Skip to main content

BEAK TRIMMING OF LAYING HENS

EDM (Early Day Motion) 260: tabled on 16 June 2010

Tabled in the 2010-12 session.

This motion has been signed by 199 Members. It has not yet had any amendments submitted.

As this motion is using historical data, we may not have the record of the original ordering, in which case signatories are listed alphabetically.

Motion text

That this House notes that a ban on the beak trimming of laying hens is due to come into force on 1 January 2011; believes that if the ban is postponed a new commencement date must be set by the statutory instrument that postpones the ban; further notes that scientific research shows that the correct way to prevent feather pecking and cannibalism is not to beak-trim the hens but to keep them in good conditions and to select birds that are less prone to feather pecking; further notes that there is ample practical experience to draw on as Austrian farmers and certain UK farmers have successfully phased out beak trimming; and calls on the Government, if it postpones the ban on beak trimming, to set a new commencement date for the ban and to encourage the industry to develop and implement an action plan for bringing beak-trimming to an end.

The first 6 Members who have signed to support the motion are the sponsors. The primary sponsor is generally the person who tabled the motion and has responsibility for it. The date shown is when the Member signed the motion.

In addition to the sponsors, the following Members have signed to support the motion.

Abbott, Ms Diane
Labour
Signed on 30 June 2010
Hackney North and Stoke Newington
Alexander, Heidi
Labour
Signed on 6 July 2010
Lewisham East
Anderson, Mr David
Labour
Signed on 28 June 2010
Blaydon
Banks, Gordon
Labour
Signed on 29 June 2010
Ochil and South Perthshire
Barron, Mr Kevin
Labour
Signed on 30 June 2010
Rother Valley
Bayley, Hugh
Labour
Signed on 13 July 2010
York Central
Begg, Dame Anne
Labour
Signed on 5 July 2010
Aberdeen South
Berger, Luciana
Labour
Signed on 1 July 2010
Liverpool, Wavertree
Betts, Mr Clive
Labour
Signed on 30 June 2010
Sheffield South East
Blackman-Woods, Roberta
Labour
Signed on 21 July 2010
City of Durham
Blears, Hazel
Labour
Signed on 22 July 2010
Salford and Eccles
Blenkinsop, Tom
Labour
Signed on 1 July 2010
Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland
Blomfield, Paul
Labour
Signed on 7 July 2010
Sheffield Central
Brake, Tom
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 14 September 2010
Carshalton and Wallington
Brennan, Kevin
Labour
Signed on 13 July 2010
Cardiff West
Brooke, Annette
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 21 June 2010
Mid Dorset and North Poole
Brown, Mr Russell
Labour
Signed on 22 July 2010
Dumfries and Galloway
Bruce, Malcolm
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 6 July 2010
Gordon
Buck, Ms Karen
Labour
Signed on 6 July 2010
Westminster North
Burden, Richard
Labour
Signed on 12 July 2010
Birmingham, Northfield
Campbell, Sir Menzies
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 12 July 2010
North East Fife
Campbell, Mr Ronnie
Labour
Signed on 5 July 2010
Blyth Valley
Caton, Martin
Labour
Signed on 29 June 2010
Gower
Clark, Katy
Labour
Signed on 13 July 2010
North Ayrshire and Arran
Clarke, Mr Tom
Labour
Signed on 6 July 2010
Coatbridge, Chryston and Bellshill
Clwyd, Ann
Labour
Signed on 30 June 2010
Cynon Valley
Coaker, Vernon
Labour
Signed on 13 July 2010
Gedling
Coffey, Dr Thérèse
Conservative
Signed on 7 July 2010
Suffolk Coastal
Connarty, Michael
Labour
Signed on 15 July 2010
Linlithgow and East Falkirk
Cooper, Rosie
Labour
Signed on 7 July 2010
West Lancashire
Corbyn, Jeremy
Labour
Signed on 21 June 2010
Islington North
Crausby, Mr David
