House of Commons
As this motion is using historical data, we may not have the record of the original ordering, in which case signatories are listed alphabetically.
MILLENNIUM DEVELOPMENT GOALS
EDM #179
Tabled 08 June 2010
2010-12 Session
That this House recognises the important contribution and commitment the UK has made to the progress of the Millennium Development Goals (MDGs); welcomes the Government's commitment to spend 0.7 per cent. of gross national income on overseas aid and to enshrine this commitment in law; further recognises that development benefits often remain out of reach of those who are poorest, most marginalised and affected by conflict; acknowledges that many of the MDGs are off track, especially those relating to maternal, infant and child health; further acknowledges the importance of the G8, G20 and MDG Review in mobilising the international community to achieve the MDG; and trusts that the Government will show strong international leadership in encouraging others in the international community to work towards an MDG rescue plan with clear political and financial commitments, and with every G8 country providing solid national commitments and timetables.

Signatures (117)

The first 6 Members who have signed to support the motion are the sponsors. The primary sponsor is generally the person who tabled the motion and has responsibility for it. The date shown is when the Member signed the motion.
In addition to the sponsors, the following Members have signed to support the motion.
Alexander, Heidi
Labour
07 September 2010
Ali, Rushanara
Labour
06 September 2010
Anderson, Mr David
Labour
15 June 2010
Barron, Mr Kevin
Labour
21 October 2010
Bayley, Hugh
Labour
19 October 2010
Begg, Dame Anne
Labour
06 September 2010
Beith, Sir Alan
Liberal Democrat
11 October 2010
Berger, Luciana
Labour
06 September 2010
Blackman-Woods, Roberta
Labour
01 November 2010
Brake, Tom
Liberal Democrat
14 September 2010
Brooke, Annette
Liberal Democrat
14 June 2010
Brown, Mr Russell
Labour
29 June 2010
Bruce, Fiona
Conservative
06 September 2010
Bruce, Malcolm
Liberal Democrat
13 September 2010
Campbell, Sir Menzies
Liberal Democrat
09 June 2010
Campbell, Mr Ronnie
Labour
06 September 2010
Clark, Katy
Labour
11 October 2010
Coaker, Vernon
Labour
28 June 2010
Connarty, Michael
Labour
08 September 2010
Cooper, Rosie
Labour
06 September 2010
Corbyn, Jeremy
Labour
14 June 2010
Crausby, Mr David
Labour
29 June 2010
Cunningham, Mr Jim
Labour
06 September 2010
Cunningham, Tony
Labour
06 September 2010
Curran, Margaret
Labour
06 September 2010
Danczuk, Simon
Labour
06 September 2010
Davidson, Mr Ian
Labour
09 June 2010
Dobbin, Jim
Labour
14 June 2010
Donaldson, Mr Jeffrey M.
Democratic Unionist Party
09 June 2010
Dowd, Jim
Labour
06 September 2010
Farrelly, Paul
Labour
08 November 2010
Farron, Tim
Liberal Democrat
06 September 2010
Flello, Robert
Labour
20 October 2010
Foster, Mr Don
Liberal Democrat
11 October 2010
Fovargue, Yvonne
Labour
06 September 2010
Francis, Dr Hywel
Labour
16 June 2010
Gapes, Mike
Labour
10 June 2010
Glindon, Mrs Mary
Labour
18 October 2010
Godsiff, Mr Roger
Labour
16 June 2010
Gray, Mr James
Conservative
14 June 2010
Green, Kate
Labour
19 October 2010
Griffith, Nia
Labour
27 July 2010
Hames, Duncan
Liberal Democrat
22 June 2010
Hamilton, Mr David
Labour
11 October 2010
Hamilton, Fabian
Labour
12 October 2010
Hancock, Mr Mike
Liberal Democrat
14 June 2010
Harris, Mr Tom
Labour
11 October 2010
Hermon, Lady Sylvia
Independent
12 July 2010
Hodgson, Mrs Sharon
Labour
10 June 2010
Hoey, Kate
Labour
06 September 2010
Horwood, Martin
Liberal Democrat
13 October 2010
Hunt, Tristram
Labour
11 October 2010
Jackson, Glenda
Labour
10 June 2010
Jamieson, Cathy
Labour
06 September 2010
Kaufman, Sir Gerald
Labour
13 September 2010
Kennedy, Mr Charles
Liberal Democrat
16 September 2010
Lazarowicz, Mark
Labour
11 October 2010
Lee, Jessica
Conservative
22 June 2010
Leech, Mr John
Liberal Democrat
14 June 2010
Lloyd, Stephen
Liberal Democrat
14 June 2010
Long, Naomi
Alliance
06 September 2010
Love, Mr Andrew
Labour
10 June 2010
Lucas, Caroline
Green Party
14 June 2010
Mactaggart, Fiona
Labour
14 June 2010
McCarthy, Kerry
Labour
18 October 2010
McDonagh, Siobhain
Labour
18 October 2010
McDonnell, Dr Alasdair
Social Democratic & Labour Party
29 June 2010
McDonnell, John
Labour
30 June 2010
McGovern, Alison
Labour
06 September 2010
McKechin, Ann
Labour
10 June 2010
McKinnell, Catherine
Labour
11 October 2010
Meale, Mr Alan
Labour
09 June 2010
Mearns, Ian
Labour
11 October 2010
Mordaunt, Penny
Conservative
07 September 2010
Morris, Grahame M.
Labour
06 December 2010
Munt, Tessa
Liberal Democrat
08 November 2010
Murray, Ian
Labour
15 June 2010
Nandy, Lisa
Labour
15 June 2010
O'Donnell, Fiona
Labour
23 June 2010
Onwurah, Chi
Labour
11 October 2010
Osborne, Sandra
Labour
15 September 2010
Owen, Albert
Labour
22 June 2010
Perkins, Toby
Labour
13 September 2010
Pugh, Dr John
Liberal Democrat
24 June 2010
Riordan, Mrs Linda
Labour
27 July 2010
Ritchie, Ms Margaret
Social Democratic & Labour Party
14 June 2010
Robertson, Angus
Scottish National Party
10 November 2010
Robertson, John
Labour
06 September 2010
Rogerson, Dan
Liberal Democrat
11 October 2010
Ruane, Chris
Labour
06 September 2010
Sanders, Mr Adrian
Liberal Democrat
06 September 2010
Sarwar, Anas
Labour
17 June 2010
Smith, Sir Robert
Liberal Democrat
22 November 2010
Stephenson, Andrew
Conservative
10 June 2010
Sturdy, Julian
Conservative
08 September 2010
Swales, Ian
Liberal Democrat
12 October 2010
Thurso, John
Liberal Democrat
06 September 2010
Twigg, Stephen
Labour
14 September 2010
Walley, Joan
Labour
13 September 2010
Whiteford, Dr Eilidh
Scottish National Party
23 June 2010
Williams, Mr Mark
Liberal Democrat
15 September 2010
Williams, Stephen
Liberal Democrat
02 November 2010
Williamson, Chris
Labour
13 September 2010
Wilson, Sammy
Democratic Unionist Party
11 October 2010
Wood, Mike
Labour
13 September 2010
Woodcock, John
Labour
08 September 2010
Wright, David
Labour
07 September 2010
Wright, Mr Iain
Labour
14 October 2010
Wright, Simon
Liberal Democrat
16 June 2010
These members had previously signed the motion, but have now withdrawn their support. The date shown is when the Member withdrew their signature from the motion.