Skip to main content

SCIENCE IS VITAL CAMPAIGN

EDM (Early Day Motion) 767: tabled on 16 September 2010

Tabled in the 2010-12 session.

This motion has been signed by 143 Members. It has not yet had any amendments submitted.

As this motion is using historical data, we may not have the record of the original ordering, in which case signatories are listed alphabetically.

Motion text

That this House notes the UK's proud history of excellence in science and engineering, whereby it produces over 10 per cent. of global scientific output with just one per cent. of global population; believes that continued investment in research is vital in order to meet the technological and social challenges of the 21st century, and to continue to attract high-tech industries to invest in the UK; further believes that large cuts to science funding are a false economy, due to evidence that research investment fuels economic growth; further notes the increased investment in science by the UK's international competitors, such as the USA, France and Germany; further believes that investment in research and development is vital to help rebalance the economy towards hi-tech manufacturing and away from over-reliance on financial services; recognises the work of the Science is Vital coalition and the Campaign for Science and Engineering in arguing that the UK should seek to retain its role as a world leader in these fields; and calls on the Government to safeguard the UK's scientific excellence by providing a research investment strategy which builds on the success of UK science and engineering.

The first 6 Members who have signed to support the motion are the sponsors. The primary sponsor is generally the person who tabled the motion and has responsibility for it. The date shown is when the Member signed the motion.

In addition to the sponsors, the following Members have signed to support the motion.

