Skip to main content

CIVIL SERVICE COMPENSATION SCHEME

EDM (Early Day Motion) 301: tabled on 23 June 2010

Tabled in the 2010-12 session.

This motion has been signed by 188 Members. It has not yet had any amendments submitted.

As this motion is using historical data, we may not have the record of the original ordering, in which case signatories are listed alphabetically.

Motion text

That this House recognises the crucial work undertaken by civil and public servants every day across all government departments; notes that without their dedication and hard work the Government would not be able to function; congratulates the Public and Commercial Services Union on its latest legal victory in its dispute to defend the Civil Service Compensation Scheme which would have seen tens of thousands of its members worse off; and encourages the new Government to enter urgent negotiations with the union to seek a negotiated settlement.

The first 6 Members who have signed to support the motion are the sponsors. The primary sponsor is generally the person who tabled the motion and has responsibility for it. The date shown is when the Member signed the motion.

In addition to the sponsors, the following Members have signed to support the motion.

Abbott, Ms Diane
Labour
Signed on 6 September 2010
Hackney North and Stoke Newington
Alexander, Heidi
Labour
Signed on 13 July 2010
Lewisham East
Ali, Rushanara
Labour
Signed on 6 September 2010
Bethnal Green and Bow
Allen, Mr Graham
Labour
Signed on 6 July 2010
Nottingham North
Anderson, Mr David
Labour
Signed on 5 July 2010
Blaydon
Banks, Gordon
Labour
Signed on 21 July 2010
Ochil and South Perthshire
Barron, Mr Kevin
Labour
Signed on 13 July 2010
Rother Valley
Bayley, Hugh
Labour
Signed on 15 September 2010
York Central
Begg, Dame Anne
Labour
Signed on 19 July 2010
Aberdeen South
Benton, Mr Joe
Labour
Signed on 6 September 2010
Bootle
Berger, Luciana
Labour
Signed on 5 July 2010
Liverpool, Wavertree
Betts, Mr Clive
Labour
Signed on 27 July 2010
Sheffield South East
Blackman-Woods, Roberta
Labour
Signed on 16 September 2010
City of Durham
Blenkinsop, Tom
Labour
Signed on 13 July 2010
Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland
Blomfield, Paul
Labour
Signed on 8 July 2010
Sheffield Central
Brennan, Kevin
Labour
Signed on 13 July 2010
Cardiff West
Brooke, Annette
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 12 July 2010
Mid Dorset and North Poole
Brown, Mr Russell
Labour
Signed on 22 July 2010
Dumfries and Galloway
Burden, Richard
Labour
Signed on 13 December 2010
Birmingham, Northfield
Campbell, Sir Menzies
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 8 July 2010
North East Fife
Campbell, Mr Ronnie
Labour
Signed on 5 July 2010
Blyth Valley
Caton, Martin
Labour
Signed on 29 June 2010
Gower
Clark, Katy
Labour
Signed on 30 June 2010
North Ayrshire and Arran
Clarke, Mr Tom
Labour
Signed on 6 July 2010
Coatbridge, Chryston and Bellshill
Clwyd, Ann
Labour
Signed on 23 November 2010
Cynon Valley
Coaker, Vernon
Labour
Signed on 13 July 2010
Gedling
Connarty, Michael
Labour
Signed on 6 September 2010
Linlithgow and East Falkirk
Cooper, Rosie
Labour
Signed on 7 July 2010
West Lancashire
Crausby, Mr David
Labour
Signed on 15 July 2010
Bolton North East
Creasy, Stella
Labour
Signed on 12 July 2010
Walthamstow
Crockart, Mike
