Skip to main content

NOT IN MY CUPPA AND COWS BELONG IN FIELDS CAMPAIGNS

EDM (Early Day Motion) 942: tabled on 02 November 2010

Tabled in the 2010-12 session.

This motion has been signed by 168 Members. It has not yet had any amendments submitted.

As this motion is using historical data, we may not have the record of the original ordering, in which case signatories are listed alphabetically.

Motion text

That this House welcomes campaigns such as Not In My Cuppa and Cows Belong In Fields to oppose the establishment of intensive dairy units such as that proposed by Nocton Dairies Ltd in Lincolnshire; congratulates the unprecedented collaboration of groups such as the World Society for the Protection of Animals, Compassion in World Farming, the Campaign to Protect Rural England, Friends of the Earth and the Soil Association to work together to oppose such proposals; believes such proposals threaten to take British dairy farming in the wrong direction; acknowledges the latest MORI poll which shows a majority of the British public do not want to drink factory milk from battery cows; and calls on the Government urgently to review their welfare code for cows to ensure such industrial-sized dairies are not approved in the absence of welfare regulations that take into account such an unprecedented change in the way cows are farmed in the UK.

The first 6 Members who have signed to support the motion are the sponsors. The primary sponsor is generally the person who tabled the motion and has responsibility for it. The date shown is when the Member signed the motion.

In addition to the sponsors, the following Members have signed to support the motion.

