Skip to main content

SUSTAINABLE LIVESTOCK FARMING AND FOOD PRODUCTION

EDM (Early Day Motion) 367: tabled on 30 June 2010

Tabled in the 2010-12 session.

This motion has been signed by 189 Members. It has not yet had any amendments submitted.

As this motion is using historical data, we may not have the record of the original ordering, in which case signatories are listed alphabetically.

Motion text

That this House notes that global livestock and animal feed production is currently the most significant worldwide cause of biodiversity loss, with the large-scale conversion of forests and other valuable habitats to produce animal feeds a cause of particular concern; further notes that the sector contributes 18 per cent. of global greenhouse gas emissions and also has impacts on small farms and communities in developing countries who are often forced off their land; congratulates the pioneering farmers in the UK who produce livestock and dairy products using sustainably-produced home-grown feed crops and wildlife-rich pasture, which reduces these damaging impacts and has employment, landscape and biodiversity benefits for the UK, but recognises that many British farmers find current policies and market structures a barrier; and so welcomes the Sustainable Livestock Bill which calls on the Government to produce a strategy that assesses the impacts the livestock sector has on the environment, sets out the policy changes needed to reduce them, ensures problems are not simply moved overseas, and supports a sustainable and thriving UK farming industry.

The first 6 Members who have signed to support the motion are the sponsors. The primary sponsor is generally the person who tabled the motion and has responsibility for it. The date shown is when the Member signed the motion.

In addition to the sponsors, the following Members have signed to support the motion.

