Skip to main content

SCIENCE EDUCATION IN SCHOOLS

EDM (Early Day Motion) 243: tabled on 16 June 2010

Tabled in the 2010-12 session.

This motion has been signed by 105 Members. It has not yet had any amendments submitted.

As this motion is using historical data, we may not have the record of the original ordering, in which case signatories are listed alphabetically.

Motion text

That this House notes the value and importance of science in the schools' curriculum; further notes the importance of the specific inclusion of evolution and natural selection in the schools' curriculum; regrets that evolution has been dropped from reforms to the primary school curriculum, along with other reforms proposed; further regrets the inclusion of creationist and other pseudo-scientific theories in the teaching of science in some schools; and urges the Government to ensure that all schools teach and promote science and the scientific method and to include the theory of evolution in the science curriculum at both primary and secondary levels.

The first 6 Members who have signed to support the motion are the sponsors. The primary sponsor is generally the person who tabled the motion and has responsibility for it. The date shown is when the Member signed the motion.

In addition to the sponsors, the following Members have signed to support the motion.

Abbott, Ms Diane
Labour
Signed on 23 June 2010
Hackney North and Stoke Newington
Alexander, Heidi
Labour
Signed on 28 June 2010
Lewisham East
Banks, Gordon
Labour
Signed on 6 September 2010
Ochil and South Perthshire
Bayley, Hugh
Labour
Signed on 11 October 2010
York Central
Begg, Dame Anne
Labour
Signed on 16 November 2010
Aberdeen South
Blackman-Woods, Roberta
Labour
Signed on 22 July 2010
City of Durham
Blenkinsop, Tom
Labour
Signed on 30 June 2010
Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland
Blomfield, Paul
Labour
Signed on 8 July 2010
Sheffield Central
Brake, Tom
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 11 January 2011
Carshalton and Wallington
Brennan, Kevin
Labour
Signed on 13 July 2010
Cardiff West
Brooke, Annette
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 21 June 2010
Mid Dorset and North Poole
Bruce, Malcolm
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 28 June 2010
Gordon
Buck, Ms Karen
Labour
Signed on 6 July 2010
Westminster North
Campbell, Sir Menzies
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 8 July 2010
North East Fife
Campbell, Mr Ronnie
Labour
Signed on 11 October 2010
Blyth Valley
Caton, Martin
Labour
Signed on 29 June 2010
Gower
Clark, Katy
Labour
Signed on 13 July 2010
North Ayrshire and Arran
Coaker, Vernon
Labour
Signed on 28 June 2010
Gedling
Corbyn, Jeremy
Labour
Signed on 21 June 2010
Islington North
Creasy, Stella
Labour
Signed on 12 July 2010
Walthamstow
Crockart, Mike
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 19 October 2010
Edinburgh West
Cryer, John
Labour
Signed on 22 June 2010
Leyton and Wanstead
Cunningham, Mr Jim
Labour
Signed on 20 July 2010
Coventry South
Davis, Mr David
Conservative
Signed on 28 June 2010
Haltemprice and Howden
De Piero, Gloria
Labour
Signed on 7 September 2010
Ashfield
Dobson, Frank
Labour
Signed on 6 July 2010
Holborn and St Pancras
Eagle, Ms Angela
Labour
Signed on 9 September 2010
Wallasey
Farrelly, Paul
Labour
Signed on 6 September 2010
Newcastle-under-Lyme
Foster, Mr Don
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 22 June 2010
Bath
Fovargue, Yvonne
Labour
Signed on 26 October 2010
Makerfield
Francis, Dr Hywel
Labour
Signed on 7 July 2010
Aberavon
Gapes, Mike
Labour
Signed on 21 June 2010
Ilford South
Gilbert, Stephen
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 12 July 2010
St Austell and Newquay
Glass, Pat
Labour
Signed on 23 June 2010
North West Durham
Godsiff, Mr Roger
Labour
Signed on 29 June 2010
Birmingham, Hall Green
Green, Kate
Labour
Signed on 9 September 2010
Stretford and Urmston
Greenwood, Lilian
Labour
Signed on 8 September 2010
Nottingham South
Hamilton, Fabian
Labour
Signed on 30 June 2010
Leeds North East
Harris, Mr Tom
Labour
Signed on 6 September 2010
Glasgow South
Havard, Mr Dai
Labour
Signed on 21 March 2011
Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney
