House of Commons
As this motion is using historical data, we may not have the record of the original ordering, in which case signatories are listed alphabetically.
PROCTER AND GAMBLE AND SPONSORSHIP OF LONDON 2012 OLYMPICS
EDM #176
Tabled 08 June 2010
2010-12 Session
That this House notes media reports of talks between the International Olympic Committee and Procter and Gamble regarding sponsorship of the London 2012 Olympics; recognises that Procter and Gamble continue to use animals in painful and lethal toxicity tests for the sake of cosmetics and cleaning brands such as Herbal Essences, Olay, Pantene, Head and Shoulders, Fairy and Ariel; further notes that the UK, the host country for the 2012 Games, banned such animal testing for cosmetics on the grounds of unnecessary cruelty back in 1998 and plans to ban animal testing of cleaning products; considers that testing cosmetics on animals also puts Procter and Gamble in opposition to the fundamental principles of Olympism to uphold universal fundamental ethical principles and promote a peaceful society; therefore calls on the Government to recognise that Procter and Gamble's unethical animal testing is in conflict with the values of the United Kingdom and the Olympic movement; and asks the Department for Culture, Media and Sport to express its opposition to Procter and Gamble's proposed sponsorship of London 2012 and work to prevent any such sponsorship deal.

Signatures (80)

The first 6 Members who have signed to support the motion are the sponsors. The primary sponsor is generally the person who tabled the motion and has responsibility for it. The date shown is when the Member signed the motion.
In addition to the sponsors, the following Members have signed to support the motion.
Abbott, Ms Diane
Labour
06 September 2010
Alexander, Heidi
Labour
07 July 2010
Banks, Gordon
Labour
22 June 2011
Betts, Mr Clive
Labour
02 November 2011
Blenkinsop, Tom
Labour
13 July 2010
Brake, Tom
Liberal Democrat
14 September 2010
Brennan, Kevin
Labour
13 July 2010
Brooke, Annette
Liberal Democrat
05 September 2011
Burden, Richard
Labour
26 April 2012
Clark, Katy
Labour
07 July 2010
Coaker, Vernon
Labour
13 July 2010
Creasy, Stella
Labour
06 September 2010
Cruddas, Jon
Labour
17 October 2011
Curran, Margaret
Labour
06 September 2010
Dakin, Nic
Labour
07 July 2010
Danczuk, Simon
Labour
11 October 2010
Davidson, Mr Ian
Labour
14 March 2011
Dobson, Frank
Labour
17 June 2011
Dowd, Jim
Labour
22 June 2010
Doyle, Gemma
Labour
20 July 2010
Farrelly, Paul
Labour
06 September 2010
Farron, Tim
Liberal Democrat
08 July 2010
Flello, Robert
Labour
20 October 2010
Fovargue, Yvonne
Labour
07 June 2011
George, Andrew
Liberal Democrat
06 September 2010
Gilbert, Stephen
Liberal Democrat
07 July 2010
Gilmore, Sheila
Labour
11 October 2010
Godsiff, Mr Roger
Labour
06 September 2010
Gwynne, Andrew
Labour
08 July 2010
Hamilton, Fabian
Labour
07 June 2011
Harris, Mr Tom
Labour
14 June 2011
Hemming, John
Liberal Democrat
13 September 2010
Hermon, Lady Sylvia
Independent
14 September 2011
Horwood, Martin
Liberal Democrat
06 September 2010
Howarth, Mr George
Labour
06 September 2010
Lazarowicz, Mark
Labour
06 September 2010
Leech, Mr John
Liberal Democrat
14 June 2010
Lloyd, Stephen
Liberal Democrat
27 July 2010
Lloyd, Tony
Labour
12 November 2010
Llwyd, Mr Elfyn
Plaid Cymru
26 July 2010
Long, Naomi
Alliance
14 December 2011
Lucas, Caroline
Green Party
07 July 2010
Marsden, Mr Gordon
Labour
13 July 2010
McCabe, Steve
Labour
22 June 2011
McCarthy, Kerry
Labour
23 June 2010
McDonnell, Dr Alasdair
Social Democratic & Labour Party
04 July 2011
McDonnell, John
Labour
30 June 2010
McGovern, Jim
Labour
17 May 2011
Meale, Mr Alan
Labour
09 June 2010
Mearns, Ian
Labour
11 July 2011
Mitchell, Austin
Labour
04 November 2010
Morris, Grahame M.
Labour
13 September 2010
Mudie, Mr George
Labour
15 December 2010
Mulholland, Greg
Liberal Democrat
06 September 2010
Munt, Tessa
Liberal Democrat
19 November 2010
Osborne, Sandra
Labour
13 July 2010
Reid, Mr Alan
Liberal Democrat
07 June 2011
Robertson, Angus
Scottish National Party
26 April 2011
Robinson, Mr Geoffrey
Labour
04 July 2011
Sanders, Mr Adrian
Liberal Democrat
05 July 2010
Sarwar, Anas
Labour
13 July 2010
Sheridan, Jim
Labour
09 November 2010
Smith, Angela
Labour
29 June 2010
Swales, Ian
Liberal Democrat
15 March 2011
Walley, Joan
Labour
12 July 2010
Watson, Mr Tom
Labour
10 June 2010
Whiteford, Dr Eilidh
Scottish National Party
06 September 2010
Williams, Mr Mark
Liberal Democrat
17 June 2010
Wishart, Pete
Scottish National Party
05 September 2011
Wood, Mike
Labour
17 March 2011
Woodcock, John
Labour
08 September 2010
Wright, David
Labour
30 June 2010
Wright, Simon
Liberal Democrat
28 June 2010
These members had previously signed the motion, but have now withdrawn their support. The date shown is when the Member withdrew their signature from the motion.