Amess, Mr David
Conservative
Signed on 2 November 2010
Southend West
Baron, Mr John
Conservative
Signed on 19 January 2011
Basildon and Billericay
Barron, Mr Kevin
Labour
Signed on 18 January 2011
Rother Valley
Bayley, Hugh
Labour
Signed on 11 November 2010
York Central
Begg, Dame Anne
Labour
Signed on 9 December 2010
Aberdeen South
Beith, Sir Alan
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 7 December 2010
Berwick-upon-Tweed
Betts, Mr Clive
Labour
Signed on 20 December 2010
Sheffield South East
Blackman-Woods, Roberta
Labour
Signed on 2 November 2010
City of Durham
Blears, Hazel
Labour
Signed on 20 December 2010
Salford and Eccles
Blenkinsop, Tom
Labour
Signed on 22 November 2010
Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland
Blomfield, Paul
Labour
Signed on 23 November 2010
Sheffield Central
Bottomley, Sir Peter
Conservative
Signed on 2 November 2010
Worthing West
Brady, Mr Graham
Conservative
Signed on 16 November 2010
Altrincham and Sale West
Brake, Tom
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 24 November 2010
Carshalton and Wallington
Brennan, Kevin
Labour
Signed on 2 November 2010
Cardiff West
Brooke, Annette
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 8 November 2010
Mid Dorset and North Poole
Burden, Richard
Labour
Signed on 25 November 2010
Birmingham, Northfield
Burt, Lorely
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 3 November 2010
Solihull
Campbell, Mr Ronnie
Labour
Signed on 20 December 2010
Blyth Valley
Caton, Martin
Labour
Signed on 3 November 2010
Gower
Chapman, Mrs Jenny
Labour
Signed on 17 November 2010
Darlington
Clark, Katy
Labour
Signed on 11 November 2010
North Ayrshire and Arran
Clwyd, Ann
Labour
Signed on 26 January 2011
Cynon Valley
Connarty, Michael
Labour
Signed on 18 November 2010
Linlithgow and East Falkirk
Cooper, Rosie
Labour
Signed on 15 November 2010
West Lancashire
Corbyn, Jeremy
Labour
Signed on 3 November 2010
Islington North
Crausby, Mr David
Labour
Signed on 2 November 2010
Bolton North East
Creasy, Stella
Labour
Signed on 11 January 2011
Walthamstow
Crockart, Mike
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 17 November 2010
Edinburgh West
Cruddas, Jon
Labour
Signed on 6 December 2010
Dagenham and Rainham
Cryer, John
Labour
Signed on 2 November 2010
Leyton and Wanstead
Cunningham, Alex
Labour
Signed on 14 December 2010
Stockton North
Cunningham, Mr Jim
Labour
Signed on 18 November 2010
Coventry South
Cunningham, Tony
Labour
Signed on 25 November 2010
Workington
Danczuk, Simon
Labour
Signed on 10 November 2010
Rochdale
Davies, David T. C.
Conservative
Signed on 10 January 2011
Monmouth
Davies, Geraint
Labour
Signed on 25 January 2011
Swansea West
Dobbin, Jim
Labour
Signed on 3 November 2010
Heywood and Middleton
Dobson, Frank
Labour
Signed on 16 November 2010
Holborn and St Pancras
Doran, Mr Frank
Labour
Signed on 17 January 2011
Aberdeen North
Dowd, Jim
Labour
Signed on 9 November 2010
Lewisham West and Penge
Durkan, Mark
Social Democratic & Labour Party
Signed on 2 November 2010
Foyle
Edwards, Jonathan
Plaid Cymru
Signed on 24 November 2010
Carmarthen East and Dinefwr
Elliott, Julie
Labour
Signed on 24 November 2010
Sunderland Central
Engel, Natascha
Labour
Signed on 3 February 2011
North East Derbyshire
Esterson, Bill
Labour
Signed on 8 November 2010
Sefton Central
Evans, Chris
Labour
Signed on 1 March 2011
Islwyn
Farrelly, Paul
Labour
Signed on 28 February 2011
Newcastle-under-Lyme
Field, Mr Frank
Labour
Signed on 29 November 2010
Birkenhead
Flello, Robert
Labour
Signed on 2 November 2010
Stoke-on-Trent South
Flynn, Paul
Labour
Signed on 24 January 2011
Newport West
Foster, Mr Don
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 9 November 2010
Bath
Francis, Dr Hywel
Labour
Signed on 2 November 2010
Aberavon
Gapes, Mike
Labour
Signed on 22 November 2010
Ilford South
Gardiner, Barry
Labour
Signed on 20 December 2010
Brent North
Gilbert, Stephen
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 8 November 2010
St Austell and Newquay
Gilmore, Sheila
Labour
Signed on 19 January 2011
Edinburgh East
Glindon, Mrs Mary
Labour
Signed on 20 January 2011
North Tyneside
Godsiff, Mr Roger
Labour
Signed on 8 November 2010
Birmingham, Hall Green
Green, Kate
Labour
Signed on 2 December 2010
Stretford and Urmston
Hames, Duncan
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 31 January 2011
Chippenham
Hamilton, Fabian
Labour
Signed on 10 November 2010
Leeds North East
Hancock, Mr Mike
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 9 November 2010
Portsmouth South
Harris, Mr Tom
Labour
Signed on 10 January 2011
Glasgow South
Havard, Mr Dai
Labour
Signed on 30 November 2010
Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney
Heald, Mr Oliver
Conservative
Signed on 29 November 2010
North East Hertfordshire
Hemming, John
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 8 November 2010
Birmingham, Yardley
Hepburn, Mr Stephen
Labour
Signed on 29 November 2010
Jarrow
Heyes, David
Labour
Signed on 23 November 2010
Ashton-under-Lyne
Hood, Mr Jim
Labour
Signed on 2 December 2010
Lanark and Hamilton East
Hopkins, Kelvin
Labour
Signed on 9 November 2010
Luton North
Horwood, Martin
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 2 November 2010
Cheltenham
Hosie, Stewart
Scottish National Party
Signed on 14 December 2010
Dundee East
Howarth, Mr George
Labour
Signed on 15 December 2010
Knowsley
Hunt, Tristram
Labour
Signed on 16 December 2010
Stoke-on-Trent Central
Huppert, Dr Julian
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 10 January 2011
Cambridge
Jackson, Glenda
Labour
Signed on 4 November 2010
Hampstead and Kilburn
James, Mrs Siân C.
Labour
Signed on 15 March 2011
Swansea East
Jamieson, Cathy
Labour
Signed on 25 November 2010
Kilmarnock and Loudoun
Joyce, Eric
Labour
Signed on 31 January 2011
Falkirk
Kaufman, Sir Gerald