Hopkins, Kelvin
Labour
Signed on 23 June 2010
Luton North
Horwood, Martin
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 26 July 2010
Cheltenham
Hughes, Simon
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 24 June 2010
Bermondsey and Old Southwark
Hunt, Tristram
Labour
Signed on 15 July 2010
Stoke-on-Trent Central
Jackson, Glenda
Labour
Signed on 6 July 2011
Hampstead and Kilburn
Dan Jarvis,
Signed on 10 May 2011
Johnson, Diana
Labour
Signed on 18 October 2010
Kingston upon Hull North
Lazarowicz, Mark
Labour
Signed on 29 June 2010
Edinburgh North and Leith
Leech, Mr John
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 6 September 2010
Manchester, Withington
Leslie, Chris
Labour
Signed on 29 June 2010
Nottingham East
Lloyd, Stephen
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 6 September 2010
Eastbourne
Lloyd, Tony
Labour
Signed on 19 July 2010
Manchester Central
Lucas, Caroline
Green Party
Signed on 24 June 2010
Brighton, Pavilion
Main, Mrs Anne
Conservative
Signed on 16 June 2011
St Albans
Mann, John
Labour
Signed on 26 July 2010
Bassetlaw
McCarthy, Kerry
Labour
Signed on 6 September 2010
Bristol East
McDonnell, Dr Alasdair
Social Democratic & Labour Party
Signed on 29 June 2010
Belfast South
McDonnell, John
Labour
Signed on 29 June 2010
Hayes and Harlington
McGovern, Alison
Labour
Signed on 1 July 2010
Wirral South
Meale, Mr Alan
Labour
Signed on 14 October 2010
Mansfield
Mearns, Ian
Labour
Signed on 11 October 2010
Gateshead
Miller, Andrew
Labour
Signed on 24 June 2010
Ellesmere Port and Neston
Morrice, Graeme
Labour
Signed on 11 October 2010
Livingston
Morris, Grahame M.
Labour
Signed on 6 December 2010
Easington
Mowat, David
Conservative
Signed on 8 November 2010
Warrington South
Nandy, Lisa
Labour
Signed on 12 July 2010
Wigan
Osborne, Sandra
Labour
Signed on 28 February 2011
Ayr, Carrick and Cumnock
Perkins, Toby
Labour
Signed on 12 July 2010
Chesterfield
Reynolds, Emma
Labour
Signed on 12 January 2011
Wolverhampton North East
Riordan, Mrs Linda
Labour
Signed on 27 July 2010
Halifax
Robertson, John
Labour
Signed on 8 November 2010
Glasgow North West
Robinson, Mr Geoffrey
Labour
Signed on 6 September 2010
Coventry North West
Ruane, Chris
Labour
Signed on 28 June 2010
Vale of Clwyd
Ruddock, Joan
Labour
Signed on 28 October 2010
Lewisham, Deptford
Russell, Bob
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 23 June 2010
Colchester
Sanders, Mr Adrian
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 23 June 2010
Torbay
Sharma, Mr Virendra
Labour
Signed on 8 July 2010
Ealing, Southall
Slaughter, Andy
Labour
Signed on 6 July 2010
Hammersmith
Smith, Angela
Labour
Signed on 28 June 2010
Penistone and Stocksbridge
Smith, Owen
Labour
Signed on 6 September 2010
Pontypridd
Swinson, Jo
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 26 July 2010
East Dunbartonshire
Thornberry, Emily
Labour
Signed on 27 July 2010
Islington South and Finsbury
Thurso, John
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 28 June 2010
Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross
Umunna, Mr Chuka
Labour
Signed on 12 July 2010
Streatham
Vaz, Valerie
Labour
Signed on 23 June 2010
Walsall South
Walley, Joan
Labour
Signed on 11 October 2010
Stoke-on-Trent North
Walter, Mr Robert
Conservative
Signed on 6 July 2010
North Dorset
Ward, Mr David
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 8 November 2010
Bradford East
Weatherley, Mike
Conservative
Signed on 5 July 2010
Hove
Whittingdale, Mr John
Conservative
Signed on 15 July 2010
Maldon
Wicks, Malcolm
Labour
Signed on 12 July 2010
Croydon North
Williams, Mr Mark
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 7 September 2010
Ceredigion
Williams, Roger
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 28 June 2010
Brecon and Radnorshire
Williamson, Chris
Labour
Signed on 20 July 2010
Derby North
Wood, Mike
Labour
Signed on 7 July 2010
Batley and Spen
Woodcock, John
Labour
Signed on 8 September 2010
Barrow and Furness
Wright, David
Labour
Signed on 30 June 2010
Telford

These members had previously signed the motion, but have now withdrawn their support. The date shown is when the Member withdrew their signature from the motion.