Labour
Signed on 8 July 2010
Bolton North East
Creasy, Stella
Labour
Signed on 15 July 2010
Walthamstow
Crockart, Mike
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 6 September 2010
Edinburgh West
Cruddas, Jon
Labour
Signed on 7 July 2010
Dagenham and Rainham
Cryer, John
Labour
Signed on 22 June 2010
Leyton and Wanstead
Cunningham, Alex
Labour
Signed on 6 July 2010
Stockton North
Cunningham, Mr Jim
Labour
Signed on 5 July 2010
Coventry South
Cunningham, Tony
Labour
Signed on 14 July 2010
Workington
Dakin, Nic
Labour
Signed on 7 July 2010
Scunthorpe
Danczuk, Simon
Labour
Signed on 7 July 2010
Rochdale
Davidson, Mr Ian
Labour
Signed on 15 July 2010
Glasgow South West
Davies, Geraint
Labour
Signed on 5 July 2010
Swansea West
De Piero, Gloria
Labour
Signed on 8 July 2010
Ashfield
Donaldson, Mr Jeffrey M.
Democratic Unionist Party
Signed on 29 June 2010
Lagan Valley
Doran, Mr Frank
Labour
Signed on 29 June 2010
Aberdeen North
Dowd, Jim
Labour
Signed on 30 June 2010
Lewisham West and Penge
Doyle, Gemma
Labour
Signed on 20 July 2010
West Dunbartonshire
Dromey, Jack
Labour
Signed on 21 July 2010
Birmingham, Erdington
Dugher, Michael
Labour
Signed on 14 July 2010
Barnsley East
Durkan, Mark
Social Democratic & Labour Party
Signed on 21 June 2010
Foyle
Eagle, Ms Angela
Labour
Signed on 20 July 2010
Wallasey
Eagle, Maria
Labour
Signed on 5 July 2010
Garston and Halewood
Efford, Clive
Labour
Signed on 21 July 2010
Eltham
Elliott, Julie
Labour
Signed on 7 July 2010
Sunderland Central
Ellman, Mrs Louise
Labour
Signed on 6 July 2010
Liverpool, Riverside
Evans, Chris
Labour
Signed on 5 July 2010
Islwyn
Farrelly, Paul
Labour
Signed on 6 September 2010
Newcastle-under-Lyme
Farron, Tim
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 30 June 2010
Westmorland and Lonsdale
Field, Mr Frank
Labour
Signed on 30 June 2010
Birkenhead
Flello, Robert
Labour
Signed on 7 July 2010
Stoke-on-Trent South
Foster, Mr Don
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 1 July 2010
Bath
Fovargue, Yvonne
Labour
Signed on 6 September 2010
Makerfield
Gapes, Mike
Labour
Signed on 7 July 2010
Ilford South
George, Andrew
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 17 June 2010
St Ives
Gilbert, Stephen
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 7 July 2010
St Austell and Newquay
Gilmore, Sheila
Labour
Signed on 7 July 2010
Edinburgh East
Glass, Pat
Labour
Signed on 15 July 2010
North West Durham
Godsiff, Mr Roger
Labour
Signed on 28 June 2010
Birmingham, Hall Green
Goldsmith, Zac
Conservative
Signed on 5 July 2010
Richmond Park
Greatrex, Tom
Labour
Signed on 6 July 2010
Rutherglen and Hamilton West
Green, Kate
Labour
Signed on 6 July 2010
Stretford and Urmston
Greenwood, Lilian
Labour
Signed on 29 June 2010
Nottingham South
Griffith, Nia
Labour
Signed on 8 July 2010
Llanelli
Gwynne, Andrew
Labour
Signed on 30 June 2010
Denton and Reddish
Hames, Duncan
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 8 July 2010
Chippenham
Hamilton, Mr David
Labour
Signed on 8 July 2010
Midlothian
Hamilton, Fabian
Labour
Signed on 5 July 2010
Leeds North East
Hancock, Mr Mike
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 17 June 2010
Portsmouth South
Harris, Mr Tom
Labour
Signed on 7 July 2010
Glasgow South
Havard, Mr Dai
Labour
Signed on 20 July 2010
Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney
Hemming, John
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 17 June 2010
Birmingham, Yardley
Henderson, Gordon
Conservative
Signed on 30 June 2010
Sittingbourne and Sheppey
Hepburn, Mr Stephen
Labour
Signed on 12 July 2010
Jarrow
Hermon, Lady Sylvia
Independent
Signed on 5 July 2010
North Down
Heyes, David
Labour
Signed on 12 July 2010
Ashton-under-Lyne
Holloway, Mr Adam