Abbott, Ms Diane
Labour
Signed on 11 October 2010
Hackney North and Stoke Newington
Alexander, Heidi
Labour
Signed on 11 October 2010
Lewisham East
Anderson, Mr David
Labour
Signed on 11 October 2010
Blaydon
Banks, Gordon
Labour
Signed on 13 October 2010
Ochil and South Perthshire
Barron, Mr Kevin
Labour
Signed on 21 October 2010
Rother Valley
Bayley, Hugh
Labour
Signed on 19 October 2010
York Central
Begg, Dame Anne
Labour
Signed on 10 November 2010
Aberdeen South
Beith, Sir Alan
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 12 October 2010
Berwick-upon-Tweed
Berger, Luciana
Labour
Signed on 11 October 2010
Liverpool, Wavertree
Blackman-Woods, Roberta
Labour
Signed on 1 November 2010
City of Durham
Blears, Hazel
Labour
Signed on 18 October 2010
Salford and Eccles
Blenkinsop, Tom
Labour
Signed on 13 October 2010
Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland
Blomfield, Paul
Labour
Signed on 14 October 2010
Sheffield Central
Blunkett, Mr David
Labour
Signed on 22 October 2010
Sheffield, Brightside and Hillsborough
Brady, Mr Graham
Conservative
Signed on 28 October 2010
Altrincham and Sale West
Brake, Tom
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 14 October 2010
Carshalton and Wallington
Brennan, Kevin
Labour
Signed on 12 October 2010
Cardiff West
Brooke, Annette
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 14 October 2010
Mid Dorset and North Poole
Brown, Mr Russell
Labour
Signed on 14 October 2010
Dumfries and Galloway
Bruce, Malcolm
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 1 November 2010
Gordon
Burt, Lorely
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 11 October 2010
Solihull
Campbell, Mr Gregory
Democratic Unionist Party
Signed on 9 December 2010
East Londonderry
Campbell, Sir Menzies
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 12 October 2010
North East Fife
Campbell, Mr Ronnie
Labour
Signed on 13 October 2010
Blyth Valley
Caton, Martin
Labour
Signed on 12 October 2010
Gower
Chapman, Mrs Jenny
Labour
Signed on 13 October 2010
Darlington
Clappison, Mr James
Conservative
Signed on 19 October 2010
Hertsmere
Clarke, Mr Tom
Labour
Signed on 12 October 2010
Coatbridge, Chryston and Bellshill
Connarty, Michael
Labour
Signed on 12 October 2010
Linlithgow and East Falkirk
Cooper, Rosie
Labour
Signed on 2 December 2010
West Lancashire
Corbyn, Jeremy
Labour
Signed on 13 October 2010
Islington North
Creasy, Stella
Labour
Signed on 12 October 2010
Walthamstow
Cryer, John
Labour
Signed on 25 October 2010
Leyton and Wanstead
Cunningham, Alex
Labour
Signed on 18 October 2010
Stockton North
Cunningham, Mr Jim
Labour
Signed on 11 October 2010
Coventry South
Cunningham, Tony
Labour
Signed on 11 October 2010
Workington
Dakin, Nic
Labour
Signed on 14 October 2010
Scunthorpe
Danczuk, Simon
Labour
Signed on 10 November 2010
Rochdale
Dobbin, Jim
Labour
Signed on 11 October 2010
Heywood and Middleton
Dobson, Frank
Labour
Signed on 26 October 2010
Holborn and St Pancras
Donaldson, Mr Jeffrey M.
Democratic Unionist Party
Signed on 12 October 2010
Lagan Valley
Doran, Mr Frank
Labour
Signed on 18 October 2010
Aberdeen North
Dowd, Jim
Labour
Signed on 14 October 2010
Lewisham West and Penge
Dromey, Jack
Labour
Signed on 13 October 2010
Birmingham, Erdington
Efford, Clive
Labour
Signed on 26 January 2011
Eltham
Ellman, Mrs Louise
Labour
Signed on 13 October 2010
Liverpool, Riverside
Esterson, Bill
Labour
Signed on 21 October 2010
Sefton Central
Field, Mr Frank
Labour
Signed on 11 October 2010
Birkenhead
Flello, Robert
Labour
Signed on 20 October 2010
Stoke-on-Trent South
Flynn, Paul
Labour
Signed on 13 October 2010
Newport West
Foster, Mr Don
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 11 October 2010
Bath
Fovargue, Yvonne
Labour
Signed on 11 October 2010
Makerfield
Francis, Dr Hywel
Labour
Signed on 12 October 2010
Aberavon
Gapes, Mike
Labour
Signed on 11 October 2010
Ilford South
George, Andrew
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 11 October 2010
St Ives
Gilmore, Sheila
Labour
Signed on 11 October 2010
Edinburgh East
Glindon, Mrs Mary
Labour
Signed on 18 October 2010
North Tyneside
Godsiff, Mr Roger
Labour
Signed on 18 October 2010
Birmingham, Hall Green
Goggins, Paul
Labour
Signed on 26 October 2010
Wythenshawe and Sale East
Green, Kate
Labour
Signed on 12 October 2010
Stretford and Urmston
Hames, Duncan
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 11 October 2010
Chippenham
Hamilton, Fabian
Labour
Signed on 11 October 2010
Leeds North East
Hancock, Mr Mike
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 12 October 2010
Portsmouth South
Harris, Mr Tom
Labour
Signed on 25 October 2010
Glasgow South
Hemming, John
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 1 November 2010
Birmingham, Yardley
Henderson, Gordon
Conservative
Signed on 11 October 2010
Sittingbourne and Sheppey
Heyes, David
Labour
Signed on 16 November 2010
Ashton-under-Lyne
Hodge, Margaret
Labour
Signed on 19 October 2010
Barking
