Skip to main content

WILD ANIMALS IN CIRCUSES

EDM (Early Day Motion) 403: tabled on 06 July 2010

Tabled in the 2010-12 session.

This motion has been signed by 203 Members. It has not yet had any amendments submitted.

As this motion is using historical data, we may not have the record of the original ordering, in which case signatories are listed alphabetically.

Motion text

That this House notes that the Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs public consultation on the use of wild animals in travelling circuses shows that 94.5 per cent. of respondents support a ban as the best option to protect the welfare of circus animals; further notes that the new Government has been unclear on whether it will take action; believes that treating wild animals as circus tricks has no place in civilised society; underlines that violence against animals continues to occur routinely in circuses as revealed in an investigation into the Great British Circus in 2009; recognises that the only thing stopping this ban from coming into place is a decision by Ministers; and urges the Government to use its powers under section 12 of the Animal Welfare Act to make a regulation banning the use of all wild animals in circuses.

The first 6 Members who have signed to support the motion are the sponsors. The primary sponsor is generally the person who tabled the motion and has responsibility for it. The date shown is when the Member signed the motion.

In addition to the sponsors, the following Members have signed to support the motion.

Abbott, Ms Diane
Labour
Signed on 6 September 2010
Hackney North and Stoke Newington
Alexander, Heidi
Labour
Signed on 20 July 2010
Lewisham East
Allen, Mr Graham
Labour
Signed on 6 September 2010
Nottingham North
Amess, Mr David
Conservative
Signed on 6 September 2010
Southend West
Anderson, Mr David
Labour
Signed on 19 July 2010
Blaydon
Bailey, Mr Adrian
Labour
Signed on 6 September 2010
West Bromwich West
Banks, Gordon
Labour
Signed on 8 July 2010
Ochil and South Perthshire
Barron, Mr Kevin
Labour
Signed on 16 September 2010
Rother Valley
Bayley, Hugh
Labour
Signed on 27 July 2010
York Central
Begg, Dame Anne
Labour
Signed on 27 October 2010
Aberdeen South
Benn, Hilary
Labour
Signed on 27 July 2010
Leeds Central
Benton, Mr Joe
Labour
Signed on 20 October 2010
Bootle
Berger, Luciana
Labour
Signed on 15 September 2010
Liverpool, Wavertree
Betts, Mr Clive
Labour
Signed on 6 September 2010
Sheffield South East
Blackman-Woods, Roberta
Labour
Signed on 6 September 2010
City of Durham
Blears, Hazel
Labour
Signed on 26 April 2011
Salford and Eccles
Blenkinsop, Tom
Labour
Signed on 15 July 2010
Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland
Blomfield, Paul
Labour
Signed on 13 July 2010
Sheffield Central
Brake, Tom
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 6 September 2010
Carshalton and Wallington
Brooke, Annette
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 8 July 2010
Mid Dorset and North Poole
Brown, Mr Russell
Labour
Signed on 14 October 2010
Dumfries and Galloway
Bruce, Malcolm
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 19 November 2010
Gordon
Burden, Richard
Labour
Signed on 26 January 2011
Birmingham, Northfield
Burt, Lorely
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 19 October 2010
Solihull
Chapman, Mrs Jenny
Labour
Signed on 14 July 2010
Darlington
Clark, Katy
Labour
Signed on 13 July 2010
North Ayrshire and Arran
Clwyd, Ann
Labour
Signed on 20 July 2010
Cynon Valley
Coaker, Vernon
Labour
Signed on 27 July 2010
Gedling
Connarty, Michael
Labour
Signed on 15 September 2010
Linlithgow and East Falkirk
Cooper, Rosie
Labour
Signed on 20 July 2010
West Lancashire
Corbyn, Jeremy
Labour
Signed on 3 February 2011
Islington North
Crausby, Mr David
Labour
Signed on 8 July 2010
