugh
Labour
04 May 2011
Begg, Dame Anne
Labour
02 November 2010
Betts, Mr Clive
Labour
29 November 2011
Blomfield, Paul
Labour
23 November 2010
Brake, Tom
Liberal Democrat
13 June 2011
Brooke, Annette
Liberal Democrat
21 October 2010
Burden, Richard
Labour
23 November 2010
Clark, Katy
Labour
07 December 2010
Cooper, Rosie
Labour
29 November 2010
Crausby, Mr David
Labour
29 June 2010
Crockart, Mike
Liberal Democrat
16 June 2010
Cruddas, Jon
Labour
01 November 2010
Cryer, John
Labour
09 June 2011
Cunningham, Alex
Labour
24 November 2010
Cunningham, Mr Jim
Labour
28 June 2010
Danczuk, Simon
Labour
14 March 2011
Dobbin, Jim
Labour
14 June 2010
Donaldson, Mr Jeffrey M.
Democratic Unionist Party
28 October 2010
Dowd, Jim
Labour
22 June 2010
Edwards, Jonathan
Plaid Cymru
10 November 2010
Engel, Natascha
Labour
03 February 2011
Farrelly, Paul
Labour
28 March 2011
Farron, Tim
Liberal Democrat
14 December 2010
Field, Mr Frank
Labour
02 December 2010
Foster, Mr Don
Liberal Democrat
04 July 2011
Fovargue, Yvonne
Labour
10 October 2011
Gilbert, Stephen
Liberal Democrat
08 November 2010
Gilmore, Sheila
Labour
08 December 2010
Glindon, Mrs Mary
Labour
08 November 2010
Godsiff, Mr Roger
Labour
16 June 2010
Goldsmith, Zac
Conservative
25 October 2010
Green, Kate
Labour
02 December 2010
Griffith, Nia
Labour
24 June 2010
Hamilton, Fabian
Labour
07 February 2011
Harris, Mr Tom
Labour
06 September 2010
Henderson, Gordon
Conservative
02 November 2010
Hepburn, Mr Stephen
Labour
27 October 2010
Hermon, Lady Sylvia
Independent
07 March 2011
Heyes, David
Labour
24 October 2011
Hood, Mr Jim
Labour
14 February 2011
Hopkins, Kelvin
Labour
11 January 2011
Howarth, Mr George
Labour
16 April 2012
Jackson, Glenda
Labour
24 November 2010
Kaufman, Sir Gerald
Labour
20 January 2011
Kennedy, Mr Charles
Liberal Democrat
11 May 2011
Leech, Mr John
Liberal Democrat
22 November 2010
Lloyd, Stephen
Liberal Democrat
23 March 2011
Lloyd, Tony
Labour
19 July 2010
Long, Naomi
Alliance
17 November 2010
Love, Mr Andrew
Labour
12 November 2010
Lucas, Caroline
Green Party
14 June 2010
Mann, John
Labour
29 November 2010
Marsden, Mr Gordon
Labour
21 June 2010
McCarthy, Kerry
Labour
06 September 2010
McDonnell, John
Labour
30 June 2010
Mearns, Ian
Labour
11 October 2010
Morris, Grahame M.
Labour
09 May 2011
Mudie, Mr George
Labour
01 February 2011
Munt, Tessa
Liberal Democrat
08 November 2010
Murray, Ian
Labour
09 December 2010
Osborne, Sandra
Labour
30 June 2010
Pugh, Dr John
Liberal Democrat
24 June 2010
Qureshi, Yasmin
Labour
23 November 2010
Reid, Mr Alan
Liberal Democrat
07 June 2011
Reynolds, Emma
Labour
13 June 2011
Robertson, Angus
Scottish National Party
10 November 2010
Robertson, John
Labour
11 August 2011
Robinson, Mr Geoffrey
Labour
06 September 2010
Rogerson, Dan
Liberal Democrat
28 February 2011
Russell, Bob
Liberal Democrat
23 March 2011
Sheridan, Jim
Labour
09 November 2010
Swales, Ian
Liberal Democrat
09 November 2010
Syms, Mr Robert
Conservative
11 August 2011
Thurso, John
Liberal Democrat
15 December 2010
Walley, Joan
Labour
06 September 2010
Watts, Mr Dave
Labour
07 December 2010
Weatherley, Mike
Conservative
08 November 2011
Whiteford, Dr Eilidh
Scottish National Party
10 November 2010
Williams, Mr Mark
Liberal Democrat
15 December 2010
Williams, Roger
Liberal Democrat
09 February 2011
Williams, Stephen
Liberal Democrat
11 October 2010
Williamson, Chris
Labour
28 June 2010
Willott, Jenny
Liberal Democrat
11 October 2011
Wishart, Pete
Scottish National Party
11 February 2011
Wood, Mike
Labour
01 November 2010
Wright, Simon
Liberal Democrat
23 November 2010
These members had previously signed the motion, but have now withdrawn their support. The date shown is when the Member withdrew their signature from the motion.