Hodgson, Mrs Sharon
Labour
Signed on 11 October 2010
Washington and Sunderland West
Hoey, Kate
Labour
Signed on 18 October 2010
Vauxhall
Hopkins, Kelvin
Labour
Signed on 12 October 2010
Luton North
Horwood, Martin
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 13 October 2010
Cheltenham
Hosie, Stewart
Scottish National Party
Signed on 27 October 2010
Dundee East
Hughes, Simon
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 11 October 2010
Bermondsey and Old Southwark
Hunt, Tristram
Labour
Signed on 11 October 2010
Stoke-on-Trent Central
Jackson, Glenda
Labour
Signed on 11 October 2010
Hampstead and Kilburn
Jamieson, Cathy
Labour
Signed on 11 October 2010
Kilmarnock and Loudoun
Johnson, Diana
Labour
Signed on 11 October 2010
Kingston upon Hull North
Kaufman, Sir Gerald
Labour
Signed on 11 October 2010
Manchester, Gorton
Kennedy, Mr Charles
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 11 October 2010
Ross, Skye and Lochaber
Lavery, Ian
Labour
Signed on 18 October 2010
Wansbeck
Lazarowicz, Mark
Labour
Signed on 13 October 2010
Edinburgh North and Leith
Leech, Mr John
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 11 October 2010
Manchester, Withington
Lloyd, Stephen
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 11 October 2010
Eastbourne
Lloyd, Tony
Labour
Signed on 18 October 2010
Manchester Central
Llwyd, Mr Elfyn
Plaid Cymru
Signed on 20 October 2010
Dwyfor Meirionnydd
Long, Naomi
Alliance
Signed on 27 October 2010
Belfast East
Lopresti, Jack
Conservative
Signed on 19 October 2010
Filton and Bradley Stoke
Lucas, Caroline
Green Party
Signed on 11 October 2010
Brighton, Pavilion
Main, Mrs Anne
Conservative
Signed on 14 October 2010
St Albans
McCrea, Dr William
Democratic Unionist Party
Signed on 13 October 2010
South Antrim
McDonagh, Siobhain
Labour
Signed on 17 November 2010
Mitcham and Morden
McDonnell, Dr Alasdair
Social Democratic & Labour Party
Signed on 10 November 2010
Belfast South
McDonnell, John
Labour
Signed on 25 October 2010
Hayes and Harlington
McGovern, Jim
Labour
Signed on 11 October 2010
Dundee West
McKinnell, Catherine
Labour
Signed on 11 October 2010
Newcastle upon Tyne North
McVey, Esther
Conservative
Signed on 18 October 2010
Wirral West
Meale, Mr Alan
Labour
Signed on 14 October 2010
Mansfield
Mearns, Ian
Labour
Signed on 11 October 2010
Gateshead
Metcalfe, Stephen
Conservative
Signed on 11 October 2010
South Basildon and East Thurrock
Miller, Andrew
Labour
Signed on 18 October 2010
Ellesmere Port and Neston
Morden, Jessica
Labour
Signed on 11 October 2010
Newport East
Morrice, Graeme
Labour
Signed on 11 October 2010
Livingston
Morris, Grahame M.
Labour
Signed on 13 October 2010
Easington
Mowat, David
Conservative
Signed on 11 October 2010
Warrington South
Mudie, Mr George
Labour
Signed on 15 December 2010
Leeds East
Munt, Tessa
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 8 November 2010
Wells
Murray, Ian
Labour
Signed on 11 October 2010
Edinburgh South
Nandy, Lisa
Labour
Signed on 25 October 2010
Wigan
O'Donnell, Fiona
Labour
Signed on 14 October 2010
East Lothian
Osborne, Sandra
Labour
Signed on 12 October 2010
Ayr, Carrick and Cumnock
Pugh, Dr John
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 18 October 2010
Southport
Reid, Mr Alan
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 12 October 2010
Argyll and Bute
Riordan, Mrs Linda
Labour
Signed on 24 November 2010
Halifax
Rotheram, Steve
Labour
Signed on 18 October 2010
Liverpool, Walton
Sanders, Mr Adrian
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 11 October 2010
Torbay
Sarwar, Anas
Labour
Signed on 14 October 2010
Glasgow Central
Sharma, Mr Virendra
Labour
Signed on 13 October 2010
Ealing, Southall
Slaughter, Andy
Labour
Signed on 12 October 2010
Hammersmith
Smith, Sir Robert
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 11 October 2010
West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine
Swales, Ian
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 12 October 2010
Redcar
Twigg, Derek
Labour
Signed on 26 October 2010
Halton
Twigg, Stephen
Labour
Signed on 11 October 2010
Liverpool, West Derby
Umunna, Mr Chuka
Labour
Signed on 27 October 2010
Streatham
Vaz, Keith
Labour
Signed on 13 October 2010
Leicester East
Vaz, Valerie
Labour
Signed on 14 October 2010
Walsall South
Watson, Mr Tom
Labour
Signed on 12 October 2010
West Bromwich East
Watts, Mr Dave
Labour
Signed on 19 October 2010
St Helens North
Williams, Hywel
Plaid Cymru
Signed on 13 October 2010
Arfon
Williams, Mr Mark
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 18 October 2010
Ceredigion
Williams, Roger
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 12 October 2010
Brecon and Radnorshire
Williams, Stephen
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 11 October 2010
Bristol West
Willott, Jenny
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 21 March 2011
Cardiff Central
Wishart, Pete
Scottish National Party
Signed on 21 October 2010
Perth and North Perthshire