Bolton North East
Creasy, Stella
Labour
Signed on 11 January 2011
Walthamstow
Crockart, Mike
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 13 July 2010
Edinburgh West
Crouch, Tracey
Conservative
Signed on 14 February 2011
Chatham and Aylesford
Cruddas, Jon
Labour
Signed on 1 November 2010
Dagenham and Rainham
Cryer, John
Labour
Signed on 6 September 2010
Leyton and Wanstead
Cunningham, Alex
Labour
Signed on 6 September 2010
Stockton North
Cunningham, Mr Jim
Labour
Signed on 14 July 2010
Coventry South
Cunningham, Tony
Labour
Signed on 7 June 2011
Workington
Dakin, Nic
Labour
Signed on 27 July 2010
Scunthorpe
Danczuk, Simon
Labour
Signed on 5 April 2011
Rochdale
David, Mr Wayne
Labour
Signed on 14 July 2010
Caerphilly
Davidson, Mr Ian
Labour
Signed on 8 February 2011
Glasgow South West
Dobson, Frank
Labour
Signed on 9 September 2010
Holborn and St Pancras
Dodds, Mr Nigel
Democratic Unionist Party
Signed on 19 January 2011
Belfast North
Doran, Mr Frank
Labour
Signed on 26 July 2010
Aberdeen North
Dowd, Jim
Labour
Signed on 14 July 2010
Lewisham West and Penge
Doyle, Gemma
Labour
Signed on 6 September 2010
West Dunbartonshire
Durkan, Mark
Social Democratic & Labour Party
Signed on 19 July 2010
Foyle
Eagle, Ms Angela
Labour
Signed on 27 July 2010
Wallasey
Eagle, Maria
Labour
Signed on 26 July 2010
Garston and Halewood
Edwards, Jonathan
Plaid Cymru
Signed on 27 July 2010
Carmarthen East and Dinefwr
Efford, Clive
Labour
Signed on 21 July 2010
Eltham
Elliott, Julie
Labour
Signed on 14 July 2010
Sunderland Central
Ellman, Mrs Louise
Labour
Signed on 1 December 2010
Liverpool, Riverside
Engel, Natascha
Labour
Signed on 3 February 2011
North East Derbyshire
Esterson, Bill
Labour
Signed on 20 July 2010
Sefton Central
Evans, Chris
Labour
Signed on 9 September 2010
Islwyn
Farrelly, Paul
Labour
Signed on 20 July 2010
Newcastle-under-Lyme
Farron, Tim
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 16 February 2011
Westmorland and Lonsdale
Field, Mr Frank
Labour
Signed on 19 July 2010
Birkenhead
Flello, Robert
Labour
Signed on 20 October 2010
Stoke-on-Trent South
Flynn, Paul
Labour
Signed on 12 July 2010
Newport West
Foster, Mr Don
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 6 September 2010
Bath
Fovargue, Yvonne
Labour
Signed on 13 December 2010
Makerfield
Francis, Dr Hywel
Labour
Signed on 12 July 2010
Aberavon
Gapes, Mike
Labour
Signed on 14 December 2010
Ilford South
Gilbert, Stephen
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 6 September 2010
St Austell and Newquay
Gilmore, Sheila
Labour
Signed on 6 September 2010
Edinburgh East
Glindon, Mrs Mary
Labour
Signed on 25 October 2010
North Tyneside
Godsiff, Mr Roger
Labour
Signed on 14 July 2010
Birmingham, Hall Green
Goggins, Paul
Labour
Signed on 14 September 2010
Wythenshawe and Sale East
Goldsmith, Zac
Conservative
Signed on 19 July 2010
Richmond Park
Green, Kate
Labour
Signed on 21 October 2010
Stretford and Urmston
Griffith, Nia
Labour
Signed on 19 July 2010
Llanelli
Gwynne, Andrew
Labour
Signed on 7 July 2010
Denton and Reddish
Hames, Duncan
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 27 October 2010
Chippenham
Hamilton, Mr David
Labour
Signed on 6 September 2010
Midlothian
Hamilton, Fabian
Labour
Signed on 14 July 2010
Leeds North East
Harris, Mr Tom
Labour
Signed on 6 September 2010
Glasgow South
Havard, Mr Dai
Labour
Signed on 26 July 2010
Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney
Hemming, John
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 12 July 2010
Birmingham, Yardley
Hepburn, Mr Stephen
Labour
Signed on 12 July 2010
Jarrow
Hermon, Lady Sylvia
Independent
Signed on 7 March 2011
North Down
Heyes, David
Labour
Signed on 27 July 2010
Ashton-under-Lyne
Hilling, Julie
Labour
Signed on 14 September 2010
Bolton West
Hodge, Margaret
Labour