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 1 July 2010
Edinburgh West
Cruddas, Jon
Labour
Signed on 7 July 2010
Dagenham and Rainham
Cunningham, Alex
Labour
Signed on 20 July 2010
Stockton North
Cunningham, Mr Jim
Labour
Signed on 5 July 2010
Coventry South
Cunningham, Tony
Labour
Signed on 30 June 2010
Workington
Curran, Margaret
Labour
Signed on 13 July 2010
Glasgow East
Dakin, Nic
Labour
Signed on 11 October 2010
Scunthorpe
Danczuk, Simon
Labour
Signed on 6 September 2010
Rochdale
Davies, Geraint
Labour
Signed on 21 July 2010
Swansea West
De Piero, Gloria
Labour
Signed on 8 July 2010
Ashfield
Dobbin, Jim
Labour
Signed on 24 June 2010
Heywood and Middleton
Dobson, Frank
Labour
Signed on 16 September 2010
Holborn and St Pancras
Docherty, Thomas
Labour
Signed on 8 July 2010
Dunfermline and West Fife
Dodds, Mr Nigel
Democratic Unionist Party
Signed on 15 July 2010
Belfast North
Donaldson, Mr Jeffrey M.
Democratic Unionist Party
Signed on 26 July 2010
Lagan Valley
Dowd, Jim
Labour
Signed on 30 June 2010
Lewisham West and Penge
Doyle, Gemma
Labour
Signed on 20 July 2010
West Dunbartonshire
Dromey, Jack
Labour
Signed on 21 July 2010
Birmingham, Erdington
Dugher, Michael
Labour
Signed on 14 July 2010
Barnsley East
Edwards, Jonathan
Plaid Cymru
Signed on 24 June 2010
Carmarthen East and Dinefwr
Efford, Clive
Labour
Signed on 21 July 2010
Eltham
Ellman, Mrs Louise
Labour
Signed on 8 July 2010
Liverpool, Riverside
Esterson, Bill
Labour
Signed on 20 July 2010
Sefton Central
Evans, Chris
Labour
Signed on 9 September 2010
Islwyn
Farrelly, Paul
Labour
Signed on 6 September 2010
Newcastle-under-Lyme
Farron, Tim
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 6 July 2010
Westmorland and Lonsdale
Field, Mr Frank
Labour
Signed on 8 July 2010
Birkenhead
Flello, Robert
Labour
Signed on 7 July 2010
Stoke-on-Trent South
Flynn, Paul
Labour
Signed on 29 June 2010
Newport West
Foster, Mr Don
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 12 October 2010
Bath
Fovargue, Yvonne
Labour
Signed on 6 September 2010
Makerfield
Francis, Dr Hywel
Labour
Signed on 7 July 2010
Aberavon
Gapes, Mike
Labour
Signed on 7 July 2010
Ilford South
Gardiner, Barry
Labour
Signed on 8 November 2010
Brent North
Gilbert, Stephen
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 7 July 2010
St Austell and Newquay
Glass, Pat
Labour
Signed on 15 July 2010
North West Durham
Glindon, Mrs Mary
Labour
Signed on 25 October 2010
North Tyneside
Godsiff, Mr Roger
Labour
Signed on 12 July 2010
Birmingham, Hall Green
Goodman, Helen
Labour
Signed on 13 July 2010
Bishop Auckland
Green, Kate
Labour
Signed on 14 July 2010
Stretford and Urmston
Greenwood, Lilian
Labour
Signed on 7 July 2010
Nottingham South
Griffith, Nia
Labour
Signed on 13 July 2010
Llanelli
Gwynne, Andrew
Labour
Signed on 8 July 2010
Denton and Reddish
Hamilton, Mr David
Labour
Signed on 24 June 2010
Midlothian
Hamilton, Fabian
Labour
Signed on 5 July 2010
Leeds North East
Hancock, Mr Mike
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 29 June 2010
Portsmouth South
Hanson, Mr David
Labour
Signed on 19 July 2010
Delyn
Havard, Mr Dai
Labour
Signed on 15 July 2010
Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney
Hepburn, Mr Stephen
Labour
Signed on 12 July 2010
Jarrow
Hermon, Lady Sylvia
Independent
Signed on 12 July 2010
North Down
Heyes, David
Labour
Signed on 5 July 2010