Labour
Signed on 11 January 2011
Manchester, Gorton
Kennedy, Mr Charles
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 20 December 2010
Ross, Skye and Lochaber
Knight, Mr Greg
Conservative
Signed on 17 January 2011
East Yorkshire
Lazarowicz, Mark
Labour
Signed on 22 November 2010
Edinburgh North and Leith
Leech, Mr John
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 4 November 2010
Manchester, Withington
Lloyd, Stephen
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 19 November 2010
Eastbourne
Lloyd, Tony
Labour
Signed on 13 December 2010
Manchester Central
Llwyd, Mr Elfyn
Plaid Cymru
Signed on 10 January 2011
Dwyfor Meirionnydd
Long, Naomi
Alliance
Signed on 10 November 2010
Belfast East
Lucas, Caroline
Green Party
Signed on 18 November 2010
Brighton, Pavilion
Mann, John
Labour
Signed on 24 January 2011
Bassetlaw
Marsden, Mr Gordon
Labour
Signed on 25 November 2010
Blackpool South
McCabe, Steve
Labour
Signed on 18 January 2011
Birmingham, Selly Oak
McCarthy, Kerry
Labour
Signed on 11 November 2010
Bristol East
McDonnell, Dr Alasdair
Social Democratic & Labour Party
Signed on 9 December 2010
Belfast South
McDonnell, John
Labour
Signed on 9 November 2010
Hayes and Harlington
McGovern, Alison
Labour
Signed on 9 November 2010
Wirral South
McGovern, Jim
Labour
Signed on 8 November 2010
Dundee West
Meale, Mr Alan
Labour
Signed on 3 November 2010
Mansfield
Mearns, Ian
Labour
Signed on 2 November 2010
Gateshead
Miller, Andrew
Labour
Signed on 23 November 2010
Ellesmere Port and Neston
Mitchell, Austin
Labour
Signed on 2 November 2010
Great Grimsby
Mordaunt, Penny
Conservative
Signed on 12 January 2011
Portsmouth North
Morden, Jessica
Labour
Signed on 29 November 2010
Newport East
Morrice, Graeme
Labour
Signed on 17 January 2011
Livingston
Morris, Grahame M.
Labour
Signed on 6 December 2010
Easington
Mudie, Mr George
Labour
Signed on 2 November 2010
Leeds East
Mulholland, Greg
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 20 January 2011
Leeds North West
Munt, Tessa
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 8 November 2010
Wells
Murphy, Paul
Labour
Signed on 9 November 2010
Torfaen
Murray, Ian
Labour
Signed on 9 December 2010
Edinburgh South
Nandy, Lisa
Labour
Signed on 18 January 2011
Wigan
Nash, Pamela
Labour
Signed on 25 November 2010
Airdrie and Shotts
Osborne, Sandra
Labour
Signed on 13 December 2010
Ayr, Carrick and Cumnock
Owen, Albert
Labour
Signed on 2 November 2010
Ynys Môn
Percy, Andrew
Conservative
Signed on 7 December 2010
Brigg and Goole
Pugh, Dr John
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 20 December 2010
Southport
Qureshi, Yasmin
Labour
Signed on 17 January 2011
Bolton South East
Reid, Mr Alan
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 14 February 2011
Argyll and Bute
Reynolds, Emma
Labour
Signed on 30 November 2010
Wolverhampton North East
Riordan, Mrs Linda
Labour
Signed on 24 November 2010
Halifax
Ritchie, Ms Margaret
Social Democratic & Labour Party
Signed on 10 January 2011
South Down
Robertson, Angus
Scottish National Party
Signed on 11 January 2011
Moray
Robertson, John
Labour
Signed on 10 January 2011
Glasgow North West
Robinson, Mr Geoffrey
Labour
Signed on 10 January 2011
Coventry North West
Rosindell, Andrew
Conservative
Signed on 14 December 2010
Romford
Roy, Lindsay
Labour
Signed on 19 January 2011
Glenrothes
Ruane, Chris
Labour
Signed on 12 November 2010
Vale of Clwyd
Ruddock, Joan
Labour
Signed on 3 December 2010
Lewisham, Deptford
Sanders, Mr Adrian
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 3 November 2010
Torbay
Sharma, Mr Virendra
Labour
Signed on 13 December 2010
Ealing, Southall
Sheerman, Mr Barry
Labour
Signed on 16 November 2010
Huddersfield
Sheridan, Jim
Labour
Signed on 2 November 2010
Paisley and Renfrewshire North
Skinner, Mr Dennis
Labour
Signed on 22 November 2010
Bolsover
Smith, Nick
Labour
Signed on 21 December 2010
Blaenau Gwent
Streeter, Mr Gary
Conservative
Signed on 13 December 2010
South West Devon
Stringer, Graham
Labour
Signed on 30 November 2010
Blackley and Broughton
Sutcliffe, Mr Gerry
Labour
Signed on 2 November 2010
Bradford South
Swales, Ian
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 10 November 2010
Redcar
Swinson, Jo
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 10 January 2011
East Dunbartonshire
Syms, Mr Robert
Conservative
Signed on 13 December 2010
Poole
Thurso, John
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 17 November 2010
Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross
Turner, Karl
Labour
Signed on 13 December 2010
Kingston upon Hull East
Umunna, Mr Chuka
Labour
Signed on 1 March 2011
Streatham
Vaz, Valerie
Labour
Signed on 8 November 2010
Walsall South
Vickers, Martin
Conservative
Signed on 2 November 2010
Cleethorpes
Walker, Mr Robin
Conservative
Signed on 14 December 2010
Worcester
Walley, Joan
Labour
Signed on 2 November 2010
Stoke-on-Trent North
Ward, Mr David
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 15 December 2010
Bradford East
Watson, Mr Tom
Labour
Signed on 10 January 2011
West Bromwich East
Weir, Mr Mike
Scottish National Party
Signed on 15 December 2010
Angus
White, Chris
Conservative
Signed on 10 March 2011
Warwick and Leamington
Whiteford, Dr Eilidh
Scottish National Party
Signed on 17 February 2011
Banff and Buchan
Williams, Mr Mark
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 12 January 2011
Ceredigion
Williams, Stephen
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 4 November 2010
Bristol West
Willott, Jenny
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 15 December 2010
Cardiff Central
Wishart, Pete
Scottish National Party
Signed on 29 November 2010
Perth and North Perthshire
Wood, Mike
Labour
Signed on 6 December 2010
Batley and Spen
Wright, Simon
Liberal Democrat
Signed on 8 November 2010
Norwich South