Signed on 20 June 2011
Barking
Hodgson, Mrs Sharon
Labour
Signed on 13 July 2010
Washington and Sunderland West
Hood, Mr Jim
Labour
Signed on 11 October 2010
Lanark and Hamilton East
Horwood, Martin
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 19 July 2010
Cheltenham
Hosie, Stewart
Scottish National Party
Signed on 14 December 2010
Dundee East
Howarth, Mr George
Labour
Signed on 16 February 2011
Knowsley
Hughes, Simon
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 17 March 2011
Bermondsey and Old Southwark
Huhne, Chris
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 23 April 2012
Eastleigh
Hunt, Tristram
Labour
Signed on 31 January 2011
Stoke-on-Trent Central
Huppert, Dr Julian
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 6 September 2010
Cambridge
Jackson, Glenda
Labour
Signed on 13 May 2011
Hampstead and Kilburn
Jamieson, Cathy
Labour
Signed on 19 July 2010
Kilmarnock and Loudoun
Dan Jarvis,
Signed on 26 April 2011
Johnson, Diana
Labour
Signed on 12 July 2010
Kingston upon Hull North
Joyce, Eric
Labour
Signed on 9 February 2011
Falkirk
Kaufman, Sir Gerald
Labour
Signed on 13 July 2010
Manchester, Gorton
Kennedy, Mr Charles
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 11 May 2011
Ross, Skye and Lochaber
Kirby, Simon
Conservative
Signed on 6 September 2010
Brighton, Kemptown
Lavery, Ian
Labour
Signed on 16 May 2011
Wansbeck
Lazarowicz, Mark
Labour
Signed on 15 July 2010
Edinburgh North and Leith
Leech, Mr John
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 7 July 2010
Manchester, Withington
Lloyd, Stephen
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 27 July 2010
Eastbourne
Lloyd, Tony
Labour
Signed on 19 July 2010
Manchester Central
Llwyd, Mr Elfyn
Plaid Cymru
Signed on 19 July 2010
Dwyfor Meirionnydd
Long, Naomi
Alliance
Signed on 7 July 2010
Belfast East
Love, Mr Andrew
Labour
Signed on 5 May 2011
Edmonton
Lucas, Caroline
Green Party
Signed on 12 July 2010
Brighton, Pavilion
Mahmood, Mr Khalid
Labour
Signed on 3 May 2011
Birmingham, Perry Barr
Mann, John
Labour
Signed on 4 November 2010
Bassetlaw
Marsden, Mr Gordon
Labour
Signed on 8 September 2010
Blackpool South
McCarthy, Kerry
Labour
Signed on 22 July 2010
Bristol East
McCrea, Dr William
Democratic Unionist Party
Signed on 4 February 2011
South Antrim
McDonagh, Siobhain
Labour
Signed on 17 May 2011
Mitcham and Morden
McDonnell, Dr Alasdair
Social Democratic & Labour Party
Signed on 26 July 2010
Belfast South
McDonnell, John
Labour
Signed on 19 July 2010
Hayes and Harlington
McGovern, Alison
Labour
Signed on 19 July 2010
Wirral South
McGovern, Jim
Labour
Signed on 6 September 2010
Dundee West
McGuire, Mrs Anne
Labour
Signed on 26 April 2011
Stirling
McKinnell, Catherine
Labour
Signed on 14 October 2010
Newcastle upon Tyne North
Meale, Mr Alan
Labour
Signed on 21 July 2010
Mansfield
Mearns, Ian
Labour
Signed on 30 March 2011
Gateshead
Miller, Andrew
Labour
Signed on 20 July 2010
Ellesmere Port and Neston
Mordaunt, Penny
Conservative
Signed on 6 September 2010
Portsmouth North
Morden, Jessica
Labour
Signed on 7 June 2011
Newport East
Morrice, Graeme
Labour
Signed on 6 September 2010
Livingston
Morris, Grahame M.
Labour
Signed on 6 December 2010
Easington
Mowat, David
Conservative
Signed on 26 April 2011
Warrington South
Mudie, Mr George
Labour
Signed on 15 December 2010
Leeds East
Munt, Tessa
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 27 July 2010
Wells
Murray, Ian
Labour
Signed on 9 December 2010
Edinburgh South
Nandy, Lisa
Labour
Signed on 7 February 2011
Wigan
Nash, Pamela
Labour
Signed on 13 May 2011
Airdrie and Shotts
O'Donnell, Fiona
Labour
Signed on 7 September 2010
East Lothian
Osborne, Sandra
Labour
Signed on 15 November 2010
Ayr, Carrick and Cumnock
Ottaway, Richard
Conservative
Signed on 28 February 2011
Croydon South
Owen, Albert