Ashton-under-Lyne
Hilling, Julie
Labour
Signed on 22 July 2010
Bolton West
Hodgson, Mrs Sharon
Labour
Signed on 9 September 2010
Washington and Sunderland West
Hoey, Kate
Labour
Signed on 8 July 2010
Vauxhall
Hood, Mr Jim
Labour
Signed on 19 July 2010
Lanark and Hamilton East
Hopkins, Kelvin
Labour
Signed on 28 June 2010
Luton North
Horwood, Martin
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 19 July 2010
Cheltenham
Hosie, Stewart
Scottish National Party
Signed on 15 July 2010
Dundee East
Howarth, Mr George
Labour
Signed on 7 July 2010
Knowsley
Hunt, Tristram
Labour
Signed on 14 July 2010
Stoke-on-Trent Central
James, Mrs Siân C.
Labour
Signed on 20 July 2010
Swansea East
Jamieson, Cathy
Labour
Signed on 6 July 2010
Kilmarnock and Loudoun
Johnson, Diana
Labour
Signed on 12 July 2010
Kingston upon Hull North
Jones, Graham
Labour
Signed on 20 July 2010
Hyndburn
Joyce, Eric
Labour
Signed on 11 October 2010
Falkirk
Kaufman, Sir Gerald
Labour
Signed on 6 September 2010
Manchester, Gorton
Kennedy, Mr Charles
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 8 September 2010
Ross, Skye and Lochaber
Lavery, Ian
Labour
Signed on 1 July 2010
Wansbeck
Lazarowicz, Mark
Labour
Signed on 1 July 2010
Edinburgh North and Leith
Leech, Mr John
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 28 June 2010
Manchester, Withington
Lloyd, Tony
Labour
Signed on 19 July 2010
Manchester Central
Llwyd, Mr Elfyn
Plaid Cymru
Signed on 19 July 2010
Dwyfor Meirionnydd
Long, Naomi
Alliance
Signed on 11 October 2010
Belfast East
Love, Mr Andrew
Labour
Signed on 11 October 2010
Edmonton
Lucas, Caroline
Green Party
Signed on 29 June 2010
Brighton, Pavilion
MacNeil, Mr Angus Brendan
Scottish National Party
Signed on 6 July 2010
Na h-Eileanan an Iar
Mann, John
Labour
Signed on 26 July 2010
Bassetlaw
McCarthy, Kerry
Labour
Signed on 6 September 2010
Bristol East
McCrea, Dr William
Democratic Unionist Party
Signed on 15 December 2010
South Antrim
McDonnell, Dr Alasdair
Social Democratic & Labour Party
Signed on 6 September 2010
Belfast South
McGovern, Alison
Labour
Signed on 8 July 2010
Wirral South
McGovern, Jim
Labour
Signed on 20 July 2010
Dundee West
McGuire, Mrs Anne
Labour
Signed on 1 July 2010
Stirling
McKinnell, Catherine
Labour
Signed on 15 September 2010
Newcastle upon Tyne North
Meacher, Mr Michael
Labour
Signed on 19 July 2010
Oldham West and Royton
Meale, Mr Alan
Labour
Signed on 28 June 2010
Mansfield
Mearns, Ian
Labour
Signed on 6 September 2010
Gateshead
Michael, Alun
Labour
Signed on 1 February 2011
Cardiff South and Penarth
Morden, Jessica
Labour
Signed on 6 September 2010
Newport East
Morrice, Graeme
Labour
Signed on 8 July 2010
Livingston
Morris, Grahame M.
Labour
Signed on 13 July 2010
Easington
Mudie, Mr George
Labour
Signed on 15 December 2010
Leeds East
Munt, Tessa
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 7 September 2010
Wells
Murphy, Paul
Labour
Signed on 20 July 2010
Torfaen
Murray, Ian
Labour
Signed on 7 July 2010
Edinburgh South
Nandy, Lisa
Labour
Signed on 21 July 2010
Wigan
Nash, Pamela
Labour
Signed on 6 September 2010
Airdrie and Shotts
O'Donnell, Fiona
Labour
Signed on 13 July 2010
East Lothian
Osborne, Sandra
Labour
Signed on 13 July 2010
Ayr, Carrick and Cumnock
Paisley, Ian
Democratic Unionist Party
Signed on 26 July 2010
North Antrim
Pearce, Teresa
Labour
Signed on 7 July 2010