Abbott, Ms Diane
Labour
Signed on 11 October 2010
Hackney North and Stoke Newington
Alexander, Heidi
Labour
Signed on 27 July 2010
Lewisham East
Allen, Mr Graham
Labour
Signed on 11 October 2010
Nottingham North
Anderson, Mr David
Labour
Signed on 20 July 2010
Blaydon
Bailey, Mr Adrian
Labour
Signed on 18 October 2010
West Bromwich West
Banks, Gordon
Labour
Signed on 13 October 2010
Ochil and South Perthshire
Barron, Mr Kevin
Labour
Signed on 21 October 2010
Rother Valley
Bayley, Hugh
Labour
Signed on 1 July 2010
York Central
Begg, Dame Anne
Labour
Signed on 27 October 2010
Aberdeen South
Beith, Sir Alan
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 9 September 2010
Berwick-upon-Tweed
Benton, Mr Joe
Labour
Signed on 18 October 2010
Bootle
Betts, Mr Clive
Labour
Signed on 6 September 2010
Sheffield South East
Blackman-Woods, Roberta
Labour
Signed on 15 November 2010
City of Durham
Blears, Hazel
Labour
Signed on 18 October 2010
Salford and Eccles
Blenkinsop, Tom
Labour
Signed on 16 November 2010
Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland
Blomfield, Paul
Labour
Signed on 9 September 2010
Sheffield Central
Bottomley, Sir Peter
Conservative
Signed on 30 June 2010
Worthing West
Brady, Mr Graham
Conservative
Signed on 22 October 2010
Altrincham and Sale West
Brake, Tom
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 27 July 2010
Carshalton and Wallington
Brennan, Kevin
Labour
Signed on 13 September 2010
Cardiff West
Brooke, Annette
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 8 July 2010
Mid Dorset and North Poole
Burden, Richard
Labour
Signed on 10 November 2010
Birmingham, Northfield
Burley, Mr Aidan
Conservative
Signed on 11 October 2010
Cannock Chase
Burt, Lorely
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 12 July 2010
Solihull
Campbell, Sir Menzies
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 4 November 2010
North East Fife
Campbell, Mr Ronnie
Labour
Signed on 13 September 2010
Blyth Valley
Caton, Martin
Labour
Signed on 6 July 2010
Gower
Chapman, Mrs Jenny
Labour
Signed on 2 November 2010
Darlington
Clark, Katy
Labour
Signed on 1 July 2010
North Ayrshire and Arran
Clarke, Mr Tom
Labour
Signed on 12 October 2010
Coatbridge, Chryston and Bellshill
Connarty, Michael
Labour
Signed on 15 September 2010
Linlithgow and East Falkirk
Cooper, Rosie
Labour
Signed on 6 September 2010
West Lancashire
Corbyn, Jeremy
Labour
Signed on 6 July 2010
Islington North
Crausby, Mr David
Labour
Signed on 6 September 2010
Bolton North East
Creasy, Stella
Labour
Signed on 11 October 2010
Walthamstow
Crockart, Mike
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 13 July 2010
Edinburgh West
Cruddas, Jon
Labour
Signed on 1 November 2010
Dagenham and Rainham
Cryer, John
Labour
Signed on 8 September 2010
Leyton and Wanstead
Cunningham, Alex
Labour
Signed on 12 October 2010
Stockton North
Cunningham, Mr Jim
Labour
Signed on 27 July 2010
Coventry South
Cunningham, Tony
Labour
Signed on 14 September 2010
Workington
Dakin, Nic
Labour
Signed on 6 September 2010
Scunthorpe
Danczuk, Simon
Labour
Signed on 10 November 2010
Rochdale
David, Mr Wayne
Labour
Signed on 1 July 2010
Caerphilly
Davidson, Mr Ian
Labour
Signed on 1 November 2010
Glasgow South West
Davies, Geraint
Labour
Signed on 8 November 2010
Swansea West
Dobbin, Jim
Labour
Signed on 5 July 2010
Heywood and Middleton
Dobson, Frank
Labour
Signed on 11 October 2010
Holborn and St Pancras
Doran, Mr Frank
Labour
Signed on 10 November 2010
Aberdeen North
Dowd, Jim
Labour
Signed on 7 July 2010
Lewisham West and Penge
Durkan, Mark
Social Democratic & Labour Party
Signed on 6 July 2010
Foyle
Elliott, Julie
Labour
Signed on 11 October 2010
Sunderland Central
Esterson, Bill
Labour
Signed on 21 October 2010
Sefton Central
Farrelly, Paul
Labour
Signed on 6 September 2010
Newcastle-under-Lyme
Farron, Tim
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 9 November 2010
Westmorland and Lonsdale
Field, Mr Frank
Labour
Signed on 13 September 2010
Birkenhead
Flynn, Paul
Labour
Signed on 5 July 2010
Newport West
Foster, Mr Don
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 6 September 2010
Bath
Fovargue, Yvonne
Labour
Signed on 13 September 2010
Makerfield
Gapes, Mike
Labour
Signed on 13 September 2010
Ilford South
Gardiner, Barry
Labour
Signed on 11 November 2010
Brent North
Gilbert, Stephen