Conservative
Signed on 1 July 2010
Gravesham
Hood, Mr Jim
Labour
Signed on 8 July 2010
Lanark and Hamilton East
Hopkins, Kelvin
Labour
Signed on 23 June 2010
Luton North
Horwood, Martin
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 30 June 2010
Cheltenham
Hosie, Stewart
Scottish National Party
Signed on 14 July 2010
Dundee East
Howarth, Mr George
Labour
Signed on 5 July 2010
Knowsley
Hunt, Tristram
Labour
Signed on 14 July 2010
Stoke-on-Trent Central
Huppert, Dr Julian
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 21 June 2010
Cambridge
Jackson, Glenda
Labour
Signed on 8 September 2010
Hampstead and Kilburn
Jamieson, Cathy
Labour
Signed on 28 June 2010
Kilmarnock and Loudoun
Johnson, Diana
Labour
Signed on 12 July 2010
Kingston upon Hull North
Jones, Graham
Labour
Signed on 6 July 2010
Hyndburn
Jones, Susan Elan
Labour
Signed on 1 July 2010
Clwyd South
Kaufman, Sir Gerald
Labour
Signed on 1 July 2010
Manchester, Gorton
Kawczynski, Daniel
Conservative
Signed on 15 July 2010
Shrewsbury and Atcham
Kennedy, Mr Charles
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 29 June 2010
Ross, Skye and Lochaber
Lazarowicz, Mark
Labour
Signed on 29 June 2010
Edinburgh North and Leith
Leech, Mr John
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 22 June 2010
Manchester, Withington
Leslie, Chris
Labour
Signed on 6 July 2010
Nottingham East
Lloyd, Stephen
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 13 July 2010
Eastbourne
Lloyd, Tony
Labour
Signed on 5 July 2010
Manchester Central
Llwyd, Mr Elfyn
Plaid Cymru
Signed on 26 July 2010
Dwyfor Meirionnydd
Long, Naomi
Alliance
Signed on 7 July 2010
Belfast East
Mann, John
Labour
Signed on 26 July 2010
Bassetlaw
Marsden, Mr Gordon
Labour
Signed on 23 June 2010
Blackpool South
McDonnell, John
Labour
Signed on 29 June 2010
Hayes and Harlington
McGovern, Alison
Labour
Signed on 7 July 2010
Wirral South
McGovern, Jim
Labour
Signed on 17 May 2011
Dundee West
McGuire, Mrs Anne
Labour
Signed on 11 November 2010
Stirling
McKinnell, Catherine
Labour
Signed on 14 October 2010
Newcastle upon Tyne North
Mearns, Ian
Labour
Signed on 30 June 2010
Gateshead
Miller, Andrew
Labour
Signed on 1 July 2010
Ellesmere Port and Neston
Mordaunt, Penny
Conservative
Signed on 28 June 2010
Portsmouth North
Morden, Jessica
Labour
Signed on 5 July 2010
Newport East
Morrice, Graeme
Labour
Signed on 29 June 2010
Livingston
Morris, Grahame M.
Labour
Signed on 22 June 2010
Easington
Mowat, David
Conservative
Signed on 7 July 2010
Warrington South
Mudie, Mr George
Labour
Signed on 15 December 2010
Leeds East
Mulholland, Greg
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 1 July 2010
Leeds North West
Munt, Tessa
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 27 July 2010
Wells
Murphy, Paul
Labour
Signed on 20 July 2010
Torfaen
Murray, Ian
Labour
Signed on 7 July 2010
Edinburgh South
Nandy, Lisa
Labour
Signed on 12 July 2010
Wigan
Nash, Pamela
Labour
Signed on 6 September 2010
Airdrie and Shotts
O'Donnell, Fiona
Labour
Signed on 7 July 2010
East Lothian
Onwurah, Chi
Labour
Signed on 30 June 2010
Newcastle upon Tyne Central
Osborne, Sandra
Labour
Signed on 13 July 2010
Ayr, Carrick and Cumnock
Pearce, Teresa
Labour
Signed on 7 July 2010
Erith and Thamesmead
Perkins, Toby
Labour
Signed on 12 July 2010
Chesterfield
Pritchard, Mark
Conservative
Signed on 14 July 2010
The Wrekin
Pugh, Dr John
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 24 June 2010
Southport
Qureshi, Yasmin
Labour
Signed on 27 July 2010
Bolton South East
Reckless, Mark
Conservative
Signed on 26 July 2010
Rochester and Strood
Redwood, Mr John
Conservative
Signed on 30 June 2010
Wokingham
Reed, Mr Jamie
Labour
Signed on 13 July 2010
Copeland
Reid, Mr Alan