Erith and Thamesmead
Perkins, Toby
Labour
Signed on 15 July 2010
Chesterfield
Pugh, Dr John
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 24 June 2010
Southport
Qureshi, Yasmin
Labour
Signed on 14 October 2010
Bolton South East
Reed, Mr Jamie
Labour
Signed on 13 July 2010
Copeland
Reid, Mr Alan
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 6 September 2010
Argyll and Bute
Reynolds, Jonathan
Labour
Signed on 27 July 2010
Stalybridge and Hyde
Riordan, Mrs Linda
Labour
Signed on 12 July 2010
Halifax
Ritchie, Ms Margaret
Social Democratic & Labour Party
Signed on 29 June 2010
South Down
Robertson, John
Labour
Signed on 6 September 2010
Glasgow North West
Robinson, Mr Geoffrey
Labour
Signed on 6 September 2010
Coventry North West
Rotheram, Steve
Labour
Signed on 30 June 2010
Liverpool, Walton
Roy, Mr Frank
Labour
Signed on 15 July 2010
Motherwell and Wishaw
Roy, Lindsay
Labour
Signed on 6 September 2010
Glenrothes
Ruane, Chris
Labour
Signed on 13 July 2010
Vale of Clwyd
Ruddock, Joan
Labour
Signed on 14 October 2010
Lewisham, Deptford
Russell, Bob
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 7 July 2010
Colchester
Sanders, Mr Adrian
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 5 July 2010
Torbay
Sarwar, Anas
Labour
Signed on 8 July 2010
Glasgow Central
Sharma, Mr Virendra
Labour
Signed on 8 July 2010
Ealing, Southall
Sheerman, Mr Barry
Labour
Signed on 14 July 2010
Huddersfield
Shuker, Gavin
Labour
Signed on 30 June 2010
Luton South
Simpson, David
Democratic Unionist Party
Signed on 13 September 2010
Upper Bann
Skinner, Mr Dennis
Labour
Signed on 6 July 2010
Bolsover
Slaughter, Andy
Labour
Signed on 6 July 2010
Hammersmith
Stringer, Graham
Labour
Signed on 26 July 2010
Blackley and Broughton
Sutcliffe, Mr Gerry
Labour
Signed on 11 October 2010
Bradford South
Thomas, Mr Gareth
Labour
Signed on 6 September 2010
Harrow West
Thurso, John
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 14 July 2010
Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross
Turner, Karl
Labour
Signed on 8 July 2010
Kingston upon Hull East
Twigg, Derek
Labour
Signed on 9 September 2010
Halton
Twigg, Stephen
Labour
Signed on 7 September 2010
Liverpool, West Derby
Umunna, Mr Chuka
Labour
Signed on 27 July 2010
Streatham
Vaz, Keith
Labour
Signed on 19 July 2010
Leicester East
Vaz, Valerie
Labour
Signed on 20 July 2010
Walsall South
Walley, Joan
Labour
Signed on 11 October 2010
Stoke-on-Trent North
Ward, Mr David
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 7 September 2010
Bradford East
Watson, Mr Tom
Labour
Signed on 6 September 2010
West Bromwich East
Weir, Mr Mike
Scottish National Party
Signed on 15 July 2010
Angus
Whiteford, Dr Eilidh
Scottish National Party
Signed on 15 July 2010
Banff and Buchan
Williams, Hywel
Plaid Cymru
Signed on 6 September 2010
Arfon
Williams, Mr Mark
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 15 September 2010
Ceredigion
Williams, Roger
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 15 July 2010
Brecon and Radnorshire
Williamson, Chris
Labour
Signed on 12 July 2010
Derby North
Wishart, Pete
Scottish National Party
Signed on 12 July 2010
Perth and North Perthshire
Wood, Mike
Labour
Signed on 7 July 2010
Batley and Spen
Wright, David
Labour
Signed on 7 July 2010
Telford
Wright, Mr Iain
Labour
Signed on 14 October 2010
Hartlepool