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 6 September 2010
St Austell and Newquay
Gilmore, Sheila
Labour
Signed on 11 November 2010
Edinburgh East
Godsiff, Mr Roger
Labour
Signed on 11 October 2010
Birmingham, Hall Green
Goggins, Paul
Labour
Signed on 12 October 2010
Wythenshawe and Sale East
Goodman, Helen
Labour
Signed on 11 October 2010
Bishop Auckland
Green, Kate
Labour
Signed on 8 September 2010
Stretford and Urmston
Greenwood, Lilian
Labour
Signed on 13 September 2010
Nottingham South
Griffith, Nia
Labour
Signed on 9 September 2010
Llanelli
Gwynne, Andrew
Labour
Signed on 7 July 2010
Denton and Reddish
Hames, Duncan
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 6 July 2010
Chippenham
Hamilton, Mr David
Labour
Signed on 9 September 2010
Midlothian
Hamilton, Fabian
Labour
Signed on 13 September 2010
Leeds North East
Hancock, Mr Mike
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 1 July 2010
Portsmouth South
Harris, Mr Tom
Labour
Signed on 11 October 2010
Glasgow South
Havard, Mr Dai
Labour
Signed on 26 July 2010
Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney
Hemming, John
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 1 November 2010
Birmingham, Yardley
Henderson, Gordon
Conservative
Signed on 14 September 2010
Sittingbourne and Sheppey
Hepburn, Mr Stephen
Labour
Signed on 1 November 2010
Jarrow
Heyes, David
Labour
Signed on 5 July 2010
Ashton-under-Lyne
Hilling, Julie
Labour
Signed on 27 July 2010
Bolton West
Hodgson, Mrs Sharon
Labour
Signed on 13 July 2010
Washington and Sunderland West
Hoey, Kate
Labour
Signed on 27 July 2010
Vauxhall
Hood, Mr Jim
Labour
Signed on 16 September 2010
Lanark and Hamilton East
Hopkins, Kelvin
Labour
Signed on 1 July 2010
Luton North
Horwood, Martin
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 30 June 2010
Cheltenham
Howarth, Mr George
Labour
Signed on 6 September 2010
Knowsley
Hughes, Simon
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 15 September 2010
Bermondsey and Old Southwark
Hunt, Tristram
Labour
Signed on 11 October 2010
Stoke-on-Trent Central
Huppert, Dr Julian
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 6 September 2010
Cambridge
Jamieson, Cathy
Labour
Signed on 14 September 2010
Kilmarnock and Loudoun
Kaufman, Sir Gerald
Labour
Signed on 6 September 2010
Manchester, Gorton
Kennedy, Mr Charles
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 16 September 2010
Ross, Skye and Lochaber
Lazarowicz, Mark
Labour
Signed on 6 September 2010
Edinburgh North and Leith
Leech, Mr John
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 13 July 2010
Manchester, Withington
Leslie, Chris
Labour
Signed on 16 September 2010
Nottingham East
Lloyd, Stephen
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 9 September 2010
Eastbourne
Lloyd, Tony
Labour
Signed on 27 July 2010
Manchester Central
Llwyd, Mr Elfyn
Plaid Cymru
Signed on 11 October 2010
Dwyfor Meirionnydd
Long, Naomi
Alliance
Signed on 7 July 2010
Belfast East
Love, Mr Andrew
Labour
Signed on 7 September 2010
Edmonton
Mahmood, Shabana
Labour
Signed on 14 September 2010
Birmingham, Ladywood
Main, Mrs Anne
Conservative
Signed on 8 September 2010
St Albans
Mann, John
Labour
Signed on 4 November 2010
Bassetlaw
Marsden, Mr Gordon
Labour
Signed on 6 September 2010
Blackpool South
McCabe, Steve
Labour
Signed on 16 February 2011
Birmingham, Selly Oak
McCarthy, Kerry
Labour
Signed on 6 September 2010
Bristol East
McDonnell, Dr Alasdair
Social Democratic & Labour Party
Signed on 11 October 2010
Belfast South
McGovern, Alison
Labour
Signed on 11 October 2010
Wirral South
McGovern, Jim
Labour
Signed on 11 October 2010
Dundee West
McGuire, Mrs Anne
Labour
Signed on 28 October 2010
Stirling
McKinnell, Catherine
Labour
Signed on 11 October 2010
Newcastle upon Tyne North
Meacher, Mr Michael
Labour
Signed on 30 June 2010
Oldham West and Royton
Meale, Mr Alan
Labour
Signed on 1 July 2010
Mansfield
Mearns, Ian
Labour
Signed on 13 September 2010
Gateshead
Miller, Andrew
Labour
Signed on 18 October 2010
Ellesmere Port and Neston
Mitchell, Austin
Labour
Signed on 4 November 2010
Great Grimsby
Morden, Jessica
Labour
Signed on 6 September 2010
Newport East
Morrice, Graeme
Labour
Signed on 11 October 2010
Livingston
Morris, David
Conservative
Signed on 16 November 2010
Morecambe and Lunesdale
Morris, Grahame M.