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 26 July 2010
Argyll and Bute
Riordan, Mrs Linda
Labour
Signed on 27 July 2010
Halifax
Ritchie, Ms Margaret
Social Democratic & Labour Party
Signed on 6 July 2010
South Down
Robertson, John
Labour
Signed on 6 September 2010
Glasgow North West
Robinson, Mr Geoffrey
Labour
Signed on 6 September 2010
Coventry North West
Rogerson, Dan
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 11 October 2010
North Cornwall
Rotheram, Steve
Labour
Signed on 14 July 2010
Liverpool, Walton
Roy, Mr Frank
Labour
Signed on 15 July 2010
Motherwell and Wishaw
Roy, Lindsay
Labour
Signed on 15 July 2010
Glenrothes
Ruane, Chris
Labour
Signed on 7 July 2010
Vale of Clwyd
Sanders, Mr Adrian
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 29 June 2010
Torbay
Sharma, Mr Virendra
Labour
Signed on 8 July 2010
Ealing, Southall
Sheerman, Mr Barry
Labour
Signed on 5 July 2010
Huddersfield
Sheridan, Jim
Labour
Signed on 6 July 2010
Paisley and Renfrewshire North
Shuker, Gavin
Labour
Signed on 30 June 2010
Luton South
Skinner, Mr Dennis
Labour
Signed on 30 June 2010
Bolsover
Slaughter, Andy
Labour
Signed on 6 July 2010
Hammersmith
Smith, Angela
Labour
Signed on 11 October 2010
Penistone and Stocksbridge
Smith, Owen
Labour
Signed on 1 July 2010
Pontypridd
Smith, Sir Robert
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 1 July 2010
West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine
Stringer, Graham
Labour
Signed on 8 July 2010
Blackley and Broughton
Swales, Ian
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 6 July 2010
Redcar
Swinson, Jo
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 14 July 2010
East Dunbartonshire
Syms, Mr Robert
Conservative
Signed on 6 July 2010
Poole
Tami, Mark
Labour
Signed on 30 June 2010
Alyn and Deeside
Thornberry, Emily
Labour
Signed on 15 July 2010
Islington South and Finsbury
Thurso, John
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 30 June 2010
Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross
Twigg, Derek
Labour
Signed on 29 June 2010
Halton
Umunna, Mr Chuka
Labour
Signed on 27 July 2010
Streatham
Vaz, Keith
Labour
Signed on 7 July 2010
Leicester East
Vickers, Martin
Conservative
Signed on 18 November 2010
Cleethorpes
Walley, Joan
Labour
Signed on 5 July 2010
Stoke-on-Trent North
Ward, Mr David
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 8 July 2010
Bradford East
Watson, Mr Tom
Labour
Signed on 6 September 2010
West Bromwich East
Weatherley, Mike
Conservative
Signed on 5 July 2010
Hove
Weir, Mr Mike
Scottish National Party
Signed on 30 June 2010
Angus
Whiteford, Dr Eilidh
Scottish National Party
Signed on 8 July 2010
Banff and Buchan
Wicks, Malcolm
Labour
Signed on 6 July 2010
Croydon North
Williams, Hywel
Plaid Cymru
Signed on 13 July 2010
Arfon
Williams, Mr Mark
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 5 July 2010
Ceredigion
Williams, Roger
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 30 June 2010
Brecon and Radnorshire
Williams, Stephen
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 7 July 2010
Bristol West
Williamson, Chris
Labour
Signed on 6 July 2010
Derby North
Wilson, Sammy
Democratic Unionist Party
Signed on 5 July 2010
East Antrim
Wishart, Pete
Scottish National Party
Signed on 26 July 2010
Perth and North Perthshire
Wood, Mike
Labour
Signed on 7 July 2010
Batley and Spen
Wright, David
Labour
Signed on 30 June 2010
Telford
Wright, Mr Iain
Labour
Signed on 14 October 2010
Hartlepool
Wright, Simon
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 30 June 2010
Norwich South

These members had previously signed the motion, but have now withdrawn their support. The date shown is when the Member withdrew their signature from the motion.