Labour
Signed on 21 July 2010
Ynys Môn
Parish, Neil
Conservative
Signed on 14 March 2011
Tiverton and Honiton
Perkins, Toby
Labour
Signed on 27 July 2010
Chesterfield
Pound, Stephen
Labour
Signed on 12 July 2010
Ealing North
Pugh, Dr John
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 20 December 2010
Southport
Qureshi, Yasmin
Labour
Signed on 27 July 2010
Bolton South East
Reid, Mr Alan
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 6 September 2010
Argyll and Bute
Reynolds, Emma
Labour
Signed on 11 October 2010
Wolverhampton North East
Riordan, Mrs Linda
Labour
Signed on 27 July 2010
Halifax
Ritchie, Ms Margaret
Social Democratic & Labour Party
Signed on 26 July 2010
South Down
Robertson, John
Labour
Signed on 10 January 2011
Glasgow North West
Robinson, Mr Geoffrey
Labour
Signed on 18 May 2011
Coventry North West
Rogerson, Dan
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 22 July 2010
North Cornwall
Roy, Lindsay
Labour
Signed on 13 September 2010
Glenrothes
Ruane, Chris
Labour
Signed on 6 September 2010
Vale of Clwyd
Ruddock, Joan
Labour
Signed on 2 March 2011
Lewisham, Deptford
Sanders, Mr Adrian
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 7 July 2010
Torbay
Sarwar, Anas
Labour
Signed on 12 May 2011
Glasgow Central
Sharma, Mr Virendra
Labour
Signed on 10 May 2011
Ealing, Southall
Sheridan, Jim
Labour
Signed on 14 July 2010
Paisley and Renfrewshire North
Slaughter, Andy
Labour
Signed on 6 September 2010
Hammersmith
Smith, Angela
Labour
Signed on 12 July 2010
Penistone and Stocksbridge
Smith, Nick
Labour
Signed on 28 April 2011
Blaenau Gwent
Smith, Sir Robert
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 6 September 2010
West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine
Soames, Nicholas
Conservative
Signed on 15 July 2010
Mid Sussex
Stringer, Graham
Labour
Signed on 4 April 2011
Blackley and Broughton
Sutcliffe, Mr Gerry
Labour
Signed on 6 September 2010
Bradford South
Swinson, Jo
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 26 April 2011
East Dunbartonshire
Syms, Mr Robert
Conservative
Signed on 29 November 2010
Poole
Thornberry, Emily
Labour
Signed on 21 July 2010
Islington South and Finsbury
Thurso, John
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 14 July 2010
Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross
Twigg, Derek
Labour
Signed on 14 July 2010
Halton
Twigg, Stephen
Labour
Signed on 15 September 2010
Liverpool, West Derby
Umunna, Mr Chuka
Labour
Signed on 27 April 2011
Streatham
Walley, Joan
Labour
Signed on 13 September 2010
Stoke-on-Trent North
Watson, Mr Tom
Labour
Signed on 6 September 2010
West Bromwich East
Watts, Mr Dave
Labour
Signed on 31 March 2011
St Helens North
Weatherley, Mike
Conservative
Signed on 16 January 2012
Hove
White, Chris
Conservative
Signed on 26 April 2011
Warwick and Leamington
Williams, Hywel
Plaid Cymru
Signed on 7 September 2010
Arfon
Williams, Mr Mark
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 9 September 2010
Ceredigion
Williams, Roger
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 15 July 2010
Brecon and Radnorshire
Williams, Stephen
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 26 July 2010
Bristol West
Williamson, Chris
Labour
Signed on 12 July 2010
Derby North
Willott, Jenny
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 27 January 2011
Cardiff Central
Wilson, Sammy
Democratic Unionist Party
Signed on 6 September 2010
East Antrim
Wishart, Pete
Scottish National Party
Signed on 11 October 2010
Perth and North Perthshire
Wood, Mike
Labour
Signed on 21 July 2010
Batley and Spen
Woodcock, John
Labour
Signed on 6 September 2010
Barrow and Furness
Wright, David
Labour
Signed on 20 July 2010
Telford
Wright, Simon
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 23 November 2010
Norwich South