Labour
Signed on 6 December 2010
Easington
Mowat, David
Conservative
Signed on 11 October 2010
Warrington South
Mudie, Mr George
Labour
Signed on 15 December 2010
Leeds East
Mulholland, Greg
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 6 September 2010
Leeds North West
Munt, Tessa
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 27 July 2010
Wells
Murphy, Paul
Labour
Signed on 20 July 2010
Torfaen
Murray, Ian
Labour
Signed on 9 December 2010
Edinburgh South
Nandy, Lisa
Labour
Signed on 19 October 2010
Wigan
O'Donnell, Fiona
Labour
Signed on 14 September 2010
East Lothian
Onwurah, Chi
Labour
Signed on 9 September 2010
Newcastle upon Tyne Central
Osborne, Sandra
Labour
Signed on 18 November 2010
Ayr, Carrick and Cumnock
Pearce, Teresa
Labour
Signed on 10 November 2010
Erith and Thamesmead
Phillipson, Bridget
Labour
Signed on 16 September 2010
Houghton and Sunderland South
Pugh, Dr John
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 11 October 2010
Southport
Qureshi, Yasmin
Labour
Signed on 29 November 2010
Bolton South East
Reid, Mr Alan
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 15 September 2010
Argyll and Bute
Reynolds, Emma
Labour
Signed on 11 October 2010
Wolverhampton North East
Riordan, Mrs Linda
Labour
Signed on 27 July 2010
Halifax
Ritchie, Ms Margaret
Social Democratic & Labour Party
Signed on 8 November 2010
South Down
Robertson, John
Labour
Signed on 11 October 2010
Glasgow North West
Robinson, Mr Geoffrey
Labour
Signed on 11 October 2010
Coventry North West
Rogerson, Dan
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 11 October 2010
North Cornwall
Roy, Lindsay
Labour
Signed on 16 November 2010
Glenrothes
Ruane, Chris
Labour
Signed on 6 September 2010
Vale of Clwyd
Russell, Bob
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 9 September 2010
Colchester
Sanders, Mr Adrian
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 1 July 2010
Torbay
Sarwar, Anas
Labour
Signed on 10 November 2010
Glasgow Central
Sharma, Mr Virendra
Labour
Signed on 4 November 2010
Ealing, Southall
Sheerman, Mr Barry
Labour
Signed on 13 October 2010
Huddersfield
Sheridan, Jim
Labour
Signed on 20 December 2010
Paisley and Renfrewshire North
Shuker, Gavin
Labour
Signed on 11 October 2010
Luton South
Skinner, Mr Dennis
Labour
Signed on 6 September 2010
Bolsover
Slaughter, Andy
Labour
Signed on 14 September 2010
Hammersmith
Smith, Angela
Labour
Signed on 20 July 2010
Penistone and Stocksbridge
Smith, Nick
Labour
Signed on 25 October 2010
Blaenau Gwent
Stringer, Graham
Labour
Signed on 13 September 2010
Blackley and Broughton
Sutcliffe, Mr Gerry
Labour
Signed on 6 September 2010
Bradford South
Swales, Ian
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 26 October 2010
Redcar
Swinson, Jo
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 10 November 2010
East Dunbartonshire
Tami, Mark
Labour
Signed on 15 November 2010
Alyn and Deeside
Thurso, John
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 8 September 2010
Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross
Twigg, Derek
Labour
Signed on 13 October 2010
Halton
Twigg, Stephen
Labour
Signed on 6 September 2010
Liverpool, West Derby
Vaz, Valerie
Labour
Signed on 15 September 2010
Walsall South
Vickers, Martin
Conservative
Signed on 2 November 2010
Cleethorpes
Walter, Mr Robert
Conservative
Signed on 11 October 2010
North Dorset
Ward, Mr David
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 8 November 2010
Bradford East
Watson, Mr Tom
Labour
Signed on 12 October 2010
West Bromwich East
Watts, Mr Dave
Labour
Signed on 13 September 2010
St Helens North
Wicks, Malcolm
Labour
Signed on 26 October 2010
Croydon North
Williams, Hywel
Plaid Cymru
Signed on 7 September 2010
Arfon
Williams, Mr Mark
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 6 September 2010
Ceredigion
Williams, Stephen
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 6 July 2010
Bristol West
Williamson, Chris
Labour
Signed on 26 July 2010
Derby North
Williamson, Gavin
Conservative
Signed on 4 November 2010
South Staffordshire
Wood, Mike
Labour
Signed on 11 October 2010
Batley and Spen
Wright, David
Labour
Signed on 7 September 2010
Telford
Wright, Mr Iain
Labour
Signed on 14 October 2010
Hartlepool
Wright, Simon
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 27 July 2010
Norwich South