House of Commons
As this motion is using historical data, we may not have the record of the original ordering, in which case signatories are listed alphabetically.
ROYAL BRITISH LEGION MARCH FOR HONOUR
EDM #889
Tabled 25 October 2010
2010-12 Session
That this House notes that on 4 November 2010 four teams of serving and ex-serving individuals from each of Her Majesty's Armed Forces will begin an epic March For Honours, starting in four separate locations across the UK and dedicating a mile for every British military life lost on operations in Iraq and Afghanistan since 2001; further notes that each team will march an average of 30 miles a day and a total distance of 250 miles, wearing military uniform and carrying40 pounds of equipment, uniting along the route and marching into London on 11 November to deliver the Book of Remembrance to the Royal Albert Hall for The Royal British Legion's National Festival of Remembrance; applauds their aim to raise 1 million for The Royal British Legion; and commends The Royal British Legion's continuing hard work in supporting the welfare, interests and memories of the whole armed forces family.

Signatures (113)

The first 6 Members who have signed to support the motion are the sponsors. The primary sponsor is generally the person who tabled the motion and has responsibility for it. The date shown is when the Member signed the motion.
In addition to the sponsors, the following Members have signed to support the motion.
Alexander, Heidi
Labour
02 November 2010
Amess, Mr David
Conservative
01 November 2010
Arbuthnot, Mr James
Conservative
08 November 2010
Baron, Mr John
Conservative
01 November 2010
Barron, Mr Kevin
Labour
28 October 2010
Begg, Dame Anne
Labour
02 November 2010
Beith, Sir Alan
Liberal Democrat
02 November 2010
Blenkinsop, Tom
Labour
27 October 2010
Bone, Mr Peter
Conservative
03 November 2010
Bottomley, Sir Peter
Conservative
01 November 2010
Brady, Mr Graham
Conservative
08 November 2010
Brazier, Mr Julian
Conservative
28 October 2010
Brooke, Annette
Liberal Democrat
28 October 2010
Burt, Lorely
Liberal Democrat
02 November 2010
Cairns, Alun
Conservative
04 November 2010
Campbell, Mr Gregory
Democratic Unionist Party
03 November 2010
Campbell, Mr Ronnie
Labour
27 October 2010
Carmichael, Neil
Conservative
02 November 2010
Caton, Martin
Labour
26 October 2010
Chapman, Mrs Jenny
Labour
02 November 2010
Coffey, Dr Thérèse
Conservative
26 October 2010
Connarty, Michael
Labour
02 November 2010
Cooper, Rosie
Labour
15 November 2010
Crausby, Mr David
Labour
02 December 2010
Crockart, Mike
Liberal Democrat
17 November 2010
Cruddas, Jon
Labour
01 November 2010
Cunningham, Alex
Labour
02 November 2010
Dakin, Nic
Labour
01 November 2010
Danczuk, Simon
Labour
08 November 2010
Davies, David T. C.
Conservative
01 November 2010
Davies, Philip
Conservative
26 October 2010
Dobbin, Jim
Labour
28 October 2010
Dodds, Mr Nigel
Democratic Unionist Party
28 October 2010
Donaldson, Mr Jeffrey M.
Democratic Unionist Party
03 November 2010
Ellman, Mrs Louise
Labour
02 November 2010
Esterson, Bill
Labour
08 November 2010
Farron, Tim
Liberal Democrat
08 November 2010
Flynn, Paul
Labour
02 November 2010
Gilbert, Stephen
Liberal Democrat
01 November 2010
Glindon, Mrs Mary
Labour
27 October 2010
Gray, Mr James
Conservative
26 October 2010
Hancock, Mr Mike
Liberal Democrat
26 October 2010
Harris, Mr Tom
Labour
03 November 2010
Havard, Mr Dai
Labour
02 November 2010
Heald, Mr Oliver
Conservative
02 November 2010
Hemming, John
Liberal Democrat
08 November 2010
Hermon, Lady Sylvia
Independent
10 November 2010
Heyes, David
Labour
16 November 2010
Hodge, Margaret
Labour
10 November 2010
Hodgson, Mrs Sharon
Labour
01 November 2010
Hopkins, Kelvin
Labour
28 October 2010
Horwood, Martin
Liberal Democrat
11 November 2010
Howarth, Mr George
Labour
27 October 2010
Huppert, Dr Julian
Liberal Democrat
08 December 2010
Jones, Mr Marcus
Conservative
27 October 2010
Kirby, Simon
Conservative
08 November 2010
Laing, Mrs Eleanor
Conservative
28 October 2010
Laws, Mr David
Liberal Democrat
25 October 2010
Lazarowicz, Mark
Labour
08 November 2010
Leech, Mr John
Liberal Democrat
01 November 2010
Lewis, Dr Julian
Conservative
26 October 2010
Lloyd, Stephen
Liberal Democrat
16 November 2010
Lopresti, Jack
Conservative
28 October 2010
Lumley, Karen
Conservative
02 November 2010
McCabe, Steve
Labour
28 October 2010
McCarthy, Kerry
Labour
08 November 2010
McDonnell, John
Labour
28 October 2010
McGovern, Jim
Labour
03 November 2010
Mearns, Ian
Labour
01 November 2010
Bagshawe, Ms Louise
Conservative
02 November 2010
Mordaunt, Penny
Conservative
01 November 2010
Morrice, Graeme
Labour
01 November 2010
Morris, David
Conservative
29 November 2010
Mowat, David
Conservative
29 November 2010
Munt, Tessa
Liberal Democrat
08 November 2010
Murphy, Paul
Labour
09 November 2010
Osborne, Sandra
Labour
08 November 2010
Pugh, Dr John
Liberal Democrat
28 October 2010
Reynolds, Emma
Labour
03 November 2010
Riordan, Mrs Linda
Labour
24 November 2010
Robertson, Angus
Scottish National Party
10 November 2010
Rogerson, Dan
Liberal Democrat
04 November 2010
Rotheram, Steve
Labour
02 November 2010
Roy, Lindsay
Labour
16 November 2010
Ruane, Chris
Labour
12 November 2010
Ruddock, Joan
Labour
17 November 2010
Sharma, Mr Virendra
Labour
01 November 2010
Simpson, David
Democratic Unionist Party
27 October 2010
Soames, Nicholas
Conservative
01 November 2010
Stephenson, Andrew
Conservative
02 February 2011
Syms, Mr Robert
Conservative
08 November 2010
Tredinnick, David
Conservative
11 November 2010
Vaz, Keith
Labour
01 November 2010
Vaz, Valerie
Labour
01 November 2010
Vickers, Martin
Conservative
09 December 2010
Walker, Mr Robin
Conservative
18 November 2010
Walter, Mr Robert
Conservative
04 November 2010
Watts, Mr Dave
Labour
01 November 2010
Whiteford, Dr Eilidh
Scottish National Party
10 November 2010
Wicks, Malcolm
Labour
04 November 2010
Williams, Mr Mark
Liberal Democrat
02 November 2010
Williams, Roger
Liberal Democrat
04 November 2010
Williams, Stephen
Liberal Democrat
26 October 2010
Wright, Mr Iain
Labour
03 November 2010
These members had previously signed the motion, but have now withdrawn their support. The date shown is when the Member withdrew